sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series - Champions crowned
RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series - Champions crowned


'The British Sailing Team’s Tom Squires competing in the RS:X class'    © Paul Wyeth / RYA

Battle was fierce this weekend as the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy staged the third and final instalment of the 2013 RYA Autumn Olympic Classes National Ranking Series (16-17 November).

Two weekends of racing at WPNSA in October set the stage for a fitting Series finale at the 2012 Olympic Sailing venue this weekend, where domestic honours were at stake across the Olympic and Paralympic classes.

In the 470 class it was a close battle between the British Sailing Team’s Sophie Weguelin-Eilidh McIntyre and Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark with the two boats tied on points after five races but with the win going to Weguelin-McIntyre on countback. Winning their second successive Series event, Weguelin and McIntyre also clinched the Series crown ahead of Anna Burnet-Flora Stewart.

2011 Finn World and European Champion Giles Scott made no mistake in wrapping up the Series heavyweight dinghy victory, winning his second National Ranking Series event courtesy of five top three finishes. Harry Briddon finished only one point behind in second while Andrew Mills clinched the third step on the podium and the runner-up spot in the overall Series standings.

With RS:X World Champion Nick Dempsey having to pull out of racing this weekend due to illness, the door was left open for his training partner Tom Squires who wrapped up both the weekend and overall Series victory in impressive style with three races wins from the four races completed. Sam Sills finished second and as a result second in the overall standings while fourth was enough for Joe Bennett to clinch third in the Series ahead of Ali Masters.

Bryony Shaw dominated proceedings in the RS:X 8.5 class with a clean sweep of race wins ahead of Izzy Hamilton to comfortably claim Series honours. British Sailing Team Podium Potential sailor Imogen Sills efforts of finishing third was also enough to secure her third place on the Series podium.

In the Nacra 17 class Tom Phipps-Zennor Pascoe seized four race wins and the weekend victory ahead of Maddy Anderson-Harry Willett while third placed Alicia Clifford-Tom Bruton clinched the Series crown after a fifth place in the opening event of the Series.

Meanwhile over at Grafham Water Sailing Club, 49er sailors Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign continued to shine with an impressive four race wins to be crowned 2013 National Ranking Series Champions. John Pink-Stuart Bithell finished their weekend in second while a third place for Dave Evans-Ed Powys was enough to see them finish second in the overall Series standings.

In the 49erFX event Charlotte Dobson-Sophie Ainsworth topped the billing with four bullets from the seven race series however saw the National Ranking Series title go to Frances Peters-Nicola Groves for a second consecutive year after finishing second, one point ahead of Kate Macgregor-Katrina Best in third.

In the Paralympic classes Megan Pascoe wrapped up event honours and as a result the 2013 2.4mR Series crown ahead of Helena Lucas with four bullets and two seconds while John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Tom Abriy clinched weekend victory in the Sonar class.

Barrie Edgington, British Sailing Team Podium Potential Squad Manager, commented: 'The three Olympic Classes National Ranking Series events encompassed the full spectrum of racing conditions from survival to a light wind finale this weekend. The challenge of the conditions and the shorter race format tested the race teams at times but it was worth it according to the competitors who really enjoyed the quick fire racing format.

'With the 49er and 49erFX competitors rounding of their Ranking Series at the Ovington Inlands this weekend, it was great to see the Sonar fleet making an appearance to redress the fleet balance in Portland Harbour this weekend.

Edgington concluded: 'With the aim of mixing new talent with established GBR medal winners, this year’s Series didn’t disappoint as new faces and teams made their mark this Autumn. Thanks go to the hosts WPNSA, the volunteer race teams and the staff who made it possible.'

Overall 2013 RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series Results:

Finn

1. Giles Scott
2. Andrew Mills
3. Mark Andrews

470
1. Sophie Weguelin-Eilidh McIntyre
2. Anna Burnet-Flora Stewart
3. Amy Seabright-Anna Carpenter

49er
1. Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign
2. Dave Evans-Ed Powys
3. John Pink-Stuart Bithell

49erFX
1. Frances Peters-Nicola Groves
2. Charlotte Dobson-Sophie Ainsworth
3. Kate Macgregor-Katrina Best

Nacra 17
1. Alica Clifford-Tom Bruton
2. Maddy Anderson-Andy Sinclair
3. Ben Saxton-Hannah Diamond

RS:X 9.5
1. Tom Squires
2. Sam Sills
3. Jo Bennett

RS:X 8.5
1. Bryony Shaw
2. Daniel Wilson
3. Imogen Sills

2.4mR
1. Megan Pascoe
2. Helena Lucas
3. Will Street

For full results, click here

British Sailing Team


by Matt Carter

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=116796

4:33 PM Mon 18 Nov 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT