sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Hobart Combined Clubs Long Race Series - Cougar II leads home on day 2
Hobart Combined Clubs Long Race Series - Cougar II leads home on day 2


'Atilla (John Hunn) and Footloose (Stewart Geeves) were both winners on the day'    Peter Campbell    Click Here to view large photo

Sydney Hobart Race contender Cougar II recovered from a series of spectacular broaches and a ripped asymmetric spinnaker to finally outpace the fleet in Saturday’s Combined Clubs Long Race down the Derwent and out into Storm Bay and return.

Cougar II, skippered by Tony Lyall, encountered problems minutes after the start of Group A as the north-westerly winds gusted to 35 knots.

The crew struggled to control the big white spinnaker, which appeared to split in two before they managed to lower it away.

The TP52 sailed bareheaded for some time before gybing from mid-river into Ralphs Bay, hoisting a small spinnaker in pursuit of the Group A fleet.

'It was a long hard day on the water,' commented Bellerive Yacht Club Commodore John Mills back at the BYC. 'There were stops and starts with the wind along the South Arm shore and, of course, many broaches and unplanned gybes on the run down to Ralphs Bay.'

While Cougar II sailed the 38 nautical mile course in 4 hours 44 minutes the last boat to finish, Spirit of Freya, spent 8 hours and 27 minutes on the water, but still placed third under AMS scoring in Group B.

Bellerive Yacht Club boats had top results in Group A, with Commodore Mills sailing his Lyons 40 Bombora into first place under PHS scoring and Invincible (Harold Clark) winning under IRC ratings.

Cougar II starts to broach soon after the start of the Combined Clubs Long Race on the Derwent -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

In PHS, Bombora won from the Derwent Sailing Squadron boat Moonshine (Bruce Palmer) and Black Magic (Graham Mansfield). In AMS, Invincible won from Bombora and Rumbeat (Justin Barr). Cougar II placed sixth under PHS rating.

Another Rolex Sydney Hobart Race entrant, Tony Williams’ Martela won the Group A IRC division from Pisces (David Taylor).

Group B saw the John Hunn and his veteran crew of Atilla excel in the strong breeze to win the PHS dvision from True Colours (Rob Nalder) and line honours winner Trouble (Dave Willans).

Under AMS scoring, Stewart Geeves’ Young 88 Footloose won from Kaiulani (Malcolm Cooper) and Spirit of Freya (Joanne Harpur).

Group C saw line honours go to Alibi II (Rod Williams) but on corrected time, first place went to Ragtime (Tom Kirkland) from Take 5 (Ian Gannon) and Alibi II.

Saturday was yet another day of strong and gusty north-westerly winds have affected keelboat racing in Hobart so far this season.

Opening Day on 5 October was cancelled while the first Combined Clubs Harbour Series on 12 October was postponed to another day, both because of winds of 40 knots-plus roaring down the river.

Last Saturday, the race committee was recording 25 knots when they sent the fleet away from the starting line in Kangaroo Bay on the second Combined Clubs Long Race the season, but once the boats cleared the lee of Rosny Bluff they were hit by 30 knots and more from the north-west.

Off the John Garrow Light, Cougar II’s spinnaker finally rips apart -  Peter Campbell   Click Here to view large photo

Further down the river, several boats reports north-westerly gusts of 40 knots, and while several boats retired with ripped sails, no serious damage was reported.


by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115916

9:03 AM Sun 20 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT