sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : End of the World report

End of the World report

'Sailing before the End of the World'    © www.pressure-drop.us

May 21’st 2011 began a day like just any other. However dire predictions of the Apocalypse rearing it’s ugly head again, brought out the curiosity. Not content to cower under the desk fearing the worst, we ventured out to have a gander. The first thing we notice was the wind was very strong with breeze at 10:00 AM already in the mid 20’s and gusting above 30. This is unusual for the location and time of year, when breezes generally peak about 1:00 PM. Maybe we were going to get blown off the face of the earth?

Had not even reached the marina exit before the 1st casualty of the Apocalypse was seen, or was it? -  © www.pressure-drop.us  


Concentration was keen in the downwind legs -  © www.pressure-drop.us  


A tumultuous ride across Candlestick Gulch is not unusual late afternoon, but the 3-4 rollers did leave some cause for concern, how massive could they get by the return trip in the afternoon? Upon approaching the Mid Bay, it was apparent the wind wasted no time in elevating their either. Catching the HDA fleet on their first down hill leg, it was apparent only the might were going to keep a kite flying this day. Maybe there are no spinnaker classes in afterlife? The waning ebb was giving way to a substantial flood and while roiled up, it could been worse. Regardless, numerous boats opted out of a second chance to do damage and only 9 boats spread about 4 classes chose to race in the second race along the City Front.

WL Stewart serves a a great lunch wagon for StFYC team Members -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

Haven’t seen these before, Neither had we -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

Fins and Topgallant dance up the City Front -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

YRA Spring 1 Race 1 Results:

HDA G 117 & Under - Fleet 01 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

8292

Robert DeWitt

Gandalf

Santana 35

114

14:36:53

2:36:53

2:33:35

1

SCYC

30980

Andy Newell

Ahi

Santana 35

114

14:39:57

2:39:57

2:36:35

2

BYC

357

Kurt Olsen

Yellowfin

J 105 ODR w/ 5'BS

78

14:42:39

2:42:39

2:48:21

3

BYC

18112

Gilbert Sloan

Gig

Humboldt 30 IB

108

15:16:41

3:16:41

3:14:18

4

SSS

18441

Gerry Brown

Mintaka 4

Farr 38

84

DNF

:

:

6

BYC

KA99

Don Ahrens

Red Cloud

Farr 36 Mod

87

DNC

:

:

7

EYC

XX

Len Delmas

Another Girl

Alerion Express 38-2

90

DNC

:

:

7

STFYC

HDA D SF 30 Fleet - Fleet 02 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

18480

George Ellison

Shameless

Custom Schumacher 30

123

14:40:42

2:35:42

2:30:23

1

BYC

8592

Andy Hall

Encore

Custom Wylie Gemini 30

126

14:41:47

2:36:47

2:30:45

2

EYC

18608

Jim Lindsey

Topgallant

Tartan 10

129

14:47:05

2:42:05

2:35:10

3

SFYC

8084

Jeff Hutter

Gammon

Tartan 10

126

DNF

:

:

5

SYC

38777

Martin/Eric Sances/Hensley

Centurion's Ghost

Tartan 10

126

DNC

:

:

6

SBYC

8161

Neil Dodds

Ad Lib

Aphrodite 101

144

DNC

:

:

6

XYZ

HDA K 120 & Up - Fleet 03 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

6847

Robert Schock

Achates

Newport 30-2

174

15:24:38

3:14:38

2:54:44

1

CSC

51965

Frederick Feied

Azyxxi

Swan 38 SM

123

15:27:32

3:17:32

3:10:47

2

BYC

1709

Frederick Kamp

Surprise

Islander Bahama 28

207

16:00:36

3:50:36

3:18:00

3

 

2707

Robert Long

Mimicat

Hinckley 38

147

15:56:08

3:46:08

3:30:53

4

Carolina YC

6889

Richard Aronoff

Harry

Newport 30-2

174

DNF

:

:

6

STFYC

107

Thomas Watson

Darwind

Pearson 28 Triton FR

234

DNC

:

:

7

SSS

6601

Hyndman, Radcliffe & Sullivan

Serendipity

CAL 29-1 IB

180

DNC

:

:

7

BVBC

90

Neal Ruxton

Jam Jam

Yankee 30-2

183

DNC

:

:

7

STFYC

HDA Sport Boats - Fleet 04 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

9045

Daniel Alvarez

Jet Stream

Custom JS 9000

63

13:29:54

1:14:54

1:19:25

1

SSS

35043

Bob Turnbull

Jazzy

1D 35

36

13:30:44

1:15:44

1:24:00

2

SBYC

15

Fabio Maino

CentoMiglia

Flying Tiger 10 Meter ODR

54

13:37:09

1:22:09

1:28:24

3

 

46595

Bilafer Family

Family Hour, TNG

Henderson 30

48

DNC

:

:

5

RYC

41

John Lymberg

Wild 1

Flying Tiger 10 Meter ODR

54

DNC

:

:

5

SSS

28978

Chris Kim

Vuja De

Ultimate 24 ODR

111

DNC

:

:

5

RYC

Alerion Express 28 - Fleet 05 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

83

Nancy Pettengill

Maeve II

ALERION EXPRESS 28 ODR

168

DNF

:

:

2

RYC

182

Michael Tomlinson

Snowbird

Alerion Express 28 ODR

168

DNC

:

:

3

RYC

AL222

Kirk Smith

Dream

ALERION EXPRESS 28 ODR

168

DNC

:

:

3

SFYC

38079

Ralf Morgan

Ditzy

ALERION EXPRESS 28 ODR

168

DNC

:

:

3

RYC

359

Michael Land

Lizbeth

ALERION EXPRESS 28 ODR MOD

165

DNC

:

:

3

CYC

Express 37 - Fleet 06 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

18478

Bartz Schneider

Expeditious

Express 37

72

13:31:27

1:11:27

1:14:40

1

SFYC

18278

Bob Harford

Stewball

Express 37

72

13:33:39

1:13:39

1:16:58

2

BYC

18488

Bill/Kame Bridge/Richards

Golden Moon

Express 37

72

DNF

:

:

4

EYC

40311

Michael Maloney

Bullet

Express 37

72

DNC

:

:

5

BYC

40780

Chris Sears

Exy

Express 37

72

DNC

:

:

5

CSC

18257

Robert Lugliani

Phat Jack

Express 37

72

DNC

:

:

5

SBYC

Islander 36 - Fleet 07 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

57307

Richard Shoenhair & Greg Gilliom

Windwalker

Islander 36 ODR

144

13:54:10

1:29:10

1:23:31

1

SSS

4671

Kris Youngberg

Tenacious

Islander 36 ODR

144

13:55:12

1:30:12

1:24:29

2

PRESYC

6769

Steve Zevanove

Diana

Islander 36 ODR

144

14:01:53

1:36:53

1:30:44

3

OYC

484

Steve & Jocelyn Swanson

Zingara

Islander 36 ODR

144

14:11:28

1:46:28

1:39:43

4

CPYC

420

Daniel Knox

Luna Sea

Islander 36 ODR

144

RAF

1:33:41

1:27:45

6

SBYC

211

Ray Duran

Orion

Islander 36 ODR

144

DNC

:

:

7

 

6780

Tom & David Newton

Captain Hooke

Islander 36 ODR

144

DNC

:

:

7

RYC

Santana 22 - Fleet 11 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

BOAT MODEL

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

608

Chris Giovacchini

Santa Maria

Santana 22

234

14:15:05

1:40:05

1:22:59

1.5

CYC

801

Anna Alderkamp

Byte Size

Santana 22

237

14:15:28

1:40:28

1:22:59

1.5

TISC

5100

Shirley Bates

Inshallah

Santana 22 ODR

237

DNF

:

:

6

SYC

28465

Derek Meyer

Aquila

Santana 22

237

DNF

:

:

6

STFYC

5194

Tom Montoya

Meliki

Santana 22

237

RAF

1:38:10

1:21:05

6

EYC

5751

Michele Profant

Child's Play

Santana 22

234

DNC

:

:

7

EYC

5044

Bobby Renz

Oreo

Santana 22

234

DNC

:

:

7

SSS


In front of the GGYC, the StFYC was hosting its first ever team races. 5 Teams (New York Yacht Club, Newport Harbor Yacht Club, Southern Yacht Club, and two teams from St. Francis Yacht Club).

'Team Racing is spectator-friendly, with races lasting about 15 minutes and team members working together to not only get around the course, but to block and control the boats of an opposing team. Long popular in College Racing and now making great strides elsewhere, Team Racing is a collaborative game, which adds to the fun.'
Anyways, there is a whole fleet of spanking new J-22’s with color coordinated sails , suited primarily for the match race program at the St.Francis.

2011 StFYC Team Race Invitational Results:

Round Robin 1

Team

RR1 Points

Team

A

B

C

D

E

A

SYC

W

L

W

L

2

B

NYYC

L

L

L

L

0

C

StFYC Red

W

W

W

W

4

D

NHYC

L

W

L

L

1

E

StFYC Blue

W

W

L

W

3

Round Robin 2

Team

Team

RR2 Points

A

B

C

D

E

A

SYC

W

W

L

L

2

B

NYYC

L

W

L

L

1

C

StFYC Red

L

L

L

W

1

D

NHYC

W

W

W

W

4

E

StFYC Blue

W

W

L

L

2

Round Robin 3

Team

Team

RR3 Points

A

B

C

D

E

A

SYC

W

L

W

L

2

B

NYYC

L

L

L

L

0

C

StFYC Red

W

W

W

L

3

D

NHYC

L

W

L

L

1

E

StFYC Blue

W

W

W

W

4

Totals

RR3 Points

Team

RR1 Points

RR2 Points

Total Points

A

SYC

2

2

2

6

B

NYYC

0

1

0

1

C

StFYC Red

4

1

3

8

D

NHYC

1

4

1

6

E

StFYC Blue

3

2

4

9

Petit Final

Race #

Team

1

Total

D

NHYC

L

0

A

SYC

W

1

                                   

Finals

Race #

Team

1

2

3

Total

C

StFYC Red

L

W

L

1

E

StFYC Blue

W

L

W

2

 

FINAL PLACE

StFYC Blue

1

StFYC Red

2

SYC

3

NHYC

4

NYYC

5

               

 


Bearly moving, The YRA WBRA racers face some fickle winds when the wind shifted -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

Across the Bay, the WBRA were doing their thing along the southern flank of Angel Island, and in te first race, had breez a plenty. However as the day wore on the wind shifted from SW to NW, the big mountain range above Sausalito and Mill Valley did it best to block the breeze. Tried as they might, they could not muster enough wind to pull the trigger on race 2.

WBRA No.3 Knox Race 1 Results:

Bear - Fleet 19 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

47

Ansel Wettersen & Glenn Treser

Chance

252

15:59:06

4:04:06

3:17:50

1

AeoYC

59

David Sandry

Puff

252

16:23:06

4:28:06

3:37:17

2

 

68

Peter L Miller

Kodiak

252

16:23:07

4:28:07

3:37:18

3

MMBA

35

Russell & Christine Katz

Renegade

252

DNF

:

:

7

 

29

Stephen Robertson

Smokey

252

DNF

:

:

7

STFYC

65

Tim & Daniel Maloney

Magic

252

DNF

:

:

7

MMBA

17

Margie Siegal

Huck Finn

252

DNC

:

:

10

MMBA

52

Tobias Glidden

Juno

252

DNC

:

:

10

 

38

David Sands

Sugarfoot

252

DNC

:

:

10

 

Bird - Fleet 20 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

18

Cissy Kirrane

Robin

168

13:53:39

2:08:39

1:56:28

1

SYC

19

William Stucky

Polly

168

14:01:10

2:16:10

2:03:16

2

CYC

21

David A Cobb

Widgeon

168

14:03:14

2:18:14

2:05:08

3

SFYC

8

Pierre/Jessup Josephs/Lowden

Petrel

168

14:05:00

2:20:00

2:06:44

4

SYC

10

W. Dennis Brewer

Grey Goose

168

DNC

:

:

7

SFYC

6

James Josephs

Skylark

168

DNC

:

:

7

CSC

Folkboat - Fleet 21 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

122

Eric Kaiser

Josephine

252

14:02:00

2:12:00

1:46:59

1

STFYC

108

Chris Herrmann

Thea

252

14:02:30

2:12:30

1:47:23

2

SFYC

106

David Wilson

Windansea

252

14:02:51

2:12:51

1:47:40

3

BYC

113

Peter Jeal

Polperro

252

14:03:49

2:13:49

1:48:27

4

BVBC

109

Michael Goebel

Elsie

252

14:04:16

2:14:16

1:48:49

5

BVBC

107

Richard Keldsen

Nordic Star

252

14:04:17

2:14:17

1:48:50

6

STFYC

112

Bill DuMoulin

Little Svendle

252

14:04:26

2:14:26

1:48:57

7

CSC

111

Tom Reed Jr

Freja

252

14:04:27

2:14:27

1:48:58

8

BVBC

US105

Nick Wynn

Nordic Belle

252

14:05:15

2:15:15

1:49:37

9

BVBC

121

Brock de Lappe

Faith

252

14:06:03

2:16:03

1:50:16

10

AeoYC

74

Fred Andersen

Filur

252

14:06:58

2:16:58

1:51:00

11

CYC

67

Andreas Schwerte

Stella

252

14:16:16

2:26:16

1:58:33

12

 

103

Chad Schwartz

Folkdance

252

DNC

:

:

15

 

95

Kimi Harrison

Folksong

252

DNC

:

:

15

STFYC

IOD - Fleet 22 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

86

Richard Pearce

Fjaer

156

13:35:56

2:00:56

1:51:20

1

SFYC

82

Ron Young

Youngster

138

13:37:12

2:02:12

1:55:27

2

SFYC

164

James Hennefer

La Paloma

156

13:40:35

2:05:35

1:55:37

3

STFYC

75

John Wright & Andrew Lennon

Stark Terror

156

13:46:48

2:11:48

2:01:21

4

SSS

103

Mark Pearce

Bolero

156

DNC

:

:

7

SFYC

87

Gregory Meagher

Hecate

156

DNC

:

:

7

 

Knarr - Fleet 23 Time on Time: TCF=650 / (550 + PHRF)

SAIL #

SKIPPER

BOAT NAME

RATING

FINISH

ELAPSED

CORRECTED

PTS.

YC

120

Knud Widbroe

Snaps III

198

13:49:20

2:09:20

1:52:23

1

SFYC

US103

Tom Reed

Sophia

198

13:49:54

2:09:54

1:52:53

2

STFYC

104

Chris Kelly

Flyer

198

13:50:01

2:10:01

1:52:59

3

RYC

102

Mark Dahm

Benino

198

13:50:02

2:10:02

1:53:00

4

STFYC

105

A Robert Fisher

Lykken

198

13:52:14

2:12:14

1:54:55

5

SFYC

111

Graham Green

Gjendin

198

13:52:27

2:12:27

1:55:06

6

STFYC

142

Mark Adams & Steve Taft

Pegasus

198

13:53:56

2:13:56

1:56:23

7

STFYC

143

John Jenkins

Narcissus

198

13:54:03

2:14:03

1:56:29

8

STFYC

85

William Belmont

Shadow

198

13:55:04

2:15:04

1:57:22

9

INVYC

107

Dimitrios Dimitrelis

Eos

198

13:56:00

2:16:00

1:58:11

10

STFYC

116

Larry Drew & Bryan Kemnitzer

Wintersmoon

198

13:57:01

2:17:01

1:59:04

11

SFYC

122

Mark Malcoun

Gossip

198

DNC

:

:

20

 

141

Chris Perkins

Three Boys and a Girl

198

DNC

:

:

20

STFYC

134

Eric Gray

# 134

198

DNC

:

:

20

STFYC

100

George Rygg

Huttetu

198

DNC

:

:

20

SFYC

39

Rick Moseley

Thor

198

DNC

:

:

20

XYZ

114

Robert Thalman

Gannet

198

DNC

:

:

20

CYC

138

Alan Pendergast

Peerless

198

DNC

:

:

20

 

47

Risley Sams

Kraken

198

DNC

:

:

20

STFYC

 


Meanwhile, out on the Ocean, some of the area’s boldest and bravest were competing not only with each other, but Mother Nature to boot. Synthia Petroka aboard her trustworthy steed, the Hawkfarm 28 Eyrie sailed in under the gate just past 2:00, flying a reefed main only. Gear failure had forced her to turn home early and winds 25-30 and square chop had taken it’s toll. It wasn’t the end of the world, just a bit of a let down.

Lightwave coming atcha! -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

End of the world report -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

Else where Lars Lekie’s Open 50 saw no reason to turn and hide, instead the crew on Lightwave were living it up, careening down the Bay with a ginourmous kite. Also undeterred by the predictions, Timothy Ballard loaded up his Inspired Environments and made the most of the last day on planet earth

Returning back to the SSS Singlehanded Farallones, Lawrence Olsen aboard his Walter Greene 35’ Trimaran sped in from his trip around the stinky rocks, burning up just 6 hours and 32 minutes to do that. Shortly thereafter, Timo Bruck was the second boat in and first Monohull, completeting the 56 miler in 7hours and 6 minutes!

worlds 4 -  © www.pressure-drop.us  

All in all, Saturday May 21 was just another fine, fine sailing day in and about the San Francisco Bay, and any day you can sail into McCovey Covey Cove and share a beer with a canoe full of Cone Heads and take in a Bay Bridge Series game, is all right with us!





Steve Maderia takes his family for an End Of The World cruise late in the afternoon -  © www.pressure-drop.us  




by Erik Simonson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=83846

8:35 AM Mon 23 May 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

Team GBR’s Sparky on the Road to Rio (Part Two) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team,


Team GBR’s Sparky on the Road to Rio (Part Two) by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team,
















Team GBR on the Road to Rio (Part One) by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,
















































ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Sailors tweet about opening day
49er Blog: Glorious racing to kick start Hyeres World Cup
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Continuous close racing
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Fluttering flags whet sailors appetite
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 4 images by Jude Robertson
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Nacra 17 images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Laser images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Ioannis Mitakis leads Finns after day 1
RC44 Cascais Cup - Fresh faces join the line-up
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Excellent racing on opening day
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Images by Yvan Zedda and Franck Socha
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 images by Franck Socha
Hyeres World Cup: Kiwis lead but Outteridge Jensen back in 49er fray
Belcher and Ryan lead from the start in Hyeres
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Race day 1 ready for lift off
Clipper Round the World Race 11 - Tense match downwind racing on Day 2
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Day 3 an absolute gem
Quantum Key West 2015 dates confirmed
Flying Tigers 'Psych' - on Lake Lanier they pronounce it Zhik
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Anticipation intensifies as start nears   
Clipper Round the World Race - Race 11 start images by Chuck Lantz   
27th Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta 2014 - Big breeze on the butterfly   
Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - Pryde and Joy for Hi Fi   
Clipper Round The World Race - A flying start on Day 1 of Race 11   
Cammas on Caudrelier – different styles, same objective   
Clipper Race - Californian crew member continues fundraising journey   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 2 images by Jude Robertson   
Les Voiles de St Barth - Images by Christophe Jouany   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Fleet sets sail in race 11   
Congressional Cup - Canfield and Team US One best star-studded field   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Race 11 to get underway to Panama   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Rolex China Sea Race - Hi Fi collects the coveted IRC Overall title   
Rolex China Sea Race - First arrivals in Subic Bay   
Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - a sniff of a hat-trick for Neil Pryde   
America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race: Switzerland drops trou for charity   
Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - 27th edition underway   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US