Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

18ft Skiffs- 3-Buoys Challenge, Race 3

by Frank Quealey on 27 Oct 2013
18ft Skiffs - Heat 3, Buoy Handicap Challenge - October 25, 2013 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
Today, Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack and Aron Everett made it two-in-a-row victories when they steered their Panasonic-sponsored Lumix 18ft Skiff home an easy winner of Race three of the 3-Buoys Challenge series on Sydney Harbour.

Lumix took the lead mid way up the first windward leg of the course then had little difficulty maintaining the lead for the rest of the course before scoring a 2m24s win from Race one winner Smeg (Nick Press, Dan Phillips and Dave Ewings).

Fisher and Paykel (Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson and Geoff Bauchop) was a further 1m7s back in third place, ahead of Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Jack Macartney), Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) and Yandoo (John Winning).

Today’s windward-return course was set for a north-east breeze but the first of several wind shifts arrived shortly after the start and split the fleet into two distinctive groups.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and Mojo Wine (Chris Nicholson) won the start but Lumix and Fisher and Paykel took full advantage of the shift when they went to the southern side of the course.


Mojo Wine’s crew saw the advantage being created and came back to mid stream while The Kitchen Maker (Darren McKavanagh) led those on the north.


Lumix also benefitted from the 3-buoys handicapping and went around the ‘red’ buoy to open up a lead of more than one minute.

Fisher and Paykel was in second place ahead of Mojo Wine and Haier Appliances (Rick Peacock).

The spinnaker run back to the bottom mark was tight as the fleet battled the light breeze which was coming from the East-ESE.


Smeg was the big improver as the skiff moved into third place just ahead of Haier Appliances and Mojo Wine.

With little work required over the next two laps of the course, the race became a little processional as Lumix set a cracking pace.

At the bottom mark on the second lap her lead had been extended to 2mins as Smeg moved up into second place.

The leading positions didn’t change over the final lap of the course.


Non Starters: 3 Non Finishers: 2








Race Officer:  
     
Finish Placings Recall # Boat Name Finish Time                       Elapsed Time  Handicap       Corrected     Time
1 12 LUMIX 15:59:04  1:11:04
       5 1:11:04
2 8 SMEG 16:01:28 1:13:28        1 1:13:28
3 10 FISHER & PAYKEL 16:02:35 1:14:35        1 1:14:35
4 1 THURLOW FISHER LAWYERS 16:02:53 1:14:53        1 1:14:53
5 13 RABBITOHS-KENWOOD 16:03:31 1:15:31
       9 1:15:31
6 2 YANDOO 16:04:10 1:16:10        3 1:16:10
7 11 MOJO WINE 16:05:03 1:17:03        0 1:17:03
8 15 HAIER APPLIANCES 16:05:25 1:17:25        1 1:17:25
9 4 DE’LONGHI-RABBITOHS 16:07:03 1:19:03        6 1:19:03
10 9 PURE BLONDE 16:07:44 1:19:44        7 1:19:44
11 17 TEAM PEDRO 16:12:02 1:24:02      10 1:24:02
12 19 SOUTHERN CROSS 16:13:22 1:25:22      10 1:25:22
13 18 DONNELLY 16:16:21 1:28:21
    10 1:28:21
14 14 THE KITCHEN MAKER 16:18:28 1:30:28      7 1:30:28
15            

Entrants Result
Recall # Boat Name H/CAP   Scratch H/Cap
1 THURLOW FISHER LAWYERS 1 5
2 YANDOO 3 11
3 ASKO APPLIANCES 3 8
4 DE’LONGHI-RABBITOHS 6 12
5 APPLIANCESONLINE.COM.AU 3 9
6 COOPERS 62-RAG & FAMISH HOTEL 1 6
7 GOTTA LOVE IT 7 0 10
8 SMEG 1 14
9 PURE BLONDE 7 3
10 FISHER & PAYKEL 1 4
11 MOJO WINE 0 1
12 LUMIX 5 15
13 RABBITOHS-KENWOOD 9 16
14 THE KITCHEN MAKER 7 18
15 HAIER APPLIANCES 1 7
16 SYDNEY CITY MARINE 0 17
17 TEAM PEDRO 10 2
18 DONNELLY 10 19
19 SOUTHERN CROSS 10 13





Sail Exchange 660x82 New SailsX-Yachts AUS X4 - 660 - 3Nebo 660x82 2