sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series

RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series

'Max Richardson and Nick Redding (GBR)'    onEdition ©

The RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series first event was held at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy this weekend (12-13 March).

The weekend provided outstanding racing from some fresh faces across the SKUD, 470, Finn, 2.4mR, 49er and RS:X 9.5 men and 8.5 Open classes, as well as strong performances from top Skandia Team GBR sailors.

In the 49er event, Max Richardson and Nick Redding were consistent over the six races and showed some superb sailing to be crowned the weekend winners. James Peters and Dicken Maclean provided some stiff competition for the winners as they picked up two race wins to finish second overall.

With Skandia Team GBR’s Finn sailors training overseas, the Finn class victory went to James Hadden who provided an excellent display of racing with an impressive hat-trick of race wins.

In the men’s 470, the battle between first and second place was extremely intense over the weekend of racing, but it was Philip Sparks and Richard Mason from the Skandia Team GBR Development Squad team who turned in a first class performance and managed to fight off fellow squad members Ben Saxton and David Kohler to claim the win.

In the 11-strong RS:X 8.5 windsurfing fleet, Ali Masters won four out of the six highly competitive races with Youth Olympics bronze medallist Kieran Martin finishing seven points behind to take second place.

The RS:X 9.5 saw just two entries over the weekend with Jamie Ingram providing a spectacular performance in each race and finishing on top with six points.

Claudia Carney and Izzy Hamilton both put in dominant displays in the women’s RS:X 8.5 fleet, each winning three out of the held races held, but it was Carney who took the final race victory to claim the weekend win on countback over the Youth World Champion Hamilton.

Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth from the Skandia Team GBR Development Squad continued to prove their ability as they finished the weekend on top with four remarkable race wins in the women’s 470 event, while in the Paralympic classes, Skandia Team GBR’s Helena Lucas was on top form in the 2.4mr class as she sailed to a comfortable victory by picking up four race wins in the class which had the biggest turnout over the entire weekend of racing.

Finally, the SKUD class saw duo regular Sonar sailor Hannah Stodel team up with World Champion Niki Birrell to make it a clean sweep with six wins from six races. Alex Hovden and Katie Mannerings finished the weekend in second, followed by Stodel’s Sonar teammates John Robertson and Stephen Thomas in third.

Skandia Team GBR Development Squad Manager, Barrie Edgington, commented: 'It was another cracking weekend’s racing with some stand out results and an encouraging attendance figure in the Paralympic Classes. Both the 2.4mR Open and Skud Paralympic classes had fantastic turnouts thanks to the efforts of the classes and the coaches involved, which bode very well for the future.'

He went on to say: 'In the Olympic classes there were a number of wins for new faces, but it was especially encouraging to see the new Skandia Team GBR Development Squad team of Phil Sparks and Richard Mason close out the 470 Men’s fleet for their first domestic win.'

The second and final event of the Spring Series will take place at Hayling Island Sailing Club from 14-15 May.

RYA website




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=81432

11:07 PM Wed 16 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,


























America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul


IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT