sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series finale on the Derwent
Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series finale on the Derwent

'Invincible had her spinnaker well under control as she raced to victory on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012'    Peter Campbell    Click Here to view large photo

Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series, conducted by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, concluded on the River Derwent today, Saturday 31st March. Bellerive Yacht Club members, son and father Darren and Harold Clark, achieved a remarkable victory on the final day of series.

With Darren on the helm and Harold calling tactics on their Farr 1104 Invincible, they won all three handicap categories in the last race for the strong Group 1 to clinch the overall post-Christmas championship .

The race wins also gave them close victories over cross-river rival Intrigue, Don Calvert’s Castro 40 from the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania in the AMS, IRC and PHS handicap categories.

The racing ended the inaugural Combined Clubs season, comprising two harbour racing series over four days before and after Christmas and a long race series of six races extending over the summer.

Yesterday’s two windward/leeward races were sailed in gusty nor’nor’westerly winds varying in strength from 12 to 20 knots, with gusts over 35 knots.

The fleet had ample time to prepare for the breeze, sheltering in the lee of Bellerive Bluff as Bellerive Yacht Club race officers delayed the start as a 40 knot front swept down the river.

Invincible battles towards the windward mark as another boat struggles with its spinnaker in the strong NNW breeze on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

In Group 1 AMS category, Invincible won by five points from Intrigue, with third place overall going to Archie (Sally Rattle). Invincible took out the IRC pointscore by two points from Intrigue, with Archie again third.

The margin in Group 1 PHS was just one point in favour of Invincible from Intrigue, third overall going to Mark Ballard’s 42 South.

The Farr 40s dominated results in the first race for Group 1, with Wired (Stephen Boyes) winning outright from War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) and Tilford Auto Group (Hughie Lewis). In the second race, the lower rated boats came to the fore on corrected times, with Invincible and Intrigue first and second.

Bellerive Yacht Club members ended up winning four of the Group pointscores for the post-Christmas harbour series, with Clark Wyatt’s Silicon Ship winning Group 2 by two points from Rousabout (Grahame Inglis), third place going to Hot August Night (Nat Morgan).

BYC Commodore won Group 4 with Total Lock Alarms, second place going to Serica (Charles Peacock), third to Atilla (John Hunn).

Group 6 was another overall win for a Bellerive boat, with Bob Jones’ Free ‘n’ Easy taking out the Group 6 championship by one point from Serenity (Graham Hall), third going to Spinner (Peter Limb).

Group 6 saw a last race win and the overall pointscore go to Sailability entry Rotary, skippered by Norma Brundle, by four points from Alibi II (Rod Williams) and Trick Cyclist (Graeme Harrington) with second place decided on a countback.

Silver Mist, Andrew Sutherland, won the final race today for Group 4 on the Derwent today - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

Hobart’s autumn sunshine silhouettes a yacht finishing in today’s final race - Hobart Combined Clubs Harbour Race Series 2012 -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=95489

11:55 AM Sat 31 Mar 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,




















Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   
America's Cup: Dean Barker interviewed on the current state of the Cup   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Delphine Cousin draws first blood   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - On a roll in Marstrand + Video   
Star World Championship - Frustrating day 3 rocks the fleet   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Rendezvous returns August 31st   
ISAF seeks modern catamaran for future Youth Worlds editions   
470 Junior Worlds - Flawless performances on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT