sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series

RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series

'Max Richardson and Nick Redding (GBR)'    onEdition ©

The RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series first event was held at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy this weekend (12-13 March).

The weekend provided outstanding racing from some fresh faces across the SKUD, 470, Finn, 2.4mR, 49er and RS:X 9.5 men and 8.5 Open classes, as well as strong performances from top Skandia Team GBR sailors.

In the 49er event, Max Richardson and Nick Redding were consistent over the six races and showed some superb sailing to be crowned the weekend winners. James Peters and Dicken Maclean provided some stiff competition for the winners as they picked up two race wins to finish second overall.

With Skandia Team GBR’s Finn sailors training overseas, the Finn class victory went to James Hadden who provided an excellent display of racing with an impressive hat-trick of race wins.

In the men’s 470, the battle between first and second place was extremely intense over the weekend of racing, but it was Philip Sparks and Richard Mason from the Skandia Team GBR Development Squad team who turned in a first class performance and managed to fight off fellow squad members Ben Saxton and David Kohler to claim the win.

In the 11-strong RS:X 8.5 windsurfing fleet, Ali Masters won four out of the six highly competitive races with Youth Olympics bronze medallist Kieran Martin finishing seven points behind to take second place.

The RS:X 9.5 saw just two entries over the weekend with Jamie Ingram providing a spectacular performance in each race and finishing on top with six points.

Claudia Carney and Izzy Hamilton both put in dominant displays in the women’s RS:X 8.5 fleet, each winning three out of the held races held, but it was Carney who took the final race victory to claim the weekend win on countback over the Youth World Champion Hamilton.

Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth from the Skandia Team GBR Development Squad continued to prove their ability as they finished the weekend on top with four remarkable race wins in the women’s 470 event, while in the Paralympic classes, Skandia Team GBR’s Helena Lucas was on top form in the 2.4mr class as she sailed to a comfortable victory by picking up four race wins in the class which had the biggest turnout over the entire weekend of racing.

Finally, the SKUD class saw duo regular Sonar sailor Hannah Stodel team up with World Champion Niki Birrell to make it a clean sweep with six wins from six races. Alex Hovden and Katie Mannerings finished the weekend in second, followed by Stodel’s Sonar teammates John Robertson and Stephen Thomas in third.

Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Manager, Barrie Edgington, commented: 'It was another cracking weekend’s racing with some stand out results and an encouraging attendance figure in the Paralympic Classes. Both the 2.4mR Open and Skud Paralympic classes had fantastic turnouts thanks to the efforts of the classes and the coaches involved, which bode very well for the future.'

He went on to say: 'In the Olympic classes there were a number of wins for new faces, but it was especially encouraging to see the new Skandia Team GBR Development Squad team of Phil Sparks and Richard Mason close out the 470 Men’s fleet for their first domestic win.'

The second and final event of the Spring Series will take place at Hayling Island Sailing Club from 14-15 May.

RYA website




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=81432

11:07 PM Wed 16 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT