sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : International Rolex Regatta day 2 sailing in paradise

International Rolex Regatta day 2 sailing in paradise

'Class IC 24 off St. Thomas - Rolex International Regatta Day 2'    Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery

The International Rolex Regatta, as cliché as it sounds, today delivered a second round of sailing in paradise for over .

And while for some that conjures up images of cloudless skies, azure blue water and brisk trade winds (the exact conditions that prevailed), for more serious racers it meant well planned race courses and exceptional execution by the race committee for some thrilling racing.

Jim Swartz’s (Park City, Utah) Vesper/Team Moneypenny, sailing in IRC 1 class, noticed it most as they won both of their races today to stretch their lead to four points over Richard Oland’s (New Brunswick, CAN) Vela Veloce. The first race was a twice-around windward-leeward course that lasted an hour, while the second showed off the scenic south coast of St. John (USVI) on a 22-mile windward/leeward course that used Leduck island as its windward turning mark.

'It was really interesting,' said Vesper crew member Gavin Brady (NZL), one of the world’s leading match racers as well as a past America’s Cup helmsman and tactician. 'There were rocks in the middle of the course that had to be avoided, so you didn’t have full use of the race course, but the entire fleet was pretty much side-by-side the whole time.' He praised the race committee for the courses they had designed, noting their ability to lay marks in shallow water and keep the course square to the wind, which some other Caribbean events are unable to do because of natural constraints.

VELA VELOCE and GENUINE RISK, class IRC 1 - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

'We spent most of the time watching Vela Veloce (which finished 2-2 for second overall today) and Interlodge (4-3 for third),' added Brady. 'We had a four-minute lead in the second race, but the first race, it was only 30 seconds, so that’s pretty close after an hour of racing. The good news is we’re getting better every day, and we’ve got more boat speed to get out of this.'

Brady will have to prove this without Swartz at the helm, since Swartz left the island today, instructing Brady to drive tomorrow. 'He basically said before he left, ‘Guys, don’t mess it up from here,' laughed Brady.

Calvin Reed’s (Tampa, Fla.) Beneteau First 40.7 Elandra of Hamble was skippered by his son-in-law John Linton to a 2-1 today for the class lead in the 11-boat CSA Spinnaker 2 class. Reed’s daughter, a member on the boat’s 10-person crew, said she was in awe of the surroundings today but kept her head in the boat nevertheless. 'We like a little lighter breeze than the 12 -15 knots we had today,' she said, 'because El OCaso (the J/120 owned by Miami, Florida’s Richard Wesslund and currently in second) is a planing boat and took off from us. They are our #1 competition along with another Beneteau, a newer version of ours, called Smile and Wave (owned by Puerto Rico’s Jaime Torres and currently in fourth overall).'

By winning today’s single 19-mile race in the 10-boat CSA Non-Spinnaker class, James Dobbs’ (Antigua) Lost Horizon moved into second place from third yesterday while Tony Sanpere’s (St. Croix, USVI) J/36 Cayennita Grande replaced yesterday’s leader, Bernardo Gonzalez’s (Dorado, PR) Beneteau First 35s5 Bonne Chance, now in third.

Dobbs, who lives aboard Lost Horizon in the winter and races the boat throughout the islands, normally sails in spinnaker class and has sailed almost every International Rolex Regatta to date. He was short on crew this year and made a last-minute change to the non-spinnaker class, which Sanpere, last year’s winner, welcomed. 'It’s nice to be in the same class to see how we compare to a very competitive boat,' he said. 'Dobbs is one of the winningest skippers in the Caribbean.'

With a perfect score line, Antilope, Willem Wester’s (NED) Grand Soleil, is still leading in the nine-boat IRC 2 class. Phil Lotz’s (Newport, R.I.) Club Swan 42 Arethusa remains in second overall after finishing 3-2 today.

In CSA Spinnaker 3 class, Timothy Molony’s (New Orleans, La.) Wild at Heart broke yesterday’s stalemate with Kike Gonzalez’s (San Juan, PR) J/80 Otrakosa when it won both races today, with Otrakosa in second each time.

In CSA Spinnaker 1, Mark Plaxton’s (Tortola, BVI) Melges 32 Team INTAC/CROWLEY finished 2-2 today to maintain yesterday’s lead over Andrea Scarabelli’s (St. Maarten, AHO) Melges 24 Budget Marine, which remains in second just ahead of David West’s (Tortola, BVI) Melges 32 Jurakan.

The IC 24 One- Design class, with 16 boats, completed nine around-the-buoy races today, with William Bailey’s (St. Thomas) Team INTAC JV taking the lead in overall scoring. The second-place finisher, Tom Kozyn’s (St. Thomas) Badfish, is a full 14 points behind.

In Beach Cats, with nine boats competing, Jorge Ramos’s (San Juan, PR) Hobie 16 Universal won today’s single distance race to maintain his lead over John Holmberg’s Hobie 16 Time Out.

This year more than any other, it is clear that the International Rolex Regatta has something for everyone, whether young, old, male or female, novice or veteran.

Bill Alcott (St. Claire Shores, Mich.), age 74, has sailed his Andrews 68 Equation in the regatta for more years than he can remember. This year, he decided to charter the Swan 601 Aquarius and promptly had team shirts printed that read Equarius, in tribute to his old boat. His dry humor is only matched by his all-out approach to sailing, and life. 'You’re as old as you don’t and as young as you do!,' he said after finishing 5-6 in today’s racing for a sixth overall in IRC 1 class.

Local sailing phenom John Foster, who has sailed in all but one of the Rolex regattas since its inception in 1974, is 73, and has two Rolex victories (and the timepieces that were awarded with them) to his credit. He, too, decided to make a switch this year, from skippering his Kirby 25 The Good, The Bad & The Ugly to crewing aboard his good friend Peter Corr’s Warwick 85 Aiyana.

Foster is known for exemplifying how winning is important but not everything. 'It’s not necessary in order to have a good time at the Rolex,' he contends, making it clear that fun is something no one leaves the International Rolex Regatta without having experienced. He also made another change recently, taking up the helm of a Star boat in order to campaign for the 2012 Olympics...with his son as his crew.

The youngest competitor seems to be 5 ½ year old Madeline Avery aboard the IC 24 Brand New Second Hand. Her father, and skipper of the boat, Morgan Avery, is a St. Thomas boat builder who made a name match racing with local America’s Cup veteran Peter Holmberg. He helped design the IC 24, which is now one of the hottest one-design classes in the Caribbean, with the intention that it be perfect for introducing young people to sailing.

There are plenty of women populating the boats here, including Tea Ekenoren-Sauren (FIN) who skippers the Swan 45 Blue Nights and counts some of Finland’s top sailors among her crew. She is known for her successes in a number of high profile regattas such as the Rolex Capri Sailing Week and Swan 45 Gold Cup.

There are also two all-woman crews: Diamonds Are Forever is skippered by Annie O’Sullivan (GBR), while the Swan 51 Northern Child is skippered by Suzette Smith (Hawaii).

Racing concludes tomorrow (Sunday) with as many as six races for IC 24s and two races for all others on Pillsbury Sound. Racing starts at 10 a.m.

GENUINE RISK - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

PROVISIONAL RESULTS - International Rolex Regatta 2011, Day 2

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points
IC 24 (One Design - 16 Boats)
1. Team INTAC JV, IC 24 24, William Bailey , St. Thomas, VI, USA - 6, 3, 3, 1, 1, 3, 2, 1, 6, 2, 4 ; 32
2. Badfish, IC 24 24, Tom Kozyn , Charlotte amalie, VI, USVI - 4, 6, 4, 4, 2, 2, 6, 4, 4, 9, 1 ; 46
3. Team Maximus DonQCristal, IC 24 24, Jorge Santiago, Ponce, PR, USA - 3,1,8,3,4,7,5,5,3,8,5; 52

CSA Spinnaker 1 (CSA - 6 Boats)
1. Team INTAC/CROWLEY, Melges 32 32, Mark Plaxton , Sea Cows Bay, Tortola, BVI - 1, 2, 2, 2, ; 7
2. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO - 3, 1, 4, 1, ; 9
3. Jurakan, Melges 32 32, David West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI - 2, 3, 1, 4, ; 10

CSA Spinnaker 2 (CSA - 11 Boats)
1. Elandra of Hamble, Beneteau First 40.7 11.909m, Calvin Reed , Tampa, FL, USA - 3, 2, 2, 1, ; 8
2. El Ocaso, J 120 40, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA - 4, 1, 3, 2, ; 10
3. Lazy Dog, Grand Soleil 54 54, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA - 7, 5, ; 12

CSA Spinnaker 3 (CSA - 6 Boats)
1. Wild At Heart, JOD 35 35, Timothy Molony , New Orleans, LA, USA - 2, 1, 1, 1, ; 5
2. Otrakosa, J 80 26.25, Kike Gonzalez , San Juan, PR, USA - 1, 2, 2, 2, ; 7
3. Mag 7, J 27 27, Paul Davis , Charlotte amalie, VI, USA - 3, 3, 3, 4, ; 13

CSA Non-Spinnaker (CSA - 10 Boats)
1. Cayennita Grande, J 36 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA - 2, 2, 2, ; 6
2. Lost Horizon, J 122 40, James Dobbs , Falmouth, ANT - 5, 1, 1, ; 7
3. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35s5 35s5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA - 1, 3, 3, ; 7

IRC 1 (IRC - 6 Boats)
1. Vesper, TP 52 52, James Swartz , Park City, Utah, USA - 2, 1, 1, 1, ; 5
2. Vela Veloce, Southern Cross 52 52, Richard Oland , Saint John, NB, CAN - 3, 2, 2, 2, ; 9
3. Interlodge, JV 52 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA - 1, 4, 4, 3, ; 12

IRC 2 (IRC - 9 Boats)
1. Antilope, Grand Soleil 43 43, Willem Wester , Breskens, Zeeland, NED - 1, 1, 1, 1, ; 4
2. Arethusa, Club Swan 42 42, Phil Lotz , Newport, RI, USA - 3, 2, 3, 2, ; 10
3. Three Harkoms, Oceanis 44 44, James Hudleston , St. petersburg, FL, USA - 2, 4, 2, 4, ; 12

Beach Cats (Portsmouth - 9 Boats)
1. Universal, Hobie 16 16, Jorge L Ramos , San Juan, PR, USA - 2, 1, 1, ; 4
2. Time Out, Hobie 16 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA - 3, 2, 3, ; 8
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA - 1, 10/RAF, 2, ; 13

BLUE NIGHTS, BIGAMIST and AIYANA - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

BOOGALOO - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

Vesper - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

Fleet start, class IC 24 - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  

ANTILOPE, first after Day 2, class IRC 2 - Rolex International Regatta Day 2 -  Rolex/ St Thomas Yacht Club/ Ingrid Abery  


The International Rolex Regatta is the third of the four-part Caribbean Ocean Racing Circuit (CORC), which also includes major regattas in St. Croix, Puerto Rico and Tortola. Sailors are treated to a mix of short-course and long distance races that take place off St. Thomas Yacht Club and along the waterfronts of St. Thomas and St. John, and those lucky enough to win the top classes here can also take home a Rolex watch as a prize.

www.rolexcupregatta.com




by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=81753

12:23 AM Sun 27 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,


















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England






Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT