sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er Europeans championship- Challenging Day 3
49er Europeans championship- Challenging Day 3


'2013 49er European Championships- Will Phillips and Rhys Mara on day three'    Mick Anderson-SAILINGPIX-DK.jpg

On day three of the 49er European Championships in Aarhus Denmark, Australian sailors Will Phillips and Rhys Mara have shot up the leader board.

After a postponement due to a lack of breeze the crews hit the water in light, shifty conditions, making for a challenging day for 91 boats in the 49er event and the 37 contesting the 49erFX European Championships.

Phillips and Mara began the day in 20th position, with the first day of finals racing bringing the top 31 boats together for the first time.

The breeze stayed below six knots all day, with Phillips and Mara finishing 11th in the first finals series race, before crossing the line fourth in race two to move themselves up to fifth overall.

Fellow Australians Joel Turner and Lewis Brake are in 30th position, with the young crew competing in their first gold fleet in just their second regatta together.

The Queensland based pair finished 24th in the first race of the day and 23rd in race two. The 31 gold fleet crews will be fighting for a position in the top 16 by the end of Friday’s racing, with the leading boats heading into the semi-finals on Saturday.

The silver fleet only managed to complete one race on Thursday with David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in seventh position following a 15th on the water.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are 15th in the silver fleet following an 11th place finish in the only race of the day, while Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren are 22nd after being one of 15 boats to be black flagged in the race.

The bronze fleet remained on shore on Thursday, with George Davies and Jack Lloyd currently in second position.

The 49erFX fleet completed two races in the light conditions with Olivia Price and Cailtin Elks still the leading Australians in the 37 boat fleet.

Price and Elks had a pair of 33rds on Thursday to leave them 16th overall, with fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras 19th after a 34th and a 35th.

Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall have moved up to 20th position after winning the opening race of the day, with the pair finishing 26th in race two.

One spot behind Parkinson and Hall is Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis who were 24th and 15th in the day’s two races.

The 49erFX competition now splits into gold and silver fleets, with Price and Elks qualifying for the gold fleet. The remaining Aussie crews have a chance to make the finals if they win the silver fleet in the next stage of the competition.

Racing continues in Aarhus on Friday, with the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Champions to be crowned on Sunday.

Full results from the 49er fleets can be found here, with the 49erFX results available here

49er European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 22:14 on July 4, 2013

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 Total Nett
  1 Gold GBR 96 Silverline Dylan Fletcher Alain Sign 5 4 2 3 (6) 4 1 7 32 26
  2 Gold NZL 6 Victoria Cruising Club Marcus Hansen Josh Porebski 4 (22) 2 1 1 2 17 10 59 37
  3 Gold GBR 98 Tata steel sailing club David Evans Edward Powys (20) 4 9 15 3 3 7 1 62 42
  4 Gold GER 7 NRV Erik Heil Thomas Ploessel 1 (13) 6 1 1 7 29 6 64 51
  5 Gold AUS 66 BYS Will Phillips Rhys Mara 10 1 3 12 (19) 11 11 4 71 52
  6 Gold DEN 3 Kolding Sejlklub Allan Nørregaard Anders Thomsen (24) 5 3 4 10 9 4 19 78 54
  7 Gold POL 42 AZS AWFis Gdansk Lukasz Przybytek Pawel Kolodzinski 8 (13) 5 4 10 9 12 9 70 57
  8 Gold POR 127 FPV-CNC/Lusodiete Jorge Lima Jose Luis Costa 4 2 (22) 10 8 12 10 12 80 58
  9 Gold NZL 2 Tauranga & Kerikeri Peter Burling Blair Tuke 18 9 1 9 (31,DSQ) 1 18 3 90 59
  10 Gold FRA 8 YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailing Julien d Ortoli Noé Delpech 18 9 2 (22) 5 3 6 16 81 59
  11 Gold ITA 22 Cluc canottieri roggero di lauria Giuseppe Angilella Pietro Zucchetti 12 2 5 (13) 11 4 5 21 73 60
  12 Gold AUT 84 KYK/YCV Nico Luca Marc Delle-Karth Nikolaus Leopold Resch 17 (23) 1 2 5 2 15 18 83 60
  13 Gold FIN 49 NJK Lauri Lehtinen Kalle Bask 10,RDGa (20) 8 14 3 3 23 2 83 63
  14 Gold GBR 77 Exe. S. C Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes 3 (19) 3 16 4 5 13 20 83 64
  15 Gold FRA 14 S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiez Mathiev Frei Yenn Rocherieux (14) 11 6 1 2 1 14 30 79 65
  16 Gold JPN 81 EYC Yukio Makino Kenji Takahashi (31,BFD) 10 4 16 5 5 19 8 98 67
  17 Gold DEN 132 Kongelig Dansk Yachtklub Mads Emil Lübeck Christian Peter Lübeck 3 (14) 9 7 4 14 8 22 81 67
  18 Gold DEN 30 KDY / Kongelig Dansk Yachtclub Jonas Warrer Peter Lang 5 7 8 (13) 13 1 2 32,DSQ 81 68
  19 Gold GBR 114 WOBYC Nic Asher Fynn Sterritt 1 10 12 5 14 (23) 3 24 92 69
  20 Gold GBR 999 HISC James Peters Ed FitzGerald 11 12 (18) 3 2 6 30 5 87 69
  21 Gold ESP 900 RCMSantander Diego Botin Pablo Turrado 1 4 (17) 11 6 8 25 14 86 69
  22 Gold ESP 9 RCAR Federico Alonso Tellechea Arturo Alonso Tellechea 6 (17) 7 9 1 6 16 25 87 70
  23 Gold CRO 13 JK USKOK pavle Kostov Petar Cupac 12 6 1 13 11 (18) 20 11 92 74
  24 Gold GER 216 Flensburg13er Segel-Club Jan Hauke Erichsen Max Lutz (16) 3 7 2 6 11 31 15 91 75
  25 Gold SWE 717 GKSS Carl P Sylvan Otto Hamel (16) 3 8 16 7 2 28 13 93 77
  26 Gold GER 55 Kieler Yacht Club Justus Schmidt Max Boehme 6 8 10 (19) 2 8 21 29 103 84
  27 Gold SWE 21 KSSS Charlie Ekberg Niclas Düring (17) 15 6 5 9 7 26 17 102 85
  28 Gold IRL 99 ballyholme/carrick/royal ulster Ryan Seaton Matt McGovern 4 (27) 4 3 13 13 22 26 112 85
  29 Gold AUT 192 YCB Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl 2 12 9 17 (23) 9 9 28 109 86
  30 Gold AUS 400 SYC Joel Turner Lewis Brake (22) 6 11 9 18 6 24 23 119 97
  31 Gold POR 15 FPV-CNC Bernardo Freitas Francisco Andrade 19 10 (20) 7 8 5 27 27 123 103

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, To qualify: 1, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 Total Nett
  1 Silver RUS 178 St. Petersburg Y.C. Artem Basalkin Nikita Rusakov 2 (24) 24 8 4 15 1 78 54
  2 Silver POL 52 AZS UWM OLSZTYN Tomasz Januszewski Jacek Nowak 9 (26) 4 8 12 22 2 83 57
  3 Silver GBR 118 lymington town sailing club Henry Lloyd Williams Sam Batten 11 1 14 (17) 17 8 14 82 65
  4 Silver DEN 11 KDY/HS Jonathan Bay Christopher Thorsell 10 16 16 5 9 (17) 10 83 66
  5 Silver SWE 131 KSSS Gustav Petterson Marcus Anjemark (19) 19 7 11 7 14 9 86 67
  6 Silver ITA 969 Yacht Club Porto San Rocco Stefano Cherin Andrea Tesei 9 (27) 13 10 13 15 8 95 68
  7 Silver AUS 91 RFBYC David Gilmour Sam Phillips (15) 15 14 14 10 4 15 87 72
  8 Silver FRA 144 cnbpp Kevin Fischer Marc Mallaret 10 19 13 (21) 12 12 7 94 73
  9 Silver GER 211 VSaW Tim Elsner Marco Grasse (22) 18 20 6 8 18 5 97 75
  10 Silver USA 150 Lauderdale yacht club Brad Funk Zach Brown 13 18 10 (20) 18 10 13 102 82
  11 Silver FRA 18 YCPR Thomas Ribeaud Sébastien Scotto di Fasano (23) 22 12 14 21 11 3 106 83
  12 Silver SWE 116 GKSS Fritiof Hedström Jonatan Bergström 22 (31,BFD) 5 23 22 7 4 114 83
  13 Silver ITA 444 s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salò Luca Dubbini Roberto Dubbini (31,DNC) 17 16 15 12 17 6 114 83
  14 Silver NZL 117 Napier Sailing Club Ben Goodwin Sam Bullock 6 8 15 22 (24) 20 12 107 83
  15 Silver AUS 112 Woolahara Sailing Club Peter Kendall Harry Bethwaite (26) 26 14 7 11 16 11 111 85
  16 Silver SWE 500 GKSS Victor Bergström Victor Västernäs 5 5 (26) 12 14 19 31,BFD 112 86
  17 Silver GBR 101 WPNSA Stuart Bithell Chris Grube 9 7 13 12 15 (31,DNF) 31,BFD 118 87
  18 Silver USA 122 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Ryan Pesch Trevor Burd 14 13 11 10 9 (21) 31,BFD 109 88
  19 Silver GBR 19 Hill Head SC/Parkstone YC John Pink Simon Wheeler 14 16 12 (18) 7 12 31,DSQ 110 92
  20 Silver ITA 23 FVRiva Jacopo Plazzi Umberto Molineris 12 21 10 4 17 (22) 31,BFD 117 95
  21 Silver ESP 800 Real Club Maritimo de Santander Victor Paya Alvaro del Arco 15 14 (17) 8 15 13 31,BFD 113 96
  22 Silver AUS 119 Fremantle Sailing Club Luke Parkinson Fang Warren 21 23 (26) 6 3 14 31,BFD 124 98
  23 Silver GER 115 SVOS Philipp Kramer Thilo Kramer 3 2 21 21 21 (27) 31,BFD 126 99
  24 Silver ITA 140 STV - SVMM Andrea Savio Alessandro Savio 8 6 19 19 18 (24) 31,BFD 125 101
  24 Silver ESP 32 LC VILAGARCIA Carlos Paz Blanco Anton Paz Blanco 7 16 (18) 15 16 16 31,BFD 119 101
  26 Silver CAN 905 Royal Canadian Yacht Club David Mori Justin Barnes (31,RET) 1 15 18 21 19 31,BFD 136 105
  27 Silver CAN 709 RNYC Jon Ladha Dan Inkpen (27) 3 15 20 22 15 31,BFD 133 106
  27 Silver BRA 332 Rio Yacht Club Marco Soffiatti Grael Gabriel Portilho Borges 13 21 11 11 19 (30) 31,BFD 136 106
  29 Silver DEN 747 Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDY Anders Hylen Klippenberg Christian Christfort Gormsen (26) 11 25 2 15 25 31,BFD 135 109
  29 Silver SWE 181 KSSS Sebastian Östling Kalle Torlen 20 8 21 (28) 16 13 31,BFD 137 109

Bronze Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
  1 Bronze BEL 171 RBSC Yannick Lefebvre Matthieu Janssens de Bisthoven 7 (29) 20 17 19 18 110 81
  2 Bronze AUS 222 SSCBC, SYC George Davies Jack Lloyd 18 7 19 (23) 16 23 106 83
  3 Bronze RUS 281 SHVSM Voronez Pavel Kalinchev Pavel Karachov 21 22 19 6 17 (31,DNC) 116 85
  4 Bronze GBR 321 HISC Tim Gratton Chris Taylor 15 11 17 (27) 20 24 114 87
  5 Bronze GER 779 Herrschinger Segelclub Philipp Müller Moritz Janich 31,DNE (21) 18 18 14 10 112 91
  6 Bronze ARG 113 CNSI Gonzalo Pollitzer Ramos Federico Villambrosa 24 12 16 20 (25) 20 117 92
  7 Bronze SWE 121 Royal Swedish yacht club Nils Åkervall David Jonsson 7 17 27 21 23 (31,DNF) 126 95
  8 Bronze FIN 350 EPS Joonas Lindahl Joel Tykkyläinen 8 14 27 24 (28) 24 125 97
  9 Bronze BRA 300 Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro Dante Bianchi Thomas Lowbeer 21 (23) 23 19 20 16 122 99
  10 Bronze GER 110 HYC Kim Niclas Holste Yannik Holste 23 9 23 (24) 24 21 124 100
  11 Bronze GBR 360 RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUB Jack Hawkins Christopher Thomas (29) 20 23 25 24 10 131 102
  11 Bronze DEN 711 KBL Tobias Hemdorff Søren W. Kristensen 13 18 29 23 (31,BFD) 19 133 102
  13 Bronze GER 911 PYC / StSC Frithjof Schwerdt Sebastian Wiedemann 11 (30) 22 27 26 17 133 103
  14 Bronze GBR 333 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Finbar Anderson 2 26 25 (29) 23 29 134 105
  15 Bronze SUI 257 Club Nautique de Versoix Victor Casas Bryan Mettraux 25 5 24 (31,DNF) 25 31,DNF 141 110
  16 Bronze GER 220 Flensburger Segelclub Nils Carstensen Jan Frigge 23 15 (28) 28 22 25 141 113
  17 Bronze CRO 102 JK USKOK Duje Frzop Jure Frzop 17 (27) 24 26 26 21 141 114
  18 Bronze RUS 686 Druzba Artemev Yurii Bubnov Viacheslav 16 25 21 26 27 (31,DSQ) 146 115
  19 Bronze RUS 125 SFYC, SHVSM, PGUOR Konstantin Nosov Alexander Gaydaenko 20 25 25 25 (26) 25 146 120
  20 Bronze GBR 494 Grafham Water Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke 19 24 (31,DNF) 26 29 23 152 121
  20 Bronze CAN 311 Royal Canadian Yacht Club John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson 26 24 (27) 24 20 27 148 121
  22 Bronze FIN 280 EPS Pekka Saijonmaa Henri Paatela 27 (30) 26 22 27 20 152 122
  23 Bronze NOR 888 Asker Seilforening Bror Føyen With Ludvig Lilleby Johansson (29) 25 22 25 27 26 154 125
  24 Bronze FIN 100 EPS Erik Lindahl Max Hasselblatt 24 20 28 (29) 28 26 155 126
  25 Bronze GBR 600 Arran Yacht Club Rory Hunter Neil Hunter 28 29 (31,DNF) 31,DNC 25 22 166 135
  26 Bronze FIN 290 Espoon pursiseura Teemu Rantanen Jukka Saarikorpi 25 28 (31,DNF) 27 29 28 168 137
  27 Bronze BEL 314 RBSC Levi Slap Tom Pelsmaekers 28 28 28 (29) 28 26 167 138
  27 Bronze FIN 313 BS Niclas Borenius Arthur Therman 25 28 (30) 28 29 28 168 138
  29 Bronze ISR 180 Hapoel Tel-Aviv Omer Brand Bar Halevy 30 29 29 30 (31,DNS) 29 178 147

49erFX European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:39 on July 4, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Total Nett
1 DEN 241 Aarhus Sejlklub Ida Marie Baad Nielsen Marie Thusgaard Olsen 1 7 (27) 1 1 2 14 11 64 37
2 BRA 321 Marinha do Brasil Martine Soffiatti Grael Kattena Larsen Kunze 3 19 3 3 2 (29) 3 13 75 46
3 NZL 111 Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana Yacht Alexandra Maloney Molly Meech 10 9 6 2 10 3 7 (17) 64 47
4 DEN 136 Yachtklubben Furesøen Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 (28) 10 7 6 6 20 3 88 60
5 NED 131 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Annemiek Bekkering Claire Blom 6 8 (28) 9 14 10 13 2 90 62
6 GBR 808 RNCYC Charlotte Dobson Sophie Ainsworth 2 (30) 1 5 9 9 16 22 94 64
7 GER 161 Chiemsee-Yacht-Club Tina Lutz Susann Beucke 7 3 2 (30) 8 4 26 14 94 64
8 ITA 747 C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica Militare Giulia Conti Francesca Clapcich 13 5 15 (16) 4 11 12 6 82 66
9 GER 712 Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz 4 (24) 4 10 13 7 8 21 91 67
10 GBR 121 HISC Frances Peters Nicola Groves 14 10 12 12 (22) 18 6 7 101 79
11 USA 816 NCYC/NYYC Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer 20 13 20 14 (36) 27 9 1 140 104
12 GER 777 NRV Leonie Meyer Maren Hahlbrock 15 6 18 (22) 17 15 17 16 126 104
13 GER 810 Kieler Yacht Club Jule Görge Lotta Görge 28 1 (33) 13 23 5 27 8 138 105
14 DEN 104 KDY/Horsens Sejlklub Maiken Foght Schütt Anne-Julie Foght Schütt (26) 22 16 8 15 17 21 10 135 109
15 GBR 370 Poole YC and Royal Thames YC Kate Macgregor Mary Rook 23 21 17 11 20 (33) 11 9 145 112
16 AUS 848 Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle Sai Olivia Price Caitlin Elks (36) 15 7 4 5 20 33 33 153 117
17 ESP 323 Real Club Naútico de Vigo Tamara Echegoyen Domínguez Berta Betanzos Moro 29 17 24 (38,BFD) 3 1 35 12 159 121
18 DEN 112 Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig Bådelaug Lin Ea Cenholt Line Just 11 29 26 17 25 12 2 (32) 154 122
19 AUS 708 RFBYC Ella Giudice Kate Lathouras 9 14 5 26 11 23 34 (35) 157 122
20 AUS 117 F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.C Tessa Parkinson Chelsea Hall 5 (31) 31 6 24 30 1 26 154 123
21 AUS 999 Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing Club Haylee Outteridge Nina Curtis 18 16 14 (38,DNF) 21 21 24 15 167 129
22 NED 110 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Nina Keijzer Annette Duetz (30) 25 29 20 7 8 23 20 162 132
23 ESP 989 Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria María Cantero Ana Hernández 19 12 19 15 26 13 28 (34) 166 132
24 SWE 113 RoyalSwedishYachtClub Johanna Sommarlund Kevin Reisenaver 27 4 8 27 (33) 31 15 28 173 140
25 FRA 222 YCPR/CVSAE Lili Sebesi Caroline Vandame 12 32 9 (38,BFD) 12 36 19 23 181 143
26 NOR 123 Tønsberg Seilforening Helene Næss Marie Rønningen 22 27 (38,DNC) 18 16 14 22 25 182 144
27 FIN 701 Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJK Silja Kanerva Miikka Pennanen 16 11 (35) 23 18 16 30 31 180 145
28 FIN 101 NJK Noora Ruskola Camilla Cedercreutz (31) 23 21 24 30 28 5 19 181 150
29 SIN 396 SAFYC Griselda Khng Sara Tan 17 20 25 29 (34) 24 18 18 185 151
30 BRA 198 Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube Brasileir Juliana Senfft Gabriela Nicolino 32 (38,DNF) 38,DNC 21 19 35 4 4 191 153
31 USA 216 Richmond Yacht Club Kristen Lane Christine Neville 21 (35) 11 22,RDG 22,RDG 22 31 24 188 153
32 ITA 143 S.C.G.SALO Tezza Lavinia Paola Bergamaschi (34) 18 23 31 32 25 29 5 197 163
33 FRA 871 CN Chateillalon Sarah Steyaert Julie Bossard 24 26 13 (38,BFD) 35 26 10 30 202 164
34 FIN 707 NJK Sinem Kurtbay Edward Lehtinen (38,DNF) 2 22 32 29 19 36 29 207 169
35 IRL 727 Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North Yach Tiffany Brien Saskia Tidey 25 33 30 28 28 32 25 (37) 238 201
36 SWE 116 Sweden Julia Gross Cecilia Jonsson 35 34 34 19 27 34 32 (36) 251 215
37 IRL 997 National Yacht Club Andrea Brewster Claudine Murphy 33 36 32 25 31 (38,DNC) 37 27 259 221


For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit the Team website.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111597

4:48 AM Fri 5 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Overall race leader, Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing (Ian Walker) has had an eventful few days since the start in Cape Town on Wednesday. Their goal is to be first home in their home port of Abu Dhabi - six other boats willing. ... [more]  

2014 Turkey Day Regatta - The largest of Alamitos Bay Yacht Club's popular holiday sailing competitions the 67th Turkey Day Regatta has nearly 300 sailors on 216 boats in 21 classes, several of them world champions taking the weekend seriously. ... [more]  

Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in the team by James Wierzbowski for today’s race and led from shortly after the to defeat defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Dave Ewings) by 38s. Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris) was a further 21s back in third place. ... [more]  

2014 Argo Group Gold Cup - Take time to remember. It was mid-October, one week before the brilliant Sunday Finals of the Argo Group Gold Cup and Bermuda was slammed by the second major storm in a week. Tropical Storm Fay - or was it Hurricane Fay by then— had hit Bermuda with a sneaky left jab only five days earlier. ... [more]  

Brian Carlin, On Board Reporter for Team Vestas Wind reports on the delights of using the 'bathroom' while clocking along at 20kts plus in the Southern Ocean. ... [more]  

At the RC44 Oman Cup the 10 competing teams enjoyed a great sailing day on the Gulf of Oman for the penultimate day of the 2014 Championship Tour. Racing started in a seven-knot north-westerly breeze which built steadily throughout the day. ... [more]  

The world’s largest sailing media group, Sail-World.com, held its first continental group meeting at the Marine Equipment Trade Show (METS) this week. METS is the world’s largest B2B Marine show and this year it had a record 1358 exhibitors and more than 21,000 Marine industry representatives. ... [more]  

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 2013 World Champion Florian Gruber is expecting the Open Formula Kiteboarding event to be the, 'strongest fleet this year.' ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Fleet heads into the Southern Ocean + Videos *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
At the latest report, Volvo Ocean Race Control, reported Dongfeng Race Team as being the leader in the second leg to Abu Dhabi. Winds were reported to be 18-25kts, with Team Vestas Wind and Team SCA recording the highest boatspeed of 20kts. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final - Abu Dhabi - The ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates is set to be an 'experience of a lifetime' according to American Women's 470 sailor Briana Provancha. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Source named in Bermuda venue leak *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
San Diego sports journalist, Matt Calkins, has named one of the sources of comment that the 35th America's Cup will be held in the British Oversea Territory of Bermuda. Writing in the San Diego Union Tribune, Calkins claimed that San Diego Tourism Authority CEO, Joe Terzi, had told the U-T. ... [more]  

2014 RC44 Oman Cup - Consistency was hard to come by and no team managed to stay in the top half of the fleet in all three races. Chris Bake’s Team Aqua (GBR) was the most consistent team of the day picking up 11-points, Nika and Charisma both added 12-points to their overall score. ... [more]  

Team Vestas Wind’s Rob Salthouse perches perilously on the edge of his bunk, eyes fixed on a well-earned freeze-dried feast, steam snaking up towards his nostrils. ... [more]  

Ensuring a safe fuel supply for America’s 12 million registered boat owners may have to wait, said Boat Owners Association of The United States (BoatUS) after the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced today that the agency will further delay the final rule on how much ethanol refiners must blend into the nation’s gasoline supply under the federal Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS). ... [more]  

Yates Cup: US supermaxi Rio100 wins first offshore race *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
The supermaxi Bakewell-White design, Rio100 (Manouch Moshayedi, USA) has won her first race, sailing in the Yates Cup. She finished at 7.30am on Saturday morning, followed by the Botin 80 Beau Geste 14 minutes later with the Volvo 70 Giacomo 67minutes later. ... [more]  

The wind continued to blow on day four of the Airwaves Noumea PWA Dream Cup to produce another action packed day in New Caledonia, as a further three races for the men and four races for the women were completed in 15-25 knot winds. By the end of the day Ben Van Der Steen headed to the top of the rankings after a near perfect display. ... [more]  

The Oman RC44 Cup delivered another challenging sailing day for the fleet competing in the final event of the 2014 Championship Tour. Consistency was hard to come by and no team managed to stay in the top half of the fleet in all three races. Team Aqua was the most consistent team of the day picking up 11-points, Nika and Charisma both added 12-points to their overall score. ... [more]  

The fast southeast sailing continues in the Volvo Ocean Race but where excitement and adrenaline began—discomfort has taken over. We’re seeing an average of about 25 knots of wind but the sea state is making life somewhat miserable! ... [more]  

To summarize the last 24 hours of the Volvo Ocean Race in one word: change. The weather, the water, the sails, and our bodies are all equally (and rapidly) changing. The first full day at sea, we have experienced what some trips see in a week—if they’re lucky enough. However, that said, change can also be frustrating. ... [more]  

A new and exciting Viper 640 European Event in 2015 has been announced by Rondar Boats Ltd. Lake Garda is one of the great sailing venues and already there are signed up entries from the UK and Australia, with potential entries from the USA. It’s a serious sailing regatta and Italian holiday in one event! ... [more]  

On Monday 17 November, an impressive line-up of speakers at 13th International Sailing Summit shared ideas and best practice from around the world, demonstrating how the sailing industry can change to increase and retain participation, through innovation, technology and cultural changes. British Cycling has seen its membership grow by 567% since 2005. ... [more]  

GC32 Racing Tour: State-of-the-art in catamaran design, the GC32 is attracting considerable interest due to its conceptual similarity to the AC72 and AC62 foiling catamarans pioneered in the America’s Cup. However as the GC32s are smaller one designs with soft sail rigs, they provide both professional teams and private owners with the opportunity to experience airborne catamaran racing. ... [more]  

Designed primarily for single-handed or double-handed racing, the high-performance monohulls have also been a fixture in such East Coast distance races as Newport-to-Bermuda and Marblehead-to-Halifax. Now the Class 40 is coming to the historic Annapolis-to-Newport Race for the first time. ... [more]  

Spectacular performance by Bakewell-White maxi early in first race *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
The revamped Bakewell-White supermaxi, Rio 100 (Manouch Moshayedi) turned in an impressive performance in the opening stages of the Yates Cup. Sailing against a variety of benchmarks which included a a Volvo 70, a Botin 80 and an ORMA 60, Rio 100 came from behind to enjoy an impressive lead over the monohulls after 90 minutes of sailing. ... [more]  

As promised the wind arrived on the third day of the Airwaves Noumea PWA Dream Cup to provide an enthralling day of challenging racing in winds ranging from 10-25 knots. After almost seven hours of racing three eliminations have been completed for the men, whilst four races have been completed for the women. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Team New Zealand responds to Venue rumours *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Emirates Team New Zealand has responded to reports published in Bermuda and mainland USA, that Bermuda has been selected as venue for the 35th America's Cup. In a media release sent mid-afternoon, New Zealand time, Emirates Team NZ CEO Grant Dalton said in response to unconfirmed reports that Bermuda had won the right to host the 35th America’s Cup, that the team had not been told of a decision ... [more]  

Amidst a 10% growth report on having issued over 9000 certificates worldwide in 2014, the recent Annual General Meeting of the Offshore Racing Congress is pleased to announces numerous improvements approved for use in the ORC Rules and policies for 2015. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, Leg 2. Team Alvimedica’s OBR Amory Ross reports on the Leg 2 start and progress. Well, now we know what it feels like to be shot from of a cannon! That was utter insanity. When the gun went I think there was almost no wind at all—two knots or something—but as we slowly crept out from under the shadow of Table Mountain it changed drastically. ... [more]  

The start of Leg 2 offered all the wind conditions you could want. I will not lie: I was pretty nervous to begin leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race (Mom called it ‘Stage Fright’); I think the whole team was pretty nervous. Here we are, having confidently completed the first leg of the Volvo Ocean Race—after 27 days at sea! ... [more]  

The ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates is set to be 'an experience of a lifetime' according to American Women's 470 sailor Briana Provancha. Some of the world’s top Men’s and Women’s 470 teams will make up the individual fleets with some excellent racing on the cards. ... [more]  

After finishing third in the annual RC44 match race championships, Team Nika seem to have got a taste for the podium. It was a tough day on the water for the start of fleet racing at the RC44 Oman Cup, with many teams struggling for consistency. ... [more]  

St Barth Cata Cup 2014 - Game on! by Dominique Ladouceur
The boats are ready and the sailors have all had a chance to test their catamarans in a very rigorous St-John Bay. The conditions will be windy at the start of this seventh edition of the St-Barth Cata Cup. Sailors will be facing winds from the west at 18 knots with gusts at 22 knots on the first race day. ... [more]  

While more modifications are being mooted for the champion supermaxi yacht Wild Oats XI as part of her preparation for next month’s Rolex Sydney Hobart yacht race, a high-profile new member of the team was revealed on Sydney Harbour today. ... [more]  

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2014 - Wild Oats XI and Audi ready: photos
Volvo Ocean Race: Meek's tips pay dividend in Leg 2 squalls and calms *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing in search of hometown glory
Airwaves Noumea PWA Dream Cup - Waiting game continues on day 2
Barcelona World Race skippers named as scientific agents
Volvo Ocean Race: Stop-start battle to the Cape of Good Hope
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 2 starts at high speed in 35kt winds
Volvo Ocean Race - Team SCA off to gutsy leg 2 start
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final - Heroes and champions in Nacra 17 fleet
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final - Talented Finn pack all set
RC44 Oman Cup - Synergy crowned RC44 Match Race Champions
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 2 start - action replay video from Cape Town
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica on tour in Cape Town
15th Ambassadors Cup - Brazil claims victory
Route du Rhum - Alex Pella first ever Spanish skipper to finish first
SSL Finals 2014 - Star World Champion Stanjek to race with Olesen
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne: Finn fight looming on Port Phillip
Rugby man appointed Chief Executive Officer of Yachting Australia
Welcome back: Congressional Cup Joins Alpari World Match Racing Tour
18ft Skiffs: Smeg's second Red-Line run down Sydney harbour in 40kts *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race: Start Wednesday - Cyclone season awaits Leg 2 fleet   
Airwaves Noumea PWA Dream Cup - Opening day in New Caledonia   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Competitive fleet ready to race   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 2 Media Conference - Full replay *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Vestas Wind ready to race   
Volvo Ocean Race: Young sailors get behind ADOR ahead of Leg 2   
18fters: Getting through the 'Death Zone' in a 35kt breeze *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race: Sam Davies speaks openly about the first leg *Feature   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final: Exciting 49er and 49erFX action expected   
America's Cup: Significant changes made to Protocol, but issues remain *Feature   
2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - the 70th   
Stoke Beer 18ft Skiff Auckland Champs: Knight Frank lead after 5 races   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final - RS:X elite Abu Dhabi bound   
120 boat start line for Tasar Worlds in Busselton   
Melges 24 U.S. Nationals - Full Throttle team grabs their sixth title   
RC44 Oman Cup - Grand final showdown on the horizon   
Visit Doyle Sails New Zealand at METS 2014   
Top Kiwi Finn sailor debuts in the 2014 Star Sailors League Finals   
2014 Butler Cup - Shane Young wins match race regatta   
Adventures of a Sailor Girl: News and interviews from Nov 16 show *Feature   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT