sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles at Sandringham Yacht Club

Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles at Sandringham Yacht Club

'SYC’s Commodore Steve Richards (reefer jacket + tie front to left of the cake) with some of the 1,000 members and guests enjoying the sunset after party. Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles'    Alex McKinnon ©
Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles were held at Sandringham Yacht Club on Saturday, 30th April 2011.

In a picture perfect day on the bay, the Sandringham Yacht Club ran three separate courses designed suit everyone from the fussy grand prix crews down to the power boat fun rally drivers.


Kate Mitchell and Peter Blake’s Farr 52 Goldfinger put in a blinder of a day with two bullets and a second from the three races to strike gold, snaring the converted state IRC division title, which was one of their one day finest wins in recent times.

Nigel Jones who steered the nine year old Goldfinger for race three said, 'We set up our title victory in race one when we found the top mark first and sailed away a clear winner in the 10-12 knot breeze.'

The Royals based Archambault 31 Penfold Audi Sport dominated proceeding in division two, winning both state IRC and AMS titles, much to the delight of its skipper David Ellis.

His Club colleague Alex Gilbert’s Borresen Bb10 Surprise also scored two titles in division three, winning both IRC and AMS in great style.

SYc’s Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles -  Alex McKinnon ©?nid=83067  

At the after party David Ellis said, 'It was really great to see two Royals boats scoring four titles on a day that had plenty of light air challenges!

'I think this new season ending regatta with everyone gathering afterwards for a big party is a fantastic concept, which I expect will grow to be a not to be missed event at the end of each summer,' he added.

Commodore Steve Richards says 'The Club was absolutely delighted with the massive on water turn out from the hot shots right through to the recreational power boaters, who all stayed on for the presentations and wonderful after party.

'Next year's Centenary Regatta will be bigger and even better, so we call on all bay sailors to put it down in their diary as a not to be missed event.'

Bluewater veteran and dual Sydney-Hobart winner Lou Abrahams crewed aboard his Sydney 38 Challenge (10 pts) coming from behind in the final race to snatch the honours in the AMS division one by a slender one place, from Mark and Mike Welsh’s Beneteau 40 Wicked (11 pts).

Chris Fury and his Thompson 980 Sportscar syndicate sailed a brilliant light weather race in the northerly breezes that were replaced as the afternoon developed by a light south easterly, finishing 22 seconds on corrected time ahead of Stephen Hunter’s Hick 30 Zuten. And in performance division 2 Phil Spry-Bailey’s veteran S&S39 Magic took the honours ahead Andrew Telford’s Etchell 22 Never Enough .

In the J24s four race sprint series that saw some thrilling close quarter encounters that had spectators on the edge of their deck chairs, Adam Evans SDM (8 pts) finished with a first and two seconds being two places ahead of Hugo Ottaway’s brand new Bruschetta VI on10 pts.

In the Pursuit division that attracted 37 starters, Bob Reeves’ Mottle 33 Cassandra of Melbourne sailed through the front runners to take the gun holding off Mark Burton’s Jeanneau Redline which came home second just 27 seconds astern.

A large team of on water volunteer race officials including assistance from Royal Brighton YC’s committee boat Bluegum, put in a very polished performance despite the fickle breezes, delays and hundreds of craft racing.

The revered gold plated former Great Circle Race - Lady Nelson trophy was presented by Yachting Victoria as the new IRC and AMS division’s State Titles’ perpetual trophy.

The titles were a major part of the inaugural Club Marine Centenary Regatta, which marked the end of the summer season. The regatta attracted over 180 of the Bay’s top grand prix racers, serious inter club sailors, a fleet of Lasers plus a flotilla of power craft that filled the bay off Sandringham with a sea of white sails in sunny autumn ‘champagne‘ conditions.

The legends included 1999 around the world teenage sailing hero Jesse Martin together with Sydney 2000 Olympics gold medallist Mark Turnbull plus former Sydney to Hobart winners Lou Abrahams and Giorgio Gjergja with veteran former commodore Ron White.

Jesse Martin said, 'Coming back today after ten years, so many of the facilities have changed but the feeling and warm welcome from my friends here has not.'

Mark Turnbull added, 'This club is where I prepared for the Sydney Olympics and it always remains my sailing home. I’m proud to be part of its centenary celebrations.'

Eighteen Japanese from the Osaka HOKKO Yacht Club led by Vice Commodore Tsutomu Kondo flew in specially to celebrate SYC’s milestone and to race.

At morning reception in the Olympic lounge they were warmly welcomed by the Club’s Commodore Steve Richards, Bayside City Council Mayor Cr Alex Del Porto and Local Member the Hon Murray Thompson.

Commodore Richards invited the gathering to pause in silence to remember and honor the Japanese who died or were made homeless by the tragic events surrounding the March earthquake.

Cr Del Porto told the visitors, 'I have had reports of how gracious and friendly Osaka people have been towards Australians visiting their city.'

Former Vice Commodore of the HOKKO Yacht Club Tsutomu Kondo said, 'We appreciate deeply your support and thoughts following our earth quake. We congratulate Sandringham on reaching its centenary and thank you for having us visit.'

The Osaka visitors borrowed two of SYC’s Beneteau yachts to race in the afternoon regatta, and made a grand sight tacking through the fleet, finishing eighth and ninth in the performance division two.

At the end of the day after nearly a thousand competitors formed up on mass on the deck for a mass Centenary Regatta group photo followed by the trophy presentations and huge sunset party with dancing until late into the evening.

The Club's history dates to 1911 when a handful of locals formed the Sandringham Yachting and Angling club near the Hampton Pier. Within a year it changed its name to the Sandringham Yacht Club conducting its first races during the summer of 1913-14. One hundred years on with his Royal Highness Prince Phillip as its Commodore in Chief, it has grown to be Australia’s premier club with nearly 2,600 members enjoying a world class marina, off the beach dinghy centre and state of the art club house facilities.

State IRC and AMS competitors off Sandringham. SYC’s Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles -  Alex McKinnon ©?nid=83067  

Results
State IRC champions:
Division 1 Gold Finger (Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell)
Division 2 Penfold Audi (David Ellis), Div 3 Surprise (Alex Gilbert)

State AMS champions:
Division 1: Challenge (Lou Abrahams)
Division 2: Penfold Audi (David Ellis)
Division 3: Surprise (Alex Gilbert)

Other divisions:
Performance:
Div 1 Sportscar (Chris Fury)
Div 2 Magic (Phil Spry Bailey)

J24s: SDM (Adam Evans)

Pursuit: Cassandra of Melbourne (Bob Reeves),

Powerboat Fun Rally: Eye Candy (Andrew Knight)

shot of the State Title winners with the historic Lady Nelson Trophy; pictured left to right Lou Abrahams (Challenge), Kate Mitchell (Goldfinger), (Alex Gilbert (Surprise) David Ellis (Penfold Audi) and Peter Blake (Goldfinger) on right. SYC’s Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles -  Alex McKinnon ©?nid=83067

Japanese Osaka HOKKO Yacht Club crew thoroughly enjoying the warm sunny race. SYC’s Club Marine Centenary Regatta and State Keelboat Titles -  Alex McKinnon ©?nid=83067




by Mike Sabey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=83067

7:33 AM Mon 2 May 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii


























PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT