sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals - Preston wins

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals - Preston wins

'2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals'    Claire Anderson    Click Here to view large photo

There was plenty of action off the Taranaki Coast early in January when the New Plymouth Yacht Club hosted the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger Nationals from January 1 to 6. Bob Preston emerged as winner of the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger National Championship.

The event saw over 50 boats from all over the country competing in spectacular fashion off Port Taranaki with the racing producing some very tight results.

The event was the overall National Title, as well as the B and C Grade titles contested meaning that every competitor throughout the fleet was fighting for every position.

With a wide range of competitors participating other titles decided during the week long competition included the New Zealand Women's Title, The Junior (Under 21 Years) Title, The Veteran's (50-59 years) Title, The Grand Masters (60-64 years) Title, and the Great Grand Masters (65+ years) Title.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

Bob Preston (Nelson) took the overall National Title following a magnificent performance during the entire week.
Preston finished with a 7 point lead over second placed Ryan 'Rowdy' Leatham (New Plymouth/Evans Bay), Mark Bell (Ponsonby) rounded out the top three in what was a enthralling battle from Race 1.

The junior title was a fierce battle between Nathan Percy (Napier), Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), past International Junior Champion Sean Syman (Wellington), defending National Junior Champion Stuart Sutherland (New Plymouth), as well as current International Junior Champion Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth). After eight tight races Taylor came out on top to win his first national title and finish 11th overall.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

The Women's Title saw local New Plymouth sailor Pauline Sutherland taking on her Wellington counter-parts Lynley Manning and Jane Thomassen. Thomassen (Evans Bay) took out the title to defend the title she won last year.

Following a tight tussle at the top of the B Grade, Denis Leatham (New Plymouth) has taken the title with 13th Place overall. Leon Johnstone (New Plymouth) finished a close second and Stuart Morrish (Napier) took third place.

The C Grade title was won by Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), who took the title ahead of Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth) and Nathan Percy (Napier).

The Regatta also doubled as the selection trials for the New Zealand Team to compete at the Paper Tiger Internationals at Easter 2012 in Melbourne, Australia. This added extra spice to the event with competitors eager to finish in the 'Top 10' and gain selection into the New Zealand National Team who will attempt to defend the International Team Title in Melbourne at Easter.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals.jpg -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

Overall results decided during the event include:

1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham PT 821 Flyer New Plymouth Yacht Club/Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
4th Dave Shaw PT 3084 Feral Nelson Yacht Club
5th Scott Pedersen PT 3070 Double Vision Napier Sailing Club
6th Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
7th Ian MacLennan PT 2829 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
8th Hayden Percy PT 3073 Aquaholic Napier Sailing Club
9th Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club
10th Peter Robins PT 3088 Runaway Train Muritai Yacht Club

Other titles also decided during the regatta:
National 'B' Grade
1st Denis Leatham PT 2988 Learning to Fly New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Leon Johnstone PT 2966 X Factor New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Stuart Morrish PT 776 2 Elusive Napier Sailing Club

National 'C' Grade
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

National Women's Champion
1st Jane Thomassen PT 3045 Pom Puss Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

2nd Pauline Sutherland PT 3071 Deja Vu New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Lynley Manning PT 2800 One Fish Two Fish Evans Boat Yacht & Motor Boat Club


National Junior (Under 21 years) Champion
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

Veterans (50-59 years) Champion
1st Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
2nd Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club

Grandmasters (60-64 years) Champion
1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Selwyn Pedersen PT 3090 Majik Blu Napier Sailing Club
3rd Richard Martin PT 2987 Butterfly Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

Great Grandmasters (65+ years) Champion
1st Ian MacLennan PT 2820 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
2nd Norm Codd PT 2933 Panther Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

For full results see: http://www.sportsground.co.nz/clubsite.asp?siteid=5533&pageid=73760&pagetypeid=18

w: www.papertiger.org.nz




by Rowdy Leatham

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92634

11:33 PM Fri 6 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World















America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




















































NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base   
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!   
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video   
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup   
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video   
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4   
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT