sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 final day roundup

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 final day roundup

'Boats in the Half Ton division racing boat for boat - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011'    © Andrea Francolini Photography    Click Here to view large photo

Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 Final Day.

Bellerive Yacht Club stalwart Jeff Cordell today overcame a racing rules infringement and a countback to win the coveted IRC rating category of Division 1 of the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta with his Mumm 36 Host Plus Executive.


The Crown Series Bellerive Regatta, on Hobart’s River Derwent, attracted more than 180 keelboats, sports boats, dinghies, skiffs and catamarans, involving some 1200 sailors, young and old, and at least 100 volunteer officials.

While the weather was inclement on Saturday, today produced sunshine and a freshening sea breeze which provided excellent racing on the broad reaches of the Derwent.

Host Plus Executive, winner of the IRC and PHS categories of Division 1 - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=80791 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

Cordell also won the Mumm 36 ‘worlds’, an annual clash with arch-rival Ian Stewart, sailing Tas Paints, at this big regatta on the River Derwent.

The prize this year was the winner buying the beers and the loser wearing a glittering ‘coronet’ (tiara) at the prizegiving at Bellerive Yacht Club.

The IRC title result went down to the seventh and final race after Cordell accepted a penalty resulting from a mark rounding incident in race six involving Tas Paints and another rival, Harold Clark’s Farr 1104 Invincible.

Cordell then sailed a perfect final race in the 12-15 knot seabreeze to finish the IRC scores equal with Invincible on 19 points. However, with three heat wins in the seven race regatta to Invincible’s two heat wins, Host Plus Executive won IRC on a countback.

Third place went to Don Calvert’s Castro 40 Intrigue from the Royal Yacht Club Tasmania.

Host Plus Executive also won the Division 1 PHS handicap category, but this time by a comfortable six point margin from Sally Rattle’s Archie from the Derwent Sailing Squadron, third place going to Tas Paints.

However, Clark and Invincible proved too good under AMS handicaps, winning this category from Greg Prescott’s Melges 32 2 Unlimited from the RYCT, third place going to BYC member Hughie Lewis’ Farr 40 Tilford Auto Group.

Motors Izuzu, skippered by Peter Davis in the SB3 class - Crown Series Bellerive Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini?nid=80791 Photography   Click Here to view large photo

Queensland sailors gave the locals a lesson in sailing the International SB3 sports boats with Phil Gray from Mooloolaba steering Gold Coast skipper Rod Jones’ Club Marine Blue to victory in the inaugural Tasmanian championship for the one-design class, sailed as part of the regatta.

Club Marine Blue won three heats of the six counted, with Brett Cooper steering Harcourts into second place overall with a consistent series of four seconds and a third, apart from an OCS penalty for being a premature starter in race two. Third place went to Toll Shipping (Nick Rogers) who won two of the six races.

The other race winner was A-Play, skippered by Victorian Stephen Fries, one of four mainland crews in the 11 boat fleet.

Other overall keelboat division winners for the Crown Series Bellerive Regatta were Street Car (Peter Bingham) in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Lovell) in Cruising Red, Masquerade (Tony Harman) in Performance Cruising, Cyclone (Steven Keal) in AMS Performance Cruising, Half Hearted (Chad Grafton), Wildfire (John Ettershank) in the 9 metre division, Ridgeway Dragon (Steven Shield) in the Dragon class, Kari (Richard Grant) in Trailable Yachts division and Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) in the Sports Boat division.

Results were extremely close, with Street Car beating Another Toy (Greg Rowlings) by just one point in Division 3, Elsewhere (Scott Wilson) winning the Cruising Red division on a countback from Vite (Rob Wilson) with just one point to third placed Cirrus (Andrew Montgomery).

Cyclone won the Performance Cruising AMS category on a countback from Masquerade, while Wildfire took out the 9-metre division from Trouble (Dave Willans) by one point.

Just one point separated Kari (Richard Grant) and Femme Fatale (John Penman) in the Trailable Yacht class, with another point to More Mischief (Mike Darby).

Shaw Contracting (David Shepherd) dominated the Sports Boats division four wins and a third place, winning comfortably from Resin Dog (Sam Edmunds) and Fang to the Max (Fred Barrett).

Tony Harman (Masquerade) won the Don Rust Memorial Trophy, adjudged as the best performance by a Bellerive Yacht Club boat in the Regatta.

Masquerade won the Performance Cruising division from a fleet of 22 boats with a 3-3-9-1-5 scorecard, 11 points clear of Xcite (Robin White) and Cyclone (Steven Keal). The division saw five different winners – Masquerade, Cyclone, Cleopatra, skippered by Scott Sharp from the Huon Yacht Club, and Jibe Talkin, skippered by John Mills, Vice Commodore of the Bellerive Yacht Club.

Website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80791

12:56 PM Sun 27 Feb 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World



































































Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT