Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championships - Days 1-3
by Julian Bradley on 24 Aug 2016
RS200 in action - 2016 Volvo Noble Marine RS200 Nationals Championships Sportography.tv
96 RS200 teams were also treated to a very friendly welcome to Mounts Bay Sailing Club. I like this sort of club. It has salty overtones, redolent of oilskin, neoprene, sweat and two-stroke.
All the (very friendly) (bar) staff are volunteers, and the place is small - tighter than a gnat’s crotchet. Or even a wasp’s Wendy. And our Commodore Clive and the RO Peter – both resplendent in Alan Partridge stay-press grey slacks and shiny-buttoned blue blazers – gave appositely short and cheersome introductions.
All the boats are parked by the promenade, where interested (and frankly enormous) muggles amble past. When they ask I explain we’re sailing to France.
Day 1 (Sunday) we had two full-on F4-5 with waves. The beau monde of the sailing world – great skin, teeth, hair, trust funds - are there in the top 20. And David Jessop (who may have gotten away with popping his bowsprit up Chris Martin’s plop socket). Further back, there was a Five-boat flustercluck, with words flying as bitter as shards of gel coat. The race committee protested them, but all now resolved.
So, gate starts. You’re supposed to be able to smell the breath of the guard boat driver’s pasty-ed breath. It’s all about finding the corridors of power and not the dark alleys I found. They smell of old wee. Get it wrong, and there are very few options to bin it onto port and retain any semblance of dignity.
Day 2 was an asthmatic, old dog’s wheezing cough of a dying breeze. I somehow avoided the ‘Duckhams Award’ (a sort of Darwin award for the nautical hard of thinking). Yesterday it went to someone who popped off his rig tension, only to drop his mast – quite possibly onto a fat person. We’ve all done it with a Frisbee). I did one very slow roll tack, caught my lifejacket on the boom, and very, very slowly capsized. The band was still playing on the foredeck as we slipped gracefully into the briney. I may have heard a muffled whimper from the front. Women and children first – I got my leg over faster than a stabbed rat.
And today’s racing was canned, so the five teams in this household retired for a spot of local delicacy: Newlyn Crab, mussels, winkles in cider and beef courgette.
RS200 Results Day 2 - Pending Protest Result
Overall
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 96, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
CrewName |
Club |
Fleet |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
Total |
Nett |
Notes |
1st |
1570 |
James Peters |
Jo Wright |
HISC |
Gold |
2.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
|
2nd |
1615 |
Matt Mee |
Emma Norris |
Burghfield SC |
Gold |
1.0 |
4.0 |
9.0 |
14.0 |
14.0 |
LC |
3rd |
995 |
Hamish Walker |
Emma Hivey |
RNSA |
Gold |
4.0 |
5.0 |
10.0 |
19.0 |
19.0 |
|
4th |
1237 |
Dicken Mclean |
Hannah Young |
HISC |
Gold |
11.0 |
3.0 |
6.0 |
20.0 |
20.0 |
|
5th |
1549 |
Tim Saxton |
Holly Scott |
Itchenor SC |
Gold |
7.0 |
10.0 |
3.0 |
20.0 |
20.0 |
|
6th |
1628 |
Ben Palmer |
Amy Seabright |
HISC |
Gold |
3.0 |
6.0 |
12.0 |
21.0 |
21.0 |
|
7th |
17 |
Jonny McGovern |
Sarah McGovern |
Port Dinorwic SC |
Gold |
5.0 |
2.0 |
21.0 |
28.0 |
28.0 |
LC, |
8th |
1614 |
Frances Peters |
Rob Henderson |
HISC |
Gold |
18.0 |
7.0 |
4.0 |
29.0 |
29.0 |
L, Y |
9th |
1508 |
George Yeoman |
Sophie Ormsby |
Itchenor SC |
Gold |
6.0 |
11.0 |
14.0 |
31.0 |
31.0 |
LC |
10th |
1579 |
Josh Metcalfe |
Millie Alcock |
Y Felinheli |
Gold |
9.0 |
13.0 |
11.0 |
33.0 |
33.0 |
|
11th |
1347 |
David Jessop |
Sophie Mear/Charlotte Cotter |
Grafham Water SC |
Gold |
12.0 |
9.0 |
15.0 |
36.0 |
36.0 |
|
12th |
482 |
Tom Goodey |
Richard Thomas |
Broadstairs SC |
Bronze |
8.0 |
21.0 |
8.0 |
37.0 |
37.0 |
|
13th |
1604 |
Crispin Beaumont |
Harvey Martin |
Bartley SC |
Gold |
28.0 |
14.0 |
5.0 |
47.0 |
47.0 |
Y |
14th |
1625 |
Karen Oldale |
Jo Hewitson |
HISC & Parkstone YC |
Gold |
17.0 |
19.0 |
18.0 |
54.0 |
54.0 |
L |
15th |
854 |
Andy Shaw |
Pippa Horne |
Itchenor SC |
Gold |
20.0 |
22.0 |
13.0 |
55.0 |
55.0 |
LC |
16th |
1545 |
Dan Vickers |
Georgie Vickers |
Parkstone YC |
Gold |
14.0 |
18.0 |
25.0 |
57.0 |
57.0 |
LC, |
17th |
1631 |
James Penty |
George Stainforth |
Beaver SC |
Gold |
13.0 |
16.0 |
32.0 |
61.0 |
61.0 |
|
18th |
1603 |
Chris Catt |
Chris Martin |
Netley SC |
Gold |
23.0 |
15.0 |
23.0 |
61.0 |
61.0 |
|
19th |
1521 |
Anna Burnet |
Flora Stewart |
Royal Northern Clyde YC |
Silver |
16.0 |
12.0 |
36.0 |
64.0 |
64.0 |
L, |
20th |
1617 |
Andy Hadfield |
Kate Davies |
Parkstone YC |
Silver |
10.0 |
48.0 |
7.0 |
65.0 |
65.0 |
|
21st |
1481 |
Jack Holden |
Amy Yeoman |
Parkstone YC |
Gold |
35.0 |
17.0 |
16.0 |
68.0 |
68.0 |
|
22nd |
X |
Owen Bowerman |
Megan Brickwood |
HISC |
Gold |
22.0 |
25.0 |
22.0 |
69.0 |
69.0 |
Y |
23rd |
1436 |
Josh Flack |
Hannah Bibby |
Parkstone YC |
Gold |
24.0 |
30.0 |
20.0 |
74.0 |
74.0 |
|
24th |
1452 |
Arthur Henderson |
Mary Henderson |
Itchenor SC |
Gold |
21.0 |
32.0 |
24.0 |
77.0 |
77.0 |
|
25th |
1338 |
Morgan Peach |
Eve Gadd |
Royal Torbay YC |
Silver |
32.0 |
20.0 |
27.0 |
79.0 |
79.0 |
LC, Y |
26th |
1600 |
Rheanna Pavey |
Holly Pavey |
Stour SC |
Silver |
25.0 |
27.0 |
28.0 |
80.0 |
80.0 |
L |
27th |
1378 |
Mike Saul |
Sophie Hartley |
Yorkshire Dales SC |
Gold |
19.0 |
36.0 |
31.0 |
86.0 |
86.0 |
M |
28th |
846 |
Jeremy Stephens |
Colin Stephens |
Penzance SC |
Gold |
47.0 |
28.0 |
17.0 |
92.0 |
92.0 |
|
29th |
1229 |
Rob Struckett |
Senem Cilingiroglu |
Itchenor SC |
Silver |
38.0 |
40.0 |
19.0 |
97.0 |
97.0 |
LC |
30th |
1349 |
Ben Hazeldine |
Jack Hardie |
Frensham Pond SC |
Silver |
27.0 |
29.0 |
43.0 |
99.0 |
99.0 |
Y |
31st |
1495 |
Tim Ellis |
Ed Cowell |
HISC |
Gold |
15.0 |
44.0 |
41.0 |
100.0 |
100.0 |
LC, |
32nd |
626 |
Will Taylor |
Caitlin Jone |
Brightlingsea SC |
Gold |
26.0 |
31.0 |
44.0 |
101.0 |
101.0 |
Y |
33rd |
1152 |
Eleanor Aldridge |
Matt Reid |
Poole YC |
Bronze |
29.0 |
43.0 |
30.0 |
102.0 |
102.0 |
|
34th |
1626 |
Edd Whitehead |
Kate Allam |
Parkstone YC |
Gold |
97.0 DNC |
8.0 |
2.0 |
107.0 |
107.0 |
|
35th |
1035 |
Jemima Lawson |
Rhos Hawes |
Emsworth SC |
Bronze |
57.0 |
23.0 |
29.0 |
109.0 |
109.0 |
L, Y |
36th |
1538 |
Martin Penty |
Thomas Penty |
Beaver SC |
Silver |
46.0 |
37.0 |
26.0 |
109.0 |
109.0 |
M, F |
37th |
1333 |
Oliver Groves |
Esther Parkhurst |
Beaver SC |
Gold |
33.0 |
38.0 |
39.0 |
110.0 |
110.0 |
LC, Y |
38th |
1337 |
Scott Wallis |
Laurence Carter |
Lymington Town SC |
Silver |
36.0 |
24.0 |
52.0 |
112.0 |
112.0 |
|
39th |
1023 |
Matt Lulham-Robinson |
Claudia Wilson |
Yorkshire Dales SC |
Gold |
37.0 |
33.0 |
42.0 |
112.0 |
112.0 |
LC, Y |
40th |
1511 |
Michael Green |
Lynne Ratcliffe |
Eastbourne & Pevensey SC |
Silver |
34.0 |
42.0 |
37.0 |
113.0 |
113.0 |
|
41st |
1071 |
Sam Waller |
Issac Marsh |
Beaver SC |
Bronze |
39.0 |
35.0 |
49.0 |
123.0 |
123.0 |
Y |
42nd |
1362 |
Greg Hall |
Honor Fell |
Itchenor SC |
Silver |
44.0 |
39.0 |
46.0 |
129.0 |
129.0 |
|
43rd |
772 |
Tom Hewitson |
Lucy Hewitson |
HISC |
Gold |
31.0 |
60.0 |
40.0 |
131.0 |
131.0 |
M, F |
44th |
740 |
Kathryn Hutton-Penman |
Matthew Gayasakera |
Corinthian Otters |
Silver |
54.0 |
45.0 |
33.0 |
132.0 |
132.0 |
L, Y |
45th |
985 |
Chay Taylor |
Niamh Davies |
Burnham SC |
Silver |
52.0 |
51.0 |
34.0 |
137.0 |
137.0 |
J |
46th |
893 |
Andy Brierley |
Emma Barnett |
Royal Torbay YC |
Bronze |
49.0 |
56.0 |
35.0 |
140.0 |
140.0 |
Y |
47th |
1546 |
John McKelvie |
Megan Chamberlain/Charlotte Cotter |
Strangford Lough YC |
Silver |
48.0 |
34.0 |
62.0 |
144.0 |
144.0 |
|
48th |
1249 |
Anna Brooks |
Julia Bowden |
Leigh & Lowton |
Bronze |
40.0 |
57.0 |
48.0 |
145.0 |
145.0 |
L |
49th |
998 |
Josh Kerr |
Fenella Corlett |
Largs SC |
Bronze |
43.0 |
41.0 |
65.0 |
149.0 |
149.0 |
LC |
50th |
1178 |
Julian Bradley |
Helen Cafferata |
Wembley SC |
Gold |
42.0 |
55.0 |
53.0 |
150.0 |
150.0 |
M |
51st |
805 |
Jamie Smith |
Larissa Connabeer |
HISC |
Bronze |
59.0 |
47.0 |
45.0 |
151.0 |
151.0 |
J |
52nd |
418 |
Liz Teague |
Fred Mainwaring |
Exe SC |
Silver |
41.0 |
73.0 |
38.0 |
152.0 |
152.0 |
L, LC |
53rd |
931 |
Emma Clayton |
Faye Caswell |
Yorkshire Dales SC |
Bronze |
56.0 |
46.0 |
59.0 |
161.0 |
161.0 |
L, Y |
54th |
1629 |
Philip Bailey |
Helen Bailey |
Hunts SC |
Silver |
45.0 |
54.0 |
67.0 |
166.0 |
166.0 |
LC |
55th |
1606 |
Martin Joesbury |
Sian Joesbury |
Budworth SC |
Silver |
64.0 |
49.0 |
56.0 |
169.0 |
169.0 |
M, LC |
56th |
1299 |
Kelvin Matthews |
Kirsty Matthews |
HISC |
Bronze |
60.0 |
50.0 |
66.0 |
176.0 |
176.0 |
|
57th |
1493 |
Alexander Dawson |
Rachel Spain |
Itchenor SC |
Silver |
30.0 |
52.0 |
97.0 DNF |
179.0 |
179.0 |
LC |
58th |
1634 |
Cam Stewart |
Emily Peters |
HISC |
Gold |
58.0 |
59.0 |
63.0 |
180.0 |
180.0 |
|
59th |
1515 |
Ben Hutton-Penman |
Nick Hutton-Penman |
Corinthian Otters |
Silver |
51.0 |
58.0 |
77.0 |
186.0 |
186.0 |
J, F, Y |
60th |
1345 |
Jo Tribe |
Helen Morley |
Burnham SC |
Silver |
55.0 |
76.0 |
55.0 |
186.0 |
186.0 |
L, F |
61st |
1308 |
Nick Blevins |
Lilly Koppsieper |
Itchenor SC |
Bronze |
62.0 |
53.0 |
72.0 |
187.0 |
187.0 |
LC, |
62nd |
1020 |
Andrew Hartley |
Mike Penty |
Yorkshire Dales SC |
Silver |
61.0 |
65.0 |
64.0 |
190.0 |
190.0 |
M |
63rd |
1102 |
Stirling Taylor |
George Catchpole |
Burnham SC |
Silver |
71.0 |
62.0 |
60.0 |
193.0 |
193.0 |
Y |
64th |
1117 |
Jonny Olin |
Natalie Messingham |
Datchet Water SC |
Silver |
50.0 |
64.0 |
83.0 |
197.0 |
197.0 |
|
65th |
584 |
Tim Freeman |
Hannah Freeman |
Warsash SC |
Silver |
63.0 |
71.0 |
71.0 |
205.0 |
205.0 |
LC |
66th |
909 |
Jack Vincent |
Kim May-Papailiou |
Bough Beech SC |
Bronze |
69.0 |
67.0 |
69.0 |
205.0 |
205.0 |
Y |
67th |
864 |
Ben Shorrock |
George Bridge |
Frensham Pond SC |
Bronze |
85.0 |
72.0 |
50.0 |
207.0 |
207.0 |
J, Y |
68th |
488 |
Alexander Jardine |
Fiona Harrington |
Weir Wood SC |
Bronze |
74.0 |
82.0 |
51.0 |
207.0 |
207.0 |
LC, |
69th |
1459 |
Mike Warwicker |
Kate Fitzsimmons |
Bough Beech SC |
Bronze |
72.0 |
79.0 |
57.0 |
208.0 |
208.0 |
M |
70th |
1605 |
Kevin Druce |
Llywelyn Clay-Michael |
Burghfield SC |
Silver |
67.0 |
83.0 |
58.0 |
208.0 |
208.0 |
M |
71st |
1173 |
Chris Larr |
Abigail Larr |
Northampton SC |
Silver |
65.0 |
74.0 |
73.0 |
212.0 |
212.0 |
F |
72nd |
779 |
Peter Goodyear |
Nicolla Ellis |
Stanton Harold SC |
Bronze |
66.0 |
66.0 |
80.0 |
212.0 |
212.0 |
LC |
73rd |
1248 |
Callum Healey |
Ali Hinds |
HISC |
Silver |
75.0 |
70.0 |
68.0 |
213.0 |
213.0 |
Y |
74th |
1332 |
Rachel Grayson |
Emma Grayson |
Beaver SC |
Silver |
70.0 |
69.0 |
74.0 |
213.0 |
213.0 |
L, J, Y |
75th |
796 |
Robert Richardson |
Imogen Belfield |
Royal Windermere YC |
Silver |
97.0 DNF |
63.0 |
54.0 |
214.0 |
214.0 |
|
76th |
1098 |
Callum Forsyth |
Andrew Corlett |
Largs SC |
Silver |
68.0 |
61.0 |
85.0 |
214.0 |
214.0 |
|
77th |
1289 |
James Hutton-Penman |
Thomas Jayasakera |
Royal Corinthian YC |
Silver |
97.0 DNC |
26.0 |
92.0 |
215.0 |
215.0 |
Y |
78th |
1390 |
Syd McLean |
Tom McLean |
HISC |
Bronze |
78.0 |
84.0 |
61.0 |
223.0 |
223.0 |
F, Y |
79th |
589 |
Matthew Shorrock |
Morgan Dibb |
Frensham Pond SC |
Bronze |
82.0 |
97.0 DNS |
47.0 |
226.0 |
226.0 |
J |
80th |
358 |
Jenny Smallwood |
Jonathan Baddeley |
Datchet Water SC |
Bronze |
53.0 |
85.0 |
88.0 |
226.0 |
226.0 |
L,Y |
81st |
1284 |
Tony Wilkinson |
Max Carey |
Parkstone YC |
Bronze |
73.0 |
81.0 |
76.0 |
230.0 |
230.0 |
M |
82nd |
1342 |
Sarah Green |
David Green |
Llandegfedd SC |
Bronze |
76.0 |
77.0 |
78.0 |
231.0 |
231.0 |
M, L, LC |
83rd |
519 |
Sue Brannam |
Mike Proven |
Burghfield SC |
Bronze |
77.0 |
75.0 |
84.0 |
236.0 |
236.0 |
M, L, LC |
84th |
373 |
Patrick Gannon |
David Gannon |
Burghfield SC |
Bronze |
86.0 |
80.0 |
75.0 |
241.0 |
241.0 |
F, Y |
85th |
1393 |
Ruaridh Moss |
Andrew Malone |
Largs SC |
Silver |
80.0 |
78.0 |
86.0 |
244.0 |
244.0 |
Y |
86th |
1621 |
Kevin Driver |
Colin Grey |
Beer SC |
Bronze |
97.0 DNC |
68.0 |
81.0 |
246.0 |
246.0 |
M |
87th |
879 |
Scarlett Anderson |
Carl Anderson |
Royal Corinthian YC |
Bronze |
79.0 |
86.0 |
82.0 |
247.0 |
247.0 |
L, F, Y |
88th |
953 |
Harry Bowerman |
Lucy Casseldine |
HISC |
Bronze |
87.0 |
97.0 DNS |
70.0 |
254.0 |
254.0 |
|
89th |
429 |
Alison Williams |
David Fenech |
Wilsonion SC |
Bronze |
83.0 |
89.0 |
90.0 |
262.0 |
262.0 |
|
90th |
483 |
Tom Key |
David Hodgson |
Papercourt SC |
Bronze |
84.0 |
87.0 |
91.0 |
262.0 |
262.0 |
M |
91st |
289 |
Isabel Abbatt |
Lucy Ferguson |
Ullswater YC |
Bronze |
88.0 |
88.0 |
87.0 |
263.0 |
263.0 |
J |
92nd |
1263 |
Johnn Curran |
Lizzie Turner |
Wembley SC |
Bronze |
81.0 |
97.0 DNF |
89.0 |
267.0 |
267.0 |
M |
93rd |
1240 |
Alexander Lee |
Phoebe Noble |
Chichester YC |
Bronze |
97.0 DNF |
97.0 DNS |
79.0 |
273.0 |
273.0 |
|
94th |
211 |
Rory Davies |
Richard Moxey |
|
Gold |
97.0 DNC |
97.0 DNC |
93.0 |
287.0 |
287.0 |
|
95th |
1070 |
Alastair McHardy |
Kay Maddox |
Alton Water SC |
Bronze |
97.0 DNF |
97.0 DNS |
97.0 DNC |
291.0 |
291.0 |
M, LC |
95th |
732 |
Greg Jones |
Caroline Noel |
Draycote Water SC |
Bronze |
97.0 DNS |
97.0 DNS |
97.0 DNF |
291.0 |
291.0 |
M, LC |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/147656