sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Pressure rises in Oman
Laser Radial Youth Worlds - Pressure rises in Oman


'Start line'    Oman Sail

At the Laser Radial Youth Worlds in Oman, the leading sailors bid a fond farewell to the old year by raising performance levels and cranking up pressure in the standings as the competition reached its' halfway point.

Another change in conditions, which saw a return to a lighter breeze but complicated by big wind shifts, required focus and a degree of luck but the addition of three new winners to the roll of honour reflected a fleet so closely matched, the competition remains wide open with three days of racing left.

Celine Therese (NOR) -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

Just three points separate the top three girls with Celine Therese Herud from Norway ahead by a single point of Agata Barwinska from Poland and Monika Mikkola from Finland snapping at their heels.

None of them finished on the podium today and it was Singapore’s Jillian Lee who dominated the action with a win in Race 5 followed by a third place despite only switching to Laser Radials from the 420 two months ago having had a four month break from sailing.

But a fourth and fifth was enough to lift Herud above Barwinska who had to settle for two consecutive sevenths.

'It feels good but we are only half way through there is still a long way to go,' said the 17 year-old champion from Moss in Norway.

'It is really hard to maintain consistency in this fleet because it is so close and it is important to keep your head cool and clear and protect every point. It has given me the confidence to believe I could win but as I said there is a long way to go.'

Lee was very happy with her day on the race track having recorded a previous best in the first race of the regatta of sixth.

'The conditions were tricky because the shifts were so difficult to read and I was a bit lucky. In the first race. I found some good pressure on the right side of the course where the wind was moving very fast so I caught up a lot and moved up from 11th.'

Italy’s Gianmarco Planchestainer maintains lead -  © Munther Al Zadjali  

The contest among the Boys is no less fraught with Italian Gianmarco Planchestainer and Sebastien Schneiter from Switzerland locked in a compelling duel marked by consistency and good tactics.

Last night Planchestainer, the 16 year-old from Lake Garda was before the jury after protesting Ao Higuchi from Japan following a port-starboard incident at the finish of Race 5. The Japanese sailor was subsequently disqualified handing Planchestainer another second – his fourth in six races.

His coach Andrea Patacca was full of praise for his young charge’s performances over the first three days.

'He is very good in these difficult tactical situations so this regatta is suiting him well,' said Patacca.

'He keeps a close eye on the entire race area and he recovers well when he is behind so he is doing well. He is a good sailor but it is too difficult to say whether he can win overall because there is still a very long way to go.'

There was an outright win for 15 year-old Jonatan Vadnai from Hungary who is now sitting in fifth place four points behind his elder brother Benjamin and a second victory for another 15 year-old Joan Cardona from Spain.

Cardona along with Britain’s Anthony Parke decided on the first leg to head to the right side of the course and tacked on the shift while the rest of the fleet went left. It was to prove an inspired and decisive move which gave them a convincing two minute advantage on the finish line.

The action on the water is proving popular on the social media networks around the globe. Throughout the championships, the organising committee have had a dedicated team covering the races and the results as they happen to keep followers fully informed. The live blog, especially popular among sailors’ families and friends has generated around 94,000 visits since the World Championships started back in November.

Oman Sail has also covered the event on its social media pages on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram while YouTube has generated 20,941 views since the promo video was broadcast. Even the sailors are engaged: as Finnish sailor Monika Mikkola landed at Mussanah, she tweeted: 'This is a true sailors paradise' while Benjamin Wempe took several shots with his GoPro on the boat capturing imagery and also described Oman as a sailing 'paradise'.

     

     

Eman Abu Yousef -  Oman Sail  

Sailors shape 2014 in celebration of the New Year -  © Munther Al Zadjali  


Laser Radial Youth Women

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

Sex

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

NOR

203660

 

Celine Therese

Herud

F

1.0

5.0

4.0

(18.0)

4.0

5.0

37.0

19.0

2nd

POL

202449

 

Agata

Barwinska

F

(14.0)

4.0

1.0

1.0

7.0

7.0

34.0

20.0

3rd

FIN

203033

 

Monika

Mikkola

F

5.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

(9.0)

30.0

21.0

4th

NOR

204337

 

Line Flem

Host

F

12.0

12.0

3.0

5.0

(16.0)

1.0

49.0

33.0

5th

GBR

197899

U17

Karyna

Manuel

F

2.0

1.0

10.0

(19.0)

13.0

10.0

55.0

36.0

6th

SIN

180824

 

Jillian

Lee

F

6.0

14.0

17.0

(20.0)

1.0

3.0

61.0

41.0

7th

NED

203186

 

Judith

Engberts

F

7.0

8.0

6.0

(15.0)

14.0

6.0

56.0

41.0

8th

NED

204280

 

Maxime

Jonker

F

10.0

10.0

(19.0)

2.0

3.0

19.0

63.0

44.0

9th

TUR

201987

 

Ecem

Juzel

F

(15.0)

11.0

5.0

11.0

6.0

13.0

61.0

46.0

10th

CRO

198482

 

Anja

Hamerlitz

F

11.0

2.0

12.0

12.0

10.0

(16.0)

63.0

47.0

11th

THA

190935

 

Kamolwan

Chanyim

F

(16.0)

16.0

7.0

9.0

12.0

4.0

64.0

48.0

12th

JPN

201486

U17

Yuka

Kishi

F

9.0

7.0

(22.0)

17.0

5.0

12.0

72.0

50.0

13th

RUS

190357

 

Ekaterina

Morgun

F

17.0

(20.0)

9.0

6.0

19.0

2.0

73.0

53.0

14th

GER

204345

U17

Julia

Kuehn

F

3.0

13.0

(18.0)

14.0

15.0

11.0

74.0

56.0

15th

NED

203184

 

Dewi

Couvert

F

13.0

15.0

8.0

7.0

(20.0)

14.0

77.0

57.0

16th

GBR

206470

 

Rhiannon

Massey

F

(24.0)

24.0

11.0

8.0

2.0

15.0

84.0

60.0

17th

GBR

202470

 

Ellie

Cumpsty

F

(22.0)

6.0

15.0

13.0

18.0

8.0

82.0

60.0

18th

TUR

201912

 

Deniz

Dagdelen

F

4.0

9.0

(25.0)

22.0

9.0

23.0

92.0

67.0

19th

GER

191896

 

Pia

Kuhlmann

F

(23.0)

17.0

13.0

4.0

23.0

17.0

97.0

74.0

20th

JPN

184010

 

Midori

Tada

F

18.0

(21.0)

20.0

10.0

11.0

18.0

98.0

77.0

21st

HKG

180992

U17

Sofia-Marie

Mascia

F

20.0

18.0

16.0

16.0

21.0

(24.0)

115.0

91.0

22nd

ALG

190640

 

Imen Ouneyssa

Cherif Sahraoui

F

8.0

22.0

23.0

23.0

22.0

(26.0)

124.0

98.0

23rd

SUI

199429

 

Andrea

Nordquist

F

(29.0 DNC)

29.0 DNC

14.0

21.0

17.0

25.0

135.0

106.0

24th

IND

195372

U17

nethra

kumanan

F

19.0

(26.0)

24.0

24.0

25.0

21.0

139.0

113.0

25th

GER

201886

 

Nadine

Edinger

F

(29.0 UFD)

25.0

21.0

26.0

24.0

20.0

145.0

116.0

26th

IND

138437

 

Meaghanaa Badrinath

Tatha

F

25.0

19.0

(26.0)

25.0

26.0

22.0

143.0

117.0

27th

QAT

184894

U17

Eman

Abu Yousef

F

21.0

23.0

(27.0)

27.0

27.0

27.0

152.0

125.0

28th

QAT

184920

U17

Maryam

Al Sulaiti

F

26.0

27.0

28.0

(29.0 DNF)

28.0

28.0

166.0

137.0

 

Laser Radial Youth Men

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

SailNo

Fleet

First Name

Last Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

ITA

202261

U17

Gianmarco

Planchestainer

2.0

2.0

2.0

(19.0)

3.0

4.0

32.0

13.0

2nd

SUI

199430

 

Sebastien

Schneiter

4.0

1.0

7.0

2.0

(13.0)

3.0

30.0

17.0

3rd

BEL

202990

 

William

de Smet

1.0

7.0

5.0

1.0

11.0

(15.0)

40.0

25.0

4th

HUN

204922

 

Benjamin

Vadnai

11.0

4.0

8.0

3.0

(16.0)

5.0

47.0

31.0

5th

HUN

204696

U17

Jonatan

Vadnai

(17.0)

17.0

4.0

4.0

1.0

9.0

52.0

35.0

6th

SIN

205775

U17

Ryan

Lo

12.0

3.0

(19.0)

6.0

4.0

11.0

55.0

36.0

7th

JPN

196487

 

Ao

Higuchi

10.0

10.0

12.0

(29.0)

2.0

7.0

70.0

41.0

8th

NZL

201519

 

Trent

Rippey

20.0

11.0

(21.0)

15.0

8.0

6.0

81.0

60.0

9th

NED

199886

U17

Benjamin

Wempe

13.0

(29.0)

10.0

11.0

10.0

25.0

98.0

69.0

10th

JPN

202620

 

koichiro

sugiyama

3.0

8.0

(40.0)

25.0

12.0

24.0

112.0

72.0

11th

ESP

203519

U17

Joan

Cardona

24.0

31.0

1.0

17.0

(39.0)

1.0

113.0

74.0

12th

GBR

201173

 

Anthony

Parke

28.0

25.0

17.0

(32.0)

5.0

2.0

109.0

77.0

13th

ITA

205261

U17

Matteo

Sammarco

18.0

14.0

22.0

10.0

(28.0)

13.0

105.0

77.0

14th

RUS

195737

 

Dmitry

Tretyakov

(40.0)

20.0

16.0

14.0

9.0

19.0

118.0

78.0

15th

SIN

197850

 

Jevyn

Ong

9.0

22.0

11.0

(39.0)

7.0

31.0

119.0

80.0

16th

SUI

204298

U17

David

Biedermann

6.0

21.0

3.0

35.0

(40.0)

17.0

122.0

82.0

17th

GRE

196393

U17

Nikos

Theodorakis

31.0

5.0

13.0

20.0

(45.0)

18.0

132.0

87.0

18th

ITA

201850

 

Davide

Cuppone

26.0

18.0

(37.0)

9.0

17.0

21.0

128.0

91.0

19th

BEL

202641

 

Max

Slap

42.0

23.0

9.0

5.0

(46.0)

14.0

139.0

93.0

20th

BEL

202975

 

Kevin

Bonnevie

29.0

9.0

20.0

12.0

24.0

(39.0)

133.0

94.0

21st

NZL

199225

 

Matthew

Kempkers

23.0

13.0

15.0

26.0

(33.0)

22.0

132.0

99.0

22nd

GRE

197382

U17

George

Kantinis

36.0

19.0

(52.0 RET)

8.0

21.0

16.0

152.0

100.0

23rd

SWE

203884

 

Marcus

Magnusson

19.0

(33.0)

26.0

16.0

29.0

12.0

135.0

102.0

24th

SUI

202513

U17

Max

Haenssler

5.0

27.0

42.0

24.0

(48.0)

10.0

156.0

108.0

25th

ITA

197466

 

Luca

Rosetti

(39.0)

28.0

24.0

27.0

22.0

8.0

148.0

109.0

26th

DEN

201659

 

Mikkel

Korsby

(32.0)

24.0

6.0

28.0

26.0

30.0

146.0

114.0

27th

GBR

204203

 

Ross

Mackley

7.0

26.0

(35.0)

31.0

23.0

27.0

149.0

114.0

28th

JPN

202618

 

Yuichiro

Kitamura

15.0

(42.0)

33.0

22.0

25.0

23.0

160.0

118.0

29th

GBR

205305

 

Freddie

Chiddicks

16.0

38.0

36.0

23.0

6.0

(44.0)

163.0

119.0

30th

GBR

201827

 

Nik

Froud

8.0

6.0

29.0

(52.0 DNC)

31.0

48.0

174.0

122.0

31st

GER

192977

 

Jonas

Lietz

21.0

34.0

18.0

34.0

(41.0)

20.0

168.0

127.0

32nd

BEL

202980

U17

Bob

Verhaagen

35.0

(39.0)

30.0

7.0

27.0

33.0

171.0

132.0

33rd

SLO

200231

 

Maks

Vrsaaj

47.0

12.0

25.0

21.0

(52.0 RET)

28.0

185.0

133.0

34th

GBR

204019

U17

Jamie

Calder

25.0

(36.0)

23.0

36.0

18.0

32.0

170.0

134.0

35th

TUR

193763

 

Nogay

Dokmeci

34.0

16.0

31.0

33.0

(37.0)

29.0

180.0

143.0

36th

SWE

200066

 

Simon

Lundmark

30.0

35.0

(43.0)

13.0

30.0

41.0

192.0

149.0

37th

ITA

204697

U17

Roberto

Pollara

(44.0)

15.0

39.0

30.0

32.0

38.0

198.0

154.0

38th

JPN

154570

U17

Yuki

Nishio

41.0

40.0

27.0

18.0

38.0

(46.0)

210.0

164.0

39th

TUR

161912

 

Inanc

Haliloglu

45.0

43.0

28.0

38.0

14.0

(49.0)

217.0

168.0

40th

ITA

192848

U17

Francesco

Murgia

33.0

(51.0)

34.0

41.0

15.0

45.0

219.0

168.0

41st

GER

203327

U17

Johannes

Neumann

38.0

32.0

32.0

37.0

(43.0)

36.0

218.0

175.0

42nd

SIN

197423

U17

Tse Howe Amos

Lim

37.0

37.0

14.0

45.0

44.0

(47.0)

224.0

177.0

43rd

SUI

201889

U17

Arvid

Nordquist

27.0

(49.0)

46.0

44.0

35.0

26.0

227.0

178.0

44th

GER

200054

 

Michael

Steffenhagen

14.0

44.0

44.0

(48.0)

42.0

35.0

227.0

179.0

45th

BUL

186414

U17

Ivo

Todorov

(48.0)

46.0

41.0

43.0

20.0

34.0

232.0

184.0

46th

UAE

202505

U17

Abdullah Saeed

Almuhairi

46.0

30.0

48.0

(52.0 DNC)

19.0

43.0

238.0

186.0

47th

ITA

202029

U17

Nicolo

Gueltrini

43.0

(45.0)

38.0

40.0

34.0

42.0

242.0

197.0

48th

GRE

196397

U17

Errikos

Stathis

22.0

41.0

(52.0 DNC)

42.0

47.0

52.0 DNC

256.0

204.0

49th

KUW

189641

 

Salem

Qaly

(52.0 RET)

47.0

49.0

46.0

36.0

50.0

280.0

228.0

50th

ALG

190664

 

Rafik

Mehdi

49.0

50.0

47.0

47.0

(52.0 RET)

37.0

282.0

230.0

51st

QAT

184893

 

Faris

Al Bakri

50.0

48.0

45.0

(52.0 DNC)

49.0

40.0

284.0

232.0


Racing at this sailing ‘paradise’ aka as the 2013 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continues through to Friday with two races scheduled each day.

Event Website


by Daphne Morgan Barnicoat

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118059

5:09 PM Tue 31 Dec 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT