sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Long Beach Race Week - Highs and lows dealt on day 3
Long Beach Race Week - Highs and lows dealt on day 3


'2013 Long Beach Race Week day 3'    Rich Roberts ©

Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week brought broken hearts to some but a happy daze to others in a wild windup to the West Coast's largest keelboat regatta Sunday, co-hosted by the adjacent Long Beach and Alamitos Bay Yacht Clubs.

Daniel Woolery felt the experience both ways, and four of the other 14 class winners came from behind to prevail on the third and final day---Jay Golison of ABYC in Viper 640s, David Hood of LBYC in Catalina 37s, Bob Lane of LBYC on his Medicine Man in Random Leg 1 and Tony Festa of California YC in Open 5.70s.

Woolery, owner-skipper of Soozal, a King 40 from the Dana Point YC, had overcome a 10-point disqualification suffered by his team and six other boats in PHRF-2 class for rounding the wrong windward mark on day one but battled back into first place by winning all three races Saturday.

Then, as he lined up for the first of two final races Sunday his boat was T-boned in the portside transom by Tango, a J/133 from Balboa YC coming downwind from the start line. The damage was so severe that both boats retired, leaving Rob Sjostedt's Flyer, an RP37 from Coronado YC, to win the last two races and, temporarily, the class.

2013 Long Beach Race Week day 3 -  Rich Roberts ©  
But wait. As the awards ceremony got underway, since Soozal wasn't at fault, race officials awarded redress based on the average of its first five races (1-10-1-1-1) and subtracted 2.8 points from his two 8-point scores for the final two races that he didn't sail.

The result: a final tally of 19.6 points, four-tenths ahead of Flyer.

'When we were hit I just thought it was over,' Woolery said. 'I was just happy that we had sailed well as a team. Most of the guys have been with me the last four years.'

Other good news was that a crew member from each boat sustained injuries that were not as serious as in initially feared.

Among the rest of the 156 boats on three race courses, Golison and his crew on their Viper 640 It's All Good were honored as one-design boat of the week for seizing the 25-boat class victory by one point from a fellow ABYC member. Kevin Taugher had led the first two days until going 7-3 on Sunday as Golison scored 1-4 to hold off Taugher and Viper veteran Glyn Locke from the UK's Isle of Wight by a single point.

Golison thus qualified to compete in the EFG Bank Pan American Viper Championships in Miami next year.

Hood's comeback rivaled Woolery's. He finished a last-place 10th in the first race Friday but won four of the last five races to edge fellow LBYC co-skippers Scott Mehler and Greg Morse by two points. Chuck Clay's Team ABYC, the defending champion, took a four-point lead into the last day but slipped to third overall with an 8-5 windup.

2013 Long Beach Race Week day 3 -  Rich Roberts ©  
Some sudden changes in the weather may have been a factor. As a warm, sunny day slipped away into a misty overcast and a momentary sprinkle, an uncommon southeast wind held at 16 knots but turned uncertainly shifty.

Hood said, 'Chuck's a great competitor, [but] at the last leeward mark we decided to go right into what seemed to be smoother water, and the wind looked better on the right.'

Clay and the other key rivals went left to cover one another as Hood and his team won the race and the title.

Lane, tuning up for another Transpacific Yacht Race to Hawaii in the next few days, also came from behind to win the last two Random Leg 1 races 18.5 nautical miles around the harbor Saturday and Sunday, edging Victor Wild's Bud, a TP52 from San Diego YC, by one point.

Thomas Wheatley's Gator from ABYC, competing in Random Leg 2 class, was honored as PHRF boat of the week for its two-point win in tight competition.

The LBYC Blue team of Lane's Medicine Man, Steve Crooke's J/109 Sugar and Scott Mehler/Greg Morse C/37 won the Yacht Club Challenge for combined efforts.

Bill Durant's Farr 40 Viva la Vida collected the Golison and Kent Family Trophy with his wife Pam and son Dustin on board.

Tony Festa, after a struggling at 2-4-8, pulled off a similar comeback among a dozen Open 5.70s with a 1-1-2-1 string over the last two days.

 

PHRF-1

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

93204

Double Trouble

Peter Krueger

StFYC

3

J-125

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

11

2

41

Wild Thing

Rhonda Tolar Chris Raab

BCYC

6

Farr 40

3

4

2

2

3

2

1

17

3

46700

Derivative

Mark Surber

CorYC

6

J-125

2

1

4

3

2

3

3

18

4

93000

T-N-T

Wes Selby

ALYC

9

Tripp 47

4

3

1

4

4

4

4

24

 

Farr 40

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

80808

Dark Star

Jeff Janov

CYC

1

1

2

2

1

2

4

13

2

46957

JoAnn

Steve Murphy

SlBYC

4

5

1

5

2

1

1

19

3

40050

Temptress

Ray Godwin

LBYC

2

2

4

4

6

3

5

26

4

51044

Skian Dhu

Dirk Freeland

SBYC

5

4

3

3

4

5

3

27

5

131

Viva La Vida

Jeff Shew / Bill Durant

LBYC

3

3

5

1

5

6

6

29

6

37

Far Niente

Mick Shlens

CBYC-KHYC

8 dnf

8 dnc

6

6

3

4

2

37

7

6957

Flyer

Stanford Shaw

SBYC

6

6

7

7

7

7

7

47

 

PHRF-2

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

60408

Soozal

Daniel Woolery

DPYC

18

King 40

1

10 dsq

1

1

1

2.8 rdg

2.8 rdg

19.6

2

8995

Flyer

Rob Sjostedt

CorYC

27

RP 47

2

10 dsq

2

2

2

1

1

20

3

56456

Lugano

Mark Stratton

SBYRC

51

Beneteau 40.7

4

10 dsq

3

3

3

2

2

27

4

38042

Tiburon

Steve Stroub

SFYC

27

Santa Cruz 37

5

1

7

6

8

4

4

35

5

46705

Twister

James Wert

OYC-ALYC

18

41

3

10 dsq

4

7

7

3

6

40

6

7311

JATO

Bill/Michael Webster/Moorhead

KHYC

36

J-111

6

2

6

8

6

6

7

41

7

47142

Lady Max

David Cloyd

SDYC

42

47.7

8

10 dsq

8

4

4

5

3

42

8

7918

Cirrus

Tim Harmon

ALYC

42

J/124

9

10 dsq

5

10 dnc

10 dnf

7

5

56

9

7192

Tango

Roy Jones

BYC

18

J/133

7

10 dnf

9

5

5

10 dns

10 dnc

56

 

J/120

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

46996

Caper

John Laun

SDYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

1

1

1

2

2

31

2

46630

Shenanigans

Gary Winton

CBYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

6

3

5

1

3

42

3

28596

CC Rider

Chuck Nichols

SDYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

3

2

2

5

7

43

4

51201

J Almighty

Michael Hatch

SDYC/CRA

12 dnc

12 dnc

4

4

4

6

4

46

5

46719

Jim

John Snook

LBYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

2

9

8

4

1

48

6

52511

Meltemi

Peter Zarcades

SDYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

7

6

3

3

9

52

7

46638

Adios

Peter Bretschger

BYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

5

8

6

9

6

58

8

46217

Hasl Free

Rudolph Hasl

SDYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

9

7

7

8

5

60

9

46714

Pole Dancer

Tom & Terri Manok

OYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

8

5

10

7

8

62

10

46556

Hot Tamale

Jim Barber

LAYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

10

10

9

10

10

73

11

46800

OUCH!

Ted Mayes

DPYC

12 dnc

12 dnc

11

11

11

11

11

79

 

PHRF-3

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

35032

Flyingfiche

Chris Wacker/ Bob Zellmer

LBYC/TPYC

42

1D 35

2

3

1

1

1

1

5

14

2

35008

Deja vu

Thomas Payne

RBYC

42

1D 35

3

4

2

2

2

2

3

18

3

35007

Bolt

Carson Reynolds

BYC

42

1D 35

1

5

3

4

3

4

6

26

4

15

Huckleberry2

Jim Murrell

KHYC

54

Farr 30

7

1

4

3

5

3

4

27

5

7000

eXigent

Taylor Grant

NHYC

69

Sport 32

6

2

5

5

4

6

2

30

6

20

Babe

Douglas Steele

CYC

54

Farr 30

5

7

7

6

6

5

1

37

7

49

Ruckus

Brian Werner

DPYC

54

 

4

6

6

7

7

7

7

44

 

Random Leg 1

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Total

1

97777

Medicine Man

Robert Lane

LBYC

-96

And 63

4

1

1

6

2

52006

Bud

Victor Wild

SDYC

-87

TP52

2

2

3

7

3

400

Rock & Roll

Bernard Girod

SBYC

-15

Farr 400

1

5

5

11

4

45045

Crockett's Rocket

Eli/ Kenny Parker/ Kieding

SBYC

-48

Custom 45'

6

3

4

13

5

7249

It's OK

Lewis Beery, Mgr Tres Gordo Sailing LLC.

BYC

-57

Andrews 49.9

3

4

6

13

6

88

OEX

Peter Tong

LBYC

-87

 

7

9 ret

2

18

7

56372

Picante

Doug Jorgensen

ABYC/LAYC

12

J 133

8

6

7

21

8

50100

Margaritaville 1 1/2

Jay Steinbeck

CalYC

-63

Custom 52

5

9 ret

9 dnc

23

 

Random Leg 2

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Total

1

53005

Gator

Thomas Wheatley

ABYC

78

 

1

1

3

5

2

97589

Swoosh

Alex Cross

LBYC/LAYC

84

Farr 38

3

2

2

7

3

69348

Paddywagon

Richard Mainland

CalYC

21

Ross 40

4

4

1

9

4

93174

Victoire

Robert Atkins

LBYC

54

40.7

2

3

4

9

5

79072

Blue Tomali

John French

LBYC

60

121

6

5

5

16

6

7159

Transformer

Joel Young

DRYC

39

Oceanis 523

5

6

8 ret

19

7

87369

Rolling in the Deep

Paul Liszewski

AYC

81

33

7

8 dnf

8 dnf

23

 

Random Leg 3

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Total

1

97089

Traveler

Jack Mayer

DRYC

102

34

1

1

1

3

2

8391

Shockwave

Mike Grijalva

AYC

108

Npt41

5

2

2

9

3

87138

Out Patient

Randy Alcorn

AnYC

180

Cal 2-29

3

4

3

10

4

27637

Yo Ho

John Qvale

SBRYC

180

Cal 29

2

3

7 ret

12

5

97850

Bomb Bay

Robert Ivory

ABYC

138

B-25

4

5

4

13

6

7350

Radical Departure

Dennis Rosene

BYC

114

Farr 25 Platu

7 dnc

6

7 dnc

20

 

J/109

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

7172

Sugar

Steve Crooke

LBYC

2

2

1

1

1

3

2

12

2

56385

Electra

Thomas Brott

SBYC

1

1

2

6

2

5

3

20

3

56175

Shadowfax

Chris Mewes

NYCLB

3

7

3

3

3

1

4

24

4

56912

Persistence

C Bryce Benjamin

CYC

4

3

6

3 p20

4

4

1

25

5

204

Grace O'Malley

Alice Leahey

CalYC

7

4

7

5

7

2

5

37

6

7263

Great Balls of Fire

Daylen Teren

CRA

6

5

5

4

5

6

6

37

7

7052

Linstar

John Shulze

BYC

5

6

4

7

6

7

7

42

 

J/105

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

46

Current Obsession 2

Gary Mozer

LBYC

1

1

1

1

1

1

8 dnc

14

2

88

Sanity

Rick Goebel

SDYC

2

2

2

4

2

2

8 dnc

22

3

395

Off The Porch

Scott McDaniel

SlBYC

4

5

3

3

3

4

1

23

4

284

Zuni Bear

Rich Bergmann

SDYC

3

4

4

2

8 dsq

5

2

28

5

435

Blink!

John Howell

SDYC

5

3

5

5

4

3

3

28

6

679

Aquabella

Dan McGanty

CYC

6

6

6

6

5

6

4

39

7

582

Rocinante

Juan Lois

SBYRC

7

7

7

7

6

7

5

46

 

PHRF-4

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Rating

Boat Type

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

87512

Rival

Dave / Dick Boatner / Velthoen

VYC

72

J-35

1

1

2

2

5

1

2

14

2

46590

Legacy

Brian Dougherty

LIYC / LBYC

78

J-105

6

2

4

3

1

3

1

20

3

18513

BrownSugar

Steve Brown

BCYC

72

Express 37

2

9

3

1

2

2

3

22

4

42439

Impulse

Roland Duphily

ABYC

72

Schock 35

3

6

6

4

7

5

5

36

5

69250

Jazz

Mark Itnyre

SBYC

69

40T

7

3

8

9

4

6

4

41

6

7101

C&Ceann Saile

Geoffrey Roth

MVYC

75

C&C 101

5

8

5

7

6

4

6

41

7

97866

Code Blue

Robert Marcus

ABYC

72

Schock 35

4

7

1

5

3

12 dnc

12 dnc

44

8

67531

Hurrah

Dave Weil / Eric Gustafson

LBYC

78

 

8

4

9

6

9

7

7

50

9

97974

Strategem

Mark Hinrichs

ABYC

72

Schock 35

9

5

7

8

8

8

8

53

10

595

Aquaholic

Brad Cameron

VSC

114

T590

10

10

10

10

10

10

9

69

11

7128

Whoa Nellie

Scott Billups

SBYRC

90

J100

12 dnc

12 dnc

11

11

11

9

10

76

 

J/70

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

206

Perseverance

Bennet Greenwald

SDYC

1

1

2

5

1

1

1

12

2

59

Jaya

Craig Tallman

KHYC

2

2

3

3

3

2

5

20

3

72

DFZ

Tom / Eric Jenkins / Kownacki

MBYC

4

5

4

2

2

3

3

23

4

60

Zero to 60

Karl Pomeroy

BCYC

3

4

1

1

5

5

6

25

5

250

GO-RILLA

Dan Gribble / Kurt Wiese

BYC

5

3

6

4

4

6

2

30

6

201

Vendetta

Laura Schlessinger

SBYC

6

6

5

6

6

4

4

37

7

203

DeColores3

Sean O'Keefe

SDYC

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

63

8

249

Demo

Jeff Brown

SDYC

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

9 dnc

63

 

J/80

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

284j

Avet

Curt Johnson

CalYC

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

8

2

1321

Nuhunu

Steve Wyman

DPYC

2

2

1

3

2

3

3

16

3

546

Blue Jay

Bob Hayward

 

4

4

4

2

3

2

2

21

4

531

In-Appropriate

Mark Hunter

BYC

3

3

3

4

4

4

6 dnc

27

5

675

Miss Demeanor

Dave Angers

WSA

5

5

5

5

5

5

4

34

 

Olson 30

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

8923

Blue Star

Larry Spencer

PCYC

1

1

2

1

3

1

1

10

2

77916

Hoot

Andrew Macfie

RYC

2

5

1

2

2

2

3

17

3

67720

Grey Goose

Jeremy Quinton

DPYC

3

3

3

4

1

3

5

22

4

43262

White Lightning

Jason Adamson

DPYC

8 ocs

4

4

3

4

5

4

32

5

8942

Run Wild

Mike Hartung

ABYC

5

2

6

6

8 dnc

4

2

33

6

77570

ICHIBAN

Andrew Bish

ABYC

4

6

5

5

5

6

6

37

7

60436

Cheap Thrills

Michael Johnston

CRA

8 dnc

8 dnc

8 dnc

8 dnc

8 dnc

8 dnc

8 dnc

56

 

Catalina 37

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

4

DH3 Racing

David Hood

LBYC

10

3

1

1

1

4

1

21

2

3

Legends Racing

Scott Mehler/ Greg Morse

LBYC

4

5

4

4

2

1

3

23

3

9

Team ABYC

Chuck Clay

ABYC

3

1

3

2

3

8

5

25

4

11

Team Ayres Satariano

Bruce Ayres

NHYC

1

2

6

8

4

2

8

31

5

1

Escaped from Alcatraz

Michael Satterlund

LGYC

2

9

2

3

6

9

4

35

6

7

Gardyloo Travelin Road Show

Eric Nelson

CYCTac

9

7

10

6

7

3

2

44

7

8

Team Chamucos

Larry Leveille

SBYC

7

6

5

9

5

5

9

46

8

10

LB Misfits

Paul Turang

TPYC

6

8

7

10

8

6

6

51

9

2

Here We Go Again

John Riddell

AYC

5

10

8

5

9

10

7

54

10

6

Jane's Addiction

Steve Horst

BCYC

8

4

9

7

10

7

10

55

 

Viper 640

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

204

It's All Good

Flam / Golison

ABYC

1

4

1

3

3

1

4

17

2

38

Hot Mess

Kevin Taugher

ABYC

2

1

2

1

2

7

3

18

3

123

Fer de Lance

Glyn Locke

RTYC

6

2

3

2

1

2

2

18

4

148

F.N.G.

Jim Sears

ABYC

3

3

6

4

5

3

1

25

5

104

Locomotion

Ed Feo

ABYC

7

9

4

9

6

5

6

46

6

187

BITUSA

Timothy Carter

ABYC

11

8

11

10

4

12

5

61

7

129

Kaa

Stephen Orsini

AnYC

10

5

10

8

9

9

17

68

8

146

Little Wing

Antony Chapman

AYC

15

11

7

7

10

11

7

68

9

175

Priapism

Drew Harper

SouBYC

8

12

18

11

7

8

14

78

10

34

Snake Eyes

Nigel Brownett

ABYC

13

16

9

12

8

14

10

82

11

143

Sinnerman

Brad Milligan

SDYC

5

10

8

26 dnc

26 dnc

4

8

87

12

133v

 

Court Roberts

AYC

18

15

13

13

11

6

11

87

13

190v

190

John Staff

CalYC

12

7

16

6

14

20

13

88

14

173

Kindred Spirit

Glenn Griley

KHYC

14

13

14

15

15

10

9

90

15

46

Heroin

Greg Jackson

AYC

9

14

12

14

12

13

16

90

16

130

Fang

Mark Folkman

KHYC

4

6

5

5

26 ret

26 dnc

26 dnc

98

17

27

Moves Like Jagger

Dennis Martinelli

AYC

19

23

19

16

17

18

12

124

18

138

Disaster Area

George Gluecksmann

VRC

20

21

15

18

19

16

15

124

19

24

USA 24

Olaf Bleck

QYC

17

17

22

21

13

21

18

129

20

149

Plane Crazy

Larry Scarbrough

KHYC

21

18

17

17

16

15

26 dnc

130

21

145

Red Red Wine

Laurent Dion

AYC

22

19

20

19

18

17

26 dnc

141

22

191

Educated Guess

John Leyland

KYC

16

20

21

20

20

19

26 dnc

142

23

33

OOF

Eric Poulsen

FYC

23

22

23

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

172

24

60

Tensor

John Selmon

KHYC

24

24

24

22

26 ret

26 dnc

26 dnc

172

25

110

V110

Paul Scott

CRA

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

26 dnc

182

 

Open 5.70

 

 

Place

#

Boat Name

Owner

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Total

1

570

OPEN 570

Tony Festa

CalYC

2

4

8

1

1

2

1

19

2

209

Shaken not Stirred

Alicia Mi–ana

KHYC

8

1

7

2

9

1

2

30

3

169

Mor Shenanigans

Tracey Kenney

SCCYC

1

3

2

4

2

11

9

32

4

186

Boracic

Michael Gough

 

5

5

5

5

3

7

6

36

5

279

Part-timer

Anne-Laure Le Ny

SCCYC

4

9

1

10

7

3

3

37

6

310

Boaty

Ben and CJ Anderson

 

7

6

3

7

5

5

5

38

7

190o

Diabolic

Paul Dorsey

INV

3

7

4

8

4

6

7

39

8

315

Revenge From Mars

Dave Peckham

RYC

9

2

9

9

6

4

4

43

9

281

Joslin

John Gartman

SCCYA

6

10

6

6

8

10

10

56

10

305

Destiny

Frank Ross

Scuttlebutt

10