sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er Europeans championship- Challenging Day 3
49er Europeans championship- Challenging Day 3


'2013 49er European Championships- Will Phillips and Rhys Mara on day three'    Mick Anderson-SAILINGPIX-DK.jpg

On day three of the 49er European Championships in Aarhus Denmark, Australian sailors Will Phillips and Rhys Mara have shot up the leader board.

After a postponement due to a lack of breeze the crews hit the water in light, shifty conditions, making for a challenging day for 91 boats in the 49er event and the 37 contesting the 49erFX European Championships.

Phillips and Mara began the day in 20th position, with the first day of finals racing bringing the top 31 boats together for the first time.

The breeze stayed below six knots all day, with Phillips and Mara finishing 11th in the first finals series race, before crossing the line fourth in race two to move themselves up to fifth overall.

Fellow Australians Joel Turner and Lewis Brake are in 30th position, with the young crew competing in their first gold fleet in just their second regatta together.

The Queensland based pair finished 24th in the first race of the day and 23rd in race two. The 31 gold fleet crews will be fighting for a position in the top 16 by the end of Friday’s racing, with the leading boats heading into the semi-finals on Saturday.

The silver fleet only managed to complete one race on Thursday with David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in seventh position following a 15th on the water.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are 15th in the silver fleet following an 11th place finish in the only race of the day, while Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren are 22nd after being one of 15 boats to be black flagged in the race.

The bronze fleet remained on shore on Thursday, with George Davies and Jack Lloyd currently in second position.

The 49erFX fleet completed two races in the light conditions with Olivia Price and Cailtin Elks still the leading Australians in the 37 boat fleet.

Price and Elks had a pair of 33rds on Thursday to leave them 16th overall, with fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras 19th after a 34th and a 35th.

Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall have moved up to 20th position after winning the opening race of the day, with the pair finishing 26th in race two.

One spot behind Parkinson and Hall is Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis who were 24th and 15th in the day’s two races.

The 49erFX competition now splits into gold and silver fleets, with Price and Elks qualifying for the gold fleet. The remaining Aussie crews have a chance to make the finals if they win the silver fleet in the next stage of the competition.

Racing continues in Aarhus on Friday, with the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Champions to be crowned on Sunday.

Full results from the 49er fleets can be found here, with the 49erFX results available here

49er European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 22:14 on July 4, 2013

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 Total Nett
  1 Gold GBR 96 Silverline Dylan Fletcher Alain Sign 5 4 2 3 (6) 4 1 7 32 26
  2 Gold NZL 6 Victoria Cruising Club Marcus Hansen Josh Porebski 4 (22) 2 1 1 2 17 10 59 37
  3 Gold GBR 98 Tata steel sailing club David Evans Edward Powys (20) 4 9 15 3 3 7 1 62 42
  4 Gold GER 7 NRV Erik Heil Thomas Ploessel 1 (13) 6 1 1 7 29 6 64 51
  5 Gold AUS 66 BYS Will Phillips Rhys Mara 10 1 3 12 (19) 11 11 4 71 52
  6 Gold DEN 3 Kolding Sejlklub Allan Nørregaard Anders Thomsen (24) 5 3 4 10 9 4 19 78 54
  7 Gold POL 42 AZS AWFis Gdansk Lukasz Przybytek Pawel Kolodzinski 8 (13) 5 4 10 9 12 9 70 57
  8 Gold POR 127 FPV-CNC/Lusodiete Jorge Lima Jose Luis Costa 4 2 (22) 10 8 12 10 12 80 58
  9 Gold NZL 2 Tauranga & Kerikeri Peter Burling Blair Tuke 18 9 1 9 (31,DSQ) 1 18 3 90 59
  10 Gold FRA 8 YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailing Julien d Ortoli Noé Delpech 18 9 2 (22) 5 3 6 16 81 59
  11 Gold ITA 22 Cluc canottieri roggero di lauria Giuseppe Angilella Pietro Zucchetti 12 2 5 (13) 11 4 5 21 73 60
  12 Gold AUT 84 KYK/YCV Nico Luca Marc Delle-Karth Nikolaus Leopold Resch 17 (23) 1 2 5 2 15 18 83 60
  13 Gold FIN 49 NJK Lauri Lehtinen Kalle Bask 10,RDGa (20) 8 14 3 3 23 2 83 63
  14 Gold GBR 77 Exe. S. C Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes 3 (19) 3 16 4 5 13 20 83 64
  15 Gold FRA 14 S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiez Mathiev Frei Yenn Rocherieux (14) 11 6 1 2 1 14 30 79 65
  16 Gold JPN 81 EYC Yukio Makino Kenji Takahashi (31,BFD) 10 4 16 5 5 19 8 98 67
  17 Gold DEN 132 Kongelig Dansk Yachtklub Mads Emil Lübeck Christian Peter Lübeck 3 (14) 9 7 4 14 8 22 81 67
  18 Gold DEN 30 KDY / Kongelig Dansk Yachtclub Jonas Warrer Peter Lang 5 7 8 (13) 13 1 2 32,DSQ 81 68
  19 Gold GBR 114 WOBYC Nic Asher Fynn Sterritt 1 10 12 5 14 (23) 3 24 92 69
  20 Gold GBR 999 HISC James Peters Ed FitzGerald 11 12 (18) 3 2 6 30 5 87 69
  21 Gold ESP 900 RCMSantander Diego Botin Pablo Turrado 1 4 (17) 11 6 8 25 14 86 69
  22 Gold ESP 9 RCAR Federico Alonso Tellechea Arturo Alonso Tellechea 6 (17) 7 9 1 6 16 25 87 70
  23 Gold CRO 13 JK USKOK pavle Kostov Petar Cupac 12 6 1 13 11 (18) 20 11 92 74
  24 Gold GER 216 Flensburg13er Segel-Club Jan Hauke Erichsen Max Lutz (16) 3 7 2 6 11 31 15 91 75
  25 Gold SWE 717 GKSS Carl P Sylvan Otto Hamel (16) 3 8 16 7 2 28 13 93 77
  26 Gold GER 55 Kieler Yacht Club Justus Schmidt Max Boehme 6 8 10 (19) 2 8 21 29 103 84
  27 Gold SWE 21 KSSS Charlie Ekberg Niclas Düring (17) 15 6 5 9 7 26 17 102 85
  28 Gold IRL 99 ballyholme/carrick/royal ulster Ryan Seaton Matt McGovern 4 (27) 4 3 13 13 22 26 112 85
  29 Gold AUT 192 YCB Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl 2 12 9 17 (23) 9 9 28 109 86
  30 Gold AUS 400 SYC Joel Turner Lewis Brake (22) 6 11 9 18 6 24 23 119 97
  31 Gold POR 15 FPV-CNC Bernardo Freitas Francisco Andrade 19 10 (20) 7 8 5 27 27 123 103

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, To qualify: 1, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 Total Nett
  1 Silver RUS 178 St. Petersburg Y.C. Artem Basalkin Nikita Rusakov 2 (24) 24 8 4 15 1 78 54
  2 Silver POL 52 AZS UWM OLSZTYN Tomasz Januszewski Jacek Nowak 9 (26) 4 8 12 22 2 83 57
  3 Silver GBR 118 lymington town sailing club Henry Lloyd Williams Sam Batten 11 1 14 (17) 17 8 14 82 65
  4 Silver DEN 11 KDY/HS Jonathan Bay Christopher Thorsell 10 16 16 5 9 (17) 10 83 66
  5 Silver SWE 131 KSSS Gustav Petterson Marcus Anjemark (19) 19 7 11 7 14 9 86 67
  6 Silver ITA 969 Yacht Club Porto San Rocco Stefano Cherin Andrea Tesei 9 (27) 13 10 13 15 8 95 68
  7 Silver AUS 91 RFBYC David Gilmour Sam Phillips (15) 15 14 14 10 4 15 87 72
  8 Silver FRA 144 cnbpp Kevin Fischer Marc Mallaret 10 19 13 (21) 12 12 7 94 73
  9 Silver GER 211 VSaW Tim Elsner Marco Grasse (22) 18 20 6 8 18 5 97 75
  10 Silver USA 150 Lauderdale yacht club Brad Funk Zach Brown 13 18 10 (20) 18 10 13 102 82
  11 Silver FRA 18 YCPR Thomas Ribeaud Sébastien Scotto di Fasano (23) 22 12 14 21 11 3 106 83
  12 Silver SWE 116 GKSS Fritiof Hedström Jonatan Bergström 22 (31,BFD) 5 23 22 7 4 114 83
  13 Silver ITA 444 s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salò Luca Dubbini Roberto Dubbini (31,DNC) 17 16 15 12 17 6 114 83
  14 Silver NZL 117 Napier Sailing Club Ben Goodwin Sam Bullock 6 8 15 22 (24) 20 12 107 83
  15 Silver AUS 112 Woolahara Sailing Club Peter Kendall Harry Bethwaite (26) 26 14 7 11 16 11 111 85
  16 Silver SWE 500 GKSS Victor Bergström Victor Västernäs 5 5 (26) 12 14 19 31,BFD 112 86
  17 Silver GBR 101 WPNSA Stuart Bithell Chris Grube 9 7 13 12 15 (31,DNF) 31,BFD 118 87
  18 Silver USA 122 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Ryan Pesch Trevor Burd 14 13 11 10 9 (21) 31,BFD 109 88
  19 Silver GBR 19 Hill Head SC/Parkstone YC John Pink Simon Wheeler 14 16 12 (18) 7 12 31,DSQ 110 92
  20 Silver ITA 23 FVRiva Jacopo Plazzi Umberto Molineris 12 21 10 4 17 (22) 31,BFD 117 95
  21 Silver ESP 800 Real Club Maritimo de Santander Victor Paya Alvaro del Arco 15 14 (17) 8 15 13 31,BFD 113 96
  22 Silver AUS 119 Fremantle Sailing Club Luke Parkinson Fang Warren 21 23 (26) 6 3 14 31,BFD 124 98
  23 Silver GER 115 SVOS Philipp Kramer Thilo Kramer 3 2 21 21 21 (27) 31,BFD 126 99
  24 Silver ITA 140 STV - SVMM Andrea Savio Alessandro Savio 8 6 19 19 18 (24) 31,BFD 125 101
  24 Silver ESP 32 LC VILAGARCIA Carlos Paz Blanco Anton Paz Blanco 7 16 (18) 15 16 16 31,BFD 119 101
  26 Silver CAN 905 Royal Canadian Yacht Club David Mori Justin Barnes (31,RET) 1 15 18 21 19 31,BFD 136 105
  27 Silver CAN 709 RNYC Jon Ladha Dan Inkpen (27) 3 15 20 22 15 31,BFD 133 106
  27 Silver BRA 332 Rio Yacht Club Marco Soffiatti Grael Gabriel Portilho Borges 13 21 11 11 19 (30) 31,BFD 136 106
  29 Silver DEN 747 Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDY Anders Hylen Klippenberg Christian Christfort Gormsen (26) 11 25 2 15 25 31,BFD 135 109
  29 Silver SWE 181 KSSS Sebastian Östling Kalle Torlen 20 8 21 (28) 16 13 31,BFD 137 109

Bronze Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
  1 Bronze BEL 171 RBSC Yannick Lefebvre Matthieu Janssens de Bisthoven 7 (29) 20 17 19 18 110 81
  2 Bronze AUS 222 SSCBC, SYC George Davies Jack Lloyd 18 7 19 (23) 16 23 106 83
  3 Bronze RUS 281 SHVSM Voronez Pavel Kalinchev Pavel Karachov 21 22 19 6 17 (31,DNC) 116 85
  4 Bronze GBR 321 HISC Tim Gratton Chris Taylor 15 11 17 (27) 20 24 114 87
  5 Bronze GER 779 Herrschinger Segelclub Philipp Müller Moritz Janich 31,DNE (21) 18 18 14 10 112 91
  6 Bronze ARG 113 CNSI Gonzalo Pollitzer Ramos Federico Villambrosa 24 12 16 20 (25) 20 117 92
  7 Bronze SWE 121 Royal Swedish yacht club Nils Åkervall David Jonsson 7 17 27 21 23 (31,DNF) 126 95
  8 Bronze FIN 350 EPS Joonas Lindahl Joel Tykkyläinen 8 14 27 24 (28) 24 125 97
  9 Bronze BRA 300 Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro Dante Bianchi Thomas Lowbeer 21 (23) 23 19 20 16 122 99
  10 Bronze GER 110 HYC Kim Niclas Holste Yannik Holste 23 9 23 (24) 24 21 124 100
  11 Bronze GBR 360 RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUB Jack Hawkins Christopher Thomas (29) 20 23 25 24 10 131 102
  11 Bronze DEN 711 KBL Tobias Hemdorff Søren W. Kristensen 13 18 29 23 (31,BFD) 19 133 102
  13 Bronze GER 911 PYC / StSC Frithjof Schwerdt Sebastian Wiedemann 11 (30) 22 27 26 17 133 103
  14 Bronze GBR 333 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Finbar Anderson 2 26 25 (29) 23 29 134 105
  15 Bronze SUI 257 Club Nautique de Versoix Victor Casas Bryan Mettraux 25 5 24 (31,DNF) 25 31,DNF 141 110
  16 Bronze GER 220 Flensburger Segelclub Nils Carstensen Jan Frigge 23 15 (28) 28 22 25 141 113
  17 Bronze CRO 102 JK USKOK Duje Frzop Jure Frzop 17 (27) 24 26 26 21 141 114
  18 Bronze RUS 686 Druzba Artemev Yurii Bubnov Viacheslav 16 25 21 26 27 (31,DSQ) 146 115
  19 Bronze RUS 125 SFYC, SHVSM, PGUOR Konstantin Nosov Alexander Gaydaenko 20 25 25 25 (26) 25 146 120
  20 Bronze GBR 494 Grafham Water Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke 19 24 (31,DNF) 26 29 23 152 121
  20 Bronze CAN 311 Royal Canadian Yacht Club John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson 26 24 (27) 24 20 27 148 121
  22 Bronze FIN 280 EPS Pekka Saijonmaa Henri Paatela 27 (30) 26 22 27 20 152 122
  23 Bronze NOR 888 Asker Seilforening Bror Føyen With Ludvig Lilleby Johansson (29) 25 22 25 27 26 154 125
  24 Bronze FIN 100 EPS Erik Lindahl Max Hasselblatt 24 20 28 (29) 28 26 155 126
  25 Bronze GBR 600 Arran Yacht Club Rory Hunter Neil Hunter 28 29 (31,DNF) 31,DNC 25 22 166 135
  26 Bronze FIN 290 Espoon pursiseura Teemu Rantanen Jukka Saarikorpi 25 28 (31,DNF) 27 29 28 168 137
  27 Bronze BEL 314 RBSC Levi Slap Tom Pelsmaekers 28 28 28 (29) 28 26 167 138
  27 Bronze FIN 313 BS Niclas Borenius Arthur Therman 25 28 (30) 28 29 28 168 138
  29 Bronze ISR 180 Hapoel Tel-Aviv Omer Brand Bar Halevy 30 29 29 30 (31,DNS) 29 178 147

49erFX European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:39 on July 4, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Total Nett
1 DEN 241 Aarhus Sejlklub Ida Marie Baad Nielsen Marie Thusgaard Olsen 1 7 (27) 1 1 2 14 11 64 37
2 BRA 321 Marinha do Brasil Martine Soffiatti Grael Kattena Larsen Kunze 3 19 3 3 2 (29) 3 13 75 46
3 NZL 111 Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana Yacht Alexandra Maloney Molly Meech 10 9 6 2 10 3 7 (17) 64 47
4 DEN 136 Yachtklubben Furesøen Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 (28) 10 7 6 6 20 3 88 60
5 NED 131 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Annemiek Bekkering Claire Blom 6 8 (28) 9 14 10 13 2 90 62
6 GBR 808 RNCYC Charlotte Dobson Sophie Ainsworth 2 (30) 1 5 9 9 16 22 94 64
7 GER 161 Chiemsee-Yacht-Club Tina Lutz Susann Beucke 7 3 2 (30) 8 4 26 14 94 64
8 ITA 747 C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica Militare Giulia Conti Francesca Clapcich 13 5 15 (16) 4 11 12 6 82 66
9 GER 712 Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz 4 (24) 4 10 13 7 8 21 91 67
10 GBR 121 HISC Frances Peters Nicola Groves 14 10 12 12 (22) 18 6 7 101 79
11 USA 816 NCYC/NYYC Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer 20 13 20 14 (36) 27 9 1 140 104
12 GER 777 NRV Leonie Meyer Maren Hahlbrock 15 6 18 (22) 17 15 17 16 126 104
13 GER 810 Kieler Yacht Club Jule Görge Lotta Görge 28 1 (33) 13 23 5 27 8 138 105
14 DEN 104 KDY/Horsens Sejlklub Maiken Foght Schütt Anne-Julie Foght Schütt (26) 22 16 8 15 17 21 10 135 109
15 GBR 370 Poole YC and Royal Thames YC Kate Macgregor Mary Rook 23 21 17 11 20 (33) 11 9 145 112
16 AUS 848 Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle Sai Olivia Price Caitlin Elks (36) 15 7 4 5 20 33 33 153 117
17 ESP 323 Real Club Naútico de Vigo Tamara Echegoyen Domínguez Berta Betanzos Moro 29 17 24 (38,BFD) 3 1 35 12 159 121
18 DEN 112 Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig Bådelaug Lin Ea Cenholt Line Just 11 29 26 17 25 12 2 (32) 154 122
19 AUS 708 RFBYC Ella Giudice Kate Lathouras 9 14 5 26 11 23 34 (35) 157 122
20 AUS 117 F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.C Tessa Parkinson Chelsea Hall 5 (31) 31 6 24 30 1 26 154 123
21 AUS 999 Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing Club Haylee Outteridge Nina Curtis 18 16 14 (38,DNF) 21 21 24 15 167 129
22 NED 110 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Nina Keijzer Annette Duetz (30) 25 29 20 7 8 23 20 162 132
23 ESP 989 Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria María Cantero Ana Hernández 19 12 19 15 26 13 28 (34) 166 132
24 SWE 113 RoyalSwedishYachtClub Johanna Sommarlund Kevin Reisenaver 27 4 8 27 (33) 31 15 28 173 140
25 FRA 222 YCPR/CVSAE Lili Sebesi Caroline Vandame 12 32 9 (38,BFD) 12 36 19 23 181 143
26 NOR 123 Tønsberg Seilforening Helene Næss Marie Rønningen 22 27 (38,DNC) 18 16 14 22 25 182 144
27 FIN 701 Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJK Silja Kanerva Miikka Pennanen 16 11 (35) 23 18 16 30 31 180 145
28 FIN 101 NJK Noora Ruskola Camilla Cedercreutz (31) 23 21 24 30 28 5 19 181 150
29 SIN 396 SAFYC Griselda Khng Sara Tan 17 20 25 29 (34) 24 18 18 185 151
30 BRA 198 Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube Brasileir Juliana Senfft Gabriela Nicolino 32 (38,DNF) 38,DNC 21 19 35 4 4 191 153
31 USA 216 Richmond Yacht Club Kristen Lane Christine Neville 21 (35) 11 22,RDG 22,RDG 22 31 24 188 153
32 ITA 143 S.C.G.SALO Tezza Lavinia Paola Bergamaschi (34) 18 23 31 32 25 29 5 197 163
33 FRA 871 CN Chateillalon Sarah Steyaert Julie Bossard 24 26 13 (38,BFD) 35 26 10 30 202 164
34 FIN 707 NJK Sinem Kurtbay Edward Lehtinen (38,DNF) 2 22 32 29 19 36 29 207 169
35 IRL 727 Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North Yach Tiffany Brien Saskia Tidey 25 33 30 28 28 32 25 (37) 238 201
36 SWE 116 Sweden Julia Gross Cecilia Jonsson 35 34 34 19 27 34 32 (36) 251 215
37 IRL 997 National Yacht Club Andrea Brewster Claudine Murphy 33 36 32 25 31 (38,DNC) 37 27 259 221


For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit the Team website.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111597

5:48 AM Fri 5 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ




























Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia














Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata by Richard Gladwell,Sail-world.com/nz,


Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
















America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design by Kimball Livingston - Blue Planet Times, San Francisco, USA


Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
Melges 32 Sailing Series - Napoli action shots by Max Ranchi   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica launch new boat   
Emirates Team NZ: Royals duke it out on the Waitemata   
2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston   
The Congressional Cup 2014 - Williams hangs on with a classy crowd   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Notice of Race now available   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Sunshine and smiles on day 2   
Rolex China Sea Race on the horizon   
What can a boat name tell you about the person behind the helm?   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Race 10 rumbles on   
SAP 5O5 World Championship - Kiel action starts August 13th   
Volvo Ocean Race - It's a family Affair   
Clipper Round the World Race - Great Britain claims line honours   
50th Anniversary Congressional Cup - Stage two   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US