sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Newsletters Video Gallery Cruising Sail-World Europe Photo Gallery Sail-World EU News

 

Sail-World.com : Points after Race 8 - Womens Laser Radial Worlds

Points after Race 8 - Womens Laser Radial Worlds

Overall points standings after eight races have been completed in the 2008 Womens Laser Radial World Championships - the fleet has been split into Gold and Silver fleets in preparation for the final two days of Finals racing

Results Radial - Gold 

Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 CHN 193008 Xu Lijia 45.0 3 (dsq) 1 1 3 1 30 6
2 BEL 193004 Van Acker Evi 49.0 1 2 7 2 14 (dnf) 19 4
3 FRA 193009 Steyaert Sarah 58.0 6 1 2 2 (36) 24 20 3
4 GBR 193011 Clark Penny 69.0 10 7 18 13 (39) 17 2 2
5 GBR 193010 Brewster Andrea 76.0 9 12 (28) 17 10 4 15 9
6 AUS 193003 Blanck Sarah 78.0 1 4 8 (42) 11 8 28 18
7 NED 193015 Bouwmeester Marit 84.0 4 7 16 22 13 16 6 (35)
8 POL 193005 Szotynska Katarzyna 88.0 10 5 13 4 20 7 29 (36)
9 LTU 193019 Volungeviciute Gintare 92.0 5 (dnf) 23 28 4 3 9 20
10 USA 193002 Tunnicliffe Anna 93.0 6 (ocs) 1 33 13 5 34 1
11 CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying 101.0 18 14 15 (15) 22 6 21 5
12 FIN 193007 Tenkanen Tuula 102.0 (31) 29 5 6 26 12 10 14
13 USA 193020 Railey Paige 103.0 3 2 (dnf) 7 8 34 4 45
14 NZL 193001 Aleh Jo 108.0 7 6 5 43 2 28 17 (52)
15 SWE 193115 Soderstrom Karin 108.0 24 10 2 9 38 (43) 13 12
16 GBR 193006 Dobson Charlotte 111.0 5 3 48 19 (dnf) 2 26 8
17 NZL 193014 Winther Sara 117.0 26 19 20 6 8 (40) 25 13
18 GBR 193013 Vickers Lizzie 118.0 8 6 15 16 31 9 (51) 33
19 GBR 193018 Baldwin Laura 120.0 22 9 13 23 (44) 31 11 11
20 SUI 193113 Brugger Nathalie 121.0 7 5 14 (50) 5 19 31 40
21 SIN 193108 Yin Elizabeth 124.0 41 33 10 5 19 (44) 1 15
22 ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia 124.0 18 23 6 16 18 (23) 27 16
23 GRE 193067 Mantzaraki Eftychia 124.0 11 8 17 28 17 15 (46) 28
24 ESP 193055 Romero Steensma Susana 125.0 37 27 25 1 1 22 12 (57)
25 POL 193103 Gladysz Zuzanna 125.0 14 28 4 (32) 28 18 3 30
26 FIN 193058 Multala Sari 134.0 2 1 (37) 36 32 32 5 26
27 RUS 193105 Chernova Anastasia 134.0 17 20 18 8 7 10 54 (55)
28 GRE 193070 Kravarioti Virginia 136.0 20 8 20 29 (38) 13 36 10
29 DEN 193050 Schutt Maiken 139.0 16 10 22 18 25 (53) 14 34
30 FRA 193017 de Turckheim Sophie 142.0 4 (ocs) 9 5 28 50 24 22
31 IRL 193074 Peelo Ciara 146.0 (34) 31 16 25 12 21 16 25
32 BEL 193025 Maes Laura 147.0 43 (45) 3 23 3 35 23 17
33 CAN 193038 Ross Lisa 148.0 37 14 3 14 20 (55) 22 38
34 CRO 193016 Mihelic Tina 150.0 30 11 8 20 15 (39) 39 27
35 CRO 193045 Petronijevic Mateja 163.0 11 (ocs) 32 3 10 11 43 53
36 CZE 193046 Fenclova Veronika 163.0 19 17 33 24 12 37 (47) 21
37 ITA 193080 Nevierov Larissa 165.0 24 25 49 21 1 (52) 8 37
38 FRA 193062 Brain Solenne 165.0 2 21 34 17 14 (47) 45 32
39 NOR 193092 Samdal Elin 165.0 15 (ocs) 4 37 37 42 7 23
40 CAN 193037 Rasa Keamia 165.0 23 24 19 13 6 33 (52) 47
41 SIN 193109 Lo Manyi 165.0 38 24 29 19 16 (45) 32 7
42 CHN 193041 Zhu Jiangyan 166.0 12 20 11 37 54 14 18 (56)
43 DEN 193047 Lindberg Alberte 169.0 25 9 12 (44) 21 38 33 31
44 IRL 193075 Hanna Debbie 170.0 27 18 11 8 29 27 (dnf) 50
45 BRA 193027 Kostiw Adrina 171.0 21 16 30 34 22 29 (50) 19
46 PAR 193101 Cerutti Bogado Florencia 173.0 16 11 14 10 41 (56) 40 41
47 ISR 193076 Endelman Nufar 183.0 15 4 (56) 9 30 20 56 49
48 CAN 193035 Bertold Isabella 187.0 29 12 26 12 34 30 (49) 44
49 LTU 193089 Mileviciute Ausra 196.0 55 43 12 14 7 36 (dnf) 29
50 NZL 193099 Powrie Miranda 196.0 12 27 24 40 30 26 37 (43)
51 CHN 193040 Shen Huanqi 196.0 17 21 27 26 (43) 25 41 39
52 RUS 193106 Kirilyuk Alisa 201.0 39 31 34 27 2 (54) 44 24
53 GRE 193069 Vlachou Maria 201.0 40 37 25 3 9 41 (53) 46
54 ITA 193078 Clapcich Francesca 201.0 26 15 33 15 35 (57) 35 42
55 PER 193102 Schmidt Paloma 216.0 39 28 6 31 19 51 42 (54)
56 TUR 193117 Unver Ayda 218.0 28 22 26 18 27 46 (55) 51
57 DEN 193049 Hall Cathrine 226.0 36 26 47 20 11 (48) 38 48
58 NZL 193096 Hume-Merry Cushla 242.0 8 32 37 53 15 49 48 (58)
 
Scoring penalties are as follows:
  CHN 193042 Shen Xiaoying race 4 15, 15 --> 33 scores, arb
  ESP 193052 Cebrian Alicia race 6 23, 23 --> 41 scores, arb


Results Radial - Silver

 
Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 BRA 193028 Decnop Coelho Fernanda 125.0 (48) 46 40 4 17 9 3 6
2 SIN 193110 Chan Victoria 135.0 30 23 (38) 24 31 2 2 23
3 DEN 193048 Livbjerg Anna 140.0 (52) 49 17 10 25 12 16 11
4 GBR 193064 Martin Chloe 144.0 (47) 26 41 47 5 3 7 15
5 ESP 193053 Reyes Fatima 145.0 20 18 21 39 (44) 15 25 7
6 POR 193104 Carmo Sara 151.0 (dsq) 3 38 26 52 14 13 5
7 CRO 193043 Barbic Gea 154.0 13 19 (dnf) 44 46 5 10 17
8 BLR 193026 Drozdovskaya Tatiana 159.0 13 (dnf) 31 21 29 dnf 5 1
9 JPN 193086 Sato Maiko 161.0 (51) 32 28 12 46 11 19 13
10 GBR 193066 Williams Sarah 163.0 35 35 32 30 16 6 9 (46)
11 NZL 193100 Tootill Sarah 167.0 45 40 10 (46) 6 31 17 18
12 JPN 193087 Saiki Yukiyo 173.0 (54) 34 29 25 23 29 21 12
13 USA 193118 Billing Emily 180.0 29 39 21 38 24 19 (ocs) 10
14 DEN 193051 Gunni Sarah 184.0 23 39 19 40 (45) 25 12 26
15 BRA 193031 Rosa Borges Roberta 192.0 41 38 9 51 50 1 (dns) 2
16 GRE 193068 Kolida Haidi 195.0 44 42 24 7 42 (49) 20 16
17 BRA 193029 Ginaid Odile 196.0 38 38 35 11 48 4 22 (dnf)
18 SRB 193111 Dukic Milica 199.0 49 (55) 23 45 9 18 34 21
19 AUS 193023 King Gabrielle 199.0 19 25 22 (56) 47 42 14 30
20 MAS 193090 Anuar Nurul 201.0 47 40 42 11 37 21 (ocs) 3
21 VEN 193120 Saba Andria 207.0 40 29 7 (dnf) 55 43 6 27
22 IRL 193073 Murphy Claudine 207.0 25 13 (dnf) 53 53 17 8 38
23 ITA 193079 Valsecchi Giovanna 209.0 (56) 50 31 43 4 16 32 33
24 ISV 193077 Roller Mayumi 209.0 (53) 41 45 41 21 33 24 4
25 JPN 193083 Ishikawa Ayumi 209.0 43 44 39 33 (45) 8 33 9
26 AUS 193024 de Lange Megan 213.0 21 22 43 22 42 (ocs) 31 32
27 SUI 193112 Meyer Corinne 215.0 9 34 43 32 49 30 18 (dnf)
28 CAN 193033 Merry Rachael 216.0 46 (53) 35 34 36 36 1 28
29 NED 193091 Bouwmeester Anneke 217.0 28 30 46 35 (50) 39 15 24
30 GBR 193063 Young Alison 225.0 14 17 47 46 41 13 (ocs) 47
31 NZL 193098 Monk Jane 225.0 45 36 36 42 (53) 20 26 20
32 CAN 193034 Dube Danielle 229.0 27 (ocs) 30 50 48 7 ocs 8
33 CAN 193039 Smutny Tanja 233.0 49 36 (53) 49 35 22 23 19
34 CRO 193044 Bello Marijana 234.0 44 42 42 27 24 26 (ocs) 29
35 LAT 193088 Aile Anna 245.0 51 48 (dnf) 35 23 23 30 35
36 ITA 193081 Fabbri Matilde 248.0 57 52 41 54 18 (ocs) 4 22
37 JPN 193085 Takahashi Kaori 249.0 (54) 50 50 30 27 38 11 43
38 IRL 193072 Murphy Annalise 250.0 22 13 51 (55) 52 28 36 48
39 SWE 193114 Skarp Helena 258.0 42 54 27 29 40 32 (ocs) 34
40 GBR 193119 Russell Suzanne 260.0 dnf 30 44 (49) 33 45 38 31
41 FRA 193059 Antoine Corinne 261.0 (53) 51 51 48 33 24 40 14
42 RUS 193107 Oblova Elena 265.0 42 37 (54) 36 32 40 42 36
43 NZL 193097 Barrell Jessica 272.0 46 47 45 38 (56) 27 28 41
44 AUS 193021 South Alexandra 275.0 32 16 57 31 34 (dnf) 46 dnf
45 FRA 193061 de Kerangat Mathilde 281.0 36 (dnf) 40 48 dnf 10 29 dnf
46 JPN 193084 Hiruta Kanako 285.0 33 35 52 (55) 51 37 35 42
47 EST 193056 Randmaa Merili 288.0 50 48 (55) 39 51 34 41 25
48 IND 193071 Rau Rohini 293.0 (56) 44 39 54 26 41 39 50
49 FRA 193060 Le Sausse Fanny 297.0 33 41 48 41 43 44 47 (51)
50 NZL 193095 Dye-Hutchinson Briar 299.0 35 (ocs) 36 45 39 46 ocs 39
51 CAN 193032 Vittery Alanna 311.0 50 43 46 57 40 35 (ocs) 40
52 ITA 193082 Graziani Maria 321.0 (55) 49 49 47 54 50 27 45
53 ESP 193054 Reyes Lucia 322.0 31 15 (dnf) 52 47 dnf dnf dnf
54 NZL 193094 Hibbard Aevril 325.0 48 46 44 (51) dne 47 37 44
55 AUS 193022 Stoddart Ashley 329.0 34 33 52 57 57 48 48 (dnf)
56 NZL 193093 Hargreaves Amanda 333.0 32 45 54 (58) 55 53 45 49
57 TPE 193116 Kuan Hsin 334.0 (57) 51 50 52 49 51 44 37
58 BRA 193030 Gatti Raulino Patricia 355.0 52 47 53 (56) 56 52 43 52
 
 RDG-results are as follows:
  GBR 193119 Russell Suzanne race 1: 39 scores




by Event Media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=42756

10:45 AM Wed 19 Mar 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2008 Takapuna World Championships

Related News Stories:

28 Mar 2008  Day 4: Laser Radial Men and Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Laser Radial Men's & Youth Worlds
25 Mar 2008  Day 3: Laser Radial Youth Female
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Youth Men
25 Mar 2008  Day 2: Results - Laser Radial Men Worlds
24 Mar 2008  Day 1: Results Laser Radial Youth Men
21 Mar 2008  Images of Takapuna: Race 10 - Womens Laser Radial
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 7 Womens Laser Radials
21 Mar 2008  Will's View of Day 6 Womens Laser Radials
20 Mar 2008  Steyaert (FRA) wins her first Radial World Title
MORE STORIES ...

News - UK & the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland






America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,






































Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England


















RYA Zone and Home Country Championships - Entries are now open online
RS400 UK Nationals begin August 24th at Mounts Bay
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Cadet International Worlds UK - Day two: Geelong siblings dominating
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
2014 International OK Dinghy British National Championship - Day 2
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Pyefleet Week 2014 - Goes out with a bang
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 RS300 National Championships - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Miss Isle sails from Padstow to Appledore   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
Pyefleet Week 2014 - Day 6   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Hanna Brant set to represent Team GB   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
RYA Zone and Home Country Championships - Entries now open   
Mirror National Championships at Sligo Yacht Club   
RS200 Volvo Noble Marine UK Nationals - Luke Patience to compete   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS UK
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT