sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Sail for Gold day 2 sees Australians fight back

Skandia Sail for Gold day 2 sees Australians fight back

'Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Witty from Australia racing in the Womens Match Racing class on day 1 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland, the 2012 Olympic venue.'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 has seen Australian sailors push their way up the leader board on day two with Laser sailor Tom Slingsby and the Women’s Match Racing crew skippered by Nicky Souter serving as standout performers.

Slingsby, the three-time World Champion, had a strong day in the Laser fleet with a third, seventh and a race win leaving him in a three-way tie for the overall lead.

The reigning ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year excelled in the strong winds in Weymouth, but the conditions tested even one of the world’s best big breeze sailors.

'At the end of race three today the legs had completely given up, it was really tough out on the water and you saw who the fitter guys were come the end of the day,' said Slingsby.

Slingsby is enjoying the opportunity to get a good look at the venue that will host the sailing competition at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

'We’re still getting conditions we’ve never seen here before, just a year out from the Games,' he said. 'Generally we’re getting a lot of wind, but I know we can also get a lot of light stuff, so as we head towards the Games the more varied conditions that we get to race in the better.'

In the Women’s Match Racing competition Australians Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Whitty continued their solid start to the regatta with three wins and a loss on day two qualifying them for the Gold fleet stage.

The trio’s performance is all the more impressive considering they only started sailing together the day before the regatta started.

'To come out of four races against the four top ranked crews in our group with three wins and a loss is a really positive day,' said Souter. 'We had some really close racing, there were penalties going off in pretty much every race and the majority of the time they worked in our favour which was good.

'The three of us are looking forward to racing against the top crews in the world in the Gold fleet from tomorrow as it’s been almost six months since we were last up there, the racing’s going to be tight,' she said.

Australia’s Skud 18 Paralympic sailors continued their great start to the regatta with Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch holding onto their day one lead following a second in the only race of the day.

The pair has a two point lead of the reigning World Champions from Great Britain with fellow Australians Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox two points further back in third.

Dunross and Cox continued their great start to their first ever international regatta together with a third placed finish on Weymouth harbour.

Australia’s third placed Skud 18 crew, Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason, ended the day ninth.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page had a solid day in the 470 fleet, working their way up to sixth overall after the first four races to be just 10 points off the lead with plenty of racing left in the regatta.



'Today was certainly better than day one and we came away with a seventh and a second in conditions that were much windier, we weren’t the top boat today but it was an ok day out there,' said Belcher. 'We always thought that this was going to be one of the toughest World Cup rounds as it’s an Olympic qualifier for a number of teams, it’s living up to that so far as we’ve had some fantastic races, we’re loving being out there and loving the conditions.'

In the 49er fleet Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are ninth but have a race in hand over a number of those ahead of them after their fleet was only able to complete two races as the heavy breeze and big seas combined to make it too difficult for the 49ers to race.

Outteridge and Jensen finished with a sixth and a second and have a busy Wednesday ahead of them with four races planned to put them back onto schedule.

'It was pretty fresh, somewhere between 18 and 22 knots for most part of the day with a mean chop making it almost impossible to go downwind at some points,' said Outteridge. 'We managed to avoid most of the waves and only had one bad capsized but recovered to fifth, a fifth and a second is a pretty good result from a day like today.'

New Australian Sailing Team member Tom Burton is 10th in the Laser fleet following a 13th and two sixths while Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Rayshele Martin bounced back from a tough opening day in the Women’s Match Racing competition to win all three races on Tuesday and only narrowly miss out on a position in the repechage round robin.

In the Finn class Brendan Casey is 32nd while Tessa Parkinson and Belinda Stowell are 40th in their first 470 regatta together.

Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden and Rod Angwin are the best placed Australian Sailing Squad crew, ending the day sixth in the Sonar fleet.

Matt Bugg is currently 11th in the 2.4mR class, finishing 12th and 13th in the day’s two races, fighting back well in the opening race after having to re-start as he crossed the line too early.

In the 49er fleet Will and Sam Phillips are 20th, ahead of Tom Johnson and Rhys Mara in 30th and Steven Thomas and Nick Brownie just one place further behind.

Jessica Crisp is currently 23rd in the RS:X women’s class, with Allison Shreeve 33rd and Joanna Sterling 53rd.

In the Laser Radial class Krystal Weir is currently 21st with Gabrielle King 33rd, Ashley Stoddart 38th and young West Australian sailor Caitlin Elks 76th.

James Burman and Ryan Palk are the top two Squad members in the Laser fleet, sitting in 30th and 31st respectively, with Ki-Raphael Sulkowski 56th, Jared West 62nd and Mark Whittington 118th.

Finn sailor Oliver Tweddell ended day two 27th, ahead of Rob McMillan in 39th, Tim Castles in 41st and Shaun Wells in 57th.

In the RS:X men’s class Tim Gourlay is 47th, Jimmy Levy 58th, Luke Baillie 69th and Patrick Vos 73rd.

Event website




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84450

11:54 PM Tue 7 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World











420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT