sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Prince Philip Cup Regatta - Tasmania Nick Rogers unbeatable

Prince Philip Cup Regatta - Tasmania Nick Rogers unbeatable

'Prince Philip Cup winners Nick Rogers, Leigh Behrens and Simon Burrows aboard Karabos IX - Prince Philip Cup Regatta 2012'    Rob Cruse    Click Here to view large photo

Prince Philip Cup Regatta, organised by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, fifth day of racing got underway on Hobart’s River Derwent.

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania member Nick Rogers today won the prestigious Prince Philip Cup Australasian championship for the classic International Dragon class for a remarkable 11th time, ten times as a helmsman and one as a crewman – with a race to spare.

The victory was Rogers’ 10th win as a helmsman in the Prince Phillip Cup, plus one as a crew. For mainsheet trimmer Leigh Behrens it was his seventh Cup win and for bowman Simon Burrows his fourth as crew in the vintage former Olympic keelboat class.

Rogers today scored a first and second with Karabos IX, a Tasmanian built Ridgeway Dragon, making him unbeatable going into tomorrow’s seventh and final race.

In a remarkably consistent series, Rogers so far has had four wins and two seconds for a net 6 points, 11 points clear of his nearest rival, British yachtsman Robert Campbell and his crew of Rene Nel and Simon Cash from Burnham-on-Crouch, east of London.

Shapes (213) leading Indulgence (207) in race five of the Prince Philip Cup 2012 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

Sailing Indulgence, Campbell is on 17 points, three points clear of another local Hobart yacht, Ridgeway, skippered by Steven Shield, with Elliott Noye and George Jones as crew, who is on 20 points after scoring his second win of the series in race six this afternoon.

Rogers admitted he was lucky to win race five this morning. 'I drifted faster than anyone else' in the light and flukey breeze,' he said. Shield led for the first two legs of race five from Campbell. They were duelling for the lead when they sailed into a windless ‘hole’, with the rest of the fleet, including Rogers, sailing around them.

Campbell finished 10th, Shield 12th, their worst races so far, with Rogers winning from two other local boats, Leander II (Stuart Job) and Leander (Stephen Henley). Shield later sought redress, claiming that the race committee had erred into not abandoning heat five because of the light and unstable winds but the protest was dismissed.

In race six, Shield sailed Ridgeway to the front soon after the start in the fresh and steady south-easterly breeze, and was never headed. Rogers came from astern to split Campbell and West Australian Sandy Anderson, sailing Linnea, to snatch second place, with Campbell finishing third, beating Anderson by just three seconds.

It was game, set and match to the Rogers, Behrens and Burrows in Karabos IX.

Rogers began his sailing career in Mirror dinghies, winning four Australian championships, before making a quantum leap into the International Dragon class in 1987, winning his first Prince Philip Cup with Karabos VI on the Derwent in 1989.

In addition to his record run of wins in the Prince Philip Cup Australasian championship, he has also won a world champion in Dragons.

The final race of the Prince Philip Cup will be sailed on the River Derwent tomorrow afternoon with the regatta finishing on Saturday with the Martin Graney Memorial match racing.

Four Dragons will sail a single round-robin: Linnea (Sandy Anderson, RFBYC), Karabos IX (Nick Rogers, RYCT), Amazing Grace (Andrew Merrett, RBYC) and Ridgeway which will be sailed by a youth crew of Laser sailors, Elliott Noye, Christopher ‘George’ Jones and Nick Jones, from the RYCT. Noye led a RYCT crew to victory in the Australian match racing championship in 2012.

Top seven placegetters after six races of the 2012 Prince Philip Cup:
1. Karabos (Nick Rogers, Leigh[ Behrens, Simon Burrows, RYCT) 1-1-(2)-1-1-2, 6 pts
2. Indulgence (Robert Campbell, Rene Nel, Simon Cash, GBR) 2-2-5-5-(10)-3, 17 pts
3. Ridgeway (Steven Shield, Elliott Noye, George Jones, RYCT) 3-5-1-10-(12)-1, 20 pts
4. Shapes (Wolf Breit, Roger Hickman, Dan Morrow, RSYS) 5-6-4-2-4-(9), 21 pts
5. Aquila (Jock Young, Ian Ross, Nick Jones, RYCT) 6-3-3-(DNF)-7-5, 24 pts
6. Leander (Stephen Henley, Justin Barr, Andrew Burnett, RYCT) 7-(10)-8-3-3-6, 27pts
7. Linnea (Sandy Anderson, John Moncrieff, John Low, RFBYC) (8)-7-7-6-5-4, 29 pts/

Event website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92819

1:28 PM Thu 12 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii










Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT