sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Loki smashes Bird Island race record - takes handicap win

Loki smashes Bird Island race record - takes handicap win

'Loki sets up for the chute - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011'    Crosbie Lorimer    Click Here to view large photo

Showing she will a strong contender for the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart race, Stephen Ainsworth’s Loki has smashed Brindabella’s 15 year-old race record in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s Bird Island Race in the early hours of this morning, making it a fourth record for the Sydney thoroughbred, which perfected the race by taking the trifecta – line honours, the record and the overall win.

Ainsworth, who is away in the USA, left sailing master Gordon Maguire in charge of his Reichel/Pugh 63 which wins the 55th Janzoon Trophy for her Bird Island overall IRC win.

'You beauty – another record – the boys must have had a great ride,' Ainsworth said when told the news shortly after Loki finished the 85 nautical mile race at 1.38.56am in the time of 6 hours 38 minutes and 56 seconds, taking 1 hour 3min 4sec off the record.

'It was a pretty straightforward race and the record went because the conditions were right,' Gordon Maguire said this morning.

Loki followed up her 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle and Cabbage Tree Island race records with the Flinders Islet record in October 2010.

Maguire told how the initial 25 knots from the south gradually dropped off to a 12 knot finish in Rushcutters Bay this morning. 'By the time we got to Bird Island, it was 14-15 knots. It was a relatively nice evening race,' he said. 'We’ll be in bed by 3.00am – that’s a nice change,' he added.

'The wind veered south/east and went further east on the way home,' Maguire offered, prophesising a slow ride home for the smaller boats. He was right, the breeze kept fading.

Brindabella broke the race record back in 1996, when owned by George Snow, in 7 hours, 42mins, 15secs and still holds the Audi Sydney Gold Coast Race, set by Snow in 1999. Her now owner, Jim Cooney, will be feeling a little disappointed this morning. After finishing an excellent second on line, the yacht missed beating its record time by a mere six minutes.

Sam Hayne’s Rogers 46, Celestial, sailed the race of her life to finish second overall from Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas’ brand new Ker 40, AFR Midnight Rambler in third.

Psaltis’ boat is showing very good early form, Ker designed boats have excellent Sydney to Hobart record, with Aera, a Kerr 55 and Tow Truck, a Ker 37 both having great results and this new Ker 40 will be worth watching in upcoming Blue Water Point Score races.

Syd Fischer’s TP52 Ragamuffin, which has won ORCi from AFR Midnight Rambler, and Geoff Hill’s TP52 Strewth, filled out the top five overall under IRC. Hill only recently brought his yacht from Asia where he has been getting good results.

The Bird Island Race started on Sydney Harbour at 7.00pm last night in a 15-18 knot southerly that blasted Sydney Harbour shortly before 4.00pm after a beautiful, hot almost windless day. The 24 boats exited the Harbour in 25 knots and headed north with the wind blowing hard from behind, pushing them quickly towards the Central Coast and the small island off Budgewoi.

Roger Hickman’s race was over quickly. He reported a broken backstay from his Farr 43 Wild Rose shortly after the start and returned to the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia within the hour.

Of the 24 original starters, Jeffery Taylor’s Nemesis was the only one yacht left at sea by 7.20am this morning. Once she has finished, the PHS results will be announced, the winner to receive the 36th George Barton Trophy

CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore  - Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:03 AM

Division 1 IRC results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS60000 LOKI Stephen Ainsworth 01:01:38:56 06:38:56 1.511 10:02:47 1.0  
2 421 CELESTIAL Sam Haynes 01:03:22:15 08:22:15 1.263 10:34:20 2.0  
3 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.196 10:37:58 3.0  
4 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.350 10:43:10 4.0  
5 GBR5211L STREWTH Geoff Hill 01:03:14:52 08:14:52 1.348 11:07:05 5.0  
6 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.130 11:12:32 6.0  
7 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.148 11:28:03 7.0  
8 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.354 11:31:47 8.0  
9 6953 WOT EVA David Pescud 01:03:34:23 08:34:23 1.348 11:33:23 9.0  
10 6837 MINERVA Edward Cox 01:05:04:49 10:04:49 1.173 11:49:27 10.0  
11 MH60 ELENI Tony Levett 01:05:42:36 10:42:36 1.107 11:51:22 11.0  
12 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.121 11:53:44 12.0  
13 93 MERLIN David Forbes 01:04:37:35 09:37:35 1.246 11:59:40 13.0  
14 6841 PAPILLON Phil Molony 01:06:10:23 11:10:23 1.092 12:12:04 14.0  
15 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.132 12:12:30 15.0  
16 NOR2 SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE Andrew Wenham 01:03:36:04 08:36:04 1.463 12:35:00 16.0  
17 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 1.070 12:44:06 17.0  
18 6232 MORTGAGECHOICE RUMBA Burke/Carr Cook 01:07:20:56 12:20:56 1.047 12:55:45   Yes
19 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.109 13:10:42 18.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.185     Yes
DNC 5356 ILLUSION Jonathan Stone     0.995   23.0  
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.105   23.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.073   23.0  
DNC 7407 WAVE SWEEPER Morgan Rogers     1.058   23.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.122   23.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.683   23.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.219   23.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.204   23.0  
DNC SYD100 INVESTEC LOYAL Anthony Bell     1.911   23.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.037   20.0  



CYCA 2011-2012 Blue Water Pointscore Bird Island Race

Hosted By CYCA

Race 2 (23/09/2011)

Updated: 24/09/2011 8:54:09 AM

Division 1 ORCi results Start : 19:00:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Fin Tim Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Score Vis
1 AUS70 RAGAMUFFIN Syd Fischer 01:02:56:25 07:56:25 1.2620 10:01:14 1.0  
2 8338 AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER Ed Psaltis 01:03:53:25 08:53:25 1.1297 10:02:36 2.0  
3 11033 KERISMA Grant Dawson Brent L 01:04:59:21 09:59:21 1.0472 10:27:38 3.0  
4 1545 VICTOIRE Darryl Hodgkinson 01:04:55:10 09:55:10 1.0689 10:36:10 4.0  
5 10007 PRETTY FLY III Colin Woods 01:03:30:55 08:30:55 1.2729 10:50:21 5.0  
6 10000 BRINDABELLA Jim Cooney 01:02:48:29 07:48:29 1.4223 11:06:19 6.0  
7 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby 01:05:36:42 10:36:42 1.0573 11:13:11 7.0  
8 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe 01:05:47:05 10:47:05 1.0742 11:35:06 8.0  
9 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 01:06:54:07 11:54:07 0.9894 11:46:33 9.0  
10 R2099 ELEKTRA Peter Gregory 01:06:52:59 11:52:59 1.0558 12:32:46 10.0  
DNC 46 EXILE Rob Reynolds     1.1543     Yes
DNC 6073 WIZZARD Mick Hinchey     1.0357   15.0  
DNC 6834 CHANCELLOR Ted Tooher     1.0191   15.0  
DNC 8975 LAST TANGO Phillip King     1.0554   15.0  
DNC 10081 LAHANA Millard/ Honan     1.6175   15.0  
DNC 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn     1.1388   15.0  
DNC M161 LMR SOLAR Michael Martin     1.0752   15.0  
DNC R33 CHUTZPAH Bruce Taylor     1.1589   15.0  
DNF 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman     1.0030   12.0  




by Di Pearson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=88837

12:49 AM Sat 24 Sep 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






















2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT