sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 18ft Skiffs JJ Giltinan Championship preview

18ft Skiffs JJ Giltinan Championship preview

'Gotta love it 7 - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League
JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship begins tomorrow on Sydney Harbour. 29 teams, representing USA, UK and New Zealand, as well as Australian crews from NSW, Western Australia and Queensland will contest the Winning Appliances JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship.

The traditional Invitation Race to allow all teams to become acquainted with the harbour conditions, will be the first event of what is the world’s top 18ft Skiff regatta.

Races 1 and 2 of the championship will be sailed on Saturday and Sunday before the first of two lay days on Monday.

Pre regatta favourite is likely to be the defending champion Seve Jarvin and his Gotta Love It 7 team of Sam Newton and Scott Babbage, but there will be strong opposition from a number of top class teams.

Current Australian champions Michael Coxon, Aaron Links and Trent Barnabas (all multiple Giltinan winners) on Thurlow Fisher Lawyers have had to overcome some gear problems in recent outings but are sure to push Jarvin, and anyone else, to the limits.

Past champions, Howie Hamlin (USA), who is a two times winner (2002 and 2003) and John Winning (2000) will each be striving for another win.

Both Hamlin (CST Composites) and Winning (Yandoo) have new boats built for the championship and have displayed the type of form in lead up races to make them definite chances.

Another strong team is Smeg, which is skippered by the current Interdominion 12ft Skiff champion Nick Press.

UK’s Andy Budgen (Hyde Sails), WA’s Grant Rollerson (SLAM) and Matt Searle (Red Claw Wines) will also figure strongly in the championship as they all have proven records in previous Giltinan and other international regattas.

New Zealand’s team will be missing three of their regular skippers but Alex Vallings and his CT Sailbattens team are sure to make their presence felt and uphold the Kiwi spirit.

There are several new and young teams contesting the Giltinan Championship for the first time and the 62nd contest should be one of the best since it was first staged in 1938.

List of entries and crews:

Australia - New South Wales:

appliancesonline.com.au
Jeremy Wilmot
Paul Montague, Paul Atkins

Asko Appliances
Marcus Ashley-Jones
Stewart Wells. Aron Everett

De'longhi-Rabbitohs
Simon Nearn
Gerard Smith, Keegan York

Fisher & Paykel
Andrew Chapman
Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth

Gotta Love It 7
Seve Jarvin
Sam Newton, Scott Babbage

Kenwood-Rabbitohs
Evan Walker
Ted Hackney, Jeremy Roberts

Panasonic
Jonathan Whitty
Greg Dixon, James Hozak

Pure Blonde
James Francis
Brad Phillips, Cameron Mc Donald

Rag & Famish Hotel
Jack Macartney
Tom Clout, Drewe Waller

Red Claw Wines
Matthew Searle
Archie Massey, Mike Mc Kenzie

Sharks/Coldwell Banker
David Haseldine
Andrew Wong, Ian Henderson

Smeg
Nick Press
Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings

Spectrum Trimming
Luke Parkinson
Nick Daly. Tba

Tf Collect
Mark Kennedy
Tom Anderson, Ryan Houston

The Kitchen Maker
Brett Van Munster
Darren Mc Kavanagh, Tai Elliott

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers
Michael Coxon
Aaron Links, Trent Barnabas

Yandoo
John Winning
Andrew Hay, Dave Gibson

Australia - Queensland:

Queenslander 1 (Q1)
David Witt
Alan Mansfield, Barry Flannigan

Australia - Western Australia:

Black Swan
David Gilmour
Fang Warren, Pete Hariss

Slam
Grant Rollerson
Anthony Young, Peter Nicholson

Panasonic 2
Scott Glaskin
Tba, Tba

New Zealand:

Ct Sailbattens
Alex Vallings
Chris Kitchen, Joshua Mc Cormack

Maersk Line
Graham Catley
Hayden Whitburn, Brett Sellers

Stunt Academy
Chris Hirst
Stu Wilson, Erwan Grossman

Yamaha
David Mc Diarmid
Andrew Archibald, Murray England

United Kingdom:

Hyde Sails
Andy Budgen
Dan Wilsdon, Matt Wark

Peters & May
Jarrod Simpson
Ian Turnbull, Adam Ovington

United States Of America:

Cst Composites
Howie Hamlin
Fritz Lanzinger, Paul Allen

Kinder Caring
Skip Mc Cormack
Jody Mc Cormack, Matt Mc Kinlay

Race dates are:
Race 1 Saturday March 5
Race 2 Sunday March 6
Race 3 Tuesday March 8
Race 4 Wednesday March 9
Race 5 Thursday March 10
Race 6 Saturday March 12
Race 7 Sunday March 13

All races will start at 3pm, with the exceptions of Races 1 and 6, which will start at 4pm.

A spectator ferry will follow each race, leaving Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled race start time.

18 Footers website
Flying 18s website




by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80943

10:02 AM Thu 3 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay














WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT