sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Youth Sailing Grand Prix - And then there were three

Youth Sailing Grand Prix - And then there were three

'Youth Sailing Grand Prix 2011'    Australian Youth Sailing

The inaugural Youth Sailing Grand Prix is heading into the final few events with competition being tight amongst a number of classes. There are now only three regattas left for the 2011 Youth Sailing Grand Prix which include Sail Sydney, the Hobart Showdown Regatta, and Sail Melbourne, following the recent cancellation of Sail Brisbane.

In the Laser Radial Boys class Queensland sailors Mitchell Kennedy and Jake Lilley are in a close battle at the top of the ladder with Kennedy leading the way by just nine points. Victorian Thomas Vincent is 11 points further back in third.

Ashley Stoddart is currently first in the Laser Radial Girls class with the Australian Youth Sailing Team representative 21 points ahead of Ella Evans with Alex South currently on the final step of the podium.

29er sailors Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan are first overall in that class, seven points ahead of New South Wales skipper Harry Price with Murray Jones and Patrick Menner 10 points adrift in third.

Melissa Hitchen-Haw has opened up a 42 point lead in the Laser 4.7 Girls class, ahead of Natasha Van Rennes and Madison Kennedy.

In the Laser 4.7 Boys class West Australian Benjamin Walkemeyer has a 47 point lead over Nicholas Connor with Ben Hartnett third overall.

West Australians Carrie Smith and Ella Clark are first overall in the 420 Girls, 16 points ahead of South Australians Jacqueline Stokes and Megan Soulsby with Nikita Thomas and Teresa Murray third.

In the 420 Boys class James Brewer and Dylan Passmore’s wins at Queensland Youth Week and the NSW State Youth Championships have given them the lead, ahead of Angus Galloway and Alex Gough, with Thomas Klemens and William Llewelyn third.

It’s a West Australian 1-2 in the RS:X with Eamon Robertshaw first and Patrick Vos second while in the Bic Techno Boys Sam Treharne has a massive 96 point lead over Ashley Heyworth with Laird O’Brien a point further back in third.

In the Bic Techno Girls Annalise Gilbert has a slender two point lead over Lara O’Brien with Samantha Sterling third.

Paul Darmanin and Aleks Vucic are first overall in the Hobie 16 class with Lucas Price and Joshua Singh and Bryce Haffner and Caleb White second and third respectively.

In the race for the State Trophy NSW currently leads the way, just three and a half points ahead of Queensland with Western Australia third.

For the first time ever Yachting Australia will be awarding prize money for a youth event, up to $3,000 per winning crew, dependent on the class. This is designed to assist with the costs incurred campaigning with the winners required to use the funds to compete at further events.

The Youth Sailing Grand Prix has been designed to build a strong national competition that encourages youth participation, providing young sailors with the chance to race at a number of regattas around the country against strong opposition.

For more information on the Youth Series Grand Prix visit their Facebook page or follow the series on Twitter. The policy document and updated point score for the series can be found on the Yachting Australia website.




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=90238

11:52 PM Tue 1 Nov 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World











Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay












Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT