sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings 27th July

ISAF World Sailing Rankings 27th July

'ISAF Logo'   

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 July 2011 have been released. The next release of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings will be on 5 October and will include the RS:X European Championship in Bulgaria and the Star Europeans in Ireland.

Click here for more events included in this rankings list. The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website here.

World Ranking Leaders - 27 July 2011

Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn
Ed Wright (GBR)

Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial
Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser
Nick Thompson (GBR)
Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)

Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470
Ingrid Petitjean and Nadège Douroux (FRA)
Men's Skiff - 49er
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch(AUT)

Men's Keelboat - Star
Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X
Nimrod Mashich (ISR)

Women's Windsurfer - RS:X
Blanca Manchon (ESP)

World Ranking Leaders 27 July 2011 -    

 

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nick Thompson
GBR
7
3
1
4692
2
Tom Slingsby
AUS
7
1
1
4655
3
Tonci Stipanovic
CRO
7
7
3
4569
4
Josh Junior
NZL
7
2
2
4527
5
Andreas Geritzer
AUT
7
9
3
4375
6
Javier Hernandez
ESP
7
6
2
4369
7
Roelof Bouwmeester
NED
7
10
7
4357
8
Paul Goodison
GBR
7
4
1
4352
9
Milan Vujasinovic
CRO
7
16
8
4317
10
Julio Alsogaray
ARG
7
5
2
4315

 
RS:X Men

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nimrod Mashich
ISR
7
1
1
4328
2
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
POL
7
2
1
4299
3
Piotr Myszka
POL
7
3
2
4257
4
Julien Bontemps
FRA
7
5
1
4241
5
Nick Dempsey
GBR
7
8
1
4157
6
Dorian Van Rijsselberge
NED
7
9
5
4144
7
Shahar Zubari
ISR
7
4
2
4100
8
Jon-paul Tobin
NZL
7
11
1
4026
9
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
ESP
7
6
1
3999
10
Andreas Cariolou
CYP
7
7
6
3957

 
Finn Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Edward Wright
GBR
7
1
1
4614
2
Giles Scott
GBR
7
3
2
4438
3
Thomas Le Breton
FRA
7
5
3
4381
4
Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic
CRO
7
4
1
4336
5
Zach Railey
USA
7
2
1
4294
6
Pieter-jan Postma
NED
7
6
2
4208
7
Vasilij Zbogar
SLO
7
15
7
4207
8
Jonathan Lobert
FRA
7
8
6
4141
9
Andrew Mills
GBR
7
11
7
4113
10
Gasper Vincec
SLO
7
12
1
4097

 
470 Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Mathew Belcher
AUS
Malcolm Page
7
1
1
4744
2
Sime Fantela
CRO
Igor Marenic
7
2
2
4680
3
Luke Patience
GBR
Stuart Bithell
7
4
3
4656
4
Panagiotis Mantis
GRE
Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Markantonatos
7
3
3
4550
5
Onan Barreiros
ESP
Aaron Sarmiento
7
5
3
4543
6
Stuart Mcnay
USA
Graham Biehl
7
7
4
4405
7
Gideon Kliger
ISR
Udi Gal
Eran Sela
7
10
1
4364
8
Panagiotis Kambouridis
GRE
Efstathios Papadopoulos
Theodoros Polychronidis
7
11
8
4358
9
Pierre Leboucher
FRA
Vincent Garos
7
8
4
4322
10
Lucas Calabrese
ARG
Juan De La Fuente
7
6
6
4299

 
Star Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Robert Scheidt
BRA
Bruno Prada
Frithjof Kleen
7
1
1
4418
2
Fredrik Loof
SWE
Johan Tillander
Max Salminen
7
2
1
4241
3
Johannes Polgar
GER
Markus Koy
Tim Kroger
7
3
2
4149
4
Robert Stanjek
GER
Markus Koy
Frithjof Kleen
Philipp Stanjek
7
4
4
4112
5
Diego Negri
ITA
Ferdinando Colaninno
Valerio Chinca
Enrico Voltolini
7
5
2
4016
6
Alexander Schlonski
GER
Frithjof Kleen
Matthias Bohn
Paul Sradnick
7
7
6
3970
7
Andrew Campbell
USA
Brad Nichol
Gustavo Lima
Magnus Liljedahl
Ian Coleman
7
8
5
3961
8
Flavio Marazzi
SUI
Enrico De Maria
7
6
1
3949
9
George Szabo
USA
Mark Strube
Frithjof Kleen
Rick Peters
7
9
1
3944
10
Johannes Babendererde
GER
Timo Jacobs
7
10
2
3838

 
Laser Radial (Women):

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Evi Van Acker
BEL
7
2
1
4439
2
Marit Bouwmeester
NED
7
1
1
4433
3
Veronika Fenclova
CZE
7
5
3
4234
4
Tina Mihelic
CRO
7
4
4
4211
5
Paige Railey
USA
7
3
1
4089
6
Sarah Steyaert
FRA
7
6
4
4073
7
Tania Elias Calles
MEX
7
8
1
3963
8
Tatiana Drozdovskaya
BLR
7
7
3
3946
9
Sari Multala
FIN
7
10
3
3882
10
Maiken Foght Schütt
DEN
7
12
9
3879

 
RS:X Women:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Blanca Manchon
ESP
7
1
1
4595
2
Charline Picon
FRA
7
2
2
4479
3
Bryony Shaw
GBR
7
3
1
4451
4
Jessica Crisp
AUS
7
8
3
4325
5
Marina Alabau
ESP
7
4
1
4268
6
Laura Linares
ITA
7
5
4
4234
7
Marine Rambaud
FRA
7
11
7
4197
8
Eugénie Ricard
FRA
7
6
5
4164
9
Pauline Perrin
FRA
7
9
7
4133
10
Agata Brygola
POL
7
7
6
4131

 
49er Men:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Nico Delle - Karth
AUT
Nikolaus Resch
7
1
1
3969
2
Nathan Outteridge
AUS
Iain Jensen
7
4
2
3959
3
David Evans
GBR
Edward Powys
7
8
3
3815
4
Allan Norregaard
DEN
Peter Lang
7
12
2
3791
5
Peter Kruger-andersen
DEN
Nicolai Thorsell
7
14
5
3778
6
Emil Toft Nielsen
DEN
Simon Toft Nielsen
Simon Nielsen
7
16
6
3761
7
Dylan Fletcher
GBR
Alain Sign
7
7
3
3731
8
William Phillips
AUS
Sam Phillips
Sam Phillips
7
13
8
3727
9
Tobias Schadewaldt
GER
Hans Burchard
Hannes Baumann
7
10
9
3716
10
John Pink
GBR
Richard Peacock
7
5
2
3708

 
470 Women:

Pos
Name
Country
Crew
Events
Previous
Best
Points
1
Ingrid Petitjean
FRA
Nadège Douroux
7
1
1
4517
2
Giulia Conti
ITA
Giovanna Micol
7
2
1
4491
3
Penny Clark
GBR
Katrina Hughes
7
3
3
4458
4
Erin Maxwell
USA
Isabelle Farrar
7
4
4
4418
5
Henriette Koch
DEN
Lene Sommer
7
5
4
4378
6
Hannah Mills
GBR
Saskia Clark
Katie Archer
Rosie Chapman
Claire Cumming
7
6
4
4371
7
Camille Lecointre
FRA
Mathilde Geron
7
7
3
4320
8
Tara Pacheco
ESP
Berta Betanzos
7
11
4
4223
9
Emmanuelle Rol
FRA
Hélène Defrance
7
12
2
4163
10
Tina Lutz
GER
Susann Beucke
7
9
9
4156

 

 



ISAF website
ISAF Rankings website




by International Sailing Federation

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86467

6:41 PM Wed 27 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT