sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Prince Philip Cup Regatta - Tasmania Nick Rogers unbeatable

Prince Philip Cup Regatta - Tasmania Nick Rogers unbeatable

'Prince Philip Cup winners Nick Rogers, Leigh Behrens and Simon Burrows aboard Karabos IX - Prince Philip Cup Regatta 2012'    Rob Cruse    Click Here to view large photo

Prince Philip Cup Regatta, organised by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, fifth day of racing got underway on Hobart’s River Derwent.

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania member Nick Rogers today won the prestigious Prince Philip Cup Australasian championship for the classic International Dragon class for a remarkable 11th time, ten times as a helmsman and one as a crewman – with a race to spare.

The victory was Rogers’ 10th win as a helmsman in the Prince Phillip Cup, plus one as a crew. For mainsheet trimmer Leigh Behrens it was his seventh Cup win and for bowman Simon Burrows his fourth as crew in the vintage former Olympic keelboat class.

Rogers today scored a first and second with Karabos IX, a Tasmanian built Ridgeway Dragon, making him unbeatable going into tomorrow’s seventh and final race.

In a remarkably consistent series, Rogers so far has had four wins and two seconds for a net 6 points, 11 points clear of his nearest rival, British yachtsman Robert Campbell and his crew of Rene Nel and Simon Cash from Burnham-on-Crouch, east of London.

Shapes (213) leading Indulgence (207) in race five of the Prince Philip Cup 2012 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

Sailing Indulgence, Campbell is on 17 points, three points clear of another local Hobart yacht, Ridgeway, skippered by Steven Shield, with Elliott Noye and George Jones as crew, who is on 20 points after scoring his second win of the series in race six this afternoon.

Rogers admitted he was lucky to win race five this morning. 'I drifted faster than anyone else' in the light and flukey breeze,' he said. Shield led for the first two legs of race five from Campbell. They were duelling for the lead when they sailed into a windless ‘hole’, with the rest of the fleet, including Rogers, sailing around them.

Campbell finished 10th, Shield 12th, their worst races so far, with Rogers winning from two other local boats, Leander II (Stuart Job) and Leander (Stephen Henley). Shield later sought redress, claiming that the race committee had erred into not abandoning heat five because of the light and unstable winds but the protest was dismissed.

In race six, Shield sailed Ridgeway to the front soon after the start in the fresh and steady south-easterly breeze, and was never headed. Rogers came from astern to split Campbell and West Australian Sandy Anderson, sailing Linnea, to snatch second place, with Campbell finishing third, beating Anderson by just three seconds.

It was game, set and match to the Rogers, Behrens and Burrows in Karabos IX.

Rogers began his sailing career in Mirror dinghies, winning four Australian championships, before making a quantum leap into the International Dragon class in 1987, winning his first Prince Philip Cup with Karabos VI on the Derwent in 1989.

In addition to his record run of wins in the Prince Philip Cup Australasian championship, he has also won a world champion in Dragons.

The final race of the Prince Philip Cup will be sailed on the River Derwent tomorrow afternoon with the regatta finishing on Saturday with the Martin Graney Memorial match racing.

Four Dragons will sail a single round-robin: Linnea (Sandy Anderson, RFBYC), Karabos IX (Nick Rogers, RYCT), Amazing Grace (Andrew Merrett, RBYC) and Ridgeway which will be sailed by a youth crew of Laser sailors, Elliott Noye, Christopher ‘George’ Jones and Nick Jones, from the RYCT. Noye led a RYCT crew to victory in the Australian match racing championship in 2012.

Top seven placegetters after six races of the 2012 Prince Philip Cup:
1. Karabos (Nick Rogers, Leigh[ Behrens, Simon Burrows, RYCT) 1-1-(2)-1-1-2, 6 pts
2. Indulgence (Robert Campbell, Rene Nel, Simon Cash, GBR) 2-2-5-5-(10)-3, 17 pts
3. Ridgeway (Steven Shield, Elliott Noye, George Jones, RYCT) 3-5-1-10-(12)-1, 20 pts
4. Shapes (Wolf Breit, Roger Hickman, Dan Morrow, RSYS) 5-6-4-2-4-(9), 21 pts
5. Aquila (Jock Young, Ian Ross, Nick Jones, RYCT) 6-3-3-(DNF)-7-5, 24 pts
6. Leander (Stephen Henley, Justin Barr, Andrew Burnett, RYCT) 7-(10)-8-3-3-6, 27pts
7. Linnea (Sandy Anderson, John Moncrieff, John Low, RFBYC) (8)-7-7-6-5-4, 29 pts/

Event website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92819

1:28 PM Thu 12 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


































ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base   
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT