Please select your home edition
Edition
Pantaenius Asia Smooth 728x90

JJ Giltinan Championship - Exciting racing on flying machines

by Anna Parker on 16 Feb 2013
Smeg & Asko close on the run - Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2012 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
The JJ Giltinan Championship was first held in 1938 and has since blossomed - producing many champions. This event has also produced some of the world's most exciting racing for thousands of spectators who have watched the flying machines in the hands of the world's best skiff sailors.

The success of the 1938 regatta led to a second championship being staged at Auckland in 1939 when three Australian 18 footers took on the Kiwi fleet of 21 boats. Unlike the original, this contest proved to be one of the most bitterly contested in the history of the championship.

While the crowds on the foreshore were estimated at 25,000 people, it was marred by several protests, the latter of which saw the defending champion and provisional 1939 winner, Taree being disqualified. Gordon Chamberlain's Manu was then declared the winner.

Since the first regatta, the championship has always been regarded as the world's premier 18 Footer championships and many of its competitors have become world, Olympic and national champions in a variety of yachting classes.

The Giltinan Championship regatta is held annually on Sydney Harbour and provides spectators (both on the water and along the harbour foreshores) with the world's most spectacular 2013 JJ Giltinan Championship Program









2013 JJ Giltinan List Of Entries

1 - Gotta Love It 7: Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris
2 - Thurlow Fisher Lawyers: Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas
3 - Appliancesonline.com.au: Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson
4 - Smeg: Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings
5 - Yandoo: John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck
6 - C-Tech: Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack, Peter Burling
7 - CST Composites: Howie Hamlin, Matt McKinlay, Dave Gibson
8 - Pica: James Mears, Stewart Mears, Tristan Hutt
9 - Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel: Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy
10 - Mojo Wine: James Dorron, Ricky Bridges, Mike McKensey
11 - Pure Blonde: Tom Clout, Matthew Wark, Rob Bell
12 - The Black Dog: Jarrod Simpson, Euan McNicol, Grant Rollerson
13 - Asko Appliances: Marcus Ashley-Jones, Ash Rooklyn, Jeronimo Harrison
14 - The Kitchen Maker: Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald
15 - De’Longhi-Rabbitohs: Simon Nearn, Keegan York, James Smithers
16 - Winning Appliances: Shane Smith, Jake Restall, Shane Dickson
17 - Yamaha: David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington
18 - Fisher & Paykel: Andrew Chapman, Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth
19 - Lumix: Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett
20 - Rabbitohs-Kenwood: Brett Van Munster, Kieryn Cowan, Joel Castle
21 - Haier Appliances: Pedro Vozone, Sam Ellis, James Slee
22 - Lomax Financial Group: Alexandra South, Lizzi Rountree, Saskia Tidey
23 - Team Daly: Nick Daly, John Walton, Peter Nicholson
24 - Southern Cross: Oliver Hartas, Brad Greenrod, Olly Jones
25 - Maersk Line: Graham Catley, Chris Dawson, Brad Collins
26 - Brisbane 18 Footers: Daniel Jack, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan
27 - Chad’s Angels/Bluewave: Katie Love, Christine Neville, Emma Shaw
28 - Southern Engineering Services: Adam Barnes, Ian Henderson, Gareth Collins
29 - APC: Michael Razdjowski, Ian Andrewes, tba
30 - ASCC: Murray England, Rowan Swanson, Matt Randell
31 - Events Clothing: Riley Dean, John Little, Scott Randell
32 - Bridge Marina Travelift: Kez Cameron, Adrian France, Stephen Jones
33 - Yamaha 2: Sam Marshall, Tom Peet, Ben Gladwell

Past Winners:

1938

Taree

Bert Swinbourne

Aust

1939

Manu

Geo. Chamberlain

NZ

1948

Crows Nest

Bill Hayward

Aust

1949

Marjorie Too

Tony Russell

Aust

1950

Komutu

Jack Logan

NZ

1951

Myra Too

Bill Barnett

Aust

1952

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1954

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1956

Jenny VI

Norm Wright

Aust

1958

Jantzen Girl

Len Heffernan

Aust

1960

Surprise

Bern Skinner

NZ

1961

Venom

Ben Lexcen

Aust

1963

Schemer

Ken Beashel

Aust

1964

Toogara

Cliff Monkhouse

Aust

1965

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1966

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1967

Associated Motor Club

Don Barnett

Aust

1968

Daily Telegraph

Ken Beashel

Aust

1969

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1970

Thomas Cameron

Hugh Treharne

Aust

1971

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1972

Smirnoff

Don Lidgard

NZ

1973

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1974

Travelodge New Zealand

Terry Mc Dell

NZ

1975

KB

Dave Porter

Aust

1976

Miles Furniture

Stephen Kulmar

Aust

1977

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1978

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1979

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1980

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1981

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1982

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1983

Tia Maria

Peter Sorensen

Aust

1984

Tia Maria

Peter Sorensen

Aust

1985

Bradmill

Robert Brown

Aust

1986

Entrad

Robert Brown

Aust

1987

Chesty Bond

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1988

**Chesty Bond
**Southern Cross

Trevor Barnabas
Robert Brown

Aust

1989

Prudential

Michael Walsh

Aust

1990

Bank of New Zealand

Scott Ramsden

Aust

1991

AAMI

Julian Bethwaite

Aust

1992

AAMI

Julian Bethwaite

Aust

1993

Winfield Racing

Michael Spies

Aust

1994

Nokia

Neil Cashman

Aust

1995

Winfield Racing

Michael Spies

Aust

1996

AEI-Pace Express

Stephen Quigley

Aust

1997

Omega Smeg-2UE

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1997

Smeg

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1998

Omega Smeg-2UE

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1999

Rockport

Tim Robinson

UK

2000

AMP Centrepoint

John Winning

Aust

2001

Rag & Famish Hotel

John Harris

Aust

2002

GE-US Challenge

Howie Hamlin

USA

2003

GE-US Challenge

Howie Hamlin

USA

2004

RMW Marine

Rob Greenhalgh

UK

2005

Club Marine

Euan Mc Nicol

Aust

2006

Casio Seapathfinder

Michael Coxon

Aust

2007

Fiat

Michael Coxon

Aust

2008

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

2009

Southern Cross Constructions

Euan Mc Nicol

Aust

2010

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

2011

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

 ** Denotes Joint Champions



http://www.18footers.com.au/" target="_blank">18 Footers website
P&B Autumn Sale 2018 - FooterPGR19_ 660x82HellaMarine-Navigation-660x82px

Related Articles

A big fortnight for Women .. Sydney Hobart Furore
It has been a great start to 2019 for Women's sailing - in multihulls and offshore With 68yr olds winning races in a multihull World Championship, and 14 year old and 17 year old helmswoman being outstanding in the same Tornado fleet, it has been an interesting start to 2019. Plus a look at the AIS debacle in the Rolex Sydney Hobart.
Posted today at 1:46 am
Announcing the J/80 World Championship in Bilbao
75 boats and over 500 sailors from all over the world expected For the host nation, it will be a real fight for national honors for the top three teams from last year's 2018 J/80 Copa de Espana that were held on the same waters.
Posted on 18 Jan
Countdown is on for the 2019 Festival of Sails
Over 270 boats prepare to set sail A fleet of more than 270 boats will compete in the 2019 Festival of Sails, Australia's biggest celebration of sailing, which kicks off with the Passage Race from Melbourne to Geelong on Australia Day.
Posted on 17 Jan
KTA Asia Pacific Hydrofoil Series Malaysia
Conditions at Desaru Coast may not have been quite as anticipated Anticipated as one of Asia's newest tourist destinations, Desaru Coast is situated on the east coast of the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula, just a very short ferry ride across from Singapore.
Posted on 17 Jan
OC Sport opens international base in France
One of the first to take advantage is VOR-winning skipper Charles Caudrelier 'Le HUB by OC Sport' will draw on the company's successful track record in the organisation of major offshore events and team management, to offer a full-service solution for international offshore sailing campaigns.
Posted on 17 Jan
Stars&Stripes Team USA unveils AC75 build details
Challenger aims to create sustainable legacy for American yacht industry Stars & Stripes Team USA, American flagged Challenger for the 36th America's Cup, today released additional details outlining their boat build and design process.
Posted on 17 Jan
Oakcliff first to preview Olympic offshore event
A double-handed, mixed, overnight, one-design event in New York When World Sailing announced a mixed two-person keelboat offshore event for the Paris 2024 Olympics, Oakcliff started planning. The New York-based training and coaching center will run an offshore race this spring.
Posted on 17 Jan
Nations Cup Grand Final heads to San Francisco
10 countries represented in the Open, and 8 in the Women's category St. Francis Yacht Club in San Francisco, USA has been selected by World Sailing to host the 2019 Nations Cup Grand Final April 9-14, 2019 and will use its matched fleet of J/22s.
Posted on 17 Jan
95 clubs fight for qualification
For the SAILING Champions League Final in St. Moritz For the first time ever, five clubs from the National Sailing Leagues participate in the SAILING Champions League qualification. The reason: this year, the clubs for the final in St. Moritz, in August are determined in three qualifiers, not two.
Posted on 16 Jan
Some advice on how to go about finding a sponsor
YachtRacing.Life has a few tips for those looking for a sailing sponsorship Sailing and yacht racing website, YachtRacing.Life's Justin Chisholm has a few tips for those looking for sponsorship He talks with Nathalie Quéré – global brand director at AkzoNobel and campaign director at team AkzoNobel
Posted on 16 Jan