sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RS200 Winter Championships season start at Northampton SC

RS200 Winter Championships season start at Northampton SC

'RS200 Winter Championships'    www.fotoboat.com

RS200 Winter Championships season kicked off with the first Gul Grand Prix event at Northampton Sailing Club. The small quality fleet assembled on February 26th and 27th featured some highly variable wind. The fleet contained several new faces and a fair few 470 Olympic hopefuls.

Saturday started very wet, muddy and with most of the fleet looking at a calm Pitsford thinking windguru’s forecast of 12 knots gusting 25-30 knots was well wide of the mark. Race one of course saw the first general recall of the season in 10-12 knots but once the race got underway it soon became clear it was not a day to lead downwind as the wind was becoming erratic with very local areas of real extra pressure.

Pete Vincent/Suzie Proctor, James/Will Rusden and Ben Ainsworth/Rach Williamson all had turns in the lead before Richard and Paru Edwards looked like they were going to make a winning return to 200’s. James and Eluned Stewart though found a gust from heaven on the final run to sail round the outside and win from the Edwards and the Rusden’s.

Then the fun really started, whilst the mean wind stayed around 14-16 knots there were real long pulses of proper main flogging wind up the beats and some great downwind action with some very lively leeward marks. Stu Bithell/Kate MacGregor had disappeared into a huge lead in race two but had a very wet leeward mark. Their lead had been so good they righted boat just before James Peters/Alan Roberts passed them only for their main halyard to break on the next beat leaving Peters/Roberts to win from the Rusden’s and Wayne/Debs Fletcher. The wind got even more feisty for race three but the same two boats were 1.2 again this time with Ally Catt/Chris Martin third.

RS200 Winter Championships -  www.fotoboat.com  

Then it was ashore in time for a hot shower, watch England stuff the French and eat the excellent value meal laid on by Northampton SC – yes it was a good day particularly if you were called James.

Sunday and the weather really was being a little mean as the beautiful early morning lulled many to leave layers ashore. Race four in a much more steady ten knots was led from mark one to the finish by Wayne and Debbie Fletcher from Peters/Roberts and Johnny McGovern/Sarah Williams. Race five in lighter breeze with cold drizzle now setting in was perhaps the closest of the championship with all the leading boats closely packed at the front. The Rusden’s just won from Peters/Roberts and the Stewarts.

This left things very finely balanced going into the final race but the black flag removed Peters and the Stewarts at the first mark. Nick Charles/Roz Allen and David Giles/Fiona Clark had a close tussle before they finished in that order but overall victory hinged on where the Rusden’s were going to finish and their fifth place gave them overall victory by a point.

Juliet Charles and Alice Kingsnorth won the silver division with an excellent fifteenth overall with Sarah Tuppen and James Williams of Royal Harwich won the bronze division.

The next Gul Grand Prix event is at Bristol CYC on April 9th and 10th.

RS 200 Winters - Saturday Feburary 26th and Sunday February 27th 2011

Northampton Sailing Club

Results as of 9:41 on February 28, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 40, Scoring system: RS 2011 (N.B. Series tie will need to be broken by hand)

Rank Tally SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett Notes
1st 17 1393 James Rusden Will Rusden Highcliffe 3.0 2.0 2.0 (11.0) 1.0 5.0 24.0 13.0  
2nd 31 1424 James Peters Alan Peters Hayling Island SC 8.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (41.0 OCS) 55.0 14.0  
3rd 35 1411 Luke Patience Christian Birell Hollingworth Lake SC 6.0 4.0 (20.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 40.0 20.0  
4th 2 1203 James Stewart Eluned Stewart Weston 1.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 (41.0 OCS) 64.0 23.0  
5th 1 1231 David Giles Fiona Clark Weir Wood SC 5.0 16.0 5.0 5.0 (24.0) 2.0 57.0 33.0  
6th 34 658 Jonny McGovern Sarah Williams Port Dinorwic (41.0 DNF) 8.0 14.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 76.0 35.0  
7th 23 1015 Wayne Fletcher Deb Fletcher Scaling Dam 12.0 3.0 15.0 1.0 (19.0) 6.0 56.0 37.0  
8th 27 584 Nick Charles Roz Allen Netley SC 11.0 (15.0) 7.0 13.0 5.0 1.0 52.0 37.0  
9th 18 1031 Chris Catt Ally Martin Burghfield 14.0 7.0 3.0 9.0 10.0 (16.0) 59.0 43.0  
10th 13 617 Ian Sharps Ellie Martin Burghfield 10.0 14.0 4.0 8.0 (17.0) 10.0 63.0 46.0  
11th 10 640 Dave Steed Katharine Lovering Burghfield SC 4.0 (20.0) 10.0 16.0 11.0 13.0 74.0 54.0  
12th 15 1421 Frances Peters Tom Partington Hayling Island SC 15.0 9.0 (16.0) 12.0 7.0 12.0 71.0 55.0  
13th 4 1258 Stu Bithell Kate MacGregor Poole YC 17.0 5.0 (41.0 DNF) 19.0 12.0 7.0 101.0 60.0  
14th 19 1301 Pete Vincent Suzie Procter BCYC 9.0 21.0 8.0 21.0 9.0 (22.0) 90.0 68.0  
15th 33 953 Juliet Charles Alice Kingsnorth RYA 23.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 (29.0) 8.0 99.0 70.0  
16th 38 1452 Arthur Henderson Rob Henderson Salcombe YC (25.0) 12.0 11.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 95.0 70.0  
17th 12 1029 Christian Humphrey Sam Childs Datchet (30.0) 11.0 9.0 24.0 20.0 19.0 113.0 83.0  
18th 14 1164 Emma Johnson Justin Deal Burghfield 13.0 18.0 13.0 17.0 (28.0) 28.0 117.0 89.0  
19th 21 831 Thomas Wright Caroline Sutton-Reid Hollingworth Lake SC 16.0 19.0 18.0 (26.0) 22.0 15.0 116.0 90.0  
20th 3 1230 Richard Edwards Paul Edwards Parkstone YC 2.0 10.0 (41.0 DNF) 25.0 16.0 41.0 DNC 135.0 94.0  
21st 39 1170 Ben Ainsworth Rach Williamson Parkway Pirates 7.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNF 27.0 8.0 11.0 135.0 94.0  
22nd 24 1161 Jane Olive Darren McNamara BCYC 22.0 (28.0) 22.0 7.0 26.0 18.0 123.0 95.0  
23rd 5 792 Maia Walsh Peter Bentley Cardiff YC 24.0 (27.0) 27.0 18.0 14.0 14.0 124.0 97.0  
24th 11 760 Neil Barrett Sophie Jones Yorkshire Dales SC 19.0 17.0 19.0 (23.0) 21.0 21.0 120.0 97.0  
25th 20 1256 Louise McKeand Cathy Partington Leigh & Lowton 18.0 (33.0) 26.0 10.0 25.0 20.0 132.0 99.0  
26th 7 1010 Steve Restall Judy Restall Downs SC 20.0 25.0 (41.0 DNF) 20.0 13.0 23.0 142.0 101.0  
27th 40 1146 Matt Greenfield David Rolfe Littleton SC 21.0 22.0 (41.0 DNF) 22.0 31.0 9.0 146.0 105.0  
28th 16 770 Luke Pepper Katie Goodchild Hykeham SC 28.0 24.0 17.0 (33.0) 30.0 24.0 156.0 123.0  
29th 6 1154 Sarah Tuppen James Williams Royal Harwich YC 26.0 31.0 31.0 (41.0 DNS) 18.0 29.0 176.0 135.0  
30th 37 964 Anthony York Glenn Rogers Northampton SC (34.0) 26.0 21.0 31.0 32.0 30.0 174.0 140.0  
31st 32 975 Harry Turner Pete Nelson Northampton SC (35.0) 29.0 25.0 28.0 33.0 26.0 176.0 141.0  
32nd 22 1263 Julian Bradley Renata Sapazinskaite Wembley SC 29.0 23.0 28.0 (41.0 DNS) 34.0 31.0 186.0 145.0  
33rd 28 1317 Jack Holden Ollie Miller Arun YC 27.0 (41.0 DNF) 23.0 32.0 23.0 41.0 DNC 187.0 146.0  
34th 25 794 Nicholas Smith Brian Smith Bowmoor SC 31.0 32.0 29.0 29.0 (35.0) 25.0 181.0 146.0  
35th 29 786 Joe Hunt Steve Clayton RUYC 32.0 30.0 24.0 (41.0 DNS) 27.0 41.0 DNC 195.0 154.0  
36th 9 685 Gary Livingstone Hannah Livingstone Northampton SC 33.0 34.0 30.0 30.0 (36.0) 27.0 190.0 154.0  
37th 26 829 Adam Chubbock Henry Durman Arun YC 38.0 35.0 (41.0 DNF) 35.0 38.0 33.0 220.0 179.0  
38th 36 252 Nicola Holden Emma York Northampton SC 36.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 34.0 37.0 32.0 221.0 180.0  
39th 30 682 Josh Bennett Joel Wakefield Rotherham SC 37.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 37.0 39.0 41.0 DNC 236.0 195.0  
40th 8 1079 James Russell Lauren Russell Alton Water (41.0 DNF) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 36.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 241.0 200.0



RS Association website




by RS Association

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80911

4:17 PM Wed 2 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,


















America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT