sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Hammer Time nails round one of Flying 11 NSW State Championships

Hammer Time nails round one of Flying 11 NSW State Championships

'Charlie Gundy and James Glassock (1320) and Kirrily Biskupic and Harry Coombs (1338) in Intergalactice Cookie Monster. - Fll state F11 titles'    Mark Scott

It wasn't just the 20-knot-plus southerly that gave the F11 fleet a hammering during the first round of the NSW Flying 11 State Championships on Brisbane Water, Gosford.

Belmont pair Jack Buchan and Emma Jones in Hammer Time handled the tough conditions exceptionally well, winning all four opening races.

From warm and mild on Saturday to cold, wet and wild on Sunday, a challenging array of conditions were dished up for the 172 teenage sailors competing in the first round.

The two-day event attracted a bumper fleet of 86 boats from clubs ranging from Belmont to Sydney including seven from the host club Gosford, some experiencing their first big fleet racing in ``every-which-way' conditions.
On Saturday the wind was tardy to arrive then light and shifty, enabling only two races to be the held.

On Sunday, a 20-25 knot southerly arrived on the scene resulting in quite a bit of carnage and again shortening the race program to two races.

'Survival mode' was an appropriate tactics description for the final race of the day, with 18 boats recorded as not starting at all after being battered in the first race. Another 22 started but did not finish the final race due to multiple capsizes in more than 20 knots and rain. Racing was abandoned after the day's second race when lightning was sighted.

Hammer Time really hit the nail on the head but with another weekend of racing still to be held in Cronulla in February they are still only three points ahead of the consistent Manly pair of Ashley and Daniel Heyworth in 'ifMW' with drops still to come into play.

Jack Buchan and Emma Jones are leading the state titles in Hammer Time - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott  

As expected the host club's star performers were Kurt Hansen and Lindsay Pike in 'ifOscar' who won one race and are in third spot just a point in front of James Lawira-Fernandez and Tom Walmsley from Manly. In fifth spot are the consistently highly placed Jarrod Turner and Katelyn Smith in 'Hot Chilli' from Belmont.

The fledgling Gosford fleet all had their thrills and spills, with top half of the fleet placings for Sophie McIntosh and Stuart Brown (overall 13th, best third), Michael Anderson and Yanni Papadopoulos (31rst, best 14th), Bradley Leicester and Samantha Gray (47th, best 16th).

Leading the All Girls division are Avalon's Nicola Forbes-Smith and Natasha Bryant in Bolt who are also sitting in ninth spot overall.

The second round will be held in Cronulla in late February.

Nicola Forbes-Smith and Natasha Bryant from Avalon in Bolt - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott  

In third place are Kurt Hansen and Lindsay Pike in Oscar. - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott

Benjamin Leadbetter and Daniel Mann in Bad Wolf - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott

Nicholas Lyall and Alexis Wildman in Ratman on the calmer Saturday - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott  

Action from Sunday's racing (note capzised boats in distance). - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott   Click Here to view large photo

Heading home after racing is abandoned after two races on Sunday. - Fll state F11 titles -  Mark Scott   Click Here to view large photo




by Peter McIntosh

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=91516

7:10 AM Tue 6 Dec 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






























































Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT