sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012

'ISAF World Sailing Rankings - 1 February 2012'    ISAF ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 1 February 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 11 April 2012 and will include the RS:X World Championships and the Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia Mapfre in Spain.

World Ranking Leaders - 1 February
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos (ESP)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (GBR)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS


 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR


 

7

2

1

4540

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO


 

7

3

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA


 

7

4

4

4445

5

Andreas Geritzer

AUT


 

7

6

3

4417

6

Julio Alsogaray

ARG


 

7

5

2

4398

7

Paul Goodison

GBR


 

7

7

1

4330

8

Andy Maloney

NZL


 

7

8

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO


 

7

9

8

4265

10

Roelof Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

11

3

4255


Top Ten Windsurfing - Men - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL


 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR


 

7

2

1

4366

3

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL


 

7

4

1

4291

4

Shahar Zubari

ISR


 

7

3

2

4179

5

Byron Kokalanis

GRE


 

7

8

5

4150

6

Andreas Cariolou

CYP


 

7

7

4

4103

7

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP


 

7

6

1

4084

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA


 

7

5

1

4083

9

Tom Ashley

NZL


 

7

11

4

3997

10

Jon-paul Tobin

NZL


 

7

12

1

3995

 Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR


 

7

1

1

4778

2

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO


 

7

3

1

4562

3

Giles Scott

GBR


 

7

2

2

4490

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA


 

7

4

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED


 

7

5

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA


 

7

6

1

4398

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP


 

7

7

1

4362

8

Jonathan Lobert

FRA


 

7

9

6

4319

9

Deniss Karpak

EST


 

7

12

9

4240

10

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO


 

7

8

6

4236


Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5051

2

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

3

2

4812

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

2

2

4799

4

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

6

4

4625

5

Sven Coster

NED

Kalle Coster

7

11

1

4542

6

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Gerasimos Orologas
Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4538

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

7

1

4501

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

8

5

4424

9

Nicolas Charbonnier

FRA

Jeremie Mion
Baptiste Meyer

7

12

1

4411

10

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

7

20

10

4375

Top Ten Fleet racing - Men - Star

Pos 

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

1

1

4346

2

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

3

2

4234

3

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

6

3

4145

4

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot
Pignot Arthur

7

9

1

4129

5

Diego Negri

ITA

Enrico Voltolini

7

2

1

4117

6

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

10

6

4096

7

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

4

2

4079

8

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen

7

7

1

4048

9

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Max Salminen

7

8

1

4012

10

Flavio Marazzi

SUI

Enrico De Maria

7

11

1

3985

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial

Pos 

Name

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL


 

7

1

1

4840

2

Marit Bouwmeester

NED


 

7

3

1

4703

3

Paige Railey

USA


 

7

4

1

4545

4

Veronika Fenclova

CZE


 

7

2

2

4492

5

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR


 

7

8

3

4472

6

Gintare Volungeviciute Scheidt

LTU


 

7

5

2

4426

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO


 

7

6

4

4402

8

Alison Young

GBR


 

7

7

7

4361

9

Annalise Murphy

IRL


 

7

12

9

4257

10

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN


 

7

11

10

4242

Top Ten Windsurfing - Women - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Blanca Manchon

ESP


 

7

2

1

4526

2

Bryony Shaw

GBR


 

7

1

1

4477

3

Marina Alabau

ESP


 

7

5

1

4339

4

Lee Korzits

ISR


 

7

6

4

4307

5

Laura Linares

ITA


 

7

3

3

4275

6

Moana Delle

GER


 

7

15

6

4273

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL


 

7

7

2

4270

8

Charline Picon

FRA


 

7

4

2

4216

9

Agata Brygola

POL


 

7

10

6

4204

10

Olga Maslivets

UKR


 

7

11

1

4156

Top Ten Fleet racing - Open - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

3

1

4359

2

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

4

2

4307

3

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen

7

1

1

4237

4

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

2

1

4222

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

5

3

4154

6

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Soren Holm
Søren Hansen

7

13

3

4052

7

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

6

6

4039

8

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

7

3

3967

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

10

3

3956

Top Ten Fleet racing - Women - 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

6

1

4587

2

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

8

1

4571

3

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

2

2

4453

4

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

3

1

4397

5

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

1

1

4386

6

Amanda Clark

USA

Sarah Lihan
Sarah Chin

7

11

5

4243

7

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

4

1

4231

8

Lisa Westerhof

NED

Lobke Berkhout

7

15

5

4196

9

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

5

3

4182

10

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

9

4

4172


ISAF website


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93502

10:07 PM Wed 1 Feb 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii




































America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT