sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series - Champions crowned
RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series - Champions crowned


'The British Sailing Team’s Tom Squires competing in the RS:X class'    © Paul Wyeth / RYA

Battle was fierce this weekend as the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy staged the third and final instalment of the 2013 RYA Autumn Olympic Classes National Ranking Series (16-17 November).

Two weekends of racing at WPNSA in October set the stage for a fitting Series finale at the 2012 Olympic Sailing venue this weekend, where domestic honours were at stake across the Olympic and Paralympic classes.

In the 470 class it was a close battle between the British Sailing Team’s Sophie Weguelin-Eilidh McIntyre and Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark with the two boats tied on points after five races but with the win going to Weguelin-McIntyre on countback. Winning their second successive Series event, Weguelin and McIntyre also clinched the Series crown ahead of Anna Burnet-Flora Stewart.

2011 Finn World and European Champion Giles Scott made no mistake in wrapping up the Series heavyweight dinghy victory, winning his second National Ranking Series event courtesy of five top three finishes. Harry Briddon finished only one point behind in second while Andrew Mills clinched the third step on the podium and the runner-up spot in the overall Series standings.

With RS:X World Champion Nick Dempsey having to pull out of racing this weekend due to illness, the door was left open for his training partner Tom Squires who wrapped up both the weekend and overall Series victory in impressive style with three races wins from the four races completed. Sam Sills finished second and as a result second in the overall standings while fourth was enough for Joe Bennett to clinch third in the Series ahead of Ali Masters.

Bryony Shaw dominated proceedings in the RS:X 8.5 class with a clean sweep of race wins ahead of Izzy Hamilton to comfortably claim Series honours. British Sailing Team Podium Potential sailor Imogen Sills efforts of finishing third was also enough to secure her third place on the Series podium.

In the Nacra 17 class Tom Phipps-Zennor Pascoe seized four race wins and the weekend victory ahead of Maddy Anderson-Harry Willett while third placed Alicia Clifford-Tom Bruton clinched the Series crown after a fifth place in the opening event of the Series.

Meanwhile over at Grafham Water Sailing Club, 49er sailors Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign continued to shine with an impressive four race wins to be crowned 2013 National Ranking Series Champions. John Pink-Stuart Bithell finished their weekend in second while a third place for Dave Evans-Ed Powys was enough to see them finish second in the overall Series standings.

In the 49erFX event Charlotte Dobson-Sophie Ainsworth topped the billing with four bullets from the seven race series however saw the National Ranking Series title go to Frances Peters-Nicola Groves for a second consecutive year after finishing second, one point ahead of Kate Macgregor-Katrina Best in third.

In the Paralympic classes Megan Pascoe wrapped up event honours and as a result the 2013 2.4mR Series crown ahead of Helena Lucas with four bullets and two seconds while John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Tom Abriy clinched weekend victory in the Sonar class.

Barrie Edgington, British Sailing Team Podium Potential Squad Manager, commented: 'The three Olympic Classes National Ranking Series events encompassed the full spectrum of racing conditions from survival to a light wind finale this weekend. The challenge of the conditions and the shorter race format tested the race teams at times but it was worth it according to the competitors who really enjoyed the quick fire racing format.

'With the 49er and 49erFX competitors rounding of their Ranking Series at the Ovington Inlands this weekend, it was great to see the Sonar fleet making an appearance to redress the fleet balance in Portland Harbour this weekend.

Edgington concluded: 'With the aim of mixing new talent with established GBR medal winners, this year’s Series didn’t disappoint as new faces and teams made their mark this Autumn. Thanks go to the hosts WPNSA, the volunteer race teams and the staff who made it possible.'

Overall 2013 RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series Results:

Finn

1. Giles Scott
2. Andrew Mills
3. Mark Andrews

470
1. Sophie Weguelin-Eilidh McIntyre
2. Anna Burnet-Flora Stewart
3. Amy Seabright-Anna Carpenter

49er
1. Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign
2. Dave Evans-Ed Powys
3. John Pink-Stuart Bithell

49erFX
1. Frances Peters-Nicola Groves
2. Charlotte Dobson-Sophie Ainsworth
3. Kate Macgregor-Katrina Best

Nacra 17
1. Alica Clifford-Tom Bruton
2. Maddy Anderson-Andy Sinclair
3. Ben Saxton-Hannah Diamond

RS:X 9.5
1. Tom Squires
2. Sam Sills
3. Jo Bennett

RS:X 8.5
1. Bryony Shaw
2. Daniel Wilson
3. Imogen Sills

2.4mR
1. Megan Pascoe
2. Helena Lucas
3. Will Street

For full results, click here

British Sailing Team


by Matt Carter

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=116796

4:33 PM Mon 18 Nov 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

































A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,




























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco


2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3   
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video   
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up   
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown   
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT