sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : The Showdown - Exhilarating sailing on the Derwent

The Showdown - Exhilarating sailing on the Derwent

'Australian champion Bruce Rose won the Paper Tiger class - The Showdown 2011'    Rob Cruse    Click Here to view large photo

The Showdown annual spring regatta, hosted by the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, was held from 4th to 6th November on the River Derwent. Bruce Rose, the three times Australian champion, has showed his class with a comfortable overall victory in the Paper Tiger catamaran class.

This is the first time the Paper Tigers, which are based at Lauderdale Yacht Club, have competed in The Showdown and their presence, along with A-class, F18 and Taipans, added to the spectacle of the event.

Rose began the regatta with a third place, but then notched up six straight wins, ending the regatta with a second to finish with a net eight points. Second overall was SSSmokin Billy (Sean Keady) who won the first and last races. In third place was Mud Shark (Mick Boyle).

The catamarans joined other high-performance skiffs, sailboards and dinghies on Alpha course off Sullivans Cove where they enjoyed some exhilarating sailing today, with the NNW wind gusting down the river at up to 25 knots before easing back to 10-15 knots early in the afternoon.

However, the early racing was not without incident, a collision between two catamarans, a Paper Tiger and a Taipan, resulting in one holed cat and one crew taken to hospital for seven stitches in his hand.

Once again, racing was fast and furious and race officer Louise Hutton was able to finish the scheduled three heats by 1300 hours, bringing the regatta total to eight races.

Another Australian champion sailor, teenager Alec Bailey, finished the regatta with eight straight wins in the International 420 class. Sailing VMG with Nelson Brown as crew, the former national champion and international sailor in the International Cadets showed outstanding boat-handling skills in today’s early strong breeze.

With a series score of seven points, VMG, representing the RYCT, won comfortably from Clueless (Jonathan Cooper & James McIndoe) on 18 points and Hot & Steam, and Hot and Steamy, sailed by Bridget Anderson and Lucy Slevin-Jones, on 19 points.

Adrian Beswick, who sailed his B14 Strait4Devils across Bass Strait to raise funds to save the Tasmanian Devils, dominated the class at The Showdown. Sailing with Briony Van Galen as crew, he scored seven wins and a second, finishing on a minimum seven points.

Second overall, on 15 points was The Hitcher (Robbie Hunt and Grace Edwards), third Good Question (Grant Atherton and Daniel Mcaully) on 25 points.

The Showdown committee member Tim Jones today managed to get the better of his son Hugh in the Bic sailboard class, winning two races while Hugh had a second and a third. Tim finished with nine points, Hugh 11.

Many girls competed in the Laser Radial class - The Showdown 2011 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

The Laser Radial fleet produced exceptionally close racing today, with Zac Pullen taking out the series, thanks to his good results on Saturday. Dylan Gore, sailing Son of Cod, had a 2-1-1 score today to Pullen’s 1-4-2 with Crude Oil.

However, Pullen had the numbers after discarding his fourth place to finish with eight points Goring’s 13. Third overall was Audrey, sailed by Michael Vaughan on 26 points, placing 5-2-3 today.

A depleted Moth foiler fleet today saw international sailor Will Logan (Impact) notch up a 1-2-2 score to win the series by just half a point from Julian Salter (Rags Racing).

In the NS14s, Seabreeze, sailed by veteran Dennis Leitch and Blake Nicholson, breezed home with two wins and a third today to finish clear winners on 7 points, ahead of Norwegian Blue (Scott and Aiden Wilkie) on 15 points and Go with the Flo (Katherine and Karen Davis). All sail out of Lindisfarne Sailing Club.

Only two competitors finished the last heat of the Sailboard class, with Starboard 159 (Stewart Gordon) ending the regatta with 18 points and Starboard1 (David Moorhead) second on 25 points and Formula (Steve Charles) third on 27 points.

Results were also scored for mixed classes using yardstick handicaps to cater for mixed catamarans plus a 29er and its crew that came down from the Deviot Yacht Club especially for the regatta.

Laser Radials dominated Division 6, with Crude Oil (Zac Pullen) the winner, while in Division 8 for multihulls, the F18 Wicked (Darren Flanagan) won close series from two A class cats No Name (Geoff Jack) and Magic Marine (Richard Eveleigh).

Sole 29er in The Showdown 2011 -  Rob Cruse   Click Here to view large photo

Straits4Devils (Adrian Beswick) took out Division 9 from two other B14s, the Hitcher (Robbie Hunt) and Good Question (Grant Atherton) and the 29er Tang, sailed by Sally Whitmore and her brother Mike, who sailed impressively against the faster B14s.

Division 10, a mixed division of sailboards saw a deserved win for Tim Jones sailing his Bic, Wally 1, with his son Hugh, sailing Greg in second place, with a margin of just two points. Third place went to Stewart Gordon, sailing the sailboard Starboard 159.

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=90391

10:17 AM Sun 6 Nov 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


















Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT