sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Main Series sees narrow victories

'Andrew York helming Wizzardry in the Dragon State titles'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s (RSYS) Main Series.

Last race wins on Saturday gave narrow overall Main Series victories to Ellipse, Tingari and Kirsten II as the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s summer season for 2010-2011 came to an end with a brisk day of sailing on the Harbour.


Ellipse, Brian Bergin’s Northshore 38, won the final Division One race on Saturday to take out the Main Series by just one point from Charles Curran’s 60-footer Sydney, with another two points to Geoff and Debbie Davidson’s Beneteau 36 Jackie Clare, which had headed the point score going into the final heat of the 26 race season.

Jackie Clare won the IRC category of the Main Series from Sydney and Euphoria (Tony Coleman).

Sydney lost Division 1 Main Series by just one point to Ellipse. -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

The Division One Summer Series went to Ambitious (David Matthews) from Sydney and Ellipse while Willyama (Richard Barron/S Sanlorenzo/Trish Bailey) won the RPEYC series from Sydney and Ellipse.

Australia Day Regatta management committee chairman John Jeremy found time to race his East Coast 31 Tingari with success in the Squadron’s Division Three in addition organising the Regatta’s 175th annual event on the Harbour.

TIngari, which Jeremy has owned for 30 years, won the Division Three final race to take out the Main Series by two points from Terry and Julie Clarke’s Bavaria 35 Senta. Third overall was Philip Crane’s Mingara III. Tingari also won the Summer Series and the RPEYC Series.

Going into the final race for Division Four, Kerstin II, John Bowman, Ken Chase and John Goldie’s much-raced Hood 25, and Lyndsay Brown and Jim Littlefield’s Folkboat Dreamtime were equal on points. Kerstin II narrowly won the race, Dreamtime placed third, thus giving the Main Series to Kerstin II by two points from Dreamtime. Third went to the Hood 23, Esquisse 2 (Richard Staines).

Kerstin II had yet another great season, also winning the Spring and Summer Series and finishing second to Dreamtime in the RPEYC Series.

In Division Two, the Laurie Davidson-designed Arcturus II (Peter Davenport and Michael Milne Home) ended the season with its 11th race win on Saturday to easily take out the Main Series. Arcturus II also won the RPEYC Series, finishing second to alouette (John Waring) in the Spring Series and third in the Summer Series, won by Cassamajor, Charles Moore’s cruising Etchells.

While the Interntional Etchells and International Ynglings ended the season with a mini regatta, Saturday was the final Main Series race for the International Dragon class.

In the Dragons, former champion Laser sailor and America’s Cup crewman Andrew York, sailing Wizzardry, kept a close cover in the final race on his nearest rival, former Olympian Carl Ryves steering Sidewinder.

Wizzardy finished third, Sidewinder fourth with the final race going to Shapes (Wolf Breit), giving Wizzardry the Main Series by a comfortable eight points. York also won the State championship, the Gold Cup and Mini Series pointscore. Over the season, Wizzardry notched up 14 first, four seconds and three thirds in club racing.

Third overall in the Main Series was Liquidity (Richard Franklin and Damien Hannes).

In the Etchells, Bushfire (Jervis Tilly) took out the Mini Regatta overall pointscore while Miss Pibb (Hamish Jarrett) won the Mini Regatta overall pointscore in the Ynglings.

John Jeremy’s Tingari won Division 3 in the RSYS summer season -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=82021 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

www.rsys.com.au




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82021

3:08 AM Mon 4 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team ready for action
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team first official qualifier
Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete   
Earth Day boater tips   
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's   
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US