sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013


'Laser Radial fleet in action during the 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao'    ISAF ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 21 October 2013 have been released. Following a Laser Radial invasion in China with two 200-point regattas, the rankings have seen shifts throughout.

Moving to world number one for the first time is France's Mathilde de Kerangat. Bronze at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, 11th at the Laser Radial World Championship mixed with good results over the last 12 months has seen her rise steadily.

Rizhao City hosted the Laser Radial World Championship in advance of ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao with movement prevalent from top to bottom.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao victor Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) is one of the biggest climbers going from world number 60 to world number 17.

2013 Laser Radial World Champion Tina Mihelic (CRO) moves up seven places to world number 16.

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) drops down from world number one to world number three as Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) hits world number two.

Tonci Stipanovic CRO Laser - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) reduced the gap on world number one Tom Burton (AUS) after taking top honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao.

Stipanovic ventured into Qingdao ranked at world number 14 but taking the full 200-points has brought him within reach of Burton.

Qingdao runner-up Pavlos Kontides shifts up to world number 31 from world number 69 and bronze medallist Kacper Zieminski (POL) climbs into the top ten for the first time.

Trinidad and Tobago's Andrew Lewis took fourth in Qingdao and moves up to a personal best of world number 28.

Semaine Olympique Française winner Rutger Van Schaardenburg (NED) is at world number 16.

Shahar Zubari ISR Men’s RS-X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

Shahar Zubari's (ISR) victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao catapults the Israeli from 21st to tenth in the Men's RS:X Rankings.

Zubari was dominant at the inaugural World Cup regatta in Qingdao leading from the first day by consistently notching up race wins.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) remains at world number two but counts five regattas in his points total. With ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas on the horizon the Brazilian will have the chance to overcome the 109 point deficit between himself and world number one Ivan Pastor.

Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Michael Cheng (HKG) picked up his first ISAF Sailing World Cup medal with a bronze in Qingdao amongst a strong fleet and moves from world number eight to world number four.

China's Bing Ye is one of the biggest movers going from world number 71 to world number 42 after finishing ninth at his home regatta.

Peina Chen CHN RS:X - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©  

ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao regatta victor Peina Chen (CHN) enters the rankings at world number 31, counting the full 200-points available at ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas.

Bryony Shaw (GBR) maintained world number one in the Women's RS:X after an up and down ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao. Despite some mixed results throughout the week the British sailor pulled through to work her way up to a steady fifth.

Maayan Davidovich (ISR) took bronze in Qingdao and as a result moves up three spots to world number two, demoting Blanca Manchon (ESP) to world number three.

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG) Men’s 470 - 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao -  ISAF ©   Click Here to view large photo

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) cannot be budged from world number one and their 100% record sees them well clear.

Reaping the rewards from podium finishes at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao are gold medallists Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG), Croatian silver medallists Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic and Paul Snow Hansen and Dan Willcox (NZL) who completed the podium.

Calabrese and de la Fuente jump up from world number six to world number two. The Croatians replace the Argentineans at world number six, coming up from world number 10 and the Kiwis solidify their world number three position.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie - ISAF World Cup, Qingdao -  Yachting New Zealand  

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Nominees Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) faced some tricky challenges at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao but got the job done, taking gold and 200 ranking points.

They climb up to world number six from world number 14 and only three points off a perfect ranking score.

Lara Vadlau and Jolanta Ogar held onto their world number one spot by taking Semaine Olympique Française gold.

An eighth at Semaine Olympique Française was enough to move Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet to world number one in the Nacra 17. The French pair count six strong results over the last 12 months, justifying their position.

After Semaine Olympique Française there's some jostling of positions and regatta winners Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) sit at world number 34, counting three events.

Giles Scott competing in the Finn class at the 2013 Semaine Olympique Francaise. -  Thom Touw_©  

Giles Scott's (GBR) climb up the Finn rankings continues after he took gold at Semaine Olympique Française, a 100-point regatta. The Briton climbs up to world number 36 from world number 46, with three events making up his 497 point total.

Great consistency over the 12 month period from Caleb Paine (USA), Andrew Mills (GBR) and Brendan Casey (AUS) ensures they remain in the top spots.

The British 1-2 in the 49er remains. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign are world number one and David Evans and Ed Powys are world number two.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - Nacra 17 Moana Vaireaux and Manon Audinet -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis (FRA) have been relatively quiet since they sailed at London 2012 counting two regattas in their points total. They took gold at Semaine Olmypique Française and with 100-points added, they move from world number 70 up to world number 55.

Julie Bossard and Sarah Steyart -  © DR   Click Here to view large photo

Just five boats sailed at Semaine Olympique Française with top honours going to Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard (FRA). The result promotes the French pair up to world number 25, a five place rise with the full 100-points going to them.

Atop of the rankings Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) remain world number one with 987 points followed by Brazil's Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze on 911.

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

6

2

969

3

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

3

3

891

4

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

2

2

881

5

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

4

4

856

6

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

10

1

821

7

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

3

776

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

13

4

766

9

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

7

4

762

10

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield

5

8

3

756

11

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

5

9

2

720

12

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

5

11

3

683

13

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

12

6

676

14

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

16

9

671

15

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

5

14

3

663

16

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

15

4

661

17

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

6

17

10

654

18

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

18

18

620

19

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

28

1

602

20

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi

6

19

13

591

21

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

38

21

580

22

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

20

20

567

23

Matthew Crawford

AUS

Robert Crawford

6

21

18

567

24

Pavel Sozykin

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gaydaenko

6

22

22

554

25

Francisco Sucari

ARG

Francisco Renna
Fernando Gwozdz

6

23

20

550

 
Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

1

1

875

2

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

5

2

1

869

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

3

3

826

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

4

1

820

5

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

4

5

3

711

6

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

5

14

6

697

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

6

6

691

8

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

7

4

673

9

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

8

8

643

10

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

10

7

624

11

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

5

12

3

621

12

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

9

6

600

13

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

6

11

9

550

14

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

3

13

8

509

15

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

6

18

15

472

16

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

16

14

456

17

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

15

13

449

18

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

6

17

15

419

19

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart
Bryony Bennett-lloyd

6

23

15

417

20

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

20

20

400

21

Elise Rechichi

AUS

Sarah Cook

5

19

3

399

22

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

6

21

17

389

23

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett

6

26

23

382

24

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Eilidh Mcintyre
Claire Cumming

5

29

24

378

25

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

5

22

22

374

 
Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

1

1

816

2

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

2

2

809

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

3

2

776

4

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

4

2

771

5

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

5

1

766

6

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler

6

6

6

727

7

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

5

7

7

723

8

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

8

3

689

9

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

9

1

689

10

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

682

11

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

11

11

672

12

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

12

5

665

13

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

13

13

663

14

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael
Mario Tinoco

6

14

7

651

15

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

15

5

647

16

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Arturo Alonso Tellechea

5

16

1

646

17

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

17

10

617

18

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

18

18

616

19

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

19

16

587

20

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

6

20

8

580

21

Luke Parkinson

AUS

Jasper Warren
Rhys Mara

6

21

21

577

22

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

5

22

5

576

23

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

23

23

561

24

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

24

22

559

25

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

25

10

559

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

6

1

1

987

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

2

1

911

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

3

3

758

4

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

4

4

699

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

5

5

5

690

6

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

6

5

685

7

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

7

5

655

8

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

5

8

4

632

9

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Chelsea Hall
Kate Lathouras

5

9

2

529

10

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

10

10

507

11

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

4

11

10

486

12

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Alana Clancy

5

12

12

447

13

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

13

13

445

14

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Alison Dale

6

14

5

441

15

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

5

15

15

428

16

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

4

16

12

406

17

Anna Tunnicliffe

USA

Molly O'bryan Vandemoer

3

17

7

397

18

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Stephanie Orton
Nicola Groves

4

18

8

391

19

Frances Peters

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

5

19

10

388

20

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

5

20

15

375

21

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

6

21

19

357

22

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd
Lauren Laventure

4

22

6

341

23

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

6

23

4

334

24

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

5

24

19

328

25

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

3

30

25

308


Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

890

2

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

14

2

877

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

9

2

857

4

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

2

2

855

5

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

3

2

842

6

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

4

4

834

7

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

5

4

828

8

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

6

4

810

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

17

9

791

10

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

7

6

788

11

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

763

12

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

10

10

752

13

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

11

9

750

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

12

5

750

15

Jared West

AUS

 

6

13

10

735

16

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

21

5

726

17

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

23

1

725

18

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

18

14

720

19

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

6

15

5

719

20

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

24

2

706

21

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

16

13

703

22

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

19

16

685

23

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

25

2

676

24

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

20

17

673

25

David Wright

CAN

 

6

22

4

659


Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

6

1

896

2

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

3

2

878

3

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

853

4

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

2

2

803

5

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

5

10

2

789

6

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

9

6

778

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

14

7

768

8

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

8

8

746

9

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

6

13

8

732

10

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

15

10

721

11

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

5

2

720

12

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

4

2

719

13

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

18

4

705

14

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

21

14

681

15

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

25

15

677

16

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

23

4

665

17

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

5

60

17

659

18

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

5

19

18

658

19

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

16

10

645

20

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

7

5

638

21

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

11

11

612

22

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

24

16

594

23

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

12

11

585

24

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

5

20

5

574

25

Pernelle Michon

FRA

 

6

17

15

570

 
Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

1

1

851

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

832

3

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

3

1

821

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

800

5

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

11

5

777

6

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

5

3

775

7

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

6

6

760

8

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

7

5

734

9

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

9

4

711

10

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

8

8

704

11

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

5

10

10

695

12

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

12

7

691

13

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

6

13

13

690

14

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

14

3

676

15

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

671

16

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

19

10

659

17

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

17

7

656

18

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

16

16

651

19

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

32

19

615

20

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

6

21

6

595

21

Tomas Vika

CZE

 

6

22

21

595

22

Edward Wright

GBR

 

5

24

22

579

23

Andrew Murdoch

NZL

 

4

23

23

579

24

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

6

25

9

578

25

Bruno Prada

BRA

 

6

26

15

576

 
Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

2

1

810

2

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

3

2

777

3

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

1

1

755

4

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

6

4

745

5

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

6

7

2

734

6

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps
Tim Carter

6

4

2

709

7

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

5

5

688

8

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

11

8

678

9

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

13

1

666

10

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

8

8

662

11

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

12

10

646

12

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

5

9

8

625

13

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

10

7

620

14

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

16

14

579

15

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

5

14

11

550

16

Mandy Mulder

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

15

2

545

17

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

20

15

486

18

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

17

17

472

19

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

4

18

12

472

20

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

3

19

1

445

21

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo
Laia Tutzo

4

21

16

376

22

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

22

22

358

23

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

23

23

328

24

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

4

24

24

294

25

Pip Pietromonaco

AUS

James Wierzbowski

4

25

23

274

 
Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

929

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

5

2

2

820

3

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

4

3

798

4

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

8

4

713

5

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

6

3

1

696

6

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

11

3

575

7

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

4

5

4

567

8

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

12

1

566

9

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

7

7

563

10

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

4

21

2

554

11

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

14

11

545

12

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

5

6

6

543

13

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

4

9

9

515

14

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

4

10

8

482

15

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

26

15

478

16

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

5

17

9

475

17

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

18

2

468

18

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

13

12

465

19

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

4

15

3

429

20

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

16

11

428

21

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

HKG

 

6

32

21

422

22

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

25

20

421

23

Pawel Tarnowski

POL

 

4

27

23

420

24

Juozas Bernotas

LTU

 

5

34

10

393

25

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

5

29

25

392

 
Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 21 October 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

943

2

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

6

5

2

921

3

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

6

2

2

900

4

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

3

1

822

5

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

4

2

791

6

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

4

9

6

571

7

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

6

3

551

8

Charline Picon

FRA

 

4

8

3

550

9

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

7

7

510

10

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

5

11

10

509

11

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

5

10

10

497

12

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

13

9

469

13

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

5

15

10

420

14

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

12

12

417

15

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

4

16

12

407

16

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

4

19

4

374

17

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

2

14

1

371

18

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

2

32

18

337

19

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

4

17

17

333

20

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

20

16

331

21

Moana Delle

GER

 

3

24

1

327

22

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

18

14

322

23

Laura Linares

ITA

 

3

25

23

312

24

Natalia Kosinska

NZL

 

3

26

13

312

25

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

3

21

20

261


Visit the ISAF World Sailing Rankings homepage for full rankings.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115953

7:29 PM Mon 21 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

The International Moth Class isn't exactly a new sailing class, yet the learning curve would have to be one of the steepest out there. Moths have been on foils for almost 10 years, yet besides talking to fellow moth sailors, there isn't a lot of information out there to help you master the skills and techniques needed to fly ... [more]  

America's Cup: Full CAS report finds both ISAF and de Ridder at fault *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
The Decision of the Court for Arbitration of Sport over the suspension of Dutch sailor Dirk de Ridder has been circulated. The report, which was earlier reported in summary form as to the decision, confirms a 18month suspension on de Ridder, one of the Netherlands' top sailors ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Australia’s premier ocean race has always had an international flavour; Captain Illingworth, who started the whole Sydney Hobart thing was, after all, an Englishman. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Ocean sailors are daft; why else would you think it a good idea to take a modern ocean racing yacht around the world on her own bottom to compete in lots and lots of races, some thousands of miles long? ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - The island is off the NSW south coast, 155 nautical miles south of Sydney’s South Head and about 6 nm south-east of Narooma. Its lighthouse, built of granite quarried on the island, began operating in 1881. The island is a protected nature reserve. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Hundreds of Australian sailors spend their lives trying to win the Tattersall’s Cup; year after year they declare in Hobart that this was their last Rolex Sydney Hobart - definitely - for sure. But 12 months later you spot them again at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, tinkering with their pride and joy and nervously eying off Boxing Day ... [more]  

America's Cup: Lawsuit against Oracle Racing lodged in San Francisco *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
In further legal fallout from the 34th America's Cup one of the New Zealand sailors named in an action bought by the International Sailing Federation has in turn lodged a lawsuit in a California Court against his former racing team, Oracle Racing Inc over boat fixing in America's Cup World Series ... [more]  

2017 J/80 World Championships: The Royal Southern Yacht Club (RSrnYC) has an active J/80 fleet and attracts many more of the class to its summer series of regattas run annually from May through to September, in addition to match racing J/80s in the annual Grade 2 Match Cup. ... [more]  

Spectacular fire on Sydney Harbour captured on video *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Sydney sailing sports photographer, Beth Morley was on Sydney Harbour, capturing images of the Friday night racing, when a luxury launch caught fire nearby. I was out photographing the Ransa Sailing yacht race this evening when I saw smoke coming from the back of a large cruise boat around the back of Sow and Pigs (reef) area towards Middle Head. ... [more]  

Clipper Round the World: The award is in recognition of the way he directed his crew during a dramatic man overboard rescue in the harsh northern Pacific Ocean last March. The Rod Stephens Trophy for Outstanding Seamanship is an internationally renowned trophy awarded annually for an act of seamanship which significantly contributes to the safety of a yacht, or one or more individuals at sea. ... [more]  

OK Dinghy Worlds: Some sailors will even be in transit over the festive period, so thoughts of overindulgence will be a long way from their minds as they focus on the challenge ahead – overcoming the strong Australian team and preparing for the conditions on Port Phillip Bay. However, if the event is true to form - there will be overindulgence in competitive and fun racing. ... [more]  

The Decision of the Court for Arbitration of Sport over the suspension of Dutch sailor Dirk de Ridder has been circulated. The report, which was earlier reported in summary form as to the decision, confirms a 18month suspension on de Ridder, one of the Netherlands' top sailors ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - With the early weather outlook for next week’s Rolex Sydney Hobart Race indicating it will be a sometimes torrid all-round test over the 628 nautical miles, the highly experienced crew of race record holder Wild Oats XI is feeling comfortable but not over-confident. ... [more]  

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club, Huki Outrigger, and Hoven Vision present the 19th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 24th, 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Andrea Francolini was on the water to provided this gallery of images of Comanche. ... [more]  

Images from Mauritius as the Team Vestas Wind recovery crew prepare to depart for the Cargados Carajos Shoals, over 200nm away. The team have acquired some salvage equipment and will live aboard a chartered boat and attempt to float the boat over the reef and into the lagoon. ... [more]  

The skipper of Mapfre, Iker Martinez will leave the Campos managed Volvo Ocean Race entry for the third Leg of the Volvo Ocean Race. The team cites a conflict between Martinez's Olympic commitments in the Nacra 17 and the Volvo Ocean Race, as the reason for the departure which the team says was a planned move. ... [more]  

Team Vestas Wind skipper Chris Nicholson (AUS) has flown back to a remote Indian Ocean reef to help oversee a complicated operation to retrieve his stranded boat after it was grounded there during Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race nearly three weeks ago. ... [more]  

The America's Cup Competitor Forum, comprising the six teams registered for the 2017 America’s Cup, has appointed Iain Murray as Regatta Director. The appointment was tipped a month ago in Sail-World.com. Under the Protocol for the 35th America's Cup, the appointment has to be approved by the majority of the competitors. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart Race: The intention to enter the fleet of twelve Clipper 70s in the 71st edition has just been confirmed by Clipper Race organisers. The RSHYR will form part of the biennial Clipper Race series for a second time. The round-the-world fleet created much interest in 2013 as amateur sailors from over 40 different nationalities competed as part of their 40,000 mile circumnavigation. ... [more]  

If you missed this week's edition of Adventures of a Sailor Girl, then hear the replay below. This week's show is the 34th. Sailing news in sixty seconds-ish (2:46). Sail Sydney: Josh McKnight (Moth, 9:43), Tom Spithill (Moth, 12:45), Olivia Price & Eliza Solly (FX, 15:24) Tom Burton (Laser, 23:20) James Wierzbowski (Extreme 40's, 32:08) and much more ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: Isabelle Haudiquet was on the helm as the bright yellow hull blasted through the finish line. Having safely moored Bingo after 17 days at sea, the French crew enjoyed a cold beer dockside at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 3 - On the Atoll *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Final part of a three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson tell what happened once the crew stepped aboard the local coastguard boat just after dawn, and subsequent trips back to the wreck. ... [more]  

The Safety Requirements and Recommendations (SRR) for the 2015 Bell's Bayview Mackinac Race are now published. On Saturday, March 21, Bayview will be hosting Mark Thornton for his presentation and seminar 'Preparing Your Mac Forecast: A Workshop For Sailors.' ... [more]  

2015 International 14 World Championship - Four-time World Champion, Britain’s Archie Massey, expects racing in the titles at Geelong, Australia, will be tight. ... [more]  

The 2014 WWA Wake Park World Series (WPWS) officially ended this past weekend at one of the most fun and progressive cable parks on the globe; Thai Wake Park (TWP) in Bangkok, Thailand. With tons of advanced new features in the lake, top Wakeboarders from all over the world tightened up their boots and hit the water for what would be a groundbreaking finish to a historical WPWS season. ... [more]  

The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards. ... [more]  

A successful medal haul for the Australian Sailing Team (AST) at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Melbourne with five gold, five silver and three bronze in the Olympic class program, plus two gold and one bronze in the Paralympic fleet. Hear what the sailors had to say about their performance, along with some great video footage of the week's racing on Port Phillip. ... [more]  

Bart’s Bash, the global sailing race that took place in 60 countries around the world, on September 21st, 2014 raised an incredible £366,391.95 for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The race was held in memory of Andrew 'Bart' Simpson, the Olympic gold medal sailor who died in May 2013. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic: As with every yacht participating in the race, staff from Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina greeted the French team on arrival with warm congratulations, a cold beer and a welcome basket from the Grenadian Tourism Association on behalf of the people of Grenada. The crew of five looked tired after nearly 17 days at sea, but owner, Frank Lang was full of praise for his crew. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Perpetual Loyal is no stranger to the Rolex Sydney Hobart. Winning line honours in 2011, they have continued to be a contender, especially in heavier breezes. ... [more]  

In a lot of ways, it was kind of befitting that the best conditions of the last day of the Sailing World Cup – Melbourne, were saved for the Women’s Laser Radial Medal Race. Apart from highlighting them in glorious sunshine, like Huey’s own spotlights, it also brought into frame that were only two girls 470 crews in attendance for the regatta. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Gold Cup in Takapuna, New Zealand, has been launched. The Finn class is eagerly anticipating a return to Takapuna Boating Club for what will be only the second Finn World Championship to be held in New Zealand. It will have been 35 years since Cam Lewis (USA) beat John Bertrand (USA) in a thrilling final race showdown in 1980, to take the Gold Cup. ... [more]  

Great signed Limited Edition sailing books by Bob Fisher for Christmas
Clipper Race - Sir Robin Knox-Johnston to mentor young South African
IFDS Worlds 2014 New Video Memories - Halifax is just a click away!
McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds 2015 - Must see, seriously fun event
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 2 - On the Rocks *Feature
Successful St. Maarten Regatta Beach Clean-Up at Kim Sha Beach
US Sailing releases Rio 2016 Olympic Trials System
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Oldies return
Volvo Ocean Race sets up independent inquiry into Vestas Wind disaster
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel: sweet victory
RORC Transatlantic Race - Apollo 7 touch down
2014 OK Dinghy Worlds Preview one - Last but not least
Melges 24 Christmas Sprint Series - Christmas comes early for Red Mist
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act 8 - Superb podium finish for Realteam
Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson on the Team Vestas Wind disaster - 1 *Feature
USA 4 Windsurfing campaign
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - One last modification to Wild Oats XI
Sydney-Hobart: Wacky Races 2 - Frosty, Hoonigan and Wilbo *Feature
RORC Transatlantic Race 2014 - Big adventure comes to an end
ISAF World Sailing Rankings – 15 December 2014
Comanche; Supermaxi Showdown VIDEO   
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Final day   
2014/15 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Jason Michas wins   
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Yacana crosses finish line   
2014 Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 - Swiss team Alinghi wins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Images from Act 8 + Series' Highlights video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng Race Team - Leg Two review   
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi crowned 2014 and Sydney champions   
Extreme Sailing Series -Sydney Land Rover recognises talent   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Medal Race Images   
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi dons ESS Crown, Oman Air wins award   
18ft Skiffs: Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy   
ISAF Sailing World Cup: Fan cranks up for final Melbourne day + Videos   
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Day 1   
Extreme Sailing Series: Delayed coverage - Day 4 +Audio *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng score another excellent result   
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Fleet rumbles in Miami   
Extreme Sailing Series - The Wave, Muscat see championship bid slip   
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - From acorns grow oaks   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel (NED) wins Leg 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News