sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 18 Footers League Club Championship Race 13 - The final hit out

18 Footers League Club Championship Race 13 - The final hit out

'Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League
Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship sailed on Sydney Harbour today, was no gauge to the upcoming JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship as it was sailed in possibly the worst wind conditions for several seasons.

Race 13 took on more importance than usual as it was the final hit out for teams prior to next weekend’s event.


At no time did the breeze get above five knots and as for direction it was somewhere from a westerly direction.

After nearly 2 hours and 30 minutes, John Winning, Andrew Hay and Dave Gibson brought Yandoo home the winner and have increased their lead in the Club Championship.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) and SLAM (Grant Rollerson) took second and third placings respectively after staging a boat-for-boat battle in practically non-existent wind on the final leg of the course.

Yandoo’s winning margin was 14m30s with another 30s between second and third.

It would be practically impossible to describe the race as it was a matter of where each boat was when small pockets of breeze were about.

If you were in the right position you could go from last to first and if you were wrong then it was first to last.

After two general recalls, Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) led for the first two legs of the course only to fall victim of the 'wrong place at the wrong time' and drop back to near last at the following mark.

Giltinan Championship favourite Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin) was worse and had only one boat in the 19-boat fleet approaching the same mark.

The bottom mark on the first lap was like a traffic jam at the end of a freeway with almost the entire fleet bunched within a 50 metres area.

Traffic jam bottom mark - Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship -  Frank Quealey?nid=80786_©_-Australian 18 Footers League

Winning took the lead at that point and was never headed over the next one-and-a-half laps to the finish.

Even allowing for the conditions there were a number of good performances behind the three placegetters.

Asko’s early lead was a result of good tactics up the first beat.

Fisher & Paykel (Andrew Chapman) was in second place at the windward mark, followed by Kenwood-Rabbitohs (Evan Walker), Panasonic (Jonathan Whitty) and appliancesonline.com.au (Jeremy Wilmot).

Trevor Barnabas replaced Matthew Searle as skipper of Red Claw Wines and was near the lead for the first lap,

Boat competitors and spectators will certainly be hoping for better conditions next week.

Today’s race results are attached along with some images from the race. More images will be published on www.flying18s.com and www.18footers.com.au.

The JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship will commence next Friday afternoon when all teams will contest the Invitation Race.

First point score race of the championship will be sailed on Saturday 5 March.

Following races will be sailed on 6, 8, 9, 10, 12 and 13 March.

Spectator ferries will follow all eight races of the regatta.

Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship -  Frank Quealey?nid=80786_©_-Australian 18 Footers League

Yandoo - Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship -  Frank Quealey?nid=80786_©_-Australian 18 Footers League





by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=80786

9:46 AM Sun 27 Feb 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World

































































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT