sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Yachting NZ announce Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners

Yachting NZ announce Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners

'2009 Sailor of the Year Winners Brad Jackson and Stu Bannatyne with the Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy - Yachting Excellence Awards'    Yachting NZ    Click Here to view large photo

Yachting New Zealand has announced the 2011 Award winners and category finalists for the esteemed Yachting Excellence Awards.

The big winner, 2011 Singapore Airlines Sailor of the Year, will be revealed at the 2011 Yachting Excellence Awards Presentation and Gala Dinner on the evening of Friday 28th October at the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron in Auckland.

The historic Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy, engraved with a long list of New Zealand’s big names in yachting, will be presented and category sponsor Singapore Airlines will be there to hand over an exciting travel prize. Tickets are on sale now.

2011 Young Sailor of the Year and 2011 Coach/Official of the Year will also be announced on the night, from a list of finalists named below. The winner of Young Sailor and Coach/Official will be presented with a prize from category sponsor Orbit Travel Auckland.

Ten Performance Awards, ten Service Awards, two Cruising Awards and the winner of the 2011 Emerging Talent Award have been announced today.

'This year’s Gala Dinner is shaping up to be an exciting event,' says Yachting New Zealand Chief Executive, David Abercrombie. 'It’s terrific to see the sport’s hard workers and high achievers rewarded for their efforts, they deserve to be congratulated.'

Great spot prizes are up for grabs on the night including a two night accommodation package for two from Millenium Hotels and Resorts, subscriptions to Boating New Zealand magazine, Harken gear bags and more.

2011 Excellence Awards Awardees and Category Finalists include... 

2011 Performance Awards
Jon-Paul Tobin, Takapuna Boating Club 
Sara Winther, Takapuna Boating Club 
Andrew Murdoch, Kerikeri Cruising Club 
Sam Meech, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club 
Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie, Takapuna Boating Club 
Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club and Kerikeri Cruising Club 
Scott Leith, Pupuke Boating Club 
Waka Racing, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron 
Taylor Burn, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 
Bianca Barbarich-Bacher, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 

2011 Young Sailor of the Year Finalists
In association with Orbit Travel, Auckland 
Sam Meech, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club 
Peter Burling, Tauranga Yacht & Powerboat Club
Taylor Burn, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club
Alexandra Maloney, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 
2011 Emerging Talent Award Winner
Leonard Takahashi-Fry, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 

2011 Service Awards
Phil Galloway, Mount Pleasant Yacht Club
Katy and Mark Kenah, Napier Sailing Club 
David Whytock, Timaru Yacht & Powerboat Club
Mark Mulcare, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron 
Ted Frankham, Wakatere Boating Club
Alan Garbutt, Ravensbourne Boating Club 
Stuart Burrough, Queen Charlotte Yacht Club 
Gerald Flynn, Peter McKeogh and Neil Harris, RNZYS
Tim Sandall, Napier Sailing Club
Alan Poore, Charteris Bay Yacht Club 

2011 Coach/Official of the Year Finalists 
In association with Orbit Travel, Auckland
Charles Baillie-Strong, Wakatere Boating Club  
John Bullot, Murrays Bay Sailing Club 
Bob McDavitt, Cruising and Navigation Association of New Zealand 
Chris Steele, Wakatere Boating Club 

2011 Cruising Awards
TS Talisman, New Zealand Cadet Forces 
Danny and Yvonne Simms, Mangonui Cruising Club

Order your tickets now... 

Tickets to attend the 2011 Yachting Excellence Awards on Friday October 28th cost $110 per person and can be purchased from Yachting New Zealand. Get your ticket order form in now to avoid disappointment.






by Jodie Bakewell-White

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=88782

9:56 AM Thu 22 Sep 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World







America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






















CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT