Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2019 - Leaderboard 2

2016 Contender World Championships - Big wind, big fun

by Stephanie Mah on 4 May 2016
Fleet in action at 2016 Contender World Championships Rick Linkemyer
The 2016 Contender World Championships, hosted by the Santa Cruz Yacht Club, have just concluded, and the competitors, hailing from the UK, Italy, Australia (Eastern and Western), Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, the USA, and Canada, came away with a slick California tan (or sunburn) and the ability to cross a lot of experiences off their sailing bucket lists, including, but not limited to:

- Sharing the race course with whales (including the killer kind), sea otters, sea lions, dolphins, and seals.
- Racing in 10 foot waves and 25+ knot breeze.
- Racing in six foot waves with opposing wind (allowing one to go upwind down a wave).
- Racing in winds anywhere from 0-30 knots (in the same race).



While the fleet was small, it was mighty, with the defending World Champion, Simon Mussell (UK), squaring off against three former World Champions, Antonio Lambertini, 2012 (ITA), Soren Dulong Andreasen, 2013 (DEN), and Mark Bulka (2014) (AUS), as well as several other sailors who regularly finished in the top 10 of previous Worlds. The first day of racing opened in the wake of a departing system, which meant very tricky sailing in a north and west breeze that were fighting so dirty they made Donald Trump and Ted Cruz blush. Gary Langdown (UK) and Andreasen proved to be wilier than the conditions and scored the bullets.



The second day started with lighter air that Bulka mastered, until the normal (and terrifying) Santa Cruz breeze came in hard and fast from the northwest; the big waves and wind were the conditions Mussell thrives in, so it was no shocker that he scored the win. And then came the third day, now known as 'Big Wednesday', where the men were separated from the boys by their choice of how to get around the wing mark on a race course of 10+ feet of swell and 20+ knots of breeze; while the rumours were that he granny gybed, Bulka took the win, and with only 15 boats finishing the first race and several others being assisted home, the second race was abandoned. Racing started earlier on Day 4 to make up for the lost race on Day 3, with the first two races running in a moderate westerly swell and light easterly breeze, before the NW kicked in for the third race.



Canadian sailor Roger Martin did North America proud by scoring a bullet in the second race, and Bulka again demonstrated his ability to do well in all breeze with consistent results, which all but secured his title. As seems to have become a bit of a tradition for the Worlds, the wind pooped out on the last day, so only one race was run, again in the westerly swell and light easterly, but at least it was sunny.

Congrats to Mark Bulka for winning his second Worlds title, Aussie Jason Beebe for his second place, and Simon Mussell who placed third, and who has no doubt turned his mind to dominating the European championships taking place on his stomping grounds, the Highcliffe Sailing Club, in September of this year.



While the breeze may have been somewhat uncooperative, onshore it was a different story, and not enough can be said about the hospitality and generosity that was shown by the Santa Cruz Yacht Club and its volunteers. Over 100 SCYC members gave their time to do everything from help the sailors land and unload the containers, launch and come back, be on hand in barftacular sea conditions in case sailors needed help, set marks, serve dinner, and mostly ensure everyone felt welcomed.

Many thanks again to all, and especially to the event manager, Charlie Roskoz, and the PRO, Beau Vrolyk. If any other fleet is looking for a venue for their Worlds, they may want to go West.

Results:

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
AUS2457   Mark Bulka   McCrae   [10]   4   1   2   1   1   3   4   [5]   16  
1  
2  
AUS 2482   Jason Beebe   RQYS   7   2   2   3   [13]   [14]   4   2   1   21  
2  
3  
GBR 2420   Simon mussell   Highcliffe   2   3   7   1   3   [35/DNF]   8   1   [35/DNF]   25  
3  
4  
DEN-1   Soren Dulong Andreasen   Hellerup Sejlklub   5   1   3   4   [35/DNF]   2   [16]   8   3   26  
4  
5  
AUS2566   Callum Burns   Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron   [11]   8   [24]   6   4   8   6   7   6   45  
5  
6  
GBR 2439   Gary Langdown   Highcliffe Sailing Club   1   6   [10]   10   10   5   5   [11]   9   46  
6  
7  
Ita59   Davide Fontana   Av civitavecchia   8   10   6   [15]   [35/DNF]   7   2   12   2   47  
7  
8  
ITA 2561   Antonio Lambertini   Marvelia - Dongo (Como)   6   [17]   8   7   6   [23]   9   5   10   51  
8  
9  
2488   Hannes SEIDEL   SVPA   14   9   9   8   9   4   [23]   [16]   4   57  
9  
10  
GER 551   Christoph Homeier   SVGO   4   5   [35/DNF]   [35/OCS]   2   9   26   3   11   60  
10  
11  
GBR 2503   Tim Holden   Halifax SC   3   7   12   [35/DNF]   5   15   [25]   10   14   66T  
11  
12  
AUS 2565   John Lindholm   Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron   9   11   11   5   12   12   [13]   6   [15]   66T  
12  
13  
2572   Ed Presley   Cotswold SC   15   15   5   12   8   [24]   [24]   9   20   84  
13  
14  
GBR 2490   Robert Smith   Castle Cove SC   [23]   14   15   13   7   [21]   19   14   7   89  
14  
15  
678   Thomas Hooton   RYA   [25]   18   [22]   11   14   10   11   17   12   93  
15  
16  
GER 2612   Joachim Harpprecht   Turn und Sportverein Schilksee   19   13   14   16   [35/DNF]   3   18   18   [35/DNF]   101T  
16  
17  
NED 2   Thorborg Mark   kmjc   21   [35/DNF]   4   14   [35/DNC]   22   17   15   8   101T  
17  
18  
NED 3   Bart Thorborg   WV Braassemermeer   17   16   17   9   11   18   [22]   13   [24]   101T  
18  
19  
2399   Roger Martin   Outer Harbour Centreboard Club   18   [35/DNF]   16   [35/DNF]   35/DNF   6   1   22   16   114  
19  
20  
2602   Michael Pullin   Halifax Sailing Club   13   19   29   [35/DNF]   [35/DNC]   13   10   19   18   121  
20  
21  
ITA 57   Luca Landò   Associazione Velica Bracciano   [22]   [35/DNF]   18   20   15   20   12   20   19   124  
21  
22  
CAN 2397   Michael Smits   Outer Harbour Centreboard Club   24   [35/DNF]   25   19   [35/DNF]   11   14   35/DNF   13   141  
22  
23  
2453   Neil Smith   Nyack Boat Club   12   20   [28]   17   [35/DNF]   25   27   21   27   149  
23  
24  
GBR712   Rodger White   King George SC   27   [35/DNF]   23   [35/DNF]   35/DNC   16   20   23   21   165  
24  
25  
2585   Peter Hale   OHCC   [35/DNS]   [35/DNS]   13   35/DNF   35/DNC   26   15   35/DNS   17   176  
25  
26  
ITA 40   Luca Bonezzi   Canottieri Mincio Mantova Gruppi Sportivi   16   [35/DNF]   [35/DNF]   35/DNC   35/DNC   17   7   35/DNF   35/DNC   180  
26  
27  
CAN2525   Stephanie Mah   Outer Harbour Centreboard Club   [35/DNS]   [35/DNS]   21   35/DNF   35/DNS   19   28   24   22   184  
27  
28  
2117   Gil Woolley   Gil Woolley ieee   30   21   27   18   [35/DNF]   28   [35/DNF]   35/DNS   26   185  
28  
29  
USA1771   Peter White   Hoover Sailing Club   [35/DNS]   [35/DNS]   20   35/DNF   35/DNC   29   21   25   25   190  
29  
30  
AUS2105   Stefan Golic   RFBYC   20   12   19   [35/DNF]   [35/DNF]   35/DNF   35/DNC   35/DNS   35/DNF   191  
30  
31  
DEN-2431   Jeppe Sørner   Sejlklubben Rødvig-Stevns   26   [35/DNF]   26   [35/DNF]   35/DNC   27   35/DNF   35/DNS   23   207  
31  
32  
USA 1114   Jerome White   Santa Barbara Sailing Club   28   [35/DNF]   [35/DNC]   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   238  
32  
33  
usa 1072   Kirk Price   Cal SC   29   [35/DNF]   [35/DNC]   35/DNC   35/DNF   35/DNF   35/DNF   35/DNS   35/DNF   239  
33  
34  
USA 2535   Ethan Bixby   SPYC   [35/DNC]   [35/DNC]   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   35/DNC   245  
34  
Nanni Diesel 2019 FooterRolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 FooterZhik 2018 Kollition 728x90 BOTTOM

Related Articles

Finn Silver Cup day 1
Nils Theuninck of Switzerland on top after fantastic first day Nils Theuninck, from Switzerland, leads the U23 Finn World Championship, for the Finn Silver Cup, after the event got under way in Anzio, Italy, on Tuesday in fantastic sailing conditions. Former winner, Oskari Muhonen, from Finland is in second.
Posted today at 10:06 am
ATPI Sports Events to partner the Clipper Race
Unified, seamless and cost-effective travel expertise Adam Knights, Regional Managing Director, UK, France, Benelux, ATPI Group, said: "The Clipper Race is one of the world's furthest travelling sports, covering 40,000 miles divided into eight legs.
Posted today at 8:00 am
Hempel Youth Sailing Worlds day 2
Maltese consistency hands them slender advantage Maltese sisters Antonia and Victoria Schultheis found the right note at the Hempel Youth Sailing World Championships as the Girl's 29er fleet commenced their competition.
Posted today at 4:14 am
Governor's Cup 2019 at Balboa Yacht Club day 1
Finn Tapper (AUS) and Leonard Takahashi (NZL) early leaders If you like upsets, lead changes and a last-minute surprise at the start-finish line which had a major impact on the standings, you would have loved the first day of Balboa Yacht Club's 53rd Governor's Cup International Youth Match Racing Championship.
Posted today at 3:52 am
Leaders past halfway point in Transpac 50
82 teams press on as rescuers and the rescued arrive safe At about 2 AM PDT, a small crowd gathered at the docks of Windward Yacht Center to await the arrival of a 68-foot sailboat with 19 people aboard. This was 10 more than the 9 they left with from Long Beach back on Saturday at the third start
Posted today at 3:43 am
The Ocean Race: Plans for Hong Kong entry
Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag skipper David Witt is keen to take on another round-the-world Ocean Race One week after celebrating one of his biggest international successes, Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag skipper David Witt said he was keen to take on another round-the-world Ocean Race and win it, according to a report in the South China Morning Post.
Posted today at 3:36 am
Hamilton Island Race Week: 200 entries & climbing
200 entries for Hamilton Island Race Week A yacht with a name that says it all for its now retired owner is the 200th entry for Hamilton Island Race Week, which will be staged on the picturesque tropical waters of the Whitsundays next month.
Posted today at 3:35 am
America's Cup: Construction Update for June 2019
All 84 piles for the Hobson Wharf extension (Luna Rossa base) have been installed, with 12 remaining The Wynyard Edge Alliance, a consortium charged with the construction of the America's Cup bases in Auckland is making good progress as detailed in their report as of the end of June 2019.
Posted today at 12:56 am
Dates for 2020 Auckland Fiji Race confirmed
On Saturday 30th May 2020, a fleet of competitive yachts and multihulls will start the 1,100nm race The dates have been set for the next Royal Akarana Yacht Club major bluewater race, with the club sticking to tradition and racing from Auckland to Fiji.
Posted on 16 Jul
Cascais 52 Super Series Sailing Week day 1
Quantum Racing execute a typical Cascais race-winning strategy Quantum Racing's three-point aggregate sees them three points clear of three boats - Provezza, Bronenosec and Azzurra - after the first day of racing at this renowned high-wind venue where last year they won the Rolex TP52 World Championship.
Posted on 16 Jul