sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 tests students abilities

IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 tests students abilities

'IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011'    Jane Tearle

Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) second National Sailing Regatta was hosted by SailLaser Weymouth on Thursday 19th and Friday 20th May 2011 at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

The event is run in conjunction with Leweston Preparatory School and had doubled in size since last year; 66 sailors took part in the under 11 years group, and 72 in the under 13 years group.

Students raced double handed in Laser Picos, enjoying two qualifying races in the morning before splitting into gold and silver fleets for the final races that were sailed in the afternoon. The weather conditions were perfect, with light winds in the morning and increased pressure in the afternoon which tested the sailors abilities.

Mark McCloskey from, Leweston Prep School, was delighted to see one of his teams achieving second place in the U11 Silver Fleet. 'It is fantastic for the pupils at our school to win the first ever sailing medal. I’m very proud of all the hard work they have put into their sailing. The school has been really supportive of our involvement in this event,' explained McCloskey.

IAPS with Skandia Team GBR Members Hannah Mills, Peter Greenhalgh, Chris Draper and Saskia Clarke -  Jane Tearle  

Skandia Team GBR sailors Chris Draper and Peter Greenhalgh from the 49er class and 470 duo Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke joined the students for the awards ceremony and handed out prizes, posed for photographs and happily signed autographs for the Under 11 years group winners. The under 13 years group were awarded their trophies by GBR’s sailing legend Ben Ainslie. Huge thanks go to the Skandia Team GBR sailors for taking time out of their busy training schedules to join the awards ceremony, providing a great memory for all involved.

Emma Dawson, Event Organiser at SailLaser Weymouth said 'It’s been a really busy couple of days, but there’s been some competitive racing! It’s been great to see so many students enjoying their sailing and so many familiar names and faces returning from last year!'

In the build up to this event, a number of the local school teams have been training at SailLaser, completing RYA courses and race training. Five of the top twelve teams regularly sail from SailLaser, which has definitely helped them prepare for the event!

IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 -  Jane Tearle  

IAPS Regatta Results:

U13 Gold Fleet:
1st Felix Cleverdon & James Scott (University College School)
2nd Nicholas Wishart & Jack Lucas-Clements (Cranmore Prep School)
3rd Tristan Bracegirdle & Yann Bracegirdle (Tower House School)

U13 Silver Fleet:
1st Sebastian Owen & Theo Lindsay (Wellesley House School)
2nd Fay Connor & Nicholas Priestley (Sunninghill Prep School)
3rd Tom Chivers & Clemmie Blaker (Cumnor House School)

U11 Gold Fleet:
1st Ffinlo Wright & Matthew Petts (Buchan School)
2nd Henry Beardsall & Elizabeth Beardsall (West Hill Park School)
3rd Oliver Batt & Issie Gilliver (Sunninghill Prep School)

U11 Silver Fleet:
1st Hannah Birchall & Pollyanna Wright (Hoe Bridge School)
2nd Madeleine Cooper & Olivia Robson (Leweston Prep School)
3rd Nicholas Milton & Edmund Shackleton (Perrott Hill School)

IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 -  Jane Tearle  

IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 -  Jane Tearle  

IAPS National Sailing Regatta 2011 -  Jane Tearle  

SailLaser website




by Katie Ashworth

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=83883

6:26 PM Tue 24 May 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,






Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT