sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : OK Dinghy World Championships - Blasse takes the title in Pattaya
OK Dinghy World Championships - Blasse takes the title in Pattaya


'Blasse, Wilcox, Budzein - OK Dinghy Worlds 2013'    Cat Robson

At the 2013 Singha OK Dinghy World Championship in Pattaya, Thailand, Roger Blasse (AUS) has taken the title after placing second in the only race sailed on the final day. Nick Craig (GBR) took the silver while Mike Williams (AUS) took the bronze. The final race was won by defending champion Andre Budzien (GER).

It was always going to be the lightest day of the regatta and as the fleet launched at 11.00 the wind was 2-3 knots and very patchy. The race officer Kevin Wilson (AUS) was clear he would not start racing in unsuitable conditions so the fleet waited afloat in 30 degrees of heat for over two hours. Finally the breeze stabilised and the fleet got away on the second attempt in 7-8 knots which built to 14 knots during the race.

Roger Blasse - 2013 Singha OK Dinghy World Championships -  Mary Reddyhoff  
By this time it was looking like only one race was possible within the time limit, so Blasse didn't actually need sail, but he got a great start and dominated the first beat to lead round from Budzien. The two battled round the course only for Budzien to take the lead in the closing stages for his fourth race win of the week. Blasse crossed in second with Jorgen Svendsen (DEN) in third again.

The more interesting battle was between Craig and Williams for the runner up slot. Initially Williams had the advantage with a five boat gap on Craig, but Craig whittled away the gap and closed up on the downwind to move ahead and cross in eighth, just ahead of Williams in ninth.

So Roger Blasse wins his second world title after first winning in 1998. Next year the worlds returns to his home club of Black Rock in Melbourne, Australia where he will be a firm favourite. He said, 'Of course I am really happy to win, but this week has really showed how competitive the OK fleet has become. I also think It was a smart move to delay the start today. But 'Slippery Stool' was an appropriate name for my boat today as I had to stop for a 'comfort break' immediately after the race as I was feeling rather ill all day.'

Four time champion Nick Craig is again on the podium, but still pleased with the silver coming out of the European winter with very little on the water training. He said, 'This has been the best event I have ever done, both in terms of the sailing and on the shore, and I have done a lot of events over the last 30 years.'

Mike Williams is on the podium for the second time after being the runner up in 2010. 'Well done to Roger, he was superbly consistent, and congratulations also to Nick, he's a real competitor. Bad luck to Andre Budzien, but I hope to see everyone again at Black Rock next year.'

At the prizegiving tonight Roger Blasse paid tribute to the club, it's staff, the event fantastic sponsor Singha and summed up everyone's thoughts by saying, 'This club is a hidden gem; it's been an absolutely fantastic week.' There was also a genuine feeling that the sailors wanted to return to Pattaya in the not too distant future for another championship.

Top 10 - 2013 OK Dinghy World Championship -  International OK Dinghy Association_- copyright  

Sailors pay tribute to Club staff - 2013 OK Dinghy World Championship -  International OK Dinghy Association_- copyright  

Craig, Blasse and Williams on the podium - 2013 OK Dinghy World Championship -  International OK Dinghy Association_- copyright  


Results
Scores take into account 1  discard

No

Sailno

Name

Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

AUS 749

Roger Blasse

17.0

3

1

2

2

2

3

(5)

2

2

2

GBR 2150

Nick Craig

32.0

4

3

1

3

(bfd)

5

4

4

8

3

AUS 730

Michael Williams

35.0

10

2

4

1

7

1

(50)

1

9

4

NZL 517

Paul Rhodes

46.0

2

4

13

7

4

4

7

5

(27)

5

AUS 735

Mark Jackson

49.0

(11)

6

6

5

6

8

6

6

6

6

NZL 544

Greg Wilcox

55.0

8

15

5

4

3

(20)

9

7

4

7

DEN 1411

Jorgen Svendsen

59.0

6

5

(32)

22

5

12

3

3

3

8

DEN 1409

Stefan Myralf

68.0

5

9

(35)

6

9

7

11

8

13

9

GER 782

Andre Budzien

91.0

1

7

3

(ocs)

1

2

1

dnf

1

10

GBR 2118

Terry Curtis

95.0

12

14

8

11

10

15

12

13

(24)

11

AUS 754

Brent Williams

100.0

7

11

7

13

(39)

9

19

16

18

12

DEN 1364

Jorgen Lindhardtsen

116.0

14

10

12

(ocs)

22

11

10

18

19

13

GER 693

Martin von Zimmermann

117.0

16

12

10

(41)

14

16

28

10

11

14

NZL 542

Alistair Deaves

120.0

23

13

15

9

(25)

23

15

12

10

15

GER 778

Soenke Behrens

139.0

22

(32)

14

18

13

14

20

23

15

16

NZL 535

Mike Wilde

141.0

(36)

24

16

16

23

10

14

15

23

17

NZL 546

Luke O’Connell

154.0

29

(42)

29

26

11

19

13

11

16

18

GBR 2152

Lee Child

170.0

(dnf)

33

21

28

8

22

17

24

17

19

DEN 1335

Mogens Johansen

172.0

20

23

(34)

14

21

17

24

22

31

20

AUS 734

Edward O’Donnell

176.0

13

22

(46)

25

15

21

21

14

45

21

AUS 736

Mark Skelton

183.0

35

(40)

20

29

16

26

16

27

14

22

GBR 2138

Robert Deaves

184.0

21

18

28

17

28

25

26

21

(32)

23

GBR 2151

Jonathan Fish

189.0

(bfd)

8

9

8

12

6

dnf

17

54

24

GER 775

Joerg Rademacher

191.0

15

29

27

21

(bfd)

18

31

28

22

25

NZL 533

Rob Hengst

194.0

18

27

19

31

18

28

27

26

(33)

26

GER 618

Peter Scheuerl

210.0

40

17

11

39

27

24

23

29

(43)

27

AUS 741

Gary Lokum

211.0

24

19

18

45

20

33

33

19

(53)

28

GER 773

Rudiger Prinz

219.0

25

36

30

34

29

29

(37)

31

5

29

POL 27

Jakub Kania

228.0

26

31

(bfd)

12

dsq

34

18

25

7

30

DEN 1421

Bo Petersen

240.0

9

16

40

10

(bfd)

13

2

dnc

dnc

31

NOR 472

Jens Makholm

241.0

17

21

44

20

37

32

44

(dnc)

26

32

AUS 760

Mark Roberts

244.0

27

35

(39)

35

24

27

25

33

38

33

AUS 750

Peter Robinson

257.0

33

(48)

45

24

17

30

36

36

36

34

GBR 2147

Alex Scoles

260.0

31

26

22

36

33

42

35

35

(52)

35

GER 765

Rainer Pospiech

262.0

39

34

(51)

19

32

41

34

38

25

36

AUS 727

Don Williams

277.0

19

20

25

27

(bfd)

31

43

37

dsq

37

AUS 761

Anrdrew Baker

294.0

32

(50)

41

32

34

35

39

40

41

38

NZL 531

Adrian Coulthard

302.0

30

37

(58)

48

36

38

29

42

42

39

DEN 1407

Malte Pedersen

306.0

43

41

26

23

31

(dns)

63

30

49

40

GBR 2158

John Ball

310.0

48

39

37

51

19

44

32

(bfd)

40

41

POL 5

Darek Kras

314.0

53

30

24

37

(bfd)

47

40

32

51

42

AUS 725

David Ketteridge

322.0

47

47

38

43

26

48

(51)

44

29

43

SWE 11

Bengt Stromberg

323.0

34

38

56

15

40

(dns)

30

53

57

44

DEN 1414

Reker Andersen

337.0

50

25

(bfd)

30

38

55

52

dnf

12

45

GER 670

Hinnerk Ries

340.0

28

58

31

49

42

37

(dnc)

dnc

20

46

NZL 539

John Shirley

344.0

41

43

(48)

46

44

45

47

39

39

47

AUS 726

Peter Lynch

360.0

(bfd)

dnf

36

33

30

39

38

34

bfd

48

NZL 490

Jake Weeks

362.0

(dnf)

dnc

23

47

35

46

45

41

50

49

AUS 756

Michael Horvath

363.0

49

49

(dnf)

40

45

40

46

46

48

50

GER 735

Gericke Dirk

370.0

45

53

42

(60)

41

52

48

45

44

51

GER 771

Ralf Mackmann

375.0

42

(dns)

59

dnc

57

36

42

43

21

52

AUS 759

Elizabeth Williams

376.0

52

(dnf)

49

50

50

43

49

49

34

53

GER 757

Falk Hagemann

389.0

(55)

51

53

53

43

51

55

48

35

54

GER 777

Andreas Pich

393.0

51

54

33

44

46

53

(dnc)

dnc

37

55

GER 680

Jan-Dietmar Dellas

397.0

46

46

52

42

49

58

53

51

(dnc)

56

NZL 524

Miles Addy

402.0

37

44

17

38

(dnf)

dnc

41

dnf

dnc

57

GBR 2042

Richard Burton

408.0

38

28

(dnc)

dnc

bfd

dnc

22

20

dnc

58

AUS 729

Andre Blasse

422.0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

8

9

30

59

NZL 516

Julian Bishop

422.0

54

55

50

55

(bfd)

50

56

47

55

60

GER 697

Joerg Posny

431.0

57

56

54

64

53

59

60

(dnf)

28

61

POL 58

Tomek Dembinski

451.0

58

52

64

52

54

(dnc)

59

54

58

62

GER 766

Gunnar Goronzi

459.0

(dnf)

dnf

60

56

47

54

61

50

56

63

GBR 2112

Tom Lonsdale

460.0

44

45

43

54

(bfd)

49

dnf

dnc

dnc

64

AUS 695

Jake O’Donnell

472.0

(bfd)

57

55

58

51

57

58

dnc

61

65

AUS 706

Erik Thompson

475.0

59

(dnc)

dnf

61

56

56

54

55

59

66

THA 7

Manut Photong

483.0

62

(dnf)

62

63

52

61

62

dnc

46

67

POL 3

Robert Glowacki

488.0

(dnf)

59

61

62

dnf

dnc

57

52

47

68

GBR 2083

Chris Biscomb

510.0

61

60

65

57

55

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

62

69

THA 1

Supakon Pongwichean

521.0

56

(dnf)

57

dns

48

60

dnf

dnc

dnf

70

AUS 737

Tom Pearce

525.0

60

(dnf)

47

59

59

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

71

GBR 2058

Mary Reddyhoff

550.0

64

(dnc)

66

dnc

60

dnc

dnc

dnc

60

72

AUS 745

Steve Schmidt

560.0

65

(dnf)

dnf

dnc

58

62

dnf

dnc

dnc

73

GBR 2125

Adrian Walker

562.0

63

(dnc)

63

dnc

61

dnc

dnc

dnc

bfd

74

THA 1278

Eugen Hadamovsky

600.0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc


Event website
OK Dinghy website


by Robert Deaves

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108156

3:02 PM Fri 5 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT