sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Gold to Israel, Italy and the Ukraine
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Gold to Israel, Italy and the Ukraine


'470 Men and Women Medal Race Line Up'    © Alan Dop Photography

A tense final day waiting game at the 420 and 470 Junior Europeans in Pwllheli, Great Britain as teams waited for the forecast nine knot breeze to fill in. But local knowledge, which had predicted no breeze this morning, unfortunately won through, with the Race Committee waiting until the last possible timeframe before abandoning racing at 1530 hours.

As the time limit expired, three teams were left celebrating their first major Championship victories, whilst the rest of the leaderboard lamented the chance they never got to improve their positions.


Ilaria Paternoster/Benedetta di Salle of Italy wrapped up the gold medal in the 420 Open Junior European Championships, with Gal Cohen/Dan Froyliche of Israel and Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko of the Ukraine winning the 470 Men and 470 Women Junior European titles.

Instead of wind, teams enjoyed the best temperatures and blue sky of the entire Championships.

The Medal Ceremony took placed to much whooping and hollering from team mates as the medallists stepped forward to the podium to collect their medals, prizes and Championship trophies.

420 Open Junior Europeans
Ilaria Paternoster/Benedetta di Salle have been notorious in recent years for securing a podium finish at the ISAF Youth Worlds and then moving onto the 420 Class Championships and losing their form. At last year’s 420 Junior Europeans, the pair didn’t event qualify to the gold fleet. There was no evidence of a repeat this year, with the team excelling in the lighter conditions.

They dropped back a bit when the wind increased, but still posted in the top 50% of the fleet in the breezy days, and advanced to the final series in second overall. Two more race wins to open the final series and they were up and going for gold. Teams were in contention for the 420 Ladies Junior European Championship title and the 420 Open Junior European Championship title, with Ilaria Paternoster/Benedetta di Salle doing the double and winning both titles, both sets of medals and both Championship Trophies.

The form card at this year’s Championship definitely favoured the girls’ fleets with women dominating the top three leaderboard positions, and the top 10, for most of the Championship. Only when the breeze got up yesterday did the door open for a boys’ team, Bart Lambriex/Philip Meijer of the Netherlands, to advance to second overall, albeit sandwiched between two girls’ teams, with France’s Marie Soler/Laura Pebrier in third.

Bart Lambriex commented, 'The Championship was great for us. We started in 18th position on the first day and during the event and climbed to the top and here we are in second. We had a bit of luck with the weather as the first four days were just perfect conditions, medium breeze and it was fun for us.'

420 Open Junior European Medallists -  © Alan Dop Photography  

The pair moved to the 420 from successful careers in the Optimist, as Meijer explained, 'It feels really good and we didn’t expect to be at the podium so fast, as we have only been in the boat for one year. We are really glad to feel so good with the boat.'

420 Open Junior European Silver Fleet Top 3 -  © Alan Dop Photography  

The SailFirst ISAF Youth Worlds 420 boys’ bronze medallists Diogo Pereira/Pedro Cruz (POR) mingled amongst the three in the qualification series, but dropped off in the final series to end their Championship in fourth overall.

Medals were presented to the top three in both fleets, the 420 Ladies and 420 Open, along with the top three teams in the Silver fleet which was won by Matteo Pincherle/Ludovico Basharzad (ITA).

Ninety-six teams competed in the 420 Junior European Championships contesting 10 races, with a qualification and final series.

420 Ladies Junior European Championship – Final Top 10
1. Ilaria Paternoster/Benedetta Di Salle (ITA) – Female – 68 pts
2. Marie Soler/Laura Pebrier (FRA) – Female – 86 pts
3. Silvia Mas/Nuria Miro (ESP) – Female – 94 pts
4. Annabel Cattermole/Bryony Bennet-Lloyd (GBR) – Female – 106 pts
5. Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna (POL) – 111 pts
6. Paula Barcelo/Magarita Alba (ESP) – 119 pts
7. Mara Caba/Pilar Caba (ESP) – 130 pts
8. Zeynep Yentur/Deniz Gokmeral (TUR) – 144 pts
9. Antonia Marciniak/Anna Matwiejczuk (POL) – 161 pts
10. Clara Addari/Arianna Perini (ITA) – 162 pts

420 Open Junior European Championships – Final Top 10
1. Ilaria Paternoster/Benedetta Di Salle (ITA) – Female – 68 pts
2. Bart Lambriex/Philip Meijer (NED) – 77 pts
3. Marie Soler/Laura Pebrier (FRA) – Female – 86 pts
4. Diogo Pereira/Pedro Cruz (POR) – 88 pts
5. Tim Riley/Luke Burywood (GBR) – 93 pts
6. Silvia Mas/Nuria Miro (ESP) – Female – 94 pts
7. Daniel Whiteley/James Clemetson (GBR) – 98 pts
8. Taylor Burn/Henry Gibbs (NZL) – 101 pts
9. Annabel CattermoleE/Bryony Bennet-Lloyd (GBR) – Female – 106 pts
10. Scott Wallis/Josh Voller (GBR) – 107 pts

George Steinthaler/Patrick Christa of Austria were presented with the Caronis Trophy, as the youngest team competing at the 420 Junior European Championships.

470 Junior Europeans
In claiming the gold medals, Gal Cohen/Dan Froyliche (ISR) in the 470 Men and Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR) in the 470 Women claim their first major Championships in the 470 Class. Both teams won medals, a bronze to the Israelis and silver to the Ukrainian pair, at the 470 Junior Worlds earlier this month and were intent on upgrading here in Pwllheli.

However, a race was what Kyselova wanted, to reverse yesterday’s capsize ridden scorecard and return to the run of first places the team delivered earlier in the Championship, with five wins in a row. 'Today we came to the club and saw there was no wind,' she said. 'We waited for some hours and it was a bit boring. We really wanted to sail the medal race but it didn’t happen.'

Krasko added, 'It is really cool. This is our best ever result so we are happy.'

470 Women Junior European Medallists -  © Alan Dop Photography  

For Froyliche it is only three years since he won the 420 Junior European Championship title in 2010, with then crew Yoav Levi. Since pairing up with Cohen in the 470, the team have trained intensively and been justly rewarded this season.

Great Britain’s Mike Wood/Hugh Brayshaw won the silver medal, matching the silver medal they won last year. Germany’s Julian Autenreith/Adrian Hoesch secured bronze.

470 Men Junior European Medallists -  © Alan Dop Photography  

Joining Kyselova/Krasko on the podium were Great Britain’s Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett taking the silver medal, up from the bronze they achieved in 2012, with Spain’s Barbara Cornudella Ravetllat/Sara Lopez Ravetlatt in bronze medal position.

All medallists will put 2013 down as their most successful season of racing so far, and expect a lot more to come from all of these junior teams.

Forty teams competed in the 10 race 470 Junior European Championships.

470 Men – Overall Top 8
1. Gal Cohen/Dan Froyliche (ISR) - 35 pts
2. Mike Wood/Hugh Brayshaw (GBR) - 38 pts
3. Julian Auternrieth/Adrian Hoesch (GER) – 40 pts
4. Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP) – 50 pts
5. Sacha Pelisson/Mathieu Bouchet (FRA) - 50 pts
6. Hugo Feydit/Charlie Ageneau (FRA) – 55 pts
7. Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA) – 57 pts
8. Matteo Capurro/Matteo Puppo (ITA) - 64 pts

470 Women – Overall Top 8
1. Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR) - 24 pts
2. Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett (GBR) - 33 pts
3. Bàrbara Cornudella Ravetllat/Sara Lopez Ravetllat (ESP) - 38 pts
4. Noya Bar-am/Danielle Maman (ISR) – 42 pts
5. Annabel Vose/Kirstie Urwin (GBR) – 44 pts
6. Amy SeaBright/Anna Carpenter (GBR) - 47 pts
7. Tsuf Zamet/Lia Biran (ISR) – 52 pts
8. Greta Markfort/Anna Markfort (GER) – 53 pts

470 Development Awards were presented, with new sails provided by Olimpic Sails going to Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR) who received a new main, jib and spinnaker, with a new jib going to each of Noya Bar-Am/Danielle Maman (ISR), Gal Cohen/Dan Froyliche (ISR), Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA) and Joao Villas-Boas/Francisco Pinheiro de Melo (POR).

470 Development Award winners receive new jibs -  © Alan Dop Photography  

The André Cornu grant, awarded to the winners of the previous year’s ISAF Youth Worlds who then compete at a 470 Junior Championship, was presented to brothers David Charles/Alex Charles who received a cheque for EUR1,000.

One-hundred and thirty six teams from 20 nations competed at the 2013 420 and 470 Junior European Championships hosted at Pwllheli Sailing Club, from 14-22 August 2013.

Race updates, news reports and photos are all available on the Championship website


by International 420 and 470 Class Associations

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113538

2:54 AM Fri 23 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT