sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

ISAF World Sailing Rankings for January 2012

'11 January 2012 - ISAF World Sailing Rankings'   
The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Sailing Rankings for 11 January 2012 have been released.

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage to view the full Ranking lists.

The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 1 February 2012 and will include the 470 North American Championships, RS:X South American Championship and the Rolex Miami OCR in USA

World Ranking Leaders on 11 January 2012:
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Tom Slingsby (AUS)

Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR)

Men's Skiff - 49er
Emil Toft Nielsen and Simon Toft Nielsen (DEN)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Piotr Myszka (POL)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for more on the latest Ranking release and dates for all Ranking releases.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found here.

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Edward Wright

GBR

 

7

1

1

4778

2

Giles Scott

GBR

 

7

2

2

4632

3

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

7

4

1

4562

4

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

7

3

3

4447

5

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

7

7

2

4434

6

Zach Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4430

7

Rafa Trujillo Villar

ESP

 

7

12

1

4362

8

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

7

6

6

4362

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

7

8

6

4319

10

Gasper Vincec

SLO

 

7

9

1

4265

Top Ten Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

7

2

1

4840

2

Veronika Fenclova

CZE

 

7

3

2

4710

3

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

7

1

1

4683

4

Paige Railey

USA

 

7

5

1

4592

5

Gintare Volungeviciute
Scheidt

LTU

 

7

8

2

4426

6

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

7

4

4

4402

7

Alison Young

GBR

 

7

10

7

4354

8

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

7

7

3

4326

9

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

7

6

1

4276

10

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

7

17

4

4257

Top Ten Men's One Person Dinghy – Laser

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

7

1

1

4712

2

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

7

2

1

4709

3

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

7

9

3

4490

4

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

7

6

4

4441

5

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

7

7

2

4437

6

Andreas Geritzer

AUT

 

7

11

3

4417

7

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

7

15

1

4333

8

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

7

14

8

4297

9

Milan Vujasinovic

CRO

 

7

20

8

4265

10

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

7

18

6

4260


Top Ten Men's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

7

1

1

5149

2

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

7

3

2

4986

3

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos

7

2

2

4847

4

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

7

4

4

4704

5

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

7

8

3

4668

6

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

7

5

4

4626

7

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

7

12

1

4558

8

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

7

6

5

4520

9

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

7

14

4

4484

10

Nic Asher

GBR

Elliot Willis

7

11

3

4470

Top Ten Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Penny Clark

GBR

Katrina Hughes

7

2

1

4826

2

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Claire Cumming

7

5

2

4710

3

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

7

1

1

4703

4

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

7

7

1

4621

5

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

7

3

3

4621

6

Tara Pacheco

ESP

Berta Betanzos

7

12

4

4587

7

Ingrid Petitjean

FRA

Nadège Douroux

7

6

1

4574

8

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

7

10

1

4571

9

Henriette Koch

DEN

Lene Sommer

7

4

4

4525

10

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Isabel Swan

7

11

9

4518

Top Ten Men's Skiff - 49er

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Emil Toft Nielsen

DEN

Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen

7

7

1

4237

2

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

7

1

1

4222

3

Nico Delle - Karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

7

2

1

4215

4

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

7

5

2

4181

5

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

7

4

3

4154

6

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
Hauke Bockelmann

7

10

6

4039

7

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

7

3

3

4023

8

Peter Kruger-
andersen

DEN

Nicolai Thorsell

7

6

5

3990

9

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

7

9

2

3962

10

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

7

8

3

3956

Top Ten Men's Keelboat – Star

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Robert Scheidt

BRA

Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen

7

2

1

4646

2

Diego Negri

ITA

Ferdinando Colaninno
Enrico Voltolini

7

1

1

4524

3

Eivind Melleby

NOR

Petter Morland Pedersen

7

5

3

4518

4

Johannes Polgar

GER

Markus Koy

7

3

2

4484

5

Andrew Campbell

USA

Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Ian Coleman
Ian Coleman

7

4

4

4417

6

Robert Stanjek

GER

Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek

7

9

4

4390

7

George Szabo

USA

Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters

7

6

1

4376

8

Fredrik Loof

SWE

Johan Tillander
Max Salminen

7

8

1

4342

9

Xavier Rohart

FRA

Pierre-alexis Ponsot

7

10

1

4308

10

Richard Clarke

CAN

Tyler Bjorn

7

16

10

4179


Top Ten Men's Windsurfer - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

7

1

1

4538

2

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

7

2

1

4520

3

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

7

3

2

4311

4

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

7

5

1

4291

5

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

7

7

1

4279

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

7

6

1

4250

7

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

7

4

4

4226

8

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

7

8

7

4150

9

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

7

10

5

4133

10

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

7

9

1

4016

Top Ten Women's Windsurfer - RS:X

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

7

2

1

4689

2

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

7

1

1

4687

3

Laura Linares

ITA

 

7

3

3

4485

4

Charline Picon

FRA

 

7

5

2

4438

5

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

7

9

1

4331

6

Lee Korzits

ISR

 

7

11

6

4307

7

Zofia Noceti-klepacka

POL

 

7

10

2

4270

8

Pauline Perrin

FRA

 

7

4

4

4246

9

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

7

6

3

4226

10

Agata Brygola

POL

 

7

8

6

4204



ISAF website




by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92826

10:58 AM Thu 12 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT