sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er World Championships - Australians shoot up the leader board
49er World Championships - Australians shoot up the leader board


'Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen at the 2013 49er World Championships'    Christophe Launay

At the 2013 49er and 49erFX World Championships, Australian sailors Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen have shot up the leader board on the penultimate day of racing in Marseille, France.

Outteridge and Jensen started the day in 18th and reveled in the stronger winds that greeted crews on Saturday, moving up to seventh overall and putting themselves in contention for a podium finish.

The defending World Champions and London 2012 gold medallists began the day with their first win of the week, going on to finish third in the next two races and round the day out with another win.

The results leave the pair in seventh, just 25 points off the lead with three double point theatre style races to be contested on Sunday.

'It was a massive snakes and ladders day,' said Outteridge. 'Every race was different in terms of where you had to go, so there was no pattern to it, which we like.

'We haven’t done any of the theatre style racing, but it’s three double points races,' he said. 'If you get it wrong you get 60 points. Pretty easy for it to go bad.

'I think tomorrow will be lighter, will be shifty and ugly racing, and we’re going to have to fight pretty hard,' said Outteridge. 'But at least we might have a chance of fighting back enough to get on the podium.'

David Gilmour and Sam Phillips are currently 10th in the repechage fleet, with Will Phillips and Rhys Mara just behind in 14th.

In the silver fleet Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren are third, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd in 27th. Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite ended the day third in the bronze fleet.

Australia’s three 49erFX crews will be fighting for the final position in the medal races on Sunday, with Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks missing out on automatic qualification by one place.

Price and Elks finished the day 10th overall on equal points with the ninth placed Danes, with the top nine going straight through to the theatre style races. The pair will now race against positions 10 through to 20 for the final spot in the final.

Price and Elks began the day with a seventh and a fifth, before finishing the day with a pair of 13ths.

Fellow Australians Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall are also in the running for the final spot and currently sit in 13th. Parkinson and Hall finished Saturday’s four races with a third, ninth, 16th and a ninth.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis are just one place further behind in 14th following a 13th, 14th, seventh and 11th.

All three crews will be pushing hard to get themselves into the medal races on Sunday afternoon.

49er Results - Overall after DAY 5 - as of September 29, 2013 - 10:46 GOLD Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

1st

GOLD

NZL

2

TAURANGA

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

48.0

6.0

6.0

(16.0)

10.0

2.0

1.0

9.0

2.0

2nd

GOLD

NZL

6

Royal Akarana Yacht club

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

60.0

4.0

(21.0

BFDm)

14.0

7.0

6.0

6.0

1.0

10.0

3rd

GOLD

GBR

96

Silverline

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

63.0

9.0

4.0

3.0

14.0

(15.0)

10.0

11.0

6.0

4th

GOLD

DEN

28

Kolding Sejlklub / HS

Allan Norregaard

Anders Thomsen

66.0

2.0

7.0

(15.0)

12.0

5.0

5.0

2.0

5.0

5th

GOLD

FRA

4

Aix les bains

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

66.0

10.0

5.0

2.0

8.0

8.0

(22.0

BFDm)

8.0

3.0

6th

GOLD

DEN

30

KDY

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

72.0

12.0

1.0

9.0

(21.0

DSQm)

9.0

12.0

4.0

14.0

7th

GOLD

AUS

1

Wangi Sailing Club, Royal Sydney

Yacht S

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

73.0

17.0

15.0

(21.0

BFDm)

16.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

8th

GOLD

ESP

9

RCAR

Federico Alonso

Arturo Alonso

78.0

8.0

9.0

(10.0)

5.0

3.0

2.0

10.0

9.0

9th

GOLD

FRA

8

YCPR-EMD-

Banque Populaire

Julien d Ortoli

Noé Delpech

83.0

15.0

3.0

8.0

1.0

7.0

15.0

(18.0)

4.0

 

 GOLD-PF Fleet

 Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

10th

GOLD- PF

SWE

717

GKSS

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

85.0

13.0

14.0

1.0

3.0

(16.0)

7.0

6.0

8.0

11th

GOLD- PF

GBR

19

Hill Head Sailing Club

John Pink

Simon Wheeler

87.0

3.0

2.0

5.0

9.0

13.0

(14.0)

12.0

13.0

12th

GOLD- PF

GBR

77

Exe. S. C

Stevie Morrison

Ben Rhodes

89.0

11.0

8.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13.0

(15.0)

7.0

13th

GOLD- PF

FIN

49

NJK/HSS

Lauri Lehtinen

Kalle Bask

90.0

14.0

11.0

12.0

(17.0)

11.0

4.0

7.0

11.0

14th

GOLD- PF

FRA

14

SRC

Mathieu Frei

Yann Rocherieux

96.0

(21.0

OCSm)

12.0

6.0

4.0

10.0

9.0

13.0

17.0

15th

GOLD- PF

IRL

99

BYC/CSC

Ryan Seaton

Matt McGovern

98.0

5.0

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

4.0

17.0

5.0

16.0

16th

GOLD- PF

POR

27

FPV-CNC

Lusodiete

Jorge Lima

Jose Luis Costa

103.0

1.0

10.0

18.0

13.0

18.0

11.0

(22.0

OCSm)

15.0

17th

GOLD- PF

AUT

192

YCB

Benjamin Bildstein

David Hussl

123.0

(21.0

DSQm)

16.0

11.0

2.0

21.0

20.0

20.0

18.0

18th

GOLD-

JPN

81

EYC

Yukio

Kenji

123.0

7.0

13.0

7.0

19.0

20.0

8.0

16.0

(21.0)


 

 

PF

 

 

 

Makino

Takahashi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19th

GOLD- PF

ARG

113

CNSI

Gonzalo Pollitzer

Federico Villambrosa

143.0

16.0

18.0

(19.0)

18.0

17.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

20th

GOLD- PF

USA

777

US Sailing Team Sperry TopSider

Frederick Strammer

Zachary Brown

146.0

19.0

(20.0)

20.0

20.0

19.0

16.0

14.0

12.0

21st

GOLD- PF

ITA

111

CVTorbole

Ruggero Tita

Giacomo Cavalli

154.0

18.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

14.0

18.0

17.0

(20.0)

22nd

GOLD- PF

POR

15

FPV-CNC

Bernardo Freitas

Francisco Andradre

154.0

20.0

21.0

BFDm

21.0

21.0

(22.0)

21.0

21.0

22.0

 

 REPECHAGE Fleet

 Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

1st

REPECHAGE

GBR

98

Poole yc

Dave Evans

Ed Powys

64.0

2.0

5.0

7.0

4.0

(17.0)

3.0

2nd

REPECHAGE

GBR

999

Hayling Island Sailing Club

James Peters

Ed FitzGerald

69.0

6.0

(13.0)

12.0

2.0

3.0

5.0

3rd

REPECHAGE

CRO

13

J.K.USKOK

Pavle Kostov

Petar Cupac

70.0

1.0

6.0

(13.0)

10.0

4.0

1.0

4th

REPECHAGE

POL

52

AZS UWM

Olsztyn

Tomasz Januszewski

Jacek Nowak

75.0

7.0

(14.0)

2.0

5.0

8.0

7.0

5th

REPECHAGE

SWE

500

GKSS

Victor Bergstrom

Victor Västers

76.3

12.0

2.0

1.0

11.0

(13.0)

9.3

RDG

6th

REPECHAGE

DEN

132

KDY/Hellerup

Mads Emil Lübeck

Christian Peter Lübeck

78.0

16.0

16.0

6.0

3.0

1.0

(21.0

DNC)

7th

REPECHAGE

GER

211

VSaW

Tim Elsner

Marco Grasse

79.0

5.0

10.0

3.0

(12.0)

9.0

6.0

8th

REPECHAGE

AUS

91

RFBYC

David Gilmour

Sam Phillips

79.0

17.0

(19.0)

5.0

8.0

10.0

4.0

9th

REPECHAGE

ITA

22

Ccrlauria

Giuseppe Angilella

Pietro Zucchetti

81.0

14.0

9.0

(16.0)

1.0

5.0

10.0

10th

REPECHAGE

GER

216

Flensburger Segel-Club

Jan Hauke Erichsen

Max Lutz

82.0

13.0

1.0

(14.0)

13.0

12.0

2.0

11th

REPECHAGE

FRA

971

la pelle

Axel Silvy

Ulysse Hoffman

83.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

7.0

11.0

(12.0)

12th

REPECHAGE

FRA

144

CNBPP

Kevin Fischer

Marco Mallaret

84.0

4.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

(14.0)

13.0

13th

REPECHAGE

AUS

66

SSCBC, BYC

Will Phillips

Rhys Mara

88.0

3.0

15.0

(17.0)

14.0

2.0

11.0

14th

REPECHAGE

GER

779

Herrschinger SC

Philipp Müller

Kilian Holzapfel

92.0

(21.0

OCS)

4.0

11.0

16.0

15.0

9.0

15th

REPECHAGE

ITA

969

Yacht club porto san Rocco

Stefano Cherin

Andrea Tesei

92.0

10.0

(17.0)

10.0

17.0

6.0

8.0

16th

REPECHAGE

ESP

800

RCMSantander

Victor Paya

Alvaro Del Arco

106.0

(21.0

OCS)

3.0

4.0

21.0

DNC

16.0

14.0

17th

REPECHAGE

BRA

88

CBVELA

And Fonseca

Mario Tinoco

106.0

11.0

18.0

(21.0

BFD)

15.0

7.0

15.0

18th

REPECHAGE

USA

31

NYYC

Trevor Moore

Hans Henken

117.0

9.0

12.0

15.0

18.0

19.0

(21.0

DNC)

19th

REPECHAGE

ITA

444

s.v.marina militare SCGS

Luca Dubbini

Roberto Dubbini

118.0

15.0

11.0

(21.0

BFD)

9.0

18.0

21.0

DSQ

20th

REPECHAGE

GER

7

NRV

Erik Heil

Thomas Ploessel

118.0

18.0

20.0

18.0

19.0

20.0

(21.0

DNC)

 SILVER Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

1st

SILVER

GBR

114

 

Nic Asher

Fynn Sterritt

86.0

5.0

(13.0)

7.0

11.0

12.0

RDG

2nd

SILVER

AUS

119

F.S.C and R.F.B.Y.C

Luke Parkinson Warren

Fang Warren

88.0

(8.0)

6.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

3rd

SILVER

GER

810

Kieler Yachtclub

Julian Ramm

Oliver Lewin

93.0

3.0

2.0

(15.0)

2.0

4.0

4th

SILVER

BRA

332

RYC

Marco Soffiatti Grael

Gabriel Borges Portilho

93.0

14.0

4.0

(16.0)

5.0

11.0

5th

SILVER

POL

42

AWFiS gdank

Przybytek Lukasz

Pawel Kolodzinski

95.0

(30.0

DSQ)

14.0

6.0

17.0

1.0

6th

SILVER

DEN

11

HS/KDY

Jonathan Bay

Christopher Thorsell

95.0

7.0

3.0

(20.0)

3.0

8.0

7th

SILVER

GER

55

Kieler Yacht Club

Justus Schmidt

Max Boehme

95.0

12.0

(22.0)

12.0

7.0

3.0

8th

SILVER

ESP

32

LC Vilagarcía

Carlos Paz Blanco

Anton Paz Blanco

101.0

1.0

5.0

13.0

(14.0)

13.0

9th

SILVER

RUS

281

CSKVMF

Pavel Kalinchev

Pavel Karachov

101.0

2.0

7.0

18.0

(19.0)

2.0

10th

SILVER

USA

150

US Sailing Team Sperry TopSider

Brad Funk

Trevor Burd

104.0

4.0

1.0

10.0

13.0

(30.0

OCS)

11th

SILVER

ESP

900

RCMSantander - CEAR

Diego Botin

Pablo Turrado

104.0

(17.0)

12.0

3.0

10.0

7.0

12th

SILVER

GBR

118

lymington town sailing club

Henry Lloyd Williams

Sam Batten

105.0

(18.0)

9.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13th

SILVER

BEL

171

RBSC

Yannick Lefebvre

Mattthieu Janssens de Bisthoven

112.0

11.0

(19.0)

9.0

4.0

15.0

14th

SILVER

ITA

140

Triestina della Vela

Andrea Savio

Alessandro Savio

118.0

6.0

24.0

21.0

9.0

(30.0

DSQ)

15th

SILVER

GER

24

Norddeutscher Regatta Verein

Tobias Schadewaldt

Hannes Baumann

119.0

13.0

8.0

(26.0)

8.0

18.0

16th

SILVER

ARG

133

Cnsi

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

122.0

(20.0)

11.0

5.0

18.0

17.0

17th

SILVER

POL

107

Ykp Gdynia & SKZ SOPOT

Przemek Filipowicz

Jacek Piasecki

125.0

10.0

15.0

8.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

18th

SILVER

DEN

747

KBL

Tobias Hemdorff

Søren W. Kristensen

127.0

(30.0

OCS)

20.0

2.0

12.0

30.0

DNC

19th

SILVER

GBR

848

WPNSA

Alex Tobutt

Stuart Appleby

135.0

(19.0)

17.0

19.0

16.0

6.0

20th

SILVER

NZL

117

 

Ben Goodwin

Sam Bullock

141.0

15.0

(25.0)

23.0

21.0

16.0

21st

SILVER

GBR

360

Restronguet Sailing Club

Jack Hawkins

Christopher Thomas

141.0

19.0

RDG

18.0

17.0

(23.0)

20.0

22nd

SILVER

SWE

21

KSSS/GKSS

Charlie Ekberg - Enlund

Niclas ring

142.0

(30.0

OCS)

26.0

11.0

15.0

14.0

23rd

SILVER

CRO

102

J.K.USKOK

Duje Frzop

Jure Frzop

144.0

9.0

16.0

14.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

24th

SILVER

USA

808

New York Yacht Club/St. Thomas Yacht Clu

Thomas Barrows

Joe Morris

145.0

25.0

(28.0)

28.0

20.0

10.0

25th

SILVER

RUS

163

RUS

Alexey Chekrygin

Vitaly Russu

148.0

22.0

21.0

(24.0)

24.0

9.0

26th

SILVER

AUS

222

Sorrento SCBC, Sandringham YC

George Davies

Jack Lloyd

163.0

21.0

27.0

22.0

22.0

(30.0

DNC)

27th

SILVER

FRA

755

cnbpp

Simon Bertheau

Yann Jauvin

173.0

16.0

23.0

25.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

28th

SILVER

FRA

18

YCPR

Gache Jean- Christophe

Sébastien Scotto di Fasano

174.0

23.0

10.0

27.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC


 

29th

SILVER

CAN

709

RNYC

Jon Ladha

Dan Inkpen

174.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

 

 

BRONZE Fleet - Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

1st

BRONZE

SWE

131

KSSS

Gustav Petterson

Marcus Anjemark

121.0

1.0

5.0

1.0

27.0

DNC

2nd

BRONZE

CAN

905

RCYC

David Mori

Justin Barnes

128.0

3.0

7.0

10.0

2.0

3rd

BRONZE

AUS

112

Woolahara Sailing Club

Peter Kendall

Harry Bethwaite

130.0

9.0

2.0

7.0

4.0

4th

BRONZE

SWE

181

KSSS/RSYC

Sebastian Östling

Kalle Torlen

143.0

27.0

BFD

6.0

6.0

11.0

5th

BRONZE

POL

174

YKP Gdynia

Dominik Buksak

Grzegorz Gozdzik

145.0

7.0

16.0

12.0

9.0

6th

BRONZE

ITA

187

CRV ITALIA

Uberto Crivelli Visconti

Brando Baccheschi Berti

148.0

2.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

7th

BRONZE

ARG

197

ARGE

Mario Segers

Facundo Olezza

149.0

23.0

15.0

21.0

1.0

8t