sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Yachting Victoria Awards Night at Sandringham Yacht Club
Yachting Victoria Awards Night at Sandringham Yacht Club

'Club Marine Series winner - Calm - Some of the crew - Yachting Victoria Awards Night 2012'    Alex McKinnon    Click Here to view large photo

The Yachting Victoria Awards Night was held at Sandringham Yacht Club on Friday 22nd June. Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

Please see the winners and photos below.

President’s Awad: Lewis Duncan, Grant Dunoon and Trybooking.com Crew

Services to Yachting Award: Peter Clancy , Stephen Aulich , Steven Bond

YV Media and Publicity Award: John Curnow, Alex McKinnon, Teri Dodds

Coaching Program of the Year: RYCV Cadets at Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Yachting Australia Training Centre of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Instructor of the Year: Ian Cornish

Race Official of the Year: Stephen Aulich

Sailor of the Year with a Disability: Mark Thorpe

Motor Yachtsperson of the Year: Bill Stubbs

Junior Sailor of the Year: Jack Graves

Youth Sailor of the Year: James Sly - Honourable mention: Jack Felsenthal

Sailor of the Year, Female: Jacqueline Gurr

Male: Mark Bulka - Honourable mention: Paul Ridgway and Glenn Ashby

Yacht Club of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Victorian Dinghy Championships:
Third: Brett Morris
Second: Joseph Randall
First: Hugo Llewelyn

Victorian Catamaran Championships:
Third: Mick Floyd and Sarah Floyd
Second: Gary Maskiell
First: Bryan Anderson

Four Winds Marine Victorian Trailable Championships:
Division 2
Third: Rod Smout, Mark McLellan and Dean Ciminelli
Second: Mitchell Bayliss, Keith Bayliss and James Mare
First: Colin Svenson, John Shepherd and Darren Dyer

Division 1
Third: Rob Milner and Barry Lovell
Second: Brian Farnsworth and Scott Edgar
First: Kevin Long and Anthony Janssen

Perpetual Trophy Winner: Colin Svenson

Boating Victoria Nav Rally Championship:
Third: Bob Battye and Alan Crighton
Second: Des Fullarton and Wayne Viney
First: Jack Emmins and John Emmins

Club Marine Series Major Winners:
Division 3
First IRC and First AMS - Watermark 11 (Graeme Watt / Peter Loh)
First EHC - Outlaw (David Judge)

Division 2
First IRC - Penfold Audi Sport (David Ellis)
First AMS - Toecutter II – (Robert Hick)
First EHC - Under Capricorn (Phil Bedlington)

Division 1
First IRC - Ikon (Bruce McCraken)
First AMS - Swordfish Trombone (Tim Olding / Martin Lavery)
First EHC - Jazz Player (Andrew Lawrence)

Division 0
First IRC and First EHC - Calm (John Williams / Jason Van Der Slot)
First AMS - Rush (John Paterson)

Range Trophy Winner: ‘Calm’ (John Williams and Jason Van Der Slot)

Association Cup Winner: Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Victorian School Team Championships:
Third: Geelong Grammar School
- Will Ogden
- Chelsea Owensby
- Ben Pearce
- Kaitlin Walsh
- Andrew Dixson
- Charles Swindon-McMillan
- Bruce King (First Team Coach)

Second: Brighton Grammar School
- George Walch
- Tom Trotman
- Patrick Chipp
- Lachlan Neville
- Jeremy Elmslie
- Lachlan Arnold
- Thomas Gregory
- Alison Dale (Coach)

First: Mentone Grammar
- Anton Sasson (Team Captain)
- Jemma Ford (Second skipper)
- Julian Sasson (Third skipper)
- Will Davies (Fourth skipper/crew)
- Josh Barlow
- Georgia Strong
- Lachlan Campain
- Brandon Demura
- Patrick Myles
- Oliver Tweddell (Coach)
- James Sly (Coach)
- Manager: Max Marrow

Victorian Sailing Cup:

International Cadet

Third: Patrick Chipp and Jack Furey
Second: Alice Endersbee and Courtney Perryman
First: Jacob Freeman and Hannah Perryman

International Optimist
Third: Jack Graves
Second: Nicholas Sharman
First: Tyrone Gowans

Laser 4.7
Third: Jack Felsenthal
Second: Rhett Gowans
First: Sam Hannah

Laser Radial
Third: Mats Bauer
Second: Thomas Vincent
First: Joshua Brooks-Duncan

Hobie: First: Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes

420: First: Tom Klemens and James Oliver

29er:
Third: Oliver Kalpokas and Tom Trotman
Second: Jemma Ford and Kristy Sly
First: Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan

MC, Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon


Yachting Victoria President, Phil Coombs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yachting Victoria Development Squad
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Motor Yachtsperson of the Year, Bill Stubbs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Brian Farnsworth
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Vic Sailing Cup, Hobie Winners - Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yacht Club of the Year - Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Association Cup Winners - Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award: Grant Dunoon with Jeff Dusting, Phil Coombs and Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Dinghy Championships Winner: Hugo Llewelyn
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser 4.7: Jack Felsenthal, Rhett Gowans and Sam Hannah
Photograph:Alex McKinnon

Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser Radial: Joshua Brooks-Duncan
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Sailor of the Year with a Disability Winner Mark Thorpe with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Winners of the School Teams Sailing Championship, Mentone Grammar
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Peter Clancy, with Sue Tymms from Sport and Recreation Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Steven Bond
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award Winner Lewis Duncan with Tess Lloyd
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Tom Dwyer with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - International Optimist: Jack Graves, Nicholas Sharman and Tyrone Gowans
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YATC of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YV's Sam Watson with Oli Tweddell
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yachting Victoria website


by Kate Gostlow

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=99201

9:14 PM Sun 1 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World































































Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead by Tink Chambers, San Francisco


2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins by Bryan Reginald CHAN, Marina Bay


Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   
2014 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship - Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Familiar conditions on day 1   
Extreme Sailing Series: Team NZ share lead after Day 1 in Istanbul   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Thousands attend Santander opening   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
GC32: Great Cup: Day 1, Foils, flying and an unstoppable Flavio   
Rolex Swan Cup - Classic day of racing on the Costa Smeralda   
Extreme Sailing Series - Pushed to the limit and dismasted on Day 1   
Volvo Ocean Race - A profile of Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
J/70 World Championship - Day 2 images by Chris Howell   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Lego Zero crisis scenarios loom   
America's Cup: Bob Fisher on the state of the Cup   
Interview with West Coast International Canoe pioneer Del Olsen: Video   
2015 RC44 Championship Tour announced   
Extreme Sailing Series: Precious practice time put to good use   
J/70 World Championship: Day 2 - Completion of qualifying series   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT