sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Hobart Combined Clubs Long Race Series - Cougar II leads home on day 2
Hobart Combined Clubs Long Race Series - Cougar II leads home on day 2


'Atilla (John Hunn) and Footloose (Stewart Geeves) were both winners on the day'    Peter Campbell    Click Here to view large photo

Sydney Hobart Race contender Cougar II recovered from a series of spectacular broaches and a ripped asymmetric spinnaker to finally outpace the fleet in Saturday’s Combined Clubs Long Race down the Derwent and out into Storm Bay and return.

Cougar II, skippered by Tony Lyall, encountered problems minutes after the start of Group A as the north-westerly winds gusted to 35 knots.

The crew struggled to control the big white spinnaker, which appeared to split in two before they managed to lower it away.

The TP52 sailed bareheaded for some time before gybing from mid-river into Ralphs Bay, hoisting a small spinnaker in pursuit of the Group A fleet.

'It was a long hard day on the water,' commented Bellerive Yacht Club Commodore John Mills back at the BYC. 'There were stops and starts with the wind along the South Arm shore and, of course, many broaches and unplanned gybes on the run down to Ralphs Bay.'

While Cougar II sailed the 38 nautical mile course in 4 hours 44 minutes the last boat to finish, Spirit of Freya, spent 8 hours and 27 minutes on the water, but still placed third under AMS scoring in Group B.

Bellerive Yacht Club boats had top results in Group A, with Commodore Mills sailing his Lyons 40 Bombora into first place under PHS scoring and Invincible (Harold Clark) winning under IRC ratings.

Cougar II starts to broach soon after the start of the Combined Clubs Long Race on the Derwent -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

In PHS, Bombora won from the Derwent Sailing Squadron boat Moonshine (Bruce Palmer) and Black Magic (Graham Mansfield). In AMS, Invincible won from Bombora and Rumbeat (Justin Barr). Cougar II placed sixth under PHS rating.

Another Rolex Sydney Hobart Race entrant, Tony Williams’ Martela won the Group A IRC division from Pisces (David Taylor).

Group B saw the John Hunn and his veteran crew of Atilla excel in the strong breeze to win the PHS dvision from True Colours (Rob Nalder) and line honours winner Trouble (Dave Willans).

Under AMS scoring, Stewart Geeves’ Young 88 Footloose won from Kaiulani (Malcolm Cooper) and Spirit of Freya (Joanne Harpur).

Group C saw line honours go to Alibi II (Rod Williams) but on corrected time, first place went to Ragtime (Tom Kirkland) from Take 5 (Ian Gannon) and Alibi II.

Saturday was yet another day of strong and gusty north-westerly winds have affected keelboat racing in Hobart so far this season.

Opening Day on 5 October was cancelled while the first Combined Clubs Harbour Series on 12 October was postponed to another day, both because of winds of 40 knots-plus roaring down the river.

Last Saturday, the race committee was recording 25 knots when they sent the fleet away from the starting line in Kangaroo Bay on the second Combined Clubs Long Race the season, but once the boats cleared the lee of Rosny Bluff they were hit by 30 knots and more from the north-west.

Off the John Garrow Light, Cougar II’s spinnaker finally rips apart -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

Further down the river, several boats reports north-westerly gusts of 40 knots, and while several boats retired with ripped sails, no serious damage was reported.


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115916

9:03 AM Sun 20 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
International Moth Worlds - Victory for Nathan Outteridge + Video   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT