sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

International Cadet World Championship day 3 a struggle for Aussies

'AUS Cadet crew - International Cadet World Championship 2011. Photo courtesy of Peter Campbell'    Rob Cruse

Australian sailors struggled against their European opposition on day three of the International Cadet world championship being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Race officials conducted three heats after day two was lost because of lack of wind and, after their good opening results, all of the young Australian crews finished well back in each race.

Brothers Anton and Julian Sasson from Melbourne’s Sandringham Yacht Club are still best placed, dropping from third to seventh overall, after finishing 19th, 16th and 33rd in the 75 boat fleet overnight.

Tasmanian brothers Jonathon and Thomas Cooper from Sandy Bay Sailing Club in Hobart suffered another disqualification but, unlike the first one, they have not been reinstated. They have dropped down from fourth to 12th in overall standings.

Today they placed 34th and 14th before their disqualification (the reasons are not available). While the disqualification is a drop race, they still have the 34th to carry in their overall score.

All girl crew, Ashleigh Dyer and Georgina Hughes, from Port Lincoln Yacht Club in South Australia, are 23rd overall, starting day three with a 47th place, followed by two 31st places. They had been sixth overall after day one.

Tasmanians Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel (SBSC) are 25th with placed of 23-27-29 on day three.

Of the other Australians, South Australians Cameron Philcox and Groat are 33rd overall, their placings on day three being 60-4-30, Tasmanians Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick are 36th (26-BFD-14), Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton are 43rd (56-BFD-27).

International Cadet Class 2011 Rügen Fisch World Championship

Preliminary Results

Races: 1.R., 2.R., 3.R., 4.R., 5.R. (1 Discards)
T-Rank   Sail No. Helm
CREW
Pl.(1.R.) Pts(1.R.) Pl.(2.R.) Pts(2.R.) Pl.(3.R.) Pts(3.R.) Pl.(4.R.) Pts(4.R.) Pl.(5.R.) Pts(5.R.) T-Pts T-Rank
1   UKR 9251 Oleksandr Izarov
Andriy Kalinchuk
3 3,00 [41] [41,00] 3 3,00 11 11,00 1 1,00 18,00 1
2   POL 9755 Maciej Kaminski
Szymon Ostrowski
1 1,00 [42] [42,00] 1 1,00 5 5,00 17 17,00 24,00 2
3   POL 9512 Dawid Kania
Kacper Madon
[27] [27,00] 4 4,00 5 5,00 15 15,00 5 5,00 29,00 3
4   RUS 9811 Ilya Polyschuk
Ilya Gaydaenko
[DNF] [76,00] 22 22,00 4 4,00 3 3,00 2 2,00 31,00 4
5   ARG 9479 Santiago Ureta
Tomas Peluso
5 5,00 17 17,00 [21] [21,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 45,00 5
6   GBR 9243 Andrew Smith
Rory Burdock
6 6,00 2 2,00 17 17,00 21 21,00 [32] [32,00] 46,00 6
7   AUS 5509 Anton Sasson
Julian Sasson
4 4,00 8 8,00 19 19,00 16 16,00 [33] [33,00] 47,00 7
8   HUN 9557 Gergo Boros
Balázs Horváth
[45] [45,00] 1 1,00 25 25,00 7 7,00 15 15,00 48,00 8
9   GBR 8997 Matthew Currell
Theo Smith
15 15,00 20 20,00 14 14,00 4 4,00 [21] [21,00] 53,00 9
10   UKR 9846 Serhiy Brtsyyev
Anton Samoylenko
[DNF] [76,00] 12 12,00 11 11,00 6 6,00 25 25,00 54,00 10
11   POL 9758 Karol Zembrzuski
Pawel Jakubowski
[38] [38,00] 24 24,00 8 8,00 9 9,00 18 18,00 59,00 11
12   AUS 5758 Jonathon Cooper
Thomas Cooper
12 12,00 5 5,00 34 34,00 14 14,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 65,00 12
13   NED 8334 Lotte Wijnbergh
Huug Wilschut
8 8,00 27 27,00 7 7,00 23 23,00 [36] [36,00] 65,00 13
14   GBR 9000 Alex Corby
Lucy Corby
29 29,00 7 7,00 29 29,00 [33] [33,00] 3 3,00 68,00 14
15   HUN 9554 Lukács Polár
Márk Kanyicska
20 20,00 19 19,00 24 24,00 8 8,00 [26] [26,00] 71,00 15
16   BEL 8909 Nele De Munck
Laura Spittaels
23 23,00 [DNF] [76,00] 9 9,00 17 17,00 22 22,00 71,00 16
17   ESP 9716 Marc Vallespir
Paula Amaro
[25] [25,00] 21 21,00 20 20,00 18 18,00 12 12,00 71,00 17
18   GBR 9047 Ben Hazeldine
George Bridge
2 2,00 3 3,00 [54] [54,00] 41 41,00 28 28,00 74,00 18
19   ARG 9478 Agustin Pesallaccia
Mariano Pesallaccia
19 19,00 9 9,00 [31] [31,00] 25 25,00 23 23,00 76,00 19
20   GBR 8352 Matthew Shorrock
Ben Shorrock
11 11,00 13 13,00 35 35,00 20 20,00 [42] [42,00] 79,00 20
21   NED 8345 Dafne Wijnbergh
Tess Wilschut
[31] [31,00] 23 23,00 13 13,00 24 24,00 19 19,00 79,00 21
22   UKR 9731 Anna Shcherbyna
Marta Novikova
43 43,00 [50] [50,00] 27 27,00 2 2,00 8 8,00 80,00 22
23   AUS 9747 Ashleigh Dyer
Georgina Hughes
10 10,00 10 10,00 [47] [47,00] 31 31,00 31 31,00 82,00 23
24   POL 9514 Bartosz Budzik
Patryk Pietkiewicz
22 22,00 [32] [32,00] 28 28,00 26 26,00 9 9,00 85,00 24
25   AUS 9561 Oliver Burnell
Sam Abel
9 9,00 [39] [39,00] 23 23,00 27 27,00 29 29,00 88,00 25
26   CZE 9517 Filip Havel
Tadeáš Tkadlec
[40] [40,00] 33 33,00 10 10,00 29 29,00 16 16,00 88,00 26
27   ARG 4551 Sebastian Toscanini
Patricio Martinek
13 13,00 36 36,00 16 16,00 [45] [45,00] 24 24,00 89,00 27
28   POL 9489 Natalia Wierzbicka
Zuzanna Skibicka
[DNS] [76,00] DSQ 76,00 12 12,00 1 1,00 4 4,00 93,00 28
29   ARG 8010 Magdalena Cabral
Fernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas
7 7,00 11 11,00 [BFD] [76,00] 40 40,00 35 35,00 93,00 29
30   CZE 9470 Michaela Štruncová
Tadeáš Hejnic
[54] [54,00] 25 25,00 39 39,00 19 19,00 10 10,00 93,00 30
31   GBR 8440 Ben Binmore
Sophia Cockell
21 21,00 14 14,00 18 18,00 [BFD] [76,00] 41 41,00 94,00 31
32   NED 7608 Menno Baars
Annemare Baars
67 67,00 [68] [68,00] 6 6,00 22 22,00 6 6,00 101,00 32
33   AUS 9777 Cameron Philcox
Cody Groat
26 26,00 6 6,00 [60] [60,00] 49 49,00 30 30,00 111,00 33
34   HUN 9770 Julianna Kristóf
Máté Jeney
24 24,00 40 40,00 38 38,00 10 10,00 [45] [45,00] 112,00 34
35   AUS 9778 Samantha Bailey
Hannah Chadwick
36 36,00 37 37,00 26 26,00 [BFD] [76,00] 14 14,00 113,00 35
36   ESP 9591 Victor Maimó
Marc Obrador
18 18,00 15 15,00 [55] [55,00] 32 32,00 48 48,00 113,00 36
37   GBR 7274 Abigail Croft
William Palierakis
[41] [41,00] 30 30,00 32 32,00 36 36,00 20 20,00 118,00 37
38   POL 9607 Rafal Kranciszewski
Marcin Wasilewski
39 39,00 [44] [44,00] 36 36,00 38 38,00 7 7,00 120,00 38
39   POL 9803 Mateusz Wisniewski
Zofia Walczak
30 30,00 [DNF] [76,00] 2 2,00 13 13,00 DNE 76,00 121,00 39
40   ESP 9717 Iván Szymanski
Román Fabre
48 48,00 [62] [62,00] 30 30,00 30 30,00 13 13,00 121,00 40
41   ARG 9726 Andres Eugenio Huffman Hillbricht
Guillermina Arcasti
14 14,00 26 26,00 48 48,00 34 34,00 [50] [50,00] 122,00 41
42   UKR 8084 Oleksiv Zinchenko
Olexandr Florinskiy
46 46,00 31 31,00 15 15,00 [BFD] [76,00] 37 37,00 129,00 42
43   AUS 9551 Sean Keen
Oscar Mitton
17 17,00 29 29,00 56 56,00 [BFD] [76,00] 27 27,00 129,00 43
44   GER 9651 Anne Brokopp
Lorenz Wegner-Repke
16 16,00 18 18,00 69 69,00 [BFD] [76,00] 34 34,00 137,00 44
45   NED 9040 Maurits Van Hemert
Pieter Henken
28 28,00 34 34,00 37 37,00 43 43,00 [44] [44,00] 142,00 45
46   NED 8347 Leon Smits
Marie Colsen
[50] [50,00] 49 49,00 22 22,00 46 46,00 38 38,00 155,00 46
47   ARG 8060 Florencia Maria Lopez
Victoria Thais Rampezzotti
35 35,00 16 16,00 [BFD] [76,00] 48 48,00 63 63,00 162,00 47
48   HUN 9415 Gábor János Varró
Miklós Váradi
47 47,00 [51] [51,00] 49 49,00 28 28,00 46 46,00 170,00 48
49   ESP 9858 Maía Monmany
Andrea Amaro
37 37,00 28 28,00 45 45,00 [BFD] [76,00] 62 62,00 172,00 49
50   GER 9813 David Henkel
Richard Struthoff
49 49,00 46 46,00 43 43,00 [54] [54,00] 39 39,00 177,00 50
51   BEL 8404 Frans Verbunt
Thijs Klumpers
42 42,00 38 38,00 44 44,00 59 59,00 [70] [70,00] 183,00 51
52   BEL 8518 Kamiel Klumpers
Hannah Roosen
60 60,00 [66] [66,00] 33 33,00 44 44,00 47 47,00 184,00 52
53   BEL 8443 Kato Spittaels
Eline Spittaels
52 52,00 [67] [67,00] 46 46,00 50 50,00 40 40,00 188,00 53
54   UKR 9855 Danyil Martynov
Pavlo Merezhko
[68] [68,00] 59 59,00 42 42,00 35 35,00 56 56,00 192,00 54
55   NED 9417 Laurien Waller
Frederike Braat
32 32,00 47 47,00 57 57,00 [61] [61,00] 57 57,00 193,00 55
56   HUN 9502 Levente Rácz
Szabolcs Kardos
57 57,00 52 52,00 50 50,00 37 37,00 [66] [66,00] 196,00 56
57   GER 9815 Jan Wanders
Rik Kemperman
59 59,00 57 57,00 [62] [62,00] 39 39,00 43 43,00 198,00 57
58   BEL 8560 Jef Smet
Jens Van Craenenbroeck
51 51,00 35 35,00 51 51,00 [BFD] [76,00] 65 65,00 202,00 58
59   BEL 8359 Rainier Van Ghyseghem
Celine Cuypers
33 33,00 [DNF] [76,00] 40 40,00 58 58,00 72 72,00 203,00 59
60   CZE 9507 Veronika Vlachová
Sára Tkadlecová
56 56,00 45 45,00 [65] [65,00] 51 51,00 51 51,00 203,00 60
61   BEL 8346 Thomas De Somer
Justin Verbeek
34 34,00 [DNF] [76,00] 61 61,00 57 57,00 54 54,00 206,00 61
62   CZE 9142 Vit Jebavý
Markéta Jebavá
55 55,00 48 48,00 53 53,00 53 53,00 [58] [58,00] 209,00 62
63   HUN 9769 Márton Simó
Bence Rácz
58 58,00 60 60,00 52 52,00 42 42,00 [61] [61,00] 212,00 63
64   NED 9163 Ruben Hoogenraad
Fleur Lambooij
44 44,00 54 54,00 [66] [66,00] 56 56,00 64 64,00 218,00 64
65   GER 9373 Alexandra Panse
Ricarda Bast
53 53,00 58 58,00 [72] [72,00] 63 63,00 52 52,00 226,00 65
66   GER 9741 Franek Bladt
Lia Marie Sturm
[65] [65,00] 53 53,00 63 63,00 60 60,00 55 55,00 231,00 66
67   GER 8880 Pascal Helbig
Jakob Sell
66 66,00 61 61,00 41 41,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 233,00 67
68   GER 8920 Frances Preisinger
Florian Graf
63 63,00 56 56,00 73 73,00 [BFD] [76,00] 49 49,00 241,00 68
69   GER 9743 Malte Rathjens
Kim Maje Petersen
71 71,00 55 55,00 64 64,00 52 52,00 [DNS] [76,00] 242,00 69
70   CZE 9640 Katerina Hálová
Zuzana Vychová
70 70,00 [DSQ] [76,00] 58 58,00 62 62,00 53 53,00 243,00 70
71   CZE 9469 Lukás Svoboda
Vendula Hrncirová
61 61,00 63 63,00 59 59,00 [BFD] [76,00] 60 60,00 243,00 71
72   GER 9748 Hanna Weber
Lisa Marie Schwager
[69] [69,00] 43 43,00 68 68,00 66 66,00 68 68,00 245,00 72
73   CZE 9128 Václav Brabec
Max Stejskal
72 72,00 [DNF] [76,00] 70 70,00 47 47,00 59 59,00 248,00 73
74   RUS 9663 Olga Kostochka
Dina Liseytseva
62 62,00 64 64,00 67 67,00 55 55,00 [69] [69,00] 248,00 74
75   GER 9737 Marie-Luise Gräfe
Sophie-Charlotte Gräfe
64 64,00 65 65,00 [71] [71,00] 64 64,00 67 67,00 260,00 75




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86695

7:18 AM Tue 2 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle






Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US