sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Audi Winter Series 2011 beautiful sailing on Sydney Harbour

Audi Winter Series 2011 beautiful sailing on Sydney Harbour

'Wasabi wins Division A2 - Audi Winter Series 2011'    www.SailPix.com.au    Click Here to view large photo

Audi Winter Series 2011 is hosted by Cruising Yacht Club of Australia (CYCA) and held on Sydney Harbour, which is the only place to be on a winter Sunday.

Another beautiful sun drenched autumn day greeted the 130 competitors in race three and despite the delayed start to racing a full course was sailed in most divisions for the first time this season.

The huge fleet started off Point Piper as per their handicap start time shortly after 12:35hrs, after just over an hour delay, in an 8-10 knot north-north easterly breeze on Course C. PRO Denis Thompson described today’s conditions as 'lovely day to be sailing on Sydney Harbour. It didn’t even seem like a winter’s day at all.'

Geoff Lavis’ UBS Wild Thing takes the Division A1 win - Audi Winter Series 2011 -  www.SailPix.com.au?nid=83790   Click Here to view large photo

For Geoff Lavis and his crew onboard UBS Wild Thing, also known as the flying toothpick, conditions suited them as they picked up the Division A1 win. 'I’m happy to get the result in these conditions – the breeze really did suit us, once it came in.'

'The Race Committee made a good choice in selecting Course C, which allowed for the course to be shortened when required,' Lavis added. Divisions A1, A2, B, C and the Sydney 38s all sailed a shortened course, with Divisions D-K sailing a full course.

'We got off to a good start and managed to keep in front of our division until we got to Shark Island when Vamp and Southern Excellence almost ran us down but they got tangled up at the mark which gave us the advantage back,' Lavis added.

Intra-divisional rivalry is always evident in an Audi Winter Series and the match-up between Bruce McKay’s Sayer 12 Wasabi and Murray Owen and Jenny Kings’ Sydney 46 NSC Mahligai in Division A2 is no exception.

'We always enjoy a bit of boat on boat action with our old foe Murray and his team onboard Mahligai,' Bruce McKay said this afternoon after hearing of his win via Skype from his stand-in skipper Fred Haes, whilst he was state-side in Miami on business. McKay, cheekily quipped that he gave his team a weather report via Skype this morning and was controlling the boat by remote! 'Conditions today suited Wasabi as she can take advantage of her light weight,' McKay added.

Elusive wins Division J - Audi Winter Series 2011 -  www.SailPix.com.au?nid=83790   Click Here to view large photo

It was double the joy for the Elusive team, taking home the Division J win and Peter McGee, joint owner of the Bavaria 42 match Elusive with CYCA Treasurer Paul Billingham, walked away with the keys to an Audi A5 Sportback 2.0T multitronic to drive for the week.

Commenting on their performance today, Billingham said 'It was the right sail selection that did it for us today. We had a great upwind run initially with our heavy number one sail and on the second lap of the course we switched to the lighter number one and that really helped us keep in front of others in our division.'

'We picked the right wind lanes and didn’t find any holes and couldn’t have asked for better conditions,' Billingham added.

A port starboard incident between Vanguard and Racy Lady at approximately 1330hrs, resulted in the sinking of Racy Lady.

Other winners today were Assassin (Clare Crawford) taking Division B; Argo Blue (George Snow) Division C; Crossbow (D Murray and D Stenhouse) Division D; Youngstar (David Cameron) Division E; Stormy Petrel (Kevin O’Shea) Division F; Selkie (Anthony Booth) Division G; Sea Rug Hoo Ha (Peter and Sally Howes) Division H; Magic (Chris Manion) Division K and Wild One (Larki Missiris) won the Sydney 38 Division.

Full results:

DivA1 PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

52002

QUEST

Bob Steel

13:33:48

01:28:48

1.400

02:04:19

1.0

 

2

43218

VAMP

G Linacre D Fuller

13:54:08

02:01:08

1.269

02:33:43

2.0

 

3

1014

UBS WILD THING

Geoff Lavis

14:03:01

02:13:01

1.233

02:44:01

3.0

 

4

6377

VANGUARD

Richard Cawse

14:47:56

02:36:56

1.486

03:53:12

4.0

 

5

SYD222

YOU'RE HIRED

Geoff Morgan

14:58:28

02:51:28

1.427

04:04:41

5.0

 

DNC

10

Q

Ian Oatley

 

 

1.450

 

9.0

 

DNC

AUS60000

LOKI

Stephen Ainsworth

 

 

1.637

 

9.0

 

DNC

NOR2

SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE

Andrew Wenham

 

 

1.273

 

9.0

 

DivA2 PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

NZL1

NSC MAHLIGAI

M Owen J Kings

13:55:22

02:07:22

1.119

02:22:31

1.0

 

2

MH85

CANUTE

Peter Horn

14:19:26

02:29:26

1.133

02:49:18

2.0

 

3

99991

KIRRIBILLI

Sam Newton

14:30:21

02:37:21

1.163

03:03:00

3.0

 

4

51408

EDAKE

Jeff Carter

15:02:11

03:07:11

1.180

03:40:53

4.0

 

5

888

HUNTRESS

Philip Grove

15:09:17

03:21:17

1.118

03:45:02

5.0

 

6

AUS88

WASABI

Bruce McKay

15:11:38

03:26:38

1.096

03:46:28

6.0

 

7

9990

SINTARA

George Anderson

15:11:58

03:25:58

1.101

03:46:46

7.0

 

8

33345

HONEYSUCKLE

Ray Harris

15:14:31

03:29:31

1.096

03:49:38

8.0

 

9

10101

EQUINOX II

Anthony Dunn

15:09:31

03:12:31

1.195

03:50:03

9.0

 

10

8001

FORTY

Hill Barlow

15:12:39

03:17:39

1.180

03:53:14

10.0

 

11

AUS6151

ENIGMA

Michael Cranitch

15:13:48

03:15:48

1.202

03:55:21

11.0

 

12

6606

ST HILLIER'S QUEST

Tim Casey

15:14:39

03:16:39

1.209

03:57:45

12.0

 

13

6188

WINE-DARK SEA

Sarah Goddard-Jones

15:22:29

03:37:29

1.096

03:58:22

13.0

 

14

6111

NEVER A DULL MOMENT

Col & Denise Wilson

15:22:34

03:30:34

1.155

04:03:12

14.0

 

DNC

6686

ST JUDE

Noel Cornish

 

 

1.167

 

18.0

 

DNC

7771

BALANCE

Paul Clitheroe

 

 

1.147

 

18.0

 

DNC

SYD8

TULIP

Bernie Van't Hof

 

 

1.186

 

18.0

 

DivB PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

6841

PAPILLON

Phil Molony

15:14:19

03:32:19

1.023

03:37:12

1.0

 

2

6808

FLYING CLOUD

Howard Piggott

15:13:55

03:22:55

1.088

03:40:46

2.0

 

3

8447

MR BEAKS RIBS

David Beak

15:13:07

03:20:07

1.107

03:41:32

3.0

 

4

360

PATRICE SIX

Tony Kirby

15:12:30

03:17:30

1.125

03:42:11

4.0

 

5

8975

LAST TANGO

Phillip King

15:15:59

03:23:59

1.095

03:43:22

5.0

 

6

7133

EUPHORIA

Anthony Coleman

15:15:22

03:22:22

1.109

03:44:26

6.0

 

7

9999

ASSASSIN

Clare Crawford

15:19:36

03:28:36

1.088

03:46:57

7.0

 

8

447

QUATRE QUART

Rob & Sue Segaert

15:18:47

03:25:47

1.105

03:47:23

8.0

 

9

6870

BENNIE AND THE JETS

John Griffin

15:30:46

03:50:46

1.007

03:52:23

9.0

 

10

6812

PACA

Philippe Mengual

15:28:47

03:43:47

1.040

03:52:44

10.0

 

DNC

5271

NOCTURNE

Gerard Kesby

 

 

1.064

 

14.0

 

DNC

5995

NIPS N TUX

Howard De Torres

 

 

1.079

 

14.0

 

DNC

8008

OCCASIONAL COARSE LA

Warwick Sherman

 

 

1.090

 

14.0

 

DNC

A140

ARIEL

Ron Forster

 

 

1.045

 

14.0

 

DivC PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

8412

CYRENE 3

Michael Selby

15:20:10

03:29:10

1.018

03:32:56

1.0

 

2

2001

QUETZALCOATL

Antony Sweetapple

15:21:42

03:30:42

1.014

03:33:39

2.0

 

3

4343

WILD ROSE

Roger Hickman

15:21:27

03:27:27

1.036

03:34:55

3.0

 

4

SYD181

ONLINE

Stephen Trevillion

15:26:54

03:37:54

0.999

03:37:41

4.0

 

5

MH115

BEAR NECESSITY

Andrew&Pauline Dally

15:31:18

03:40:18

1.013

03:43:10

5.0

 

6

8455

EUROPA

David Mason

15:30:36

03:34:36

1.052

03:45:46

6.0

 

7

RQ1123

SOLAHART-RUM JUNGLE

Scott Russell

15:33:11

03:41:11

1.024

03:46:30

7.0

 

8

6797

HOLY COW!

John & Kim Clinton

15:50:24

04:10:24

0.944

03:56:23

8.0

 

DNC

4715

MARLOO

George Girdis

 

 

1.025

 

13.0

 

DNC

6360

INTEGRITY

Andy Stoekel

 

 

0.985

 

13.0

 

DNC

6482

GAIA

Howard Elliott

 

 

1.041

 

13.0

 

DNF

89

INTO THE MYSTIC

J Ross A Psaltis

 

 

0.971

 

10.0

 

DNF

7407

WAVE SWEEPER

Morgan Rogers

 

 

0.965

 

 

Yes

DivD PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

MH20

THEPHILOSOPHERS CLUB

Peter Sorensen

13:24:54

01:30:54

1.074

01:37:38

1.0

 

2

8035

ONE MORE-NO MORE

Ian & Shane Guanaria

13:24:08

01:35:08

1.038

01:38:45

2.0

 

3

4970

AKELA

Alan Mather

13:24:03

01:42:03

0.987

01:40:43

3.0

 

4

6223

TRIM

Shaaron Walsh

13:26:13

01:39:13

1.021

01:41:18

4.0

 

5

6772

LISDILLON

Desmond Fagan

13:26:57

01:36:57

1.045

01:41:19

 

Yes

6

8063

EYE APPEAL

M Delaney J Markos

13:27:16

01:41:16

1.019

01:43:11

5.0

 

7

KA400

SCARLETT O'HARA

Robert Skol

13:28:05

01:43:05

1.009

01:44:01

6.0

 

8

7100

M

Steve Hatch

13:27:50

01:44:50

0.998

01:44:37

7.0

 

9

5273

SOUNDTRACK

John Amos

13:27:42

01:45:42

0.991

01:44:45

8.0

 

10

700

SOMMERBREEZE

Hans Sommer

13:30:13

01:44:13

1.017

01:45:59

9.0

 

11

6609

AMANTE

Dennis Cooper

13:29:48

01:44:48

1.012

01:46:04

10.0

 

12

7035

BRIGUS

Terry&Elizabet Burke

13:30:15

01:51:15

0.972

01:48:08

11.0

 

13

142

CROSSBOW

D Murry D Stenhouse

13:33:39

01:51:39

0.987

01:50:12

12.0

 

DNC

5331

ZIG ZAG 2

Graham Thompson

 

 

0.994

 

17.0

 

DNC

6332

RAZORS EDGE

Ray Stone

 

 

0.992

 

17.0

 

DNC

6683

CROSSHAVEN

Justin Pelly

 

 

1.035

 

17.0

 

DNC

6935

L'ALTRA DONNA

Andy Kearnan

 

 

1.054

 

17.0

 

DNC

8832

LARRIKIN

Ross Glasson

 

 

0.972

 

17.0

 

DNF

B347

SPEEDWELL

Colin Geeves

 

 

0.945

 

14.0

 

DivE PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

621

DEVILS LAIR

Barry Crook

13:10:55

01:35:55

0.937

01:29:52

1.0

 

2

6696

DON'T TELL MUMM

Sandor Tornai

13:15:05

01:33:05

0.985

01:31:41

2.0

 

3

AUS82

TIGGER

Robert Breit

13:18:41

01:33:41

1.004

01:34:04

3.0

 

4

6311

ZIPPIER

Andrew Waugh

13:25:47

01:23:47

1.131

01:34:46

4.0

 

5

AUS77

SHERE KHAN

Rod Gibbs

13:20:10

01:35:10

1.003

01:35:27

5.0

 

6

4377

MAX

Peter Fallon

13:19:30

01:38:30

0.974

01:35:56

6.0

 

7

AUS74

SABRE

Stuart Birdsall

13:21:11

01:35:11

1.010

01:36:08

7.0

 

8

2608

RAPID TRANSIT

Robert Dempsey

13:23:47

01:31:47

1.050

01:36:22

8.0

 

9

7017

EXCEL

Andrew Joyce

13:21:59

01:36:59

1.001

01:37:05

9.0

 

10

840

YOUNGSTAR

Doug Cameron

13:21:20

01:40:20

0.978

01:38:08

10.0

 

11

6544

JET

Justin Graham

13:27:08

01:34:08

1.062

01:39:58

11.0

 

12

8383

KRAKATOA

Don Young

13:27:40

01:44:40

0.986

01:43:12

12.0

 

 

DivF PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

5436

SINEWAVE

G Mason B Maunsell

13:10:42

01:31:42

0.924

01:24:44

1.0

 

2

9900

SUPERFINE

George Waldthausen

13:15:49

01:33:49

0.948

01:28:56

2.0

 

3

6726

SPORTS BAR

Neville & Jo Blair

13:13:48

01:42:48

0.879

01:30:22

3.0

 

4

508

STORMY PETREL

Kevin O'Shea

13:15:47

01:39:47

0.908

01:30:36

4.0

 

5

5356

ILLUSION

Chris Bowling

13:18:40

01:38:40

0.935

01:32:15

 

Yes

6

SM74

PERFECT MATCH

Alun Lewis

13:22:06

01:38:06

0.959

01:34:05

5.0

 

7

6626

DOUBLE TROUBLE

Steve Wyatt

13:25:28

01:36:28

0.996

01:36:05

6.0

 

8

8484

WINDFLYT

Douglas Sturrock

13:25:24

01:43:24

0.948

01:38:01

7.0

 

9

193

SYONARA

Greg Maughan

13:28:38

01:57:38

0.878

01:43:17

8.0

 

10

5828

KAHOONA

Derek Sheppard

13:34:51

01:47:51

0.978

01:45:29

9.0

 

11

2557

WITCHDOCTOR

Ian Manley

13:33:52

01:53:52

0.931

01:46:01

10.0

 

12

6767

BIG BLUE

Bob Penty

13:35:16

01:50:16

0.968

01:46:44

11.0

 

13

6232

MORTGAGECHOICE RUMBA

R Carr S Cook KBurke

13:44:00

01:57:00

0.978

01:54:26

12.0

 

DNC

1220

WAVE NINE

Arthur King

 

 

0.874

 

 

Yes

DNC

1510

VANESSA III

Kim Jaggar

 

 

0.925

 

16.0

 

DNC

4896

L'EAU CO.

Grant Pollock

 

 

0.896

 

16.0

 

DNC

5796

KELLY2N

Michael Ewings

 

 

0.914

 

16.0

 

DNC

6783

BLACK PEARL

Ian Awford

 

 

0.889

 

16.0

 

 

DivG PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

YC868

VELOCITY

Brian Carrick

13:14:47

01:39:47

0.879

01:27:43

1.0

 

2

E33

SEVENTH WAVE

Martin Leach

13:19:14

01:44:14

0.876

01:31:18

2.0

 

3

E43

CHAMELEON

Kevin Karaloff

13:23:04

01:40:04

0.922

01:32:16

3.0

 

4

6862

NEW TERRITORIES

James Francis

13:26:02

01:50:02

0.885

01:37:23

4.0

 

5

KA17

WALLOP

B Collis S Wall

13:31:34

01:51:34

0.903

01:40:45

5.0

 

6

5861

OUTLANDISH

Cameron/ Barrett

13:34:25

01:47:25

0.943

01:41:18

6.0

 

7

5910

ENBEEDEE

I Portek J Santifort

13:32:11

01:56:11

0.885

01:42:49

7.0

 

8

8150

ATTITUDE

Robert Hunt

13:35:10

01:52:10

0.921

01:43:18

8.0

 

9

544

OUT OF SIGHT

Matt Wilkinson

13:36:20

01:49:20

0.946

01:43:26

9.0

 

10

9201

SELKIE

Anthony Booth

13:37:46

01:55:46

0.914

01:45:49

10.0

 

11

5484

GONDWANA

Peter Edwards

13:39:03

01:55:03

0.928

01:46:46

11.0

 

12

920

LADY BUG

Erin Mander

13:39:06

01:56:06

0.922

01:47:03

12.0

 

13

6370

YOUNG OBSESSION

Paul Stubbs

13:51:06

02:10:06

0.910

01:58:24

13.0

 

DNC

3966

MARIGOT BAY

Merryl Semple

 

 

0.889

 

17.0

 

DNC

6027

REX

Andrew Robertson

 

 

0.922

 

 

Yes

DivH PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

6677

THE HOLY GALE

Jason Klaas

13:45:47

01:51:47

0.854

01:35:28

1.0

 

2

A92

CLEWLESS ?

Lachlan Irwin

13:53:17

02:06:17

0.819

01:43:26

2.0

 

3

2125

SEA RUG HOO HA

Sally & Peter Howes

13:50:24

02:17:24

0.756

01:43:52

3.0

 

4

2532

RACY LADY

Andy & David Lukas

14:12:13

02:24:13

0.825

01:58:59

4.0

 

5

5438

CARTWHEEL

Russell Debney

14:53:09

03:13:09

0.784

02:31:26

5.0

 

6

1152

SPLAY

Greg Marshall

15:00:43

03:30:43

0.742

02:36:21

6.0

 

DNC

404

HORNBLOWER

Steve Sweeney

 

 

0.764

 

11.0

 

DNC

6086

NONCHALANT

Lance Harris

 

 

0.827

 

11.0

 

DNC

6659

KURRAKA

Cyril Latimer

 

 

0.777

 

11.0

 

DNC

B331

BROULEE

Brett&Karen Pearce

 

 

0.891

 

11.0

 

DNF

5139

KATINKA

Paul O'Connell

 

 

0.830

 

8.0

 

DivJ PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

9412

SEXTANT

D Doyle L Smith

13:05:08

01:11:08

1.030

01:13:16

1.0

 

2

6608

ELUSIVE

P Billingham P McGee

13:03:26

01:12:26

1.013

01:13:22

2.0

 

3

7046

INKONKONI

Arthur Lane

12:59:30

01:19:30

0.925

01:13:32

3.0

 

4

13

CAPRICE OF HUON

David Champtaloup

13:01:56

01:17:56

0.953

01:14:16

 

Yes

5

6652

BALTIC LADY

Niel Burling

13:04:11

01:21:11

0.946

01:16:48

4.0

 

6

6834

CHANCELLOR

Ted Tooher

13:12:13

01:18:13

1.035

01:20:57

5.0

 

7

129

VIVA

Ken Hudson

13:15:38

01:31:38

0.956

01:27:36

6.0

 

DNC

248

ERICA J

Les Goodridge

 

 

0.929

 

10.0

 

DNC

5826

SALTSHAKER

Peter Franki

 

 

1.058

 

10.0

 

DNC

6070

SYDNEY

Charles Curran

 

 

1.275

 

10.0

 

DNC

6501

LAHARA II

Glenn Crane

 

 

0.979

 

10.0

 

DNC

6719

CMIST

Troy Dillon

 

 

1.013

 

10.0

 

DNC

7621

VIKING

Brett Hart

 

 

0.953

 

10.0

 

DNC

80808

PANACEA

Peta Wilcox

 

 

0.986

 

10.0

 

 

DivK PurHC results Start : 11:30:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Vis

1

4960

MRX

J Short M Bastick

13:18:25

01:19:25

0.953

01:15:41

1.0

 

2

4582

PRIVATEER

Bill Mirow

13:20:17

01:28:17

0.896

01:19:06

2.0

 

3

6278

CAPELLA

Richard Hutcheson

13:21:40

01:32:40

0.877

01:21:16

3.0

 

4

5106

ANNA

George Sirett

13:23:48

01:53:48

0.769

01:27:31

4.0

 

5

69200

NEMESIS

Jeffery Taylor

13:40:57

01:48:57

0.900

01:38:03

5.0

 

DNC

3976

GUSTO

Phillip Denison

 

 

0.805

 

9.0

 

DNC

6206

SABBATICAL

Jeffrey Burgess

 

 

0.847

 

9.0

 

DNC

6593

LU LU BELLE

Peter Lewis

 

 

0.852

 

9.0

 

 


Sydney 38 results:

Handicap results Start : 11:25:00

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

Fin Tim

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

1

6492

WILD ONE

Larki Missiris

13:29:25

02:04:25

1.027

02:07:47

1.0

2

3806

LIVEWIRE

Phil Barnes

13:30:21

02:05:21

1.031

02:09:14

2.0

3

6081

NEXT

I Mason M Wenke

13:26:34

02:01:34

1.073

02:10:26

3.0

4

R38

OUTLAW

Alan & Tom Quick

13:27:04

02:02:04

1.089

02:12:56

4.0

5

7777

CALIBRE

Geoff Bonus

13:27:45

02:02:45

1.106

02:15:46

5.0

6

7027

THE GOAT

Bruce Foye

13:33:12

02:08:12

1.095

02:20:23

6.0

DNC

3060

THIRLMERE

S. Warneford L Jamie

 

 

1.065

 

10.0



Full Results here
Sydney 38 results: here
CYCA website here




by Jennifer Crooks

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=83790

8:38 AM Sun 22 May 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,