sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 11 April 2012
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 11 April 2012

'World Ranking Leaders - 11 April 2012'   

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 11 April 2012 have been released.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.

World Ranking Leaders - 11 April 2012

Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Ai Kondo and Wakako Tabata (JPN)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)


ISAF World Sailing Rankings: (Top twenty)

Fleet racing - Men - Laser

Pos

Name

Country

 

Events

Previous  

Best

 Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

7

1

1

4712

2

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

7

4

2

4667

3

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

7

6

2

4623

4

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

7

2

1

4522

5

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

7

3

3

4494

6

Andreas Geritzer

AUT

 

7

5

3

4417

7

Roelof Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

10

3

4336

8

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

7

7

1

4326

9

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

7

8

8

4297

10

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO

 

7

9

8

4265

11

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

7

11

6

4251

12

Andrew Murdoch

NZL

 

7

12

2

4150

13

Tom Burton

AUS

 

7

13

8

4133

14

Johan Wigforss

SWE

 

7

17

11

4090

15

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

7

25

13

4064

16

Josh Junior

NZL

 

7

15

2

4046

17

Clay Johnson

USA

 

7

14

12

4030

18

Javier Hernandez

ESP

 

7

18

2

4019

19

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

7

19

8

4018

20

Simon Grotelueschen

GER

 

7

23

17

4008


Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial

Pos

Name

Country

 

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

7

1

1

4840

2

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

2

1

4737

3

Paige Railey

USA

 

7

3

1

4570

4

Veronika Fenclova

CZE

 

7

4

2

4483

5

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

7

5

3

4472

6

Gintare Volungeviciute Scheidt

LTU

 

7

6

2

4422

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

7

7

4

4402

8

Alison Young

GBR

 

7

8

7

4361

9

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

 

7

11

9

4253

10

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

7

10

10

4242

11

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

7

9

9

4203

12

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

7

15

12

4165

13

Tania Elias Calles

MEX

 

7

12

1

4083

14

Alberte Lindberg

DEN

 

7

16

4

4044

15

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

 

7

39

15

4027

16

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

7

13

1

4014

17

Sara Winther

NZL

 

7

14

9

4008

18

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

 

7

17

3

3972

19

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

7

22

4

3968

20

Nathalie Brugger

SUI

 

7

18

5

3944


Windsurfing - Men - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

 

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

7

1

1

5346

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

7

2

1

5225

3

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

7

3

1

5160

4

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

7

8

1

5045

5

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

7

5

5

5038

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

7

7

1

4871

7

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

7

6

4

4812

8

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

7

4

2

4791

9

Toni Wilhelm

GER

 

7

14

9

4791

10

Michal Majewski

POL

 

7

12

10

4758

11

Jon-paul Tobin

NZL

 

7

10

1

4758

12

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

7

11

5

4681

13

Richard Stauffacher

SUI

 

7

28

6

4639

14

Maxim Oberemko

UKR

 

7

13

1

4558

15

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

7

15

1

4491

16

João Rodrigues

POR

 

7

41

1

4430

17

Tom Ashley

NZL

 

7

9

4

4318

18

Louis-benoit Hug

FRA

 

7

16

16

4293

19

Tae Hoon Lee

KOR

 

7

19

18

4265

20

Zachary Plavsic

CAN

 

7

21

4

4147


Windsurfing - Women - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

 

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

7

1

1

5196

2

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL

 

7

7

2

5163

3

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

7

2

1

5127

4

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

7

3

1

5111

5

Lee Korzits

ISR

 

7

4

4

5031

6

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

7

12

5

4959

7

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

7

11

7

4957

8

Moana Delle

GER

 

7

5

5

4883

9

Charline Picon

FRA

 

7

8

2

4828

10

Olga Maslivets

UKR

 

7

10

1

4772

11

Laura Linares

ITA

 

7

6

3

4738

12

Pauline Perrin

FRA

 

7

13

4

4582

13

Alessandra Sensini

ITA

 

7

16

4

4578

14

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

7

14

3

4571

15

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

7

17

4

4555

16

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

7

24

10

4526

17

Nikola Girke

CAN

 

7

18

7

4473

18

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

7

43

18

4447

19

Ling Li

CHN

 

7

19

18

4374

20

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

7

15

5

4300


Fleet racing - Open - Finn

Pos

Name

Country

 

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR

 

7

1

1

4778

2

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

7

2

1

4774

3

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

7

5

2

4673

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

7

4

3

4600

5

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP

 

7

7

1

4539

6

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

7

10

6

4498

7

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

7

9

7

4476

8

Giles Scott

GBR

 

7

3

2

4467

9

Zach Railey

USA

 

7

6

1

4412

10

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

7

8

6

4319

11

Gasper Vincec

SLO

 

7

12

1

4238

12

Daniel Birgmark

SWE

 

7

11

4

4220

13

Ioannis Mitakis

GRE

 

7

17

13

4135

14

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

7

13

7

4125

15

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

7

14

9

4081

16

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

7

19

13

4052

17

Jonas Hoegh-christensen

DEN

 

7

16

1

4007

18

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

7

18

16

4000

19

Dan Slater

NZL

 

7

15

2

3973

20

Michael Maier

CZE

 

7

22

2

3945


Fleet racing - Open - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

1

1

4359

2

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

2

2

4307

3

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen

7

3

1

4237

4

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

4

1

4222

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

5

3

4163

6

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann

7

7

6

4106

7

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Soren Holm
Søren Hansen

7

6

3

4097

8

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3989

9

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

8

3

3967

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

10

3

3933

11

Erik Storck

USA

Trevor Moore

7

12

11

3922

12

Peter Kruger-andersen

DEN

Nicolai Thorsell

7

11

5

3893

13

Peter Burling

NZL

Blair Tuke

7

13

8

3889

14

Lauri Lehtinen

FIN

Kalle Bask

7

14

10

3878

15

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

7

15

12

3869

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

7

16

3

3772

17

Ryan Seaton

IRL

Matthew Mcgovern

7

17

17

3645

18

Steven Thomas

AUS

Jasper Warren
Nicholas Brownie

7

18

14

3637

19

Jonas Von Geijer

SWE

Niclas Düring

7

21

19

3626

20

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

7

19

7

3617


Fleet racing - Men - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5051

2

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

2

2

4812

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

3

2

4799

4

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

4

4

4625

5

Sven Coster

NED

Kalle Coster

7

5

1

4542

6

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Gerasimos Orologas
Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

6

4

4538

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

7

1

4515

8

Luke Patience

GBR

Stuart Bithell

7

8

3

4491

9

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

9

5

4424

10

Nicolas Charbonnier

FRA

Jeremie Mion
Baptiste Meyer

7

10

1

4398

11

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

7

11

11

4375

12

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Sebastian Östling

7

12

1

4354

13

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichstädter

7

13

3

4297

14

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

7

14

3

4249

15

Ryunosuke Harada

JPN

Yuugo Yoshida

7

15

12

4205

16

Ben Saxton

GBR

Richard Mason
Ian Dobson
David Kohler

7

16

16

4198

17

Tetsuya Matsunaga

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura
Katsuji Imamura

7

17

16

4176

18

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

7

18

4

4057

19

Nic Asher

GBR

Elliot Willis

7

19

3

4005

20

Gabrio Zandonã

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti
Edoardo Mancinelli Scotti

7

20

1

3975


Fleet racing - Women - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

2

1

4571

2

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

1

1

4560

3

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

3

2

4453

4

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

4

1

4397

5

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

5

1

4359

6

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

7

1

4253

7

Amanda Clark

USA

Sarah Lihan
Sarah Chin

7

6

5

4243

8

Lisa Westerhof

NED

Lobke Berkhout

7

8

5

4196

9

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

9

3

4182

10

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

10

4

4172

11

Ingrid Petitjean

FRA

Nadège Douroux

7

11

1

4127

12

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

7

14

12

4106

13

Kathrin Kadelbach

GER

Friederike Belcher

7

12

8

4106

14

Emmanuelle Rol

FRA

Hélène Defrance

7

13

2

4093

15

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth

7

15

15

4084

16

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Isabel Swan

7

16

9

4065

17

Gil Cohen

ISR

Vered Buskila
Dana Mamriev

7

17

6

4021

18

Yuka Yoshisako

JPN

Noriko Okhuma

7

18

3

3988

19

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

7

19

9

3907

20

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Jolanta Ogar

7

23

20

3855


Fleet racing - Men - Star

Pos

Name

Country

 Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada

7

1

1

4350

2

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

2

2

4234

3

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot
Pignot Arthur

7

4

1

4201

4

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

7

2

4102

5

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

6

5

4096

6

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

3

3

4091

7

Diego Negri

ITA

Enrico Voltolini

7

5

1

4076

8

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen

7

8

1

4048

9

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Max Salminen

7

9

1

4035

10

Flavio Marazzi

SUI

Enrico De Maria

7

10

1

4021

11

Fernando EchÁvarri

ESP

Fernando Ridriguez Rivero
Fernando Rodriguez Rivero

7

15

11

3933

12

Mateusz Kusznierewicz

POL

Dominik Zycki

7

11

1

3924

13

Peter O'leary

IRL

David Burrows

7

13

5

3901

14

Andrew Campbell

USA

Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Ian Coleman

7

12

4

3898

15

Guillaume Florent

FRA

Pascal Rambeau

7

14

14

3794

16

Mark Mendelblatt

USA

Magnus Liljedahl
John Von Schwarz
Brian Fatih

7

16

3

3787

17

Vasyl Gureyev

UKR

Vladimir Korotkov
Vitalii Kushnir

7

17

17

3738

18

Johannes Babendererde

GER

Timo Jacobs

7

18

2

3727

19

Alexander Schlonski

GER

Matthias Bohn
Paul Sradnick

7

19

6

3568

20

Kunio Suzuki

JPN

Daichi Wada

7

21

20

3531

 


The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 2 May 2012 and will include the Semaine Olympique Française in Hyeres, France.

ISAF website


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96034

10:46 AM Fri 13 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,








2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins   
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw   
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com