sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

'Andrew York helming Wizzardry in the Dragon State titles'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s (RSYS) Main Series.

Last race wins on Saturday gave narrow overall Main Series victories to Ellipse, Tingari and Kirsten II as the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s summer season for 2010-2011 came to an end with a brisk day of sailing on the Harbour.


Ellipse, Brian Bergin’s Northshore 38, won the final Division One race on Saturday to take out the Main Series by just one point from Charles Curran’s 60-footer Sydney, with another two points to Geoff and Debbie Davidson’s Beneteau 36 Jackie Clare, which had headed the point score going into the final heat of the 26 race season.

Jackie Clare won the IRC category of the Main Series from Sydney and Euphoria (Tony Coleman).

Sydney lost Division 1 Main Series by just one point to Ellipse. -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

The Division One Summer Series went to Ambitious (David Matthews) from Sydney and Ellipse while Willyama (Richard Barron/S Sanlorenzo/Trish Bailey) won the RPEYC series from Sydney and Ellipse.

Australia Day Regatta management committee chairman John Jeremy found time to race his East Coast 31 Tingari with success in the Squadron’s Division Three in addition organising the Regatta’s 175th annual event on the Harbour.

TIngari, which Jeremy has owned for 30 years, won the Division Three final race to take out the Main Series by two points from Terry and Julie Clarke’s Bavaria 35 Senta. Third overall was Philip Crane’s Mingara III. Tingari also won the Summer Series and the RPEYC Series.

Going into the final race for Division Four, Kerstin II, John Bowman, Ken Chase and John Goldie’s much-raced Hood 25, and Lyndsay Brown and Jim Littlefield’s Folkboat Dreamtime were equal on points. Kerstin II narrowly won the race, Dreamtime placed third, thus giving the Main Series to Kerstin II by two points from Dreamtime. Third went to the Hood 23, Esquisse 2 (Richard Staines).

Kerstin II had yet another great season, also winning the Spring and Summer Series and finishing second to Dreamtime in the RPEYC Series.

In Division Two, the Laurie Davidson-designed Arcturus II (Peter Davenport and Michael Milne Home) ended the season with its 11th race win on Saturday to easily take out the Main Series. Arcturus II also won the RPEYC Series, finishing second to alouette (John Waring) in the Spring Series and third in the Summer Series, won by Cassamajor, Charles Moore’s cruising Etchells.

While the Interntional Etchells and International Ynglings ended the season with a mini regatta, Saturday was the final Main Series race for the International Dragon class.

In the Dragons, former champion Laser sailor and America’s Cup crewman Andrew York, sailing Wizzardry, kept a close cover in the final race on his nearest rival, former Olympian Carl Ryves steering Sidewinder.

Wizzardy finished third, Sidewinder fourth with the final race going to Shapes (Wolf Breit), giving Wizzardry the Main Series by a comfortable eight points. York also won the State championship, the Gold Cup and Mini Series pointscore. Over the season, Wizzardry notched up 14 first, four seconds and three thirds in club racing.

Third overall in the Main Series was Liquidity (Richard Franklin and Damien Hannes).

In the Etchells, Bushfire (Jervis Tilly) took out the Mini Regatta overall pointscore while Miss Pibb (Hamish Jarrett) won the Mini Regatta overall pointscore in the Ynglings.

John Jeremy’s Tingari won Division 3 in the RSYS summer season -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

www.rsys.com.au




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82021

3:08 AM Mon 4 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan


Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,








Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT