sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Youth Sailing Grand Prix - And then there were three

Youth Sailing Grand Prix - And then there were three

'Youth Sailing Grand Prix 2011'    Australian Youth Sailing

The inaugural Youth Sailing Grand Prix is heading into the final few events with competition being tight amongst a number of classes. There are now only three regattas left for the 2011 Youth Sailing Grand Prix which include Sail Sydney, the Hobart Showdown Regatta, and Sail Melbourne, following the recent cancellation of Sail Brisbane.

In the Laser Radial Boys class Queensland sailors Mitchell Kennedy and Jake Lilley are in a close battle at the top of the ladder with Kennedy leading the way by just nine points. Victorian Thomas Vincent is 11 points further back in third.

Ashley Stoddart is currently first in the Laser Radial Girls class with the Australian Youth Sailing Team representative 21 points ahead of Ella Evans with Alex South currently on the final step of the podium.

29er sailors Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan are first overall in that class, seven points ahead of New South Wales skipper Harry Price with Murray Jones and Patrick Menner 10 points adrift in third.

Melissa Hitchen-Haw has opened up a 42 point lead in the Laser 4.7 Girls class, ahead of Natasha Van Rennes and Madison Kennedy.

In the Laser 4.7 Boys class West Australian Benjamin Walkemeyer has a 47 point lead over Nicholas Connor with Ben Hartnett third overall.

West Australians Carrie Smith and Ella Clark are first overall in the 420 Girls, 16 points ahead of South Australians Jacqueline Stokes and Megan Soulsby with Nikita Thomas and Teresa Murray third.

In the 420 Boys class James Brewer and Dylan Passmore’s wins at Queensland Youth Week and the NSW State Youth Championships have given them the lead, ahead of Angus Galloway and Alex Gough, with Thomas Klemens and William Llewelyn third.

It’s a West Australian 1-2 in the RS:X with Eamon Robertshaw first and Patrick Vos second while in the Bic Techno Boys Sam Treharne has a massive 96 point lead over Ashley Heyworth with Laird O’Brien a point further back in third.

In the Bic Techno Girls Annalise Gilbert has a slender two point lead over Lara O’Brien with Samantha Sterling third.

Paul Darmanin and Aleks Vucic are first overall in the Hobie 16 class with Lucas Price and Joshua Singh and Bryce Haffner and Caleb White second and third respectively.

In the race for the State Trophy NSW currently leads the way, just three and a half points ahead of Queensland with Western Australia third.

For the first time ever Yachting Australia will be awarding prize money for a youth event, up to $3,000 per winning crew, dependent on the class. This is designed to assist with the costs incurred campaigning with the winners required to use the funds to compete at further events.

The Youth Sailing Grand Prix has been designed to build a strong national competition that encourages youth participation, providing young sailors with the chance to race at a number of regattas around the country against strong opposition.

For more information on the Youth Series Grand Prix visit their Facebook page or follow the series on Twitter. The policy document and updated point score for the series can be found on the Yachting Australia website.




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=90238

11:52 PM Tue 1 Nov 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





















Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,














America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do
Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 - Images by Erik Simonson
Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Australian Sailing Team signs up
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 3
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA sailors place on world regatta circuits
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2
PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
Helping boaters understand weather basics   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2   
Match 40s find the surface again + Video   
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi   
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director   
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition   
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT