sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Australian University Fleet Racing Championship awarded to UNSW
Australian University Fleet Racing Championship awarded to UNSW

'Division 1 fourth overall Ted Stephens / Kyle Upton (UNSW) NS14 and sixth overall and first female Skipper, Caitlin Davies (Monash) Radial. Australian University Fleet Racing Championship'    Katie Rose Webb

The National University Championships that were hosted from the 13th to the 15th of April and attracted 50 sailors from all over the country.

University of New South Wales were crowned the overall champions, winning both division 1and 2 as well as the prestigious perpetual trophy for top performing university

Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, located on Pittwater, hosted the event following the guidelines of Yachting Australia and Australian University Sport. Despite very difficult racing conditions, the race committee did an
extremely fantastic job, hosting six races before racing was cancelled on the third and final day. The UTS sailing Club also contributed significantly to the successful hosting of the regatta.

Two divisions were sailed to separate the dinghies and sailboards from the catamarans and skiffs. The VYC yardstick system was applied in all races to determine the final overall standings.

Division 1

Division 1 had 27 entries and was the non-spinnaker boats with classes including Finn, NS14, Laser, Radial, Tasar and Windsurfer1 Design.

Ajay Rau racing a Finn (UNSW) dominated the division and won overall with relative ease, with five heats from six and discarding a 15th. Chris Eddes along with Tara Foster on a NS14 (UNSW) beat Italian laser entry Matteo
Bononni in four races out of six to finish second and third respectively.

Sailing a NS14, Ted Stephens and Kyle Upton (UNSW) just managed to race ahead of radial entry Cameron Edwards to finish fourth and fifth overall. Radial entry, Caitlin Davies (Monash) finished first among the women and
sixth overall.

Division 1 fifth overall Cameron Edwards (UNSW) Radial. Australian University Fleet Racing Championship -  Katie Rose Webb  

Division 2

Division 2 had seven entries and comprised of mainly skiffs including:
49er, B14, 13ft Skiff, Cherub and two multihulls, a Viper, and F18.

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin (UNSW) won an exciting and extremely close regatta racing a Viper against the 49er pair of Phil Kurts (UNSW) and Adam Watterson (UTS). After six races, their final scores were tied but
Jason Waterhouse emerged victorious over Phil Kurts by the virtue of collecting more race wins than the 49er pair.
Only one point behind first and second overall was the B14 with Daniel Watson (UTS) and Josie Roper (USYD).

Division 2. Australian University Fleet Racing Championship -  Katie Rose Webb  

The Universities present at the regatta include Australian College of Physical Education, Australian National University, Macquarie University, Monash University, The University Of Sydney, The University Of Western
Australia, Queensland University of Technology, University Of New South Wales, and University of Technology Sydney.

The event also attracted international students from Austria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Italy, Spain, and United States of America.

The Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club has already confirmed that they will host next year's University Fleet racing championships during the same time of year. In a period of four years, the Club has truly become the home of
university racing in Sydney after already hosting three national grade university championships.

Series Score - 6 races

Division 1 - Overall Results
1st Ajay Rau (UNSW) Finn : 5.0 1,1,1,[15],1,1 second Chris Eddes/ Tara Foster
(UNSW) NS14 : 13.0 2,[4],2,2,4,3 third Matteo Bononi (Italy) Laser : 15.0
[4],2,3,3,3,4

Division 2 - Overall Results
1st Jason Waterhouse/ Lisa Darmanin (UNSW) Viper : 10.0 [5],1,1,5,1,2 second
Phil Kurts (UNSW)/Adam Watterson (UTS) 49er : 10.0 [4],2,2,1,2,3 third Daniel
Watson (UTS)/ Josie Roper (USYD) B14 :11.00 1,3,[6],2,4,1

Full results here

Division 1. Australian University Fleet Racing Championship -  Katie Rose Webb  


by Ajay Rau

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96579

9:47 AM Fri 27 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT