sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week June 24-26

Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week June 24-26

'2010 Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week'    Rich Roberts ©    Click Here to view large photo

Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week June 24-26 offers free moorings, free nightly parties with free hors d'ouevres wrapped around three days of prime time sailing with ten fleet championships and other special awards at stake, but there's just one catch if you're keen to race in the West Coast's largest keelboat regatta: you need to sign up.

Online entries --- you don't even need a postage stamp --- are already arriving for the traditional event hosted by the Long Beach and Alamitos Bay Yacht Clubs.

Early entry fees range from $165 for boats 30 feet and less to $350 for those over 50 feet, but on June 1 those will jump to $215 and $400, respectively.

One-design boats with six entries will have their own classes; others with ratings of 222 and less will be assigned to PHRF classes. Free berthing is available to all boats, including competitors in next month's Coastal Cup race from San Francisco to Santa Catalina Island who may contact LBYC for a limited number of guest moorings at 562.598.9401 or by email at raceoffice@lbyc.org.

A year ago, despite the economic slump, there was a five-year high of 147 boats in 20 classes, including several from out of state.

Bob Miller's Giggity, a Viper from El Paso, Tex., won its eight-boat class and One-Design Boat of the Week honors for winning what was rated as the most competitive class. Miller overcame a broken main halyard and a battle with kelp Saturday to stay in contention with Alamitos Bay YC's Tim Carter until the last day.

But the award for the longest trip to get here went to Australia's Alan Brierty, the husky retired miner from Perth under the big black hat whose high-tech Reichel/Pugh 63, Limit, won the big-boat IRC class in a free-for-all with Lorenzo Berho's Kernan 70 Peligroso from Mexico.

But while, boat-for-boat, Limit finished first in every race with Peligroso next, LBYC's Ed Feo quietly sailed his Andrews 45 Locomotion to first place on handicap time over seven races.

Feo said his tactics were basic, commenting, 'It's better just to stay away from those big boats, or sooner or later the lights would go out. I have no idea what they're doing.'

Special award opportunities also include the Yacht Club Challenge for teams chartering the Long Beach Sailing Foundation's Catalina 37s---they're not just for match racing---and the Kent Golison family trophy for the regatta's highest placing boat sailed by three or more members of an immediate family.

Click here for more details about entry, awards, accommodations and other information.

2010 Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week -  Rich Roberts?nid=83199 ©   Click Here to view large photo

Ullman Sails is the title sponsor. Other sponsors and supporters are DISC Sports and Spine Center, Gladstone's Restaurant, West Marine, EFG Bank, Open Sailing USA, Ayres Hotel Seal Beach, Mount Gay Rum, The Pirates Lair, the Long Beach Parks, Recreation and Marine Bureau, and Long Beach the Aquatic Capital of America.

2010 class winners
(7 races; no discards)

FAST 50 (11 boats)---Locomotion (Andrews 45), Ed Feo, Long Beach/Alamitos Bay YCs, 6-6 (scoring penalty)-2-2-2-9-5, 32 points.

FAST 40 (11)---Derivative, Mark Surber, Coronado YC, 2-1-2-1-1-2-1, 10.

FARR 40 (11)---Dark Star, Jeff Janov, California YC, 1-2-2-1-2-1-2, 11.

TP52 (3)---Rebel Yell, David O. Team, Newport Harbor YC, 2-1-1-3-1-2-1, 11.

IRC (5)---Limit, Alan Brierty, Cruising YC of Australia, 2.-5-1-2-1-1-1, 13.

PHRF 3 (5)—Rival, Dick Velthoen, Ventura YC, 1-1-1-1-1-1-1, 7.

FARR 30 (5)---Huckleberry, Jim Murrell, King Harbor YC, 1-5-1-1-2-2-2, 14.

FLYING TIGER 10 (7)---Ruckus, Eric Schlagater, Anacapa YC, 2-1-1-3-1-2-1, 11.

J/120 (10)---Jim, John Snook, Long Beach YC, 11/DNS-11/DNS-2-1-1-1-3, 30.

CATALINA 37 (7)---Team LBYC, Dave Hood, Long Beach YC, 1-4-1-1-3-3-5, 18.

OPEN 5.70 (15)---Tracey Kenney, South Coast Corinthian YC, 2-2-6-1-2-2-1, 16.

VIPER 640 (7)---Giggity, Robert Miller, Rio Grande YC, 2-2-1-7-5-1-1, 19.

RANDOM LEG PHRF (9)---Medicine Man (Andrews 63), Bob Lane, Long Beach YC, 1-1-1, 3.

BENETEAU 36.7 (7)---Kraken, Greg Lynn, South Bay Yacht Racing Club, 1-1-3-1-3-1-2, 12.

J/105 (9)---Current Obsession, Gary Mozer, Long Beach YC, 1-1-1-4-3-1-1, 12.

J/109 (5)---Electra, Thomas Brott, Seal Beach YC, 1-2-2-1-3-1-1, 11.

J/24 (4)---USA 2233, Susan Taylor, California YC, 2-3-3-1-2-2-1, 14.

J/29 (5)---Sedona, Bruce Lotz, Dana Point YC, 1-2-2-2-2-1-1, 10.

J/80 (8)---Avet, Curt Johnson, California YC, 2-1-1-3-1-4-4/SCP, 16.

SCHOCK 35 (6)---Code Blue, Robert Marcus, Alamitos Bay YC, 3-2-2-1-1-1-1, 11.




by Rich Roberts

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=83199

12:16 AM Fri 6 May 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT