sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

'AUS Cadet crew - International Cadet World Championship 2011. Photo courtesy of Peter Campbell'    Rob Cruse

Australian sailors struggled against their European opposition on day three of the International Cadet world championship being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Race officials conducted three heats after day two was lost because of lack of wind and, after their good opening results, all of the young Australian crews finished well back in each race.

Brothers Anton and Julian Sasson from Melbourne’s Sandringham Yacht Club are still best placed, dropping from third to seventh overall, after finishing 19th, 16th and 33rd in the 75 boat fleet overnight.

Tasmanian brothers Jonathon and Thomas Cooper from Sandy Bay Sailing Club in Hobart suffered another disqualification but, unlike the first one, they have not been reinstated. They have dropped down from fourth to 12th in overall standings.

Today they placed 34th and 14th before their disqualification (the reasons are not available). While the disqualification is a drop race, they still have the 34th to carry in their overall score.

All girl crew, Ashleigh Dyer and Georgina Hughes, from Port Lincoln Yacht Club in South Australia, are 23rd overall, starting day three with a 47th place, followed by two 31st places. They had been sixth overall after day one.

Tasmanians Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel (SBSC) are 25th with placed of 23-27-29 on day three.

Of the other Australians, South Australians Cameron Philcox and Groat are 33rd overall, their placings on day three being 60-4-30, Tasmanians Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick are 36th (26-BFD-14), Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton are 43rd (56-BFD-27).

International Cadet Class 2011 Rügen Fisch World Championship

Preliminary Results

Races: 1.R., 2.R., 3.R., 4.R., 5.R. (1 Discards)
T-Rank   Sail No. Helm
CREW
Pl.(1.R.) Pts(1.R.) Pl.(2.R.) Pts(2.R.) Pl.(3.R.) Pts(3.R.) Pl.(4.R.) Pts(4.R.) Pl.(5.R.) Pts(5.R.) T-Pts T-Rank
1   UKR 9251 Oleksandr Izarov
Andriy Kalinchuk
3 3,00 [41] [41,00] 3 3,00 11 11,00 1 1,00 18,00 1
2   POL 9755 Maciej Kaminski
Szymon Ostrowski
1 1,00 [42] [42,00] 1 1,00 5 5,00 17 17,00 24,00 2
3   POL 9512 Dawid Kania
Kacper Madon
[27] [27,00] 4 4,00 5 5,00 15 15,00 5 5,00 29,00 3
4   RUS 9811 Ilya Polyschuk
Ilya Gaydaenko
[DNF] [76,00] 22 22,00 4 4,00 3 3,00 2 2,00 31,00 4
5   ARG 9479 Santiago Ureta
Tomas Peluso
5 5,00 17 17,00 [21] [21,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 45,00 5
6   GBR 9243 Andrew Smith
Rory Burdock
6 6,00 2 2,00 17 17,00 21 21,00 [32] [32,00] 46,00 6
7   AUS 5509 Anton Sasson
Julian Sasson
4 4,00 8 8,00 19 19,00 16 16,00 [33] [33,00] 47,00 7
8   HUN 9557 Gergo Boros
Balázs Horváth
[45] [45,00] 1 1,00 25 25,00 7 7,00 15 15,00 48,00 8
9   GBR 8997 Matthew Currell
Theo Smith
15 15,00 20 20,00 14 14,00 4 4,00 [21] [21,00] 53,00 9
10   UKR 9846 Serhiy Brtsyyev
Anton Samoylenko
[DNF] [76,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 6 6,00 25 25,00 54,00 10
11   POL 9758 Karol Zembrzuski
Pawel Jakubowski
[38] [38,00] 24 24,00 8 8,00 9 9,00 18 18,00 59,00 11
12   AUS 5758 Jonathon Cooper
Thomas Cooper
12 12,00 5 5,00 34 34,00 14 14,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 65,00 12
13   NED 8334 Lotte Wijnbergh
Huug Wilschut
8 8,00 27 27,00 7 7,00 23 23,00 [36] [36,00] 65,00 13
14   GBR 9000 Alex Corby
Lucy Corby
29 29,00 7 7,00 29 29,00 [33] [33,00] 3 3,00 68,00 14
15   HUN 9554 Lukács Polár
Márk Kanyicska
20 20,00 19 19,00 24 24,00 8 8,00 [26] [26,00] 71,00 15
16   BEL 8909 Nele De Munck
Laura Spittaels
23 23,00 [DNF] [76,00] 9 9,00 17 17,00 22 22,00 71,00 16
17   ESP 9716 Marc Vallespir
Paula Amaro
[25] [25,00] 21 21,00 20 20,00 18 18,00 12 12,00 71,00 17
18   GBR 9047 Ben Hazeldine
George Bridge
2 2,00 3 3,00 [54] [54,00] 41 41,00 28 28,00 74,00 18
19   ARG 9478 Agustin Pesallaccia
Mariano Pesallaccia
19 19,00 9 9,00 [31] [31,00] 25 25,00 23 23,00 76,00 19
20   GBR 8352 Matthew Shorrock
Ben Shorrock
11 11,00 13 13,00 35 35,00 20 20,00 [42] [42,00] 79,00 20
21   NED 8345 Dafne Wijnbergh
Tess Wilschut
[31] [31,00] 23 23,00 13 13,00 24 24,00 19 19,00 79,00 21
22   UKR 9731 Anna Shcherbyna
Marta Novikova
43 43,00 [50] [50,00] 27 27,00 2 2,00 8 8,00 80,00 22
23   AUS 9747 Ashleigh Dyer
Georgina Hughes
10 10,00 10 10,00 [47] [47,00] 31 31,00 31 31,00 82,00 23
24   POL 9514 Bartosz Budzik
Patryk Pietkiewicz
22 22,00 [32] [32,00] 28 28,00 26 26,00 9 9,00 85,00 24
25   AUS 9561 Oliver Burnell
Sam Abel
9 9,00 [39] [39,00] 23 23,00 27 27,00 29 29,00 88,00 25
26   CZE 9517 Filip Havel
Tadeáš Tkadlec
[40] [40,00] 33 33,00 10 10,00 29 29,00 16 16,00 88,00 26
27   ARG 4551 Sebastian Toscanini
Patricio Martinek
13 13,00 36 36,00 16 16,00 [45] [45,00] 24 24,00 89,00 27
28   POL 9489 Natalia Wierzbicka
Zuzanna Skibicka
[DNS] [76,00] DSQ 76,00 12 12,00 1 1,00 4 4,00 93,00 28
29   ARG 8010 Magdalena Cabral
Fernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas
7 7,00 11 11,00 [BFD] [76,00] 40 40,00 35 35,00 93,00 29
30   CZE 9470 Michaela Štruncová
Tadeáš Hejnic
[54] [54,00] 25 25,00 39 39,00 19 19,00 10 10,00 93,00 30
31   GBR 8440 Ben Binmore
Sophia Cockell
21 21,00 14 14,00 18 18,00 [BFD] [76,00] 41 41,00 94,00 31
32   NED 7608 Menno Baars
Annemare Baars
67 67,00 [68] [68,00] 6 6,00 22 22,00 6 6,00 101,00 32
33   AUS 9777 Cameron Philcox
Cody Groat
26 26,00 6 6,00 [60] [60,00] 49 49,00 30 30,00 111,00 33
34   HUN 9770 Julianna Kristóf
Máté Jeney
24 24,00 40 40,00 38 38,00 10 10,00 [45] [45,00] 112,00 34
35   AUS 9778 Samantha Bailey
Hannah Chadwick
36 36,00 37 37,00 26 26,00 [BFD] [76,00] 14 14,00 113,00 35
36   ESP 9591 Victor Maimó
Marc Obrador
18 18,00 15 15,00 [55] [55,00] 32 32,00 48 48,00 113,00 36
37   GBR 7274 Abigail Croft
William Palierakis
[41] [41,00] 30 30,00 32 32,00 36 36,00 20 20,00 118,00 37
38   POL 9607 Rafal Kranciszewski
Marcin Wasilewski
39 39,00 [44] [44,00] 36 36,00 38 38,00 7 7,00 120,00 38
39   POL 9803 Mateusz Wisniewski
Zofia Walczak
30 30,00 [DNF] [76,00] 2 2,00 13 13,00 DNE 76,00 121,00 39
40   ESP 9717 Iván Szymanski
Román Fabre
48 48,00 [62] [62,00] 30 30,00 30 30,00 13 13,00 121,00 40
41   ARG 9726 Andres Eugenio Huffman Hillbricht
Guillermina Arcasti
14 14,00 26 26,00 48 48,00 34 34,00 [50] [50,00] 122,00 41
42   UKR 8084 Oleksiv Zinchenko
Olexandr Florinskiy
46 46,00 31 31,00 15 15,00 [BFD] [76,00] 37 37,00 129,00 42
43   AUS 9551 Sean Keen
Oscar Mitton
17 17,00 29 29,00 56 56,00 [BFD] [76,00] 27 27,00 129,00 43
44   GER 9651 Anne Brokopp
Lorenz Wegner-Repke
16 16,00 18 18,00 69 69,00 [BFD] [76,00] 34 34,00 137,00 44
45   NED 9040 Maurits Van Hemert
Pieter Henken
28 28,00 34 34,00 37 37,00 43 43,00 [44] [44,00] 142,00 45
46   NED 8347 Leon Smits
Marie Colsen
[50] [50,00] 49 49,00 22 22,00 46 46,00 38 38,00 155,00 46
47   ARG 8060 Florencia Maria Lopez
Victoria Thais Rampezzotti
35 35,00 16 16,00 [BFD] [76,00] 48 48,00 63 63,00 162,00 47
48   HUN 9415 Gábor János Varró
Miklós Váradi
47 47,00 [51] [51,00] 49 49,00 28 28,00 46 46,00 170,00 48
49   ESP 9858 Maía Monmany
Andrea Amaro
37 37,00 28 28,00 45 45,00 [BFD] [76,00] 62 62,00 172,00 49
50   GER 9813 David Henkel
Richard Struthoff
49 49,00 46 46,00 43 43,00 [54] [54,00] 39 39,00 177,00 50
51   BEL 8404 Frans Verbunt
Thijs Klumpers
42 42,00 38 38,00 44 44,00 59 59,00 [70] [70,00] 183,00 51
52   BEL 8518 Kamiel Klumpers
Hannah Roosen
60 60,00 [66] [66,00] 33 33,00 44 44,00 47 47,00 184,00 52
53   BEL 8443 Kato Spittaels
Eline Spittaels
52 52,00 [67] [67,00] 46 46,00 50 50,00 40 40,00 188,00 53
54   UKR 9855 Danyil Martynov
Pavlo Merezhko
[68] [68,00] 59 59,00 42 42,00 35 35,00 56 56,00 192,00 54
55   NED 9417 Laurien Waller
Frederike Braat
32 32,00 47 47,00 57 57,00 [61] [61,00] 57 57,00 193,00 55
56   HUN 9502 Levente Rácz
Szabolcs Kardos
57 57,00 52 52,00 50 50,00 37 37,00 [66] [66,00] 196,00 56
57   GER 9815 Jan Wanders
Rik Kemperman
59 59,00 57 57,00 [62] [62,00] 39 39,00 43 43,00 198,00 57
58   BEL 8560 Jef Smet
Jens Van Craenenbroeck
51 51,00 35 35,00 51 51,00 [BFD] [76,00] 65 65,00 202,00 58
59   BEL 8359 Rainier Van Ghyseghem
Celine Cuypers
33 33,00 [DNF] [76,00] 40 40,00 58 58,00 72 72,00 203,00 59
60   CZE 9507 Veronika Vlachová
Sára Tkadlecová
56 56,00 45 45,00 [65] [65,00] 51 51,00 51 51,00 203,00 60
61   BEL 8346 Thomas De Somer
Justin Verbeek
34 34,00 [DNF] [76,00] 61 61,00 57 57,00 54 54,00 206,00 61
62   CZE 9142 Vit Jebavý
Markéta Jebavá
55 55,00 48 48,00 53 53,00 53 53,00 [58] [58,00] 209,00 62
63   HUN 9769 Márton Simó
Bence Rácz
58 58,00 60 60,00 52 52,00 42 42,00 [61] [61,00] 212,00 63
64   NED 9163 Ruben Hoogenraad
Fleur Lambooij
44 44,00 54 54,00 [66] [66,00] 56 56,00 64 64,00 218,00 64
65   GER 9373 Alexandra Panse
Ricarda Bast
53 53,00 58 58,00 [72] [72,00] 63 63,00 52 52,00 226,00 65
66   GER 9741 Franek Bladt
Lia Marie Sturm
[65] [65,00] 53 53,00 63 63,00 60 60,00 55 55,00 231,00 66
67   GER 8880 Pascal Helbig
Jakob Sell
66 66,00 61 61,00 41 41,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 233,00 67
68   GER 8920 Frances Preisinger
Florian Graf
63 63,00 56 56,00 73 73,00 [BFD] [76,00] 49 49,00 241,00 68
69   GER 9743 Malte Rathjens
Kim Maje Petersen
71 71,00 55 55,00 64 64,00 52 52,00 [DNS] [76,00] 242,00 69
70   CZE 9640 Katerina Hálová
Zuzana Vychová
70 70,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 58 58,00 62 62,00 53 53,00 243,00 70
71   CZE 9469 Lukás Svoboda
Vendula Hrncirová
61 61,00 63 63,00 59 59,00 [BFD] [76,00] 60 60,00 243,00 71
72   GER 9748 Hanna Weber
Lisa Marie Schwager
[69] [69,00] 43 43,00 68 68,00 66 66,00 68 68,00 245,00 72
73   CZE 9128 Václav Brabec
Max Stejskal
72 72,00 [DNF] [76,00] 70 70,00 47 47,00 59 59,00 248,00 73
74   RUS 9663 Olga Kostochka
Dina Liseytseva
62 62,00 64 64,00 67 67,00 55 55,00 [69] [69,00] 248,00 74
75   GER 9737 Marie-Luise Gräfe
Sophie-Charlotte Gräfe
64 64,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 64 64,00 67 67,00 260,00 75




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86695

7:18 AM Tue 2 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT