sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Wind at last for the Port Phillip Women’s Championship Series
Wind at last for the Port Phillip Women’s Championship Series


'Port Phillip Women’s Championship 2013 - Footloose crew, Robyn-Curry, David Leroy, Lennie Beattie (skipper) and Kerry Watt'    Port Phillip Women's Championship
At last! The wind came out to play for race 4 of the Port Phillip Women’s Championship yesterday and the 22 boats in the fleet were not unhappy. After three light-air races, competitors were keen for a change of pace. And they certainly got it, with shifty breezes gusting up to 25 knots.

The little boats showed their muscle in the heavier air, with Footloose taking out all three divisions, closely followed by Nouannie on AMS and IRC, and Outlaw on PHS. Le Cascadeur was in the mix (Fourth AMS) as well as Unami (Third IRC).

2X Squared came out in force, with their best performance to date - third PHS. Well done to the all-girl crew on board, many of whom have not been sailing for long.

Not scared of a bit of a breeze, nine-year-old Molly Grimes, the youngest competitor in the race, was on board Ariel with mum Kate Wylie.

'I really enjoyed it. I got to let go of the jib and do some winching,' said Molly. The modest Molly also read the flags - now there's a young sailor in the making!

Hobson's Bay Yacht Club (HBYC) pulled out all the stops for the after-party, with a beautifully decorated dining room and a team of male members in aprons serving champagne and cake in celebration of the race - which was also the 30th year of the HYBC Ladies Skippers Trophy Race.

Ryan Blackstock, Vice Commodore of HBYC said 'There’s a really positive community atmosphere circling the women at the club and it’s hard not to get swept up with the enthusiasm. One of the group suggested the apron-bearing men, which the guys took on with gusto and pride! They wanted to give something back to the women that have done the same for them for many years, and support the girls that just want to get out on the water and compete. The guys also babysat and sold raffle tickets.'

‘Women on Water’ (WOW) group member and Outlaw skipper Maureen Dickens MC'd the awards, and also presented to the club a burgee donated by Waikawa Boat Club in New Zealand - whose women's group inspired the girls at Hobson's to start their own.

'We have a very strong female presence at Hobson’s and we've been wanting a bay-wide event like the Port Phillip Women's Championship Series to happen for years - and now we've got it! And here we all are celebrating not only this race's anniversary, but also that it is now part of a bigger series!' said Maureen.

And despite there being some confusion over whether it actually was the 30th anniversary of the Lady Skippers Trophy Race.

(it came to light that a previous winner of the race has a 34-year old son!) it didn't really seem to matter in the end!

Race 1   (4/21/2013) 

Updated:  4/21/2013  4:49:59 PM

Division 1 PHS results Start : 14:20

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

CHC

Skipper

Class

Score

Fin Tim

Group

ETOrd

DidNot

1

R968

FOOTLOOSE

01:21:54

0.581

47:35

0.651

0.589

Lennie Beattie

D1

1.0

15:41:54

 

16

 

2

H7

OUTLAW

01:18:19

0.643

50:22

0.681

0.652

Maureen Dickins

D1

2.0

15:38:19

 

11

 

3

R105

2X SQUARED

01:12:07

0.699

50:25

0.739

0.708

Kathy Macfarlane

D1

3.0

15:32:07

 

2

 

4

H700

MOONRAKER

01:20:28

0.629

50:37

0.662

0.637

Juliet Mashford

D1

4.0

15:40:28

 

15

 

5

B221

UNAMI

01:18:24

0.662

51:54

0.680

0.668

Louise Cotter

D1

5.0

15:38:24

 

12

 

6

R141

NOUANNIE

01:19:18

0.656

52:01

0.672

0.661

Cath Beaufort

D1

6.0

15:39:18

 

14

 

7

H373

KARINA

01:23:16

0.629

52:22

0.640

0.633

Julianne Gibson

D1

7.0

15:43:16

 

17

 

8

B9

SERIOUS YAHOO

01:13:24

0.717

52:38

0.726

0.720

Vanessa Twigg

D1

8.0

15:33:24

 

6

 

9

S228

KABERET

01:13:05

0.726

53:04

0.729

0.727

Rosie Colahan

D1

9.0

15:33:05

 

5

 

10

B310

WILD CHILD

01:16:09

0.700

53:18

0.700

0.700

Margaret Neeson

D1

10.0

15:36:09

 

8

 

 

Race 1   (4/21/2013) 

Updated:  4/21/2013  4:50:00 PM

Division 1 AMS results Start : 14:20

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Skipper

Class

Score

Fin Tim

Group

ETOrd

DidNot

1

R968

FOOTLOOSE

01:21:54

0.705

57:44

0.774

Lennie Beattie

D1

1.0

15:41:54

 

11

 

2

R141

NOUANNIE

01:19:18

0.745

59:05

0.799

Cath Beaufort

D1

2.0

15:39:18

 

10

 

3

H7

OUTLAW

01:18:19

0.793

01:02:06

0.809

Maureen Dickins

D1

3.0

15:38:19

 

7

 

4

H108

LE CASCADEUR

01:18:48

0.796

01:02:44

0.804

Michelle Hemsley

D1

4.0

15:38:48

 

9

 

5

B9

SERIOUS YAHOO

01:13:24

0.863

01:03:21

0.863

Vanessa Twigg

D1

5.0

15:33:24

 

3

 

6

B221

UNAMI

01:18:24

0.810

01:03:30

0.808

Louise Cotter

D1

6.0

15:38:24

 

8

 

7

R362

DUCKMOBILE

01:15:00

0.873

01:05:28

0.845

Britta Baade

D1

7.0

15:35:00

 

4

 

8

B310

WILD CHILD

01:16:09

0.870

01:06:15

0.832

Margaret Neeson

D1

8.0

15:36:09

 

5

 

9

R105

2X SQUARED

01:12:07

0.938

01:07:39

0.878

Kathy Macfarlane

D1

9.0

15:32:07

 

1

 

10

AUS61

TIGRIS:

01:13:04

0.932

01:08:06

0.867

Jan Fielding

D1

10.0

15:33:04

 

2

 

11

R410

SALTAIR

01:18:10

0.958

01:14:53

0.810

Sarah Allard

D1

11.0

15:38:10

 

6

 

 

Race 1   (4/21/2013) 

Updated:  4/21/2013  4:50:00 PM

Division 1 IRC results Start : 14:20

Place

Sail No

Boat Name

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

BCH

Skipper

Class

Score

Fin Tim

Group

ETOrd

DidNot

1

R968

FOOTLOOSE

01:21:54

0.840

01:08:48

0.868

Lennie Beattie

D1

1.0

15:41:54

 

4

 

2

R141

NOUANNIE

01:19:18

0.896

01:11:03

0.896

Cath Beaufort

D1

2.0

15:39:18

 

3

 

3

B221

UNAMI

01:18:24

0.954

01:14:48

0.906

Louise Cotter

D1

3.0

15:38:24

 

2

 

4

R410

SALTAIR

01:18:10

1.063

01:23:06

0.909

Sarah Allard

D1

4.0

15:38:10

 

1

 


Full results
Provisional/Subject to protest

More information about the Port Phillip Women's Championship Series (PPWCS) http://www.womenandgirlsinsailing.com.au/PPWCS


by Lennie Beattie

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108698

4:58 PM Mon 22 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World









Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,








Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit




















Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: MC38s Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Friday's racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Wind plays havoc with racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT