sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals - Preston wins
2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals - Preston wins

'2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals'    Claire Anderson    Click Here to view large photo

There was plenty of action off the Taranaki Coast early in January when the New Plymouth Yacht Club hosted the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger Nationals from January 1 to 6. Bob Preston emerged as winner of the 2012 Mitre 10 Mega New Zealand Paper Tiger National Championship.

The event saw over 50 boats from all over the country competing in spectacular fashion off Port Taranaki with the racing producing some very tight results.

The event was the overall National Title, as well as the B and C Grade titles contested meaning that every competitor throughout the fleet was fighting for every position.

With a wide range of competitors participating other titles decided during the week long competition included the New Zealand Women's Title, The Junior (Under 21 Years) Title, The Veteran's (50-59 years) Title, The Grand Masters (60-64 years) Title, and the Great Grand Masters (65+ years) Title.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

Bob Preston (Nelson) took the overall National Title following a magnificent performance during the entire week.
Preston finished with a 7 point lead over second placed Ryan 'Rowdy' Leatham (New Plymouth/Evans Bay), Mark Bell (Ponsonby) rounded out the top three in what was a enthralling battle from Race 1.

The junior title was a fierce battle between Nathan Percy (Napier), Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), past International Junior Champion Sean Syman (Wellington), defending National Junior Champion Stuart Sutherland (New Plymouth), as well as current International Junior Champion Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth). After eight tight races Taylor came out on top to win his first national title and finish 11th overall.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

The Women's Title saw local New Plymouth sailor Pauline Sutherland taking on her Wellington counter-parts Lynley Manning and Jane Thomassen. Thomassen (Evans Bay) took out the title to defend the title she won last year.

Following a tight tussle at the top of the B Grade, Denis Leatham (New Plymouth) has taken the title with 13th Place overall. Leon Johnstone (New Plymouth) finished a close second and Stuart Morrish (Napier) took third place.

The C Grade title was won by Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth), who took the title ahead of Jamie Hatch (New Plymouth) and Nathan Percy (Napier).

The Regatta also doubled as the selection trials for the New Zealand Team to compete at the Paper Tiger Internationals at Easter 2012 in Melbourne, Australia. This added extra spice to the event with competitors eager to finish in the 'Top 10' and gain selection into the New Zealand National Team who will attempt to defend the International Team Title in Melbourne at Easter.

2012 Mitre 10 MEGA NZ Paper Tiger Nationals.jpg -  Claire Anderson   Click Here to view large photo

Overall results decided during the event include:

1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham PT 821 Flyer New Plymouth Yacht Club/Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
4th Dave Shaw PT 3084 Feral Nelson Yacht Club
5th Scott Pedersen PT 3070 Double Vision Napier Sailing Club
6th Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
7th Ian MacLennan PT 2829 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
8th Hayden Percy PT 3073 Aquaholic Napier Sailing Club
9th Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club
10th Peter Robins PT 3088 Runaway Train Muritai Yacht Club

Other titles also decided during the regatta:
National 'B' Grade
1st Denis Leatham PT 2988 Learning to Fly New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Leon Johnstone PT 2966 X Factor New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Stuart Morrish PT 776 2 Elusive Napier Sailing Club

National 'C' Grade
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

National Women's Champion
1st Jane Thomassen PT 3045 Pom Puss Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

2nd Pauline Sutherland PT 3071 Deja Vu New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Lynley Manning PT 2800 One Fish Two Fish Evans Boat Yacht & Motor Boat Club


National Junior (Under 21 years) Champion
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Jamie Hatch PT 2634 Roar Speed New Plymouth Yacht Club
3rd Nathan Percy PT 2812 Captain Morgan Napier Sailing Club

Veterans (50-59 years) Champion
1st Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Ponsonby Cruising Club
2nd Glenn Syman PT 2922 Unplugged Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Stuart Taylor PT 2529 Grey Power New Plymouth Yacht Club

Grandmasters (60-64 years) Champion
1st Bob Preston PT 2962 Cool Cat Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Selwyn Pedersen PT 3090 Majik Blu Napier Sailing Club
3rd Richard Martin PT 2987 Butterfly Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

Great Grandmasters (65+ years) Champion
1st Ian MacLennan PT 2820 Love over Gold Takapuna Sailing Club
2nd Norm Codd PT 2933 Panther Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club

For full results see: http://www.sportsground.co.nz/clubsite.asp?siteid=5533&pageid=73760&pagetypeid=18

w: www.papertiger.org.nz


by Rowdy Leatham


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92634

11:33 PM Fri 6 Jan 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World













470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,






































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT