sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

'Andrew York helming Wizzardry in the Dragon State titles'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s (RSYS) Main Series.

Last race wins on Saturday gave narrow overall Main Series victories to Ellipse, Tingari and Kirsten II as the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s summer season for 2010-2011 came to an end with a brisk day of sailing on the Harbour.


Ellipse, Brian Bergin’s Northshore 38, won the final Division One race on Saturday to take out the Main Series by just one point from Charles Curran’s 60-footer Sydney, with another two points to Geoff and Debbie Davidson’s Beneteau 36 Jackie Clare, which had headed the point score going into the final heat of the 26 race season.

Jackie Clare won the IRC category of the Main Series from Sydney and Euphoria (Tony Coleman).

Sydney lost Division 1 Main Series by just one point to Ellipse. -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

The Division One Summer Series went to Ambitious (David Matthews) from Sydney and Ellipse while Willyama (Richard Barron/S Sanlorenzo/Trish Bailey) won the RPEYC series from Sydney and Ellipse.

Australia Day Regatta management committee chairman John Jeremy found time to race his East Coast 31 Tingari with success in the Squadron’s Division Three in addition organising the Regatta’s 175th annual event on the Harbour.

TIngari, which Jeremy has owned for 30 years, won the Division Three final race to take out the Main Series by two points from Terry and Julie Clarke’s Bavaria 35 Senta. Third overall was Philip Crane’s Mingara III. Tingari also won the Summer Series and the RPEYC Series.

Going into the final race for Division Four, Kerstin II, John Bowman, Ken Chase and John Goldie’s much-raced Hood 25, and Lyndsay Brown and Jim Littlefield’s Folkboat Dreamtime were equal on points. Kerstin II narrowly won the race, Dreamtime placed third, thus giving the Main Series to Kerstin II by two points from Dreamtime. Third went to the Hood 23, Esquisse 2 (Richard Staines).

Kerstin II had yet another great season, also winning the Spring and Summer Series and finishing second to Dreamtime in the RPEYC Series.

In Division Two, the Laurie Davidson-designed Arcturus II (Peter Davenport and Michael Milne Home) ended the season with its 11th race win on Saturday to easily take out the Main Series. Arcturus II also won the RPEYC Series, finishing second to alouette (John Waring) in the Spring Series and third in the Summer Series, won by Cassamajor, Charles Moore’s cruising Etchells.

While the Interntional Etchells and International Ynglings ended the season with a mini regatta, Saturday was the final Main Series race for the International Dragon class.

In the Dragons, former champion Laser sailor and America’s Cup crewman Andrew York, sailing Wizzardry, kept a close cover in the final race on his nearest rival, former Olympian Carl Ryves steering Sidewinder.

Wizzardy finished third, Sidewinder fourth with the final race going to Shapes (Wolf Breit), giving Wizzardry the Main Series by a comfortable eight points. York also won the State championship, the Gold Cup and Mini Series pointscore. Over the season, Wizzardry notched up 14 first, four seconds and three thirds in club racing.

Third overall in the Main Series was Liquidity (Richard Franklin and Damien Hannes).

In the Etchells, Bushfire (Jervis Tilly) took out the Mini Regatta overall pointscore while Miss Pibb (Hamish Jarrett) won the Mini Regatta overall pointscore in the Ynglings.

John Jeremy’s Tingari won Division 3 in the RSYS summer season -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

www.rsys.com.au




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82021

3:08 AM Mon 4 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World















































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




















Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi and Team Alvimedi head for England
Rio 2016 in the sights of ISAF Youth Worlds 420 sailors
Exciting new International Audi Melges 20 Ranking System now in play
FISU World University Match Racing Championships - GBR women win gold
2014 Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship - Day 2
Volvo Ocean Race teams Abu Dhabi and Alvimedica leave Newport, RI
Half Ton Classics Cup - Champagne conditions on Day 2 + Video
ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet   
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri   
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities   
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall   
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends   
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran   
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top   
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT