sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : The Showdown - Exhilarating sailing on the Derwent

The Showdown - Exhilarating sailing on the Derwent

'Australian champion Bruce Rose won the Paper Tiger class - The Showdown 2011'    Rob Cruse    Click Here to view large photo

The Showdown annual spring regatta, hosted by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, was held from 4th to 6th November on the River Derwent. Bruce Rose, the three times Australian champion, has showed his class with a comfortable overall victory in the Paper Tiger catamaran class.

This is the first time the Paper Tigers, which are based at Lauderdale Yacht Club, have competed in The Showdown and their presence, along with A-class, F18 and Taipans, added to the spectacle of the event.

Rose began the regatta with a third place, but then notched up six straight wins, ending the regatta with a second to finish with a net eight points. Second overall was SSSmokin Billy (Sean Keady) who won the first and last races. In third place was Mud Shark (Mick Boyle).

The catamarans joined other high-performance skiffs, sailboards and dinghies on Alpha course off Sullivans Cove where they enjoyed some exhilarating sailing today, with the NNW wind gusting down the river at up to 25 knots before easing back to 10-15 knots early in the afternoon.

However, the early racing was not without incident, a collision between two catamarans, a Paper Tiger and a Taipan, resulting in one holed cat and one crew taken to hospital for seven stitches in his hand.

Once again, racing was fast and furious and race officer Louise Hutton was able to finish the scheduled three heats by 1300 hours, bringing the regatta total to eight races.

Another Australian champion sailor, teenager Alec Bailey, finished the regatta with eight straight wins in the International 420 class. Sailing VMG with Nelson Brown as crew, the former national champion and international sailor in the International Cadets showed outstanding boat-handling skills in today’s early strong breeze.

With a series score of seven points, VMG, representing the RYCT, won comfortably from Clueless (Jonathan Cooper & James McIndoe) on 18 points and Hot & Steam, and Hot and Steamy, sailed by Bridget Anderson and Lucy Slevin-Jones, on 19 points.

Adrian Beswick, who sailed his B14 Strait4Devils across Bass Strait to raise funds to save the Tasmanian Devils, dominated the class at The Showdown. Sailing with Briony Van Galen as crew, he scored seven wins and a second, finishing on a minimum seven points.

Second overall, on 15 points was The Hitcher (Robbie Hunt and Grace Edwards), third Good Question (Grant Atherton and Daniel Mcaully) on 25 points.

The Showdown committee member Tim Jones today managed to get the better of his son Hugh in the Bic sailboard class, winning two races while Hugh had a second and a third. Tim finished with nine points, Hugh 11.

Many girls competed in the Laser Radial class - The Showdown 2011 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

The Laser Radial fleet produced exceptionally close racing today, with Zac Pullen taking out the series, thanks to his good results on Saturday. Dylan Gore, sailing Son of Cod, had a 2-1-1 score today to Pullen’s 1-4-2 with Crude Oil.

However, Pullen had the numbers after discarding his fourth place to finish with eight points Goring’s 13. Third overall was Audrey, sailed by Michael Vaughan on 26 points, placing 5-2-3 today.

A depleted Moth foiler fleet today saw international sailor Will Logan (Impact) notch up a 1-2-2 score to win the series by just half a point from Julian Salter (Rags Racing).

In the NS14s, Seabreeze, sailed by veteran Dennis Leitch and Blake Nicholson, breezed home with two wins and a third today to finish clear winners on 7 points, ahead of Norwegian Blue (Scott and Aiden Wilkie) on 15 points and Go with the Flo (Katherine and Karen Davis). All sail out of Lindisfarne Sailing Club.

Only two competitors finished the last heat of the Sailboard class, with Starboard 159 (Stewart Gordon) ending the regatta with 18 points and Starboard1 (David Moorhead) second on 25 points and Formula (Steve Charles) third on 27 points.

Results were also scored for mixed classes using yardstick handicaps to cater for mixed catamarans plus a 29er and its crew that came down from the Deviot Yacht Club especially for the regatta.

Laser Radials dominated Division 6, with Crude Oil (Zac Pullen) the winner, while in Division 8 for multihulls, the F18 Wicked (Darren Flanagan) won close series from two A class cats No Name (Geoff Jack) and Magic Marine (Richard Eveleigh).

Sole 29er in The Showdown 2011 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

Straits4Devils (Adrian Beswick) took out Division 9 from two other B14s, the Hitcher (Robbie Hunt) and Good Question (Grant Atherton) and the 29er Tang, sailed by Sally Whitmore and her brother Mike, who sailed impressively against the faster B14s.

Division 10, a mixed division of sailboards saw a deserved win for Tim Jones sailing his Bic, Wally 1, with his son Hugh, sailing Greg in second place, with a margin of just two points. Third place went to Stewart Gordon, sailing the sailboard Starboard 159.

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=90391

10:17 AM Sun 6 Nov 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT