sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 - RS200s overall

Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 - RS200s overall

'RS200 action at the Zhik RS Eurocop 2011'    Franck Gicquiaud/Littoral Ouest

Zhik RS Eurocup 2011 RS200 event was held at YC Carnac during the 28th to 31st May. The final day racing saw even more lovely sunshine.

It was all to play for on day four in Carnac. A change in wind direction and a much earlier start was going to give the competitors plenty to think about with the wind going round to the North West coming over the town shore.

With the sun coming out strongly before the start it was clear the 10-14 knot breeze was erratic and the start of race 9 confirmed this. With a minute to go the wind went west and the line became very difficult to cross on starboard resulting in fairly chaotic scenes at the pin end. Over night leaders Steve Dunn/Karen Baker suffered from this and were very detached at mark one; they were then not helped on lap two when the wind swung even further so the leading group reached into the windward mark and the run became a fun spray filled reach. All this did not bother Ben Ainsworth/Rachel Williamson who made steady progress through the fleet to win from Ian Pickard/Katy Nichol and the Roomes.

The Rusdens were a solid fourth with Ian Sharp/Ellie Martin fifth, Dunn/Baker's 16th ruled them out of contention but still left three possible winners going into the final race. The wind had now settled down due west and was a 16/17 knots to give competitors fine downwind fun to renumber Carnac by. Dunn/Baker had a good start and led but the Rusdens were in close company and pulled through on the run to go on and score an emphatic race win and with it overall victory of the Zhik Eurocup. Ainsworth/Williamson finished third to confirm second overall ahead of Dunn/Baker, second in the final race. Rob/Jan Martin won the silver division.

So it was pack up time in the sun and get ready for a comfortable drive to the ferry ports and overnight ferries - did we really have to leave such a great venue and go back to work?

Results:
 

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

c.6

c.7

c.8

1

 1313

Dunn Steve
Baker Karen 

17.00

56.00

BFD
24.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

2

 1393

Rusden James
Rusden Will 

19.00

50.00

3
3.00

DNF
24.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

3

 617

Sharps Ian
Martin Ellie 

23.00

55.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

BFD
24.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

4

 1170

Ainsworth Ben
Williamson Rachel 

25.00

44.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

5

 1460

Steed David
Lovering Katherine 

30.00

54.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

6

 766

Roome Harry
Roome Prue 

32.00

65.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

19
19.00

7

 1422

Martin Caroline
Martin Nick 

39.00

68.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

6
6.00

8

 1018

Cory Simon
Styles Sarah 

41.00

67.00

12
12.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

11
11.00

9

 1103

Goss James
Robertson Ian 

44.00

77.00

2
2.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

9
9.00

10

 1165

Pickard Ian
Nichol Katy 

47.00

88.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

7
7.00

17
17.00

3
3.00

BFD
24.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

11

 1354

Martin Rob
Martin Jan 

56.00

95.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

21
21.00

10
10.00

17
17.00

8
8.00

5
5.00

12
12.00

12

 1327

Dix Oliver
Robinson Cicely 

57.00

92.00

14
14.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

13
13.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

13

 941

Chapman Mike
Ratcliffe Lynne 

62.00

94.00

DPI
8.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

14

 1301

Vincent Peter
Proctor Suzie 

62.00

94.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

14
14.00

18
18.00

10
10.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

14
14.00

15

 996

Thompson Sam
Kemlo Hannah 

64.00

101.00

17
17.00

6
6.00

15
15.00

7
7.00

20
20.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

16
16.00

16

 1419

Ashton Toby
Ashton Rachel 

69.00

113.00

16
16.00

7
7.00

22
22.00

22
22.00

19
19.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

8
8.00

17

 870

Hickman Sarah
Gullan Anthony 

73.00

121.00

7
7.00

DNF
24.00

10
10.00

13
13.00

11
11.00

BFD
24.00

15
15.00

17
17.00

18

 1020

Hartley Andrew
Hartley Eve 

89.00

129.00

19
19.00

DPI
20.00

13
13.00

20
20.00

12
12.00

15
15.00

20
20.00

10
10.00

19

 1308

Parsons Elliot
Marsden Harriet 

93.00

131.00

DPI
15.00

19
19.00

18
18.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

16
16.00

19
19.00

13
13.00

20

 1310

Farbrother Howard
Hosken Louise 

102.00

147.00

21
21.00

12
12.00

20
20.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

17
17.00

18
18.00

DNF
24.00

21

 1295

Druce Kevin
Williams Fenella 

106.00

150.00

15
15.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

19
19.00

22
22.00

18
18.00

22
22.00

20
20.00

22

 429

Brown Chris
 Brown Jamie 

119.00

167.00

DPI
22.00

20
20.00

17
17.00

21
21.00

18
18.00

BFD
24.00

21
21.00

DNF
24.00

---

 1051

Tarquis Michael
Tarquis Camille 

144.00

192.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNF
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00

DNS
24.00


UK RS Class Association website




by Pete Vincent

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84376

11:25 AM Mon 6 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT