sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 final day roundup

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 final day roundup

'Boats in the Half Ton division racing boat for boat - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011'    © Andrea Francolini Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 Final Day.

Bellerive Yacht Club stalwart Jeff Cordell today overcame a racing rules infringement and a countback to win the coveted IRC rating category of Division 1 of the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta with his Mumm 36 Host Plus Executive.


The Crown Series Bellerive Regatta, on Hobart’s River Derwent, attracted more than 180 keelboats, sports boats, dinghies, skiffs and catamarans, involving some 1200 sailors, young and old, and at least 100 volunteer officials.

While the weather was inclement on Saturday, today produced sunshine and a freshening sea breeze which provided excellent racing on the broad reaches of the Derwent.

Host Plus Executive, winner of the IRC and PHS categories of Division 1 - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=80791 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

Cordell also won the Mumm 36 ‘worlds’, an annual clash with arch-rival Ian Stewart, sailing Tas Paints, at this big regatta on the River Derwent.

The prize this year was the winner buying the beers and the loser wearing a glittering ‘coronet’ (tiara) at the prizegiving at Bellerive Yacht Club.

The IRC title result went down to the seventh and final race after Cordell accepted a penalty resulting from a mark rounding incident in race six involving Tas Paints and another rival, Harold Clark’s Farr 1104 Invincible.

Cordell then sailed a perfect final race in the 12-15 knot seabreeze to finish the IRC scores equal with Invincible on 19 points. However, with three heat wins in the seven race regatta to Invincible’s two heat wins, Host Plus Executive won IRC on a countback.

Third place went to Don Calvert’s Castro 40 Intrigue from the Royal Yacht Club Tasmania.

Host Plus Executive also won the Division 1 PHS handicap category, but this time by a comfortable six point margin from Sally Rattle’s Archie from the Derwent Sailing Squadron, third place going to Tas Paints.

However, Clark and Invincible proved too good under AMS handicaps, winning this category from Greg Prescott’s Melges 32 2 Unlimited from the RYCT, third place going to BYC member Hughie Lewis’ Farr 40 Tilford Auto Group.

Motors Izuzu, skippered by Peter Davis in the SB3 class - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=80791 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

Queensland sailors gave the locals a lesson in sailing the International SB3 sports boats with Phil Gray from Mooloolaba steering Gold Coast skipper Rod Jones’ Club Marine Blue to victory in the inaugural Tasmanian championship for the one-design class, sailed as part of the regatta.

Club Marine Blue won three heats of the six counted, with Brett Cooper steering Harcourts into second place overall with a consistent series of four seconds and a third, apart from an OCS penalty for being a premature starter in race two. Third place went to Toll Shipping (Nick Rogers) who won two of the six races.

The other race winner was A-Play, skippered by Victorian Stephen Fries, one of four mainland crews in the 11 boat fleet.

Other overall keelboat division winners for the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta were Street Car (Peter Bingham) in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Lovell) in Cruising Red, Masquerade (Tony Harman) in Performance Cruising, Cyclone (Steven Keal) in AMS Performance Cruising, Half Hearted (Chad Grafton), Wildfire (John Ettershank) in the 9 metre division, Ridgeway Dragon (Steven Shield) in the Dragon class, Kari (Richard Grant) in Trailable Yachts division and Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) in the Sports Boat division.

Results were extremely close, with Street Car beating Another Toy (Greg Rowlings) by just one point in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Wilson) winning the Cruising Red division on a countback from Vite (Rob Wilson) with just one point to third placed Cirrus (Andrew Montgomery).

Cyclone won the Performance Cruising AMS category on a countback from Masquerade, while Wildfire took out the 9-metre division from Trouble (Dave Willans) by one point.

Just one point separated Kari (Richard Grant) and Femme Fatale (John Penman) in the Trailable Yacht class, with another point to More Mischief (Mike Darby).

Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) dominated the Sports Boats division four wins and a third place, winning comfortably from Resin Dog (Sam Edmunds) and Fang to the Max (Fred Barrett).

Tony Harman (Masquerade) won the Don Rust Memorial Trophy, adjudged as the best performance by a Bellerive Yacht Club boat in the Regatta.

Masquerade won the Performance Cruising division from a fleet of 22 boats with a 3-3-9-1-5 scorecard, 11 points clear of Xcite (Robin White) and Cyclone (Steven Keal). The division saw five different winners – Masquerade, Cyclone, Cleopatra, skippered by Scott Sharp from the Huon Yacht Club, and Jibe Talkin, skippered by John Mills, Vice Commodore of the Bellerive Yacht Club.

Website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80791

12:56 PM Sun 27 Feb 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT